Fiscal Year (FY) Service Area Competition (SAC)
- Award ceiling
- $398,400 – $22,024,900
- Closes
- Not stated
- Last verified
- 2026-10-26
Awards $398,400 – $22,024,900 per recipient for city or township governments, county governments, native american tribal governments (federally recognized), native american tribal organizations (other than federally recognized tribal governments), nonprofits having a 501(c)(3) status with the irs, other than institutions of higher education, nonprofits that do not have a 501(c)(3) status with the irs, other than institutions of higher education, public housing authorities/indian housing authorities, special district governments, state governments.
In one sentence
Fiscal Year (FY) Service Area Competition (SAC) awards $398,400 – $22,024,900 per recipient, open to city or township governments, county governments, native american tribal governments (federally recognized), native american tribal organizations (other than federally recognized tribal…
- Program pool (total)
- $422,423,600Total across all awards in this programme. Not an amount any single applicant can receive.
- Award ceiling (per project)
- $22,024,900
- Award floor
- $398,400
- Typical award
- Not confirmed
- Deadline
- Not stated
- Deadline type
- Not stated
- Opens
- Nov 30, 2026
- Status
- Forecasted
- Eligible entities
- City or township governments · County governments · Native American tribal governments (Federally recognized) · Native American tribal organizations (other than Federally recognized tribal governments) · Nonprofits having a 501(c)(3) status with the IRS, other than institutions of higher education · Nonprofits that do not have a 501(c)(3) status with the IRS, other than institutions of higher education · Public housing authorities/Indian housing authorities · Special district governments · State governments
- Geography
- Not stated
- Matching funds
- No
- Disbursement
- Not confirmed
- Application effort
- Not confirmed
- Use of funds
- delivery of comprehensive, high-quality preventive and primary health care services
- Currency
- USD
How much money is available?
Two different figures govern a programme and they are not interchangeable. The programme pool is what the funder has allocated across every award it will make this cycle. The award ceiling is the most one applicant can be granted.
Who can apply?
Not confirmed
Source field: applicant size limitNot confirmed
We store the structured fields above. Clause-by-clause text from the guidelines is not connected for this record.When does it close?
What can the money be used for?
1 categoryThe source’s own spending categories, and what is not parsed.
These categories come from the source's own classification. A line-item cost table, where the programme publishes one, lives in the guidelines and is not parsed for this record.
How hard is the application?
1 fieldEffort, match requirement and reimbursement, as the source stated them.
- Application effort
- Not confirmed
- Disbursement
- Not confirmed
- Matching funds
- No
Who has received this funding?
6844 awardsAwards on file for this programme, counted rather than modelled.
6844 prior awards on file for this programme, largest first. Every row comes from the funder's own award listing; nothing here is estimated.
| Recipient | State | Amount | Fiscal year |
|---|---|---|---|
| SOUTH CENTRAL MISSOURI COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER | Not stated | $208,399 | 2020 |
| COEUR D'ALENE TRIBAL HEALTH AUTHORITY | Not stated | $208,219 | 2020 |
