Fiscal Year (FY) 2027 Service Area Competition (SAC)
- Award ceiling
- $567,000 – $15,335,500
- Closes
- Not stated
- Last verified
- 2026-10-22
Awards $567,000 – $15,335,500 per recipient for city or township governments, county governments, native american tribal governments (federally recognized), native american tribal organizations (other than federally recognized tribal governments), nonprofits having a 501(c)(3) status with the irs, other than institutions of higher education, nonprofits that do not have a 501(c)(3) status with the irs, other than institutions of higher education, public housing authorities/indian housing authorities, special district governments, state governments.
In one sentence
Fiscal Year (FY) 2027 Service Area Competition (SAC) awards $567,000 – $15,335,500 per recipient, open to city or township governments, county governments, native american tribal governments (federally recognized), native american tribal organizations (other than federally recognized tribal…
- Program pool (total)
- $288,945,600Total across all awards in this programme. Not an amount any single applicant can receive.
- Award ceiling (per project)
- $15,335,500
- Award floor
- $567,000
- Typical award
- Not confirmed
- Deadline
- Not stated
- Deadline type
- Not stated
- Opens
- Dec 9, 2026
- Status
- Forecasted
- Eligible entities
- City or township governments · County governments · Native American tribal governments (Federally recognized) · Native American tribal organizations (other than Federally recognized tribal governments) · Nonprofits having a 501(c)(3) status with the IRS, other than institutions of higher education · Nonprofits that do not have a 501(c)(3) status with the IRS, other than institutions of higher education · Public housing authorities/Indian housing authorities · Special district governments · State governments
- Geography
- Not stated
- Matching funds
- No
- Disbursement
- Not confirmed
- Application effort
- Not confirmed
- Use of funds
- delivery of comprehensive, high-quality preventive and primary health care services
- Currency
- USD
How much money is available?
Two different figures govern a programme and they are not interchangeable. The programme pool is what the funder has allocated across every award it will make this cycle. The award ceiling is the most one applicant can be granted.
Who can apply?
Not confirmed
Source field: applicant size limitNot confirmed
We store the structured fields above. Clause-by-clause text from the guidelines is not connected for this record.When does it close?
What can the money be used for?
1 categoryThe source’s own spending categories, and what is not parsed.
These categories come from the source's own classification. A line-item cost table, where the programme publishes one, lives in the guidelines and is not parsed for this record.
How hard is the application?
1 fieldEffort, match requirement and reimbursement, as the source stated them.
- Application effort
- Not confirmed
- Disbursement
- Not confirmed
- Matching funds
- No
What comparable notices state
291 recordsStated ceilings on open records in the same industry.
Among open records stored under Health & Human Services, 291 of 889 state an award ceiling. Those that do run:
- 25th percentile$357,500
- Median$600,000
- 75th percentile$1,500,000
A statistical estimate, not a prediction. It describes what a set of notices has published in this catalogue on the day you read it, and says nothing about what this programme will award. Records stating no ceiling are excluded rather than counted as zero, and the programme pool — what a funder has across every applicant — is a different column and is never mixed in.
Who has won this programme before?
6844 awardsAwards under the same assistance listing, not under this notice.
6844 federal awards on file under assistance listing 93.224, the programme this notice is published under. These are not awards made under this notice — a listing covers every year the programme runs, and awards under an open notice do not exist yet.
- $182,307,437CLINICA SIERRA VISTACA · FY2002
- $171,713,232SUN RIVER HEALTH, INC.NY · FY2002
- $161,629,074YAKIMA VALLEY FARM WORKERS CLINICWA · FY2002
- $141,255,409FAMILY HEALTH CENTERS OF SAN DIEGO INCCA · FY2002
- $130,918,994SUNSET PARK HEALTH COUNCIL, INC.NY · FY2007
Common questions
5 questionsEvery answer is a stored field from this record. Questions the source did not answer are not asked.
- How much can one applicant receive?
- $567,000 – $15,335,500 per recipient.
- How much funding is available in total?
- $288,945,600 across the whole programme. This is the total the funder has allocated, not an amount any single applicant can receive.
- Who is eligible to apply?
- City or township governments, County governments, Native American tribal governments (Federally recognized), Native American tribal organizations (other than Federally recognized tribal governments), Nonprofits having a 501(c)(3) status with the IRS, other than institutions of higher education, Nonprofits that do not have a 501(c)(3) status with the IRS, other than institutions of higher education, Public housing authorities/Indian housing authorities, Special district governments, State governments.
- What can the funding be used for?
- delivery of comprehensive, high-quality preventive and primary health care services, as classified by the source.
- Is matching funding required?
- No. The source states that no matching funds are required.
AI summary of the source text
Optional. Every core field on this record is already above, free and complete.
AI summary of the source text
Studio reads this record’s stored eligibility and materials text and breaks it into separate points, each quoting the exact words it came from. It never writes application prose, never guesses at a field the source did not state, and never estimates anyone’s chances.
Included with Studio
Sign inWhat else is open
- Fiscal Year 2027 Regional Nutrition HubsCloses Not statedAwards $1,000,000
- Rural Communities Opioid Response Program - Community Systems DevelopmentCloses Not statedAwards up to $500,000
- Rural Communities Opioid Response Program - EvaluationCloses Not statedAwards $5,000,000
- Rural Maternity and Obstetrics Management Strategies ProgramCloses Not statedAwards up to $1,000,000
- Rural Health Network Development Planning ProgramCloses Not statedAwards up to $100,000
- Rural Health Network Development ProgramCloses Not statedAwards $300,000 – $500,000
A listing names the programme; a notice names one round of it. These are other rounds open now, not other years of this one.
- Fiscal Year (FY) Service Area Competition (SAC)Closes Not statedAwards $398,400 – $22,024,900
- Fiscal Year (FY) 2027 Service Area Competition (SAC)Closes Not statedAwards $1,215,700 – $19,182,000
- Fiscal Year (FY) 2027 Service Area Competition (SAC)Closes Not statedAwards $650,000 – $1,500,231
The official page governs. If the source and this record disagree, the source is correct — programmes change their terms between our checks, so confirm every figure above before you apply.