Fiscal Year (FY) 2027 Department of the Navy (DoN) Historically Black Colleges and Universities/Minority Institutions (HBCU/MI) Program
- Award ceiling
- $450,000 – $525,000
- Closes
- Dec 11, 2026
- Last verified
- 2026-10-23
Awards $450,000 – $525,000 per recipient for others (see text field entitled "additional information on eligibility" for clarification), closing Dec 11, 2026.
In one sentence
Fiscal Year (FY) 2027 Department of the Navy (DoN) Historically Black Colleges and Universities/Minority Institutions (HBCU/MI) Program awards $450,000 – $525,000 per recipient, open to others (see text field entitled "additional information on eligibility" for clarification), closing Dec 11, 2026.
- Program pool (total)
- $1,575,000Total across all awards in this programme. Not an amount any single applicant can receive.
- Award ceiling (per project)
- $525,000
- Award floor
- $450,000
- Typical award
- Not confirmed
- Deadline
- Dec 11, 2026
- Deadline type
- Fixed date
- Opens
- Jun 18, 2026
- Status
- Open
- Eligible entities
- Others (see text field entitled "Additional Information on Eligibility" for clarification)
- Geography
- Not stated
- Matching funds
- No
- Disbursement
- Not confirmed
- Application effort
- Not confirmed
- Use of funds
- Research efforts in naval science and technology · Student and faculty engagement in STEM · Expansion of institutional research capacity
- Currency
- USD
How much money is available?
Two different figures govern a programme and they are not interchangeable. The programme pool is what the funder has allocated across every award it will make this cycle. The award ceiling is the most one applicant can be granted.
Who can apply?
Not confirmed
Source field: applicant size limitAs provided in 10 U.S.C. §4144, eligibility for this competition is only open to “covered educational institutions,” which are defined as:A. institutions of higher education eligible for assistance under Title III or V of the Higher…
We store the structured fields above. Clause-by-clause text from the guidelines is not connected for this record.When does it close?
White Papers due 18 September 2026 (Friday) at 5:00 PM Eastern Time
What can the money be used for?
3 categorysThe source’s own spending categories, and what is not parsed.
These categories come from the source's own classification. A line-item cost table, where the programme publishes one, lives in the guidelines and is not parsed for this record.
How hard is the application?
1 fieldEffort, match requirement and reimbursement, as the source stated them.
- Application effort
- Not confirmed
- Disbursement
- Not confirmed
- Matching funds
- No
What comparable notices state
135 recordsStated ceilings on open records in the same industry.
Among open records stored under Science, Technology, Research & Development, 135 of 331 state an award ceiling. Those that do run:
- 25th percentile$417,500
- Median$1,200,000
- 75th percentile$5,471,747
A statistical estimate, not a prediction. It describes what a set of notices has published in this catalogue on the day you read it, and says nothing about what this programme will award. Records stating no ceiling are excluded rather than counted as zero, and the programme pool — what a funder has across every applicant — is a different column and is never mixed in.
Who has won this programme before?
7127 awardsAwards under the same assistance listing, not under this notice.
7127 federal awards on file under assistance listing 12.300, the programme this notice is published under. These are not awards made under this notice — a listing covers every year the programme runs, and awards under an open notice do not exist yet.
- $112,259,544MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGYMA · FY2019
- $77,536,421ENERGETICS TECHNOLOGY CENTER, INC.MD · FY2020
- $67,720,186UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA SAN DIEGOCA · FY2016
- $42,496,451WOODS HOLE OCEANOGRAPHIC INSTITUTIONMA · FY2015
- $41,951,229WOODS HOLE OCEANOGRAPHIC INSTITUTIONMA · FY2022
Common questions
6 questionsEvery answer is a stored field from this record. Questions the source did not answer are not asked.
- How much can one applicant receive?
- $450,000 – $525,000 per recipient.
- How much funding is available in total?
- $1,575,000 across the whole programme. This is the total the funder has allocated, not an amount any single applicant can receive.
- When is the application deadline?
- Dec 11, 2026. White Papers due 18 September 2026 (Friday) at 5:00 PM Eastern Time
- Who is eligible to apply?
- Others (see text field entitled "Additional Information on Eligibility" for clarification).
- What can the funding be used for?
- Research efforts in naval science and technology, Student and faculty engagement in STEM, Expansion of institutional research capacity, as classified by the source.
- Is matching funding required?
- No. The source states that no matching funds are required.
AI summary of the source text
Optional. Every core field on this record is already above, free and complete.
AI summary of the source text
Studio reads this record’s stored eligibility and materials text and breaks it into separate points, each quoting the exact words it came from. It never writes application prose, never guesses at a field the source did not state, and never estimates anyone’s chances.
Included with Studio
Sign inWhat else is open
- Special Program Announcement for Office of Naval Research Research Opportunity: FY27 Communications and Networking Applied ResearchCloses Nov 16, 2026Awards $250,000 – $500,000
- Fiscal Year (FY) 2027 Department of War Multidisciplinary Research Program of the University Research Initiative (MURI)Closes Apr 9, 2027Awards up to $7,500,000
- ONR FY27 NOFO for Young Investigator ProgramCloses Oct 30, 2026Awards Not stated
- Fiscal Year (FY) 2027 Department of War (DoW) Defense University Research Instrumentation Program (DURIP)Closes Nov 6, 2026Awards $50,000 – $3,000,000
- FY25 Long Range Broad Agency Announcement (BAA) for Navy and Marine Corps Science and TechnologyCloses Dec 31, 2026Awards Not stated
A listing names the programme; a notice names one round of it. These are other rounds open now, not other years of this one.
- Naval Engineering Education Consortium (NEEC) Broad Agency Announcement for Fiscal Year 2026Closes Not statedAwards $100,000 – $450,000
- Special Program Announcement for Office of Naval Research Research Opportunity: FY27 Communications and Networking Applied ResearchCloses Nov 16, 2026Awards $250,000 – $500,000
- ONR FY27 NOFO for Young Investigator ProgramCloses Oct 30, 2026Awards Not stated
- Fiscal Year (FY) 2027 Department of War (DoW) Defense University Research Instrumentation Program (DURIP)Closes Nov 6, 2026Awards $50,000 – $3,000,000
- Research Initiatives at the Naval Postgraduate SchoolCloses Jan 13, 2030Awards Not stated
- FY25 Long Range Broad Agency Announcement (BAA) for Navy and Marine Corps Science and TechnologyCloses Dec 31, 2026Awards Not stated
The official page governs. If the source and this record disagree, the source is correct — programmes change their terms between our checks, so confirm every figure above before you apply.