Special Program Announcement for Office of Naval Research Research Opportunity: FY27 Communications and Networking Applied Research
- Award ceiling
- $250,000 – $500,000
- Closes
- Nov 16, 2026
- Last verified
- 2026-10-27
Awards $250,000 – $500,000 per recipient for others (see text field entitled "additional information on eligibility" for clarification), closing Nov 16, 2026.
In one sentence
Special Program Announcement for Office of Naval Research Research Opportunity: FY27 Communications and Networking Applied Research awards $250,000 – $500,000 per recipient, open to others (see text field entitled "additional information on eligibility" for clarification), closing Nov 16, 2026.
- Program pool (total)
- Not confirmedTotal across all awards in this programme. Not an amount any single applicant can receive.
- Award ceiling (per project)
- $500,000
- Award floor
- $250,000
- Typical award
- Not confirmed
- Deadline
- Nov 16, 2026
- Deadline type
- Fixed date
- Opens
- Jun 16, 2026
- Status
- Closing soon
- Eligible entities
- Others (see text field entitled "Additional Information on Eligibility" for clarification)
- Geography
- Not stated
- Matching funds
- No
- Disbursement
- Not confirmed
- Application effort
- Not confirmed
- Use of funds
- Communications and Networking technologies for Naval operations · Naval Tactical Grid (NTG) technologies
- Currency
- USD
How much money is available?
Two different figures govern a programme and they are not interchangeable. The programme pool is what the funder has allocated across every award it will make this cycle. The award ceiling is the most one applicant can be granted.
Who can apply?
Not confirmed
Source field: applicant size limitAll responsible sources from academia, industry and the research community worldwide may submit proposals under this BAA. Historically Black Colleges and Universities (HBCUs) and Minority Institutions (MIs) are encouraged to…
We store the structured fields above. Clause-by-clause text from the guidelines is not connected for this record.When does it close?
What can the money be used for?
2 categorysThe source’s own spending categories, and what is not parsed.
These categories come from the source's own classification. A line-item cost table, where the programme publishes one, lives in the guidelines and is not parsed for this record.
How hard is the application?
1 fieldEffort, match requirement and reimbursement, as the source stated them.
- Application effort
- Not confirmed
- Disbursement
- Not confirmed
- Matching funds
- No
Who has received this funding?
7127 awardsAwards on file for this programme, counted rather than modelled.
7127 prior awards on file for this programme, largest first. Every row comes from the funder's own award listing; nothing here is estimated.
| Recipient | State | Amount | Fiscal year |
|---|---|---|---|
| WEBB INSTITUTE | Not stated | $199,996 | 2016 |
| UNIWERSYTET WARSZAWSKI | Not stated | $199,994 | 2019 |
| UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND BALTIMORE COUNTY | Not stated | $199,993 | 2022 |
| YALE UNIV | Not stated | $199,991 | 2020 |
| CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY, INC. | Not stated | $199,988 | 2021 |
| BROWN UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $199,960 | 2025 |
| ASSOCIACAO DO LABORATORIO DE SISTEMAS INTEGRAVEIS TECNOLOGICO LSI-TEC | Not stated | $199,943 | 2020 |
| LOUISIANA STATE UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $199,912 | 2025 |
| COLLEGE OF WILLIAM AND MARY | Not stated | $199,901 | 2020 |
| THE REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO | Not stated | $199,891 | 2017 |
| SKAGIT RIVER SYSTEM COOPERATIVE | Not stated | $199,884 | 2024 |
| UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE | Not stated | $199,877 | 2023 |
| PURDUE UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $199,838 | 2021 |
| GEORGIA TECH RESEARCH CORP | Not stated | $199,712 | 2020 |
| SANTA BARBARA BOTANIC GARDEN, INC | Not stated | $199,710 | 2022 |
| POWERHOUSE CONSULTING GROUP LLC | Not stated | $199,633 | 2021 |
| THE LELAND STANFORD JUNIOR UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $199,539 | 2021 |
| UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON | Not stated | $199,411 | 2019 |
| UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON | Not stated | $199,402 | 2020 |
| KING ABDULLAH UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY | Not stated | $199,376 | 2025 |
| EURO MED UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $199,357 | 2024 |
| UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA SAN DIEGO | Not stated | $199,272 | 2025 |
| VIRGINIA POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE & STATE UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $199,272 | 2025 |
| GEISTT AB | Not stated | $199,243 | 2018 |
| REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA AT RIVERSIDE | Not stated | $199,125 | 2022 |
| UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE | Not stated | $199,058 | 2021 |
| UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA FAIRBANKS | Not stated | $199,037 | 2021 |
| UNIVERSITY OF CONNECTICUT | Not stated | $199,031 | 2022 |
| NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $198,939 | 2016 |
| OPEN SOURCE ROBOTICS FOUNDATION, INC. | Not stated | $198,906 | 2019 |
| CARNEGIE-MELLON UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $198,858 | 2020 |
| UNIVERSITY OF TASMANIA | Not stated | $198,854 | 2022 |
| COLLEGE OF WILLIAM AND MARY | Not stated | $198,840 | 2018 |
| UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII | Not stated | $198,833 | 2025 |
| UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS | Not stated | $198,763 | 2023 |