| SAN FERNANDO COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | Not stated | $207,532 | 2023 |
| EAST HILL FAMILY MEDICAL INC. | Not stated | $207,469 | 2020 |
| OCOEE REGIONAL HEALTH CORP | Not stated | $207,191 | 2020 |
| MARTIN LUTHER KING JR FAMILY CLINIC | Not stated | $207,154 | 2020 |
| LIFESPRING INC | Not stated | $206,974 | 2020 |
| LAS CLINICAS DEL NORTE, INCORPORATED | Not stated | $206,854 | 2020 |
| CEDAR-RIVERSIDE PEOPLES CENTER | Not stated | $206,794 | 2020 |
| DIVERSITY HEALTH CENTER, INC. | Not stated | $206,719 | 2020 |
| COUNTY OF SANTA CLARA | Not stated | $206,629 | 2020 |
| HEALTH OPPORTUNITIES FOR THE PEOPLE OF EAST TEXAS, INC. | Not stated | $206,254 | 2020 |
| MIDTOWN HEALTH CENTER, INC. | Not stated | $206,179 | 2020 |
| FAMILY MEDICAL CENTER OF MICHIGAN, INC. | Not stated | $205,733 | 2020 |
| FISH RIVER RURAL HEALTH | Not stated | $205,429 | 2020 |
| COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP OF WESTERN NEBRASKA | Not stated | $205,129 | 2020 |
| SAN FERNANDO COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | Not stated | $205,114 | 2020 |
| 219 HEALTH NETWORK INC | Not stated | $205,071 | 2020 |
| HIDALGO MEDICAL SERVICES | Not stated | $204,902 | 2024 |
| PARK WEST HEALTH SYSTEMS, INCORPORATED | Not stated | $204,274 | 2020 |
| LINCOLN COUNTY COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER, INCORPORATED | Not stated | $204,024 | 2020 |
| HILL COUNTRY COMMUNITY CLINIC | Not stated | $203,749 | 2020 |
| SONOMA VALLEY COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER | Not stated | $203,719 | 2020 |
| WESLEY COMMUNITY CENTER INC | Not stated | $203,614 | 2020 |
| AMERICAN INDIAN HEALTH & SERVICES CORPORATION | Not stated | $203,464 | 2020 |
| VALLEY HEALTH TEAM, INC. | Not stated | $203,350 | 2024 |
| MULTNOMAH COUNTY | Not stated | $203,347 | 2024 |
| SHENANDOAH VALLEY MEDICAL SYSTEM INC | Not stated | $203,179 | 2024 |
| PREFERRED FAMILY HEALTHCARE INC | Not stated | $202,914 | 2020 |
| DFD RUSSELL MEDICAL CENTER INC | Not stated | $202,789 | 2020 |
| MAINLINE HEALTH SYSTEMS INC | Not stated | $202,476 | 2020 |
| FRONTERA HEALTHCARE NETWORK | Not stated | $202,309 | 2020 |
| SHAWNEE MENTAL HEALTH CENTER INC | Not stated | $201,857 | 2020 |
| GREENVILLE RANCHERIA TRIBAL HEALTH PROGRAM | Not stated | $201,679 | 2020 |
| WHITE BIRD CLINIC | Not stated | $201,589 | 2020 |
| DAILY PLANET, INCORPORATED | Not stated | $201,424 | 2020 |
| PRIMARY CARE HEALTH SERVICES INC | Not stated | $201,291 | 2020 |
| JEFFERSON PAR HUMAN SERVICES AUTHORITY | Not stated | $201,034 | 2020 |
| HARVARD STREET NEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH CENTER INC | Not stated | $200,824 | 2020 |
| ISABELLA CITIZENS FOR HEALTH | Not stated | $200,314 | 2020 |
| BLUE RIDGE HEALTH CENTER INC. | Not stated | $200,000 | 2025 |
| ATHENS MODEL NEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH CENTER INC | Not stated | $199,834 | 2020 |
| HEALTHSOURCE OF OHIO INC | Not stated | $199,653 | 2023 |
| LA CASA DE SALUD INC | Not stated | $199,264 | 2020 |
| WOOD RIVER HEALTH SERVICES, INC | Not stated | $199,069 | 2020 |
| ROCKBRIDGE AREA FREE CLINIC | Not stated | $198,709 | 2020 |
| STERLING AREA HEALTH CENTER | Not stated | $198,691 | 2022 |
| PHILADELPHIA FIGHT | Not stated | $198,679 | 2020 |
| OUTREACH HEALTH SERVICES INC | Not stated | $198,424 | 2020 |
| HARBOR COMMUNITY CLINIC | Not stated | $198,409 | 2020 |
| JANE PAULEY COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER, INC. | Not stated | $198,374 | 2023 |
| CAREARC INC | Not stated | $198,096 | 2020 |
