Naval Engineering Education Consortium (NEEC) Broad Agency Announcement for Fiscal Year 2026
- Award ceiling
- $100,000 – $450,000
- Closes
- Not stated
- Last verified
- 2026-10-22
Awards $100,000 – $450,000 per recipient for private institutions of higher education, public and state controlled institutions of higher education.
In one sentence
Naval Engineering Education Consortium (NEEC) Broad Agency Announcement for Fiscal Year 2026 awards $100,000 – $450,000 per recipient, open to private institutions of higher education, public and state controlled institutions of higher education.
- Program pool (total)
- Not confirmedTotal across all awards in this programme. Not an amount any single applicant can receive.
- Award ceiling (per project)
- $450,000
- Award floor
- $100,000
- Typical award
- Not confirmed
- Deadline
- Not stated
- Deadline type
- Not stated
- Opens
- Not stated
- Status
- Forecasted
- Eligible entities
- Private institutions of higher education · Public and State controlled institutions of higher education
- Geography
- Not stated
- Matching funds
- No
- Disbursement
- Not confirmed
- Application effort
- Not confirmed
- Use of funds
- Not confirmed
- Currency
- USD
How much money is available?
Two different figures govern a programme and they are not interchangeable. The programme pool is what the funder has allocated across every award it will make this cycle. The award ceiling is the most one applicant can be granted.
Who can apply?
Not confirmed
Source field: applicant size limitNot confirmed
We store the structured fields above. Clause-by-clause text from the guidelines is not connected for this record.When does it close?
Pre-Release Period closed on 8/29/2025
How hard is the application?
1 fieldEffort, match requirement and reimbursement, as the source stated them.
- Application effort
- Not confirmed
- Disbursement
- Not confirmed
- Matching funds
- No
What comparable notices state
132 recordsStated ceilings on open records in the same industry.
Among open records stored under Science, Technology, Research & Development, 132 of 334 state an award ceiling. Those that do run:
- 25th percentile$393,750
- Median$1,200,000
- 75th percentile$5,957,620
A statistical estimate, not a prediction. It describes what a set of notices has published in this catalogue on the day you read it, and says nothing about what this programme will award. Records stating no ceiling are excluded rather than counted as zero, and the programme pool — what a funder has across every applicant — is a different column and is never mixed in.
Who has won this programme before?
7127 awardsAwards under the same assistance listing, not under this notice.
7127 federal awards on file under assistance listing 12.300, the programme this notice is published under. These are not awards made under this notice — a listing covers every year the programme runs, and awards under an open notice do not exist yet.
- $112,259,544MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGYMA · FY2019
- $77,536,421ENERGETICS TECHNOLOGY CENTER, INC.MD · FY2020
- $67,720,186UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA SAN DIEGOCA · FY2016
- $42,496,451WOODS HOLE OCEANOGRAPHIC INSTITUTIONMA · FY2015
- $41,951,229WOODS HOLE OCEANOGRAPHIC INSTITUTIONMA · FY2022
Common questions
3 questionsEvery answer is a stored field from this record. Questions the source did not answer are not asked.
- How much can one applicant receive?
- $100,000 – $450,000 per recipient.
- Who is eligible to apply?
- Private institutions of higher education, Public and State controlled institutions of higher education.
- Is matching funding required?
- No. The source states that no matching funds are required.
AI summary of the source text
Optional. Every core field on this record is already above, free and complete.
AI summary of the source text
Studio reads this record’s stored eligibility and materials text and breaks it into separate points, each quoting the exact words it came from. It never writes application prose, never guesses at a field the source did not state, and never estimates anyone’s chances.
Included with Studio
Sign inWhat else is open
A listing names the programme; a notice names one round of it. These are other rounds open now, not other years of this one.
- Special Program Announcement for Office of Naval Research Research Opportunity: FY27 Communications and Networking Applied ResearchCloses Nov 16, 2026Awards $250,000 – $500,000
- Fiscal Year (FY) 2027 Department of the Navy (DoN) Historically Black Colleges and Universities/Minority Institutions (HBCU/MI) ProgramCloses Dec 11, 2026Awards $450,000 – $525,000
- ONR FY27 NOFO for Young Investigator ProgramCloses Oct 30, 2026Awards Not stated
- Fiscal Year (FY) 2027 Department of War (DoW) Defense University Research Instrumentation Program (DURIP)Closes Nov 6, 2026Awards $50,000 – $3,000,000
- Research Initiatives at the Naval Postgraduate SchoolCloses Jan 13, 2030Awards Not stated
- FY25 Long Range Broad Agency Announcement (BAA) for Navy and Marine Corps Science and TechnologyCloses Dec 31, 2026Awards Not stated
The official page governs. If the source and this record disagree, the source is correct — programmes change their terms between our checks, so confirm every figure above before you apply.