| TELEDYNE SCIENTIFIC & IMAGING, LLC | Not stated | $198,675 | 2025 |
| OREGON STATE UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $198,605 | 2024 |
| UNIVERSITY OF MELBOURNE | Not stated | $198,403 | 2020 |
| SOUTH DAKOTA SCHOOL OF MINES & TECHNOLOGY | Not stated | $198,353 | 2019 |
| COLORADO STATE UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $198,270 | 2022 |
| THE REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO | Not stated | $198,220 | 2021 |
| KOREA ADVANCED INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY | Not stated | $198,000 | 2024 |
| FISH & WILDLIFE, WASHINGTON STATE DEPARTMENT OF | Not stated | $197,814 | 2022 |
| CONSIGLIO NAZIONALE DELLE RICERCHE -CNR | Not stated | $197,672 | 2019 |
| UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE | Not stated | $197,628 | 2025 |
| UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON | Not stated | $197,623 | 2023 |
| UNIWERSYTET WARSZAWSKI | Not stated | $197,600 | 2023 |
| UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA SAN DIEGO | Not stated | $197,532 | 2024 |
| UNIVERSITY OF CONNECTICUT | Not stated | $197,424 | 2022 |
| SWANSEA UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $197,414 | 2021 |
| TRUSTEES OF BOSTON UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $197,376 | 2025 |
| THE REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO | Not stated | $197,333 | 2021 |
| PURDUE UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $197,327 | 2025 |
| PURDUE UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $197,288 | 2024 |
| FISH & WILDLIFE, WASHINGTON STATE DEPARTMENT OF | Not stated | $197,171 | 2023 |
| AFRICAN ACADEMY OF SCIENCES | Not stated | $197,089 | 2022 |
| JFE MINERAL & ALLOY COMPANY, LTD. | Not stated | $196,980 | 2021 |
| THE PENNSYLVANIA STATE UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $196,634 | 2023 |
| UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN SYSTEM | Not stated | $196,479 | 2018 |
| AUSTAL USA ADVANCED TECHNOLOGIES, INC. | Not stated | $196,443 | 2021 |
| OREGON STATE UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $196,225 | 2021 |
| UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, SAN DIEGO | Not stated | $196,208 | 2018 |
| TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY SYSTEM | Not stated | $196,000 | 2018 |
| FOUNDATION FOR SCIENCE INNOVATION AND DEVELOPMENT | Not stated | $195,934 | 2024 |
| THE RESEARCH FOUNDATION FOR THE STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK | Not stated | $195,729 | 2023 |
| UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON | Not stated | $195,724 | 2025 |
| THE LELAND STANFORD JUNIOR UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $195,686 | 2022 |
| NORTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $195,580 | 2020 |
| UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT DALLAS | Not stated | $195,355 | 2020 |
| THE AMERICAN SOCIETY OF NAVAL ENGINEERS, INCORPORATED | Not stated | $195,237 | 2020 |
| FLARE BRIGHT LTD | Not stated | $195,000 | 2024 |
| UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA SAN DIEGO | Not stated | $195,000 | 2025 |
| UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND BALTIMORE COUNTY | Not stated | $195,000 | 2018 |
| NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $194,996 | 2019 |
| TRUSTEES OF THE COLORADO SCHOOL OF MINES | Not stated | $194,926 | 2023 |
| TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY SYSTEM | Not stated | $194,870 | 2021 |
| NATIONAL CENTRAL UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $194,800 | 2021 |
| UNIVERSITY OF NEW SOUTH WALES | Not stated | $194,769 | 2023 |
| UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA | Not stated | $194,708 | 2019 |
| NATIONAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCES | Not stated | $194,646 | 2023 |
| UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE | Not stated | $194,603 | 2020 |
| CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY OF AMERICA (THE) | Not stated | $194,534 | 2015 |
| BAYLOR UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $194,187 | 2017 |
| FLORIDA INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $194,176 | 2025 |
| OREGON STATE UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $194,033 | 2022 |
| THE PENNSYLVANIA STATE UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $194,000 | 2023 |
| THE UNIVERSITY OF CENTRAL FLORIDA BOARD OF TRUSTEES | Not stated | $193,487 | 2018 |
| UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA SAN DIEGO | Not stated | $193,193 | 2019 |
| UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA SAN DIEGO | Not stated | $192,959 | 2021 |
| NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $192,424 | 2019 |
| PURDUE UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $192,178 | 2021 |
| PURDUE UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $192,026 | 2024 |
| CLARKSON UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $191,976 | 2022 |
| UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA SAN DIEGO | Not stated | $191,766 | 2025 |
| REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN | Not stated | $191,537 | 2025 |
| UNIVERSITY OF PACIFIC | Not stated | $191,329 | 2023 |
| THE UNIVERSITY OF CENTRAL FLORIDA BOARD OF TRUSTEES | Not stated | $190,564 | 2021 |
| THE PENNSYLVANIA STATE UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $190,523 | 2024 |
| UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII | Not stated | $190,455 | 2021 |
| THE REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO | Not stated | $190,342 | 2023 |
Recipient names as published by the California Grants Portal.