| ALLIANCE FAMILY HEALTH CENTER, INC | Not stated | $197,912 | 2020 |
| COASTAL COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES, INC. | Not stated | $197,464 | 2020 |
| BUCKSPORT REGIONAL HEALTH CENTER | Not stated | $197,449 | 2020 |
| CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL & RESEARCH CENTER AT OAKLAND | Not stated | $197,077 | 2023 |
| MOUNTAINEER COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC | Not stated | $197,051 | 2020 |
| RAPHAEL HEALTH CENTER, INC. | Not stated | $196,909 | 2020 |
| CAPSTONE HEALTH | Not stated | $196,543 | 2024 |
| FIRST CARE CLINIC, INC. | Not stated | $196,489 | 2020 |
| FAIRFAX MEDICAL FACILITIES INC | Not stated | $196,069 | 2020 |
| GREATER MERIDIAN HEALTH CLINIC INC | Not stated | $195,743 | 2020 |
| UTAH PARTNERS FOR HEALTH | Not stated | $195,664 | 2020 |
| TULARE, COUNTY OF | Not stated | $195,660 | 2020 |
| MCCLOUD HEALTHCARE CLINIC, INC | Not stated | $195,109 | 2020 |
| COUNTY OF SANTA BARBARA | Not stated | $194,995 | 2024 |
| HURTT FAMILY HEALTH CLINIC, INC. | Not stated | $194,599 | 2020 |
| COUNTY OF MISSOULA | Not stated | $194,517 | 2025 |
| BLAND COUNTY MEDICAL CLINIC, INC. | Not stated | $194,404 | 2020 |
| ASHER COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER | Not stated | $194,208 | 2023 |
| NORTHLAND HEALTH PARTNERS COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER | Not stated | $194,089 | 2020 |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS OF GREATER DAYTON | Not stated | $193,866 | 2023 |
| UNITED COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER-MARIA AUXILIADORA INC | Not stated | $193,312 | 2024 |
| TEJAS HEALTH CARE | Not stated | $192,724 | 2020 |
| GREAT LAKES BAY HEALTH CENTERS | Not stated | $192,631 | 2023 |
| EAST TENNESSEE STATE UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $192,454 | 2020 |
| PREVENTATIVE CARE HEALTH SERVICES INC | Not stated | $192,409 | 2020 |
| RESOURCES FOR HUMAN DEVELOPMENT, INC. | Not stated | $192,269 | 2024 |
| FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH | Not stated | $192,034 | 2020 |
| CENTRAL MISSISSIPPI HEALTH SERVICES INC | Not stated | $191,824 | 2020 |
| NORTHWEST COLORADO VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION | Not stated | $191,704 | 2020 |
| INTERCOMMUNITY INC | Not stated | $191,492 | 2020 |
| VIDA Y SALUD-HEALTH SYSTEMS INC | Not stated | $190,894 | 2020 |
| EAST CENTRAL DISTRICT HEALTH DEPARTMENT | Not stated | $190,566 | 2020 |
| CAPSTONE HEALTH | Not stated | $190,474 | 2020 |
| ALL CARE HEALTH CENTER | Not stated | $190,264 | 2020 |
| SOUTHERN INDIANA COMMUNITY HEALTH CARE, INC | Not stated | $190,173 | 2022 |
| WEST CECIL HEALTH CENTER INC | Not stated | $189,781 | 2024 |
| UPSTATE FAMILY HEALTH CENTER, INC | Not stated | $189,649 | 2020 |
| VALLEY HEALTHCARE SYSTEM INC | Not stated | $189,271 | 2022 |
| MARIAS HEALTHCARE SERVICES INC | Not stated | $188,044 | 2020 |
| OWENSVILLE PRIMARY CARE INC | Not stated | $188,014 | 2020 |
| CHARLOTTE COMMUNITY HEALTH CLINIC, INC. | Not stated | $187,999 | 2020 |
| HOSPITAL SERVICE DISTRICT 1 A | Not stated | $187,744 | 2020 |
| CARE FOR THE HOMELESS | Not stated | $186,824 | 2020 |
| NEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH CENTERS OF LEHIGH VALLEY | Not stated | $186,634 | 2020 |
| HCC NETWORK | Not stated | $186,394 | 2020 |
| DELTA HEALTH CENTER, INC. | Not stated | $186,328 | 2024 |
| FIRSTMED HEALTH AND WELLNESS CENTER | Not stated | $186,199 | 2020 |
| ERIE, COUNTY OF | Not stated | $186,079 | 2020 |
Recipient names as published by the California Grants Portal.