What comparable notices state
134 recordsStated ceilings on open records in the same industry.
Among open records stored under Science, Technology, Research & Development, 134 of 329 state an award ceiling. Those that do run:
- 25th percentile$408,750
- Median$1,200,000
- 75th percentile$5,000,000
A statistical estimate, not a prediction. It describes what a set of notices has published in this catalogue on the day you read it, and says nothing about what this programme will award. Records stating no ceiling are excluded rather than counted as zero, and the programme pool — what a funder has across every applicant — is a different column and is never mixed in.
Who has won this programme before?
7127 awardsAwards under the same assistance listing, not under this notice.
7127 federal awards on file under assistance listing 12.300, the programme this notice is published under. These are not awards made under this notice — a listing covers every year the programme runs, and awards under an open notice do not exist yet.
- $112,259,544MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGYMA · FY2019
- $77,536,421ENERGETICS TECHNOLOGY CENTER, INC.MD · FY2020
- $67,720,186UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA SAN DIEGOCA · FY2016
- $42,496,451WOODS HOLE OCEANOGRAPHIC INSTITUTIONMA · FY2015
- $41,951,229WOODS HOLE OCEANOGRAPHIC INSTITUTIONMA · FY2022
Common questions
6 questionsEvery answer is a stored field from this record. Questions the source did not answer are not asked.
- How much can one applicant receive?
- $250,000 – $500,000 per recipient.
- When is the application deadline?
- Nov 16, 2026.
- Who is eligible to apply?
- Others (see text field entitled "Additional Information on Eligibility" for clarification).
- What can the funding be used for?
- Communications and Networking technologies for Naval operations, Naval Tactical Grid (NTG) technologies, as classified by the source.
- Is matching funding required?
- No. The source states that no matching funds are required.
- Has this programme funded anyone before?
- 7127 prior awards are on file for this programme, made by Office of Naval Research. Recipients, amounts and fiscal years are listed on this page.
AI summary of the source text
Optional. Every core field on this record is already above, free and complete.
AI summary of the source text
Studio reads this record’s stored eligibility and materials text and breaks it into separate points, each quoting the exact words it came from. It never writes application prose, never guesses at a field the source did not state, and never estimates anyone’s chances.
Included with Studio
Sign inWhat else is open
- ONR FY27 NOFO for Young Investigator ProgramCloses Oct 30, 2026Awards Not stated
- Fiscal Year (FY) 2027 Department of War (DoW) Defense University Research Instrumentation Program (DURIP)Closes Nov 6, 2026Awards $50,000 – $3,000,000
- FY25 Long Range Broad Agency Announcement (BAA) for Navy and Marine Corps Science and TechnologyCloses Dec 31, 2026Awards Not stated
- Fiscal Year (FY) 2027 Department of War Multidisciplinary Research Program of the University Research Initiative (MURI)Closes Apr 9, 2027Awards up to $7,500,000
- Fiscal Year (FY) 2027 Department of the Navy (DoN) Historically Black Colleges and Universities/Minority Institutions (HBCU/MI) ProgramCloses Dec 11, 2026Awards $450,000 – $525,000
A listing names the programme; a notice names one round of it. These are other rounds open now, not other years of this one.
- ONR FY27 NOFO for Young Investigator ProgramCloses Oct 30, 2026Awards Not stated
- Fiscal Year (FY) 2027 Department of War (DoW) Defense University Research Instrumentation Program (DURIP)Closes Nov 6, 2026Awards $50,000 – $3,000,000
- Research Initiatives at the Naval Postgraduate SchoolCloses Jan 13, 2030Awards Not stated
- FY25 Long Range Broad Agency Announcement (BAA) for Navy and Marine Corps Science and TechnologyCloses Dec 31, 2026Awards Not stated
- NRL Long Range Broad Agency Announcement (BAA) for Basic and Applied ResearchCloses Dec 30, 2026Awards Not stated
- Naval Engineering Education Consortium (NEEC) Broad Agency Announcement for Fiscal Year 2026Closes Not statedAwards $100,000 – $450,000
The official page governs. If the source and this record disagree, the source is correct — programmes change their terms between our checks, so confirm every figure above before you apply.