What comparable notices state
291 recordsStated ceilings on open records in the same industry.
Among open records stored under Health & Human Services, 291 of 887 state an award ceiling. Those that do run:
- 25th percentile$357,500
- Median$600,000
- 75th percentile$1,500,000
A statistical estimate, not a prediction. It describes what a set of notices has published in this catalogue on the day you read it, and says nothing about what this programme will award. Records stating no ceiling are excluded rather than counted as zero, and the programme pool — what a funder has across every applicant — is a different column and is never mixed in.
Who has won this programme before?
6844 awardsAwards under the same assistance listing, not under this notice.
6844 federal awards on file under assistance listing 93.224, the programme this notice is published under. These are not awards made under this notice — a listing covers every year the programme runs, and awards under an open notice do not exist yet.
- $182,307,437CLINICA SIERRA VISTACA · FY2002
- $171,713,232SUN RIVER HEALTH, INC.NY · FY2002
- $161,629,074YAKIMA VALLEY FARM WORKERS CLINICWA · FY2002
- $141,255,409FAMILY HEALTH CENTERS OF SAN DIEGO INCCA · FY2002
- $130,918,994SUNSET PARK HEALTH COUNCIL, INC.NY · FY2007
Common questions
6 questionsEvery answer is a stored field from this record. Questions the source did not answer are not asked.
- How much can one applicant receive?
- $398,400 – $22,024,900 per recipient.
- How much funding is available in total?
- $422,423,600 across the whole programme. This is the total the funder has allocated, not an amount any single applicant can receive.
- Who is eligible to apply?
- City or township governments, County governments, Native American tribal governments (Federally recognized), Native American tribal organizations (other than Federally recognized tribal governments), Nonprofits having a 501(c)(3) status with the IRS, other than institutions of higher education, Nonprofits that do not have a 501(c)(3) status with the IRS, other than institutions of higher education, Public housing authorities/Indian housing authorities, Special district governments, State governments.
- What can the funding be used for?
- delivery of comprehensive, high-quality preventive and primary health care services, as classified by the source.
- Is matching funding required?
- No. The source states that no matching funds are required.
- Has this programme funded anyone before?
- 6844 prior awards are on file for this programme, made by Health Resources and Services Administration. Recipients, amounts and fiscal years are listed on this page.
AI summary of the source text
Optional. Every core field on this record is already above, free and complete.
AI summary of the source text
Studio reads this record’s stored eligibility and materials text and breaks it into separate points, each quoting the exact words it came from. It never writes application prose, never guesses at a field the source did not state, and never estimates anyone’s chances.
Included with Studio
Sign inWhat else is open
- Native Hawaiian Health Care Improvement Act ProgramCloses Not statedAwards $2,530,712 – $10,000,000
- Fiscal Year (FY) 2027 Service Area Competition (SAC)Closes Not statedAwards $650,000 – $1,500,231
- Appalachian Region Healthcare Support ProgramCloses Not statedAwards up to $2,500,000
- Children and Youth with Special Health Care Needs Research NetworkCloses Not statedAwards $1,600,000
- Regional Excellence for Access to Comprehensive Care for Hemophilia Networks (REACH Networks)Closes Not statedAwards $450,000
- Rural Communities Opioid Response Program - Child and Adolescent Behavioral HealthCloses Not statedAwards up to $1,000,000
A listing names the programme; a notice names one round of it. These are other rounds open now, not other years of this one.
- Fiscal Year (FY) 2027 Service Area Competition (SAC)Closes Not statedAwards $650,000 – $1,500,231
- Fiscal Year (FY) 2027 Service Area Competition (SAC)Closes Not statedAwards $567,000 – $15,335,500
- Fiscal Year (FY) 2027 Service Area Competition (SAC)Closes Not statedAwards $1,215,700 – $19,182,000
The official page governs. If the source and this record disagree, the source is correct — programmes change their terms between our checks, so confirm every figure above before you apply.