FY26 Atlantic Gateway, Arlington to Alexandria Fourth Track - CMAQ Funds
- Award ceiling
- up to $56,000,000
- Closes
- Sep 11, 2026
- Last verified
- 2026-10-12
Awards up to $56,000,000 per recipient for others (see text field entitled "additional information on eligibility" for clarification), closing Sep 11, 2026.
In one sentence
FY26 Atlantic Gateway, Arlington to Alexandria Fourth Track - CMAQ Funds awards up to $56,000,000 per recipient, open to others (see text field entitled "additional information on eligibility" for clarification) in VA, closing Sep 11, 2026.
- Program pool (total)
- $56,000,000Total across all awards in this programme. Not an amount any single applicant can receive.
- Award ceiling (per project)
- $56,000,000
- Award floor
- Not stated
- Typical award
- Not confirmed
- Deadline
- Sep 11, 2026
- Deadline type
- Fixed date
- Opens
- Sep 3, 2026
- Status
- Closed
- Eligible entities
- Others (see text field entitled "Additional Information on Eligibility" for clarification)
- Geography
- VA
- Matching funds
- Yes
- Disbursement
- Not confirmed
- Application effort
- Not confirmed
- Use of funds
- construction of fourth track on railroad subdivision
- Currency
- USD
How much money is available?
Two different figures govern a programme and they are not interchangeable. The programme pool is what the funder has allocated across every award it will make this cycle. The award ceiling is the most one applicant can be granted.
Who can apply?
Not confirmed
Source field: applicant size limitOnly the Virginia Passenger Rail Authority (VPRA) is eligible to apply.
We store the structured fields above. Clause-by-clause text from the guidelines is not connected for this record.When does it close?
What can the money be used for?
1 categoryThe source’s own spending categories, and what is not parsed.
These categories come from the source's own classification. A line-item cost table, where the programme publishes one, lives in the guidelines and is not parsed for this record.
How hard is the application?
1 fieldEffort, match requirement and reimbursement, as the source stated them.
- Application effort
- Not confirmed
- Disbursement
- Not confirmed
- Matching funds
- Yes
Who has received this funding?
30 awardsAwards on file for this programme, counted rather than modelled.
30 prior awards on file for this programme, largest first. Every row comes from the funder's own award listing; nothing here is estimated.
| Recipient | State | Amount | Fiscal year |
|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL RAILROAD PASSENGER CORPORATION | Not stated | $292,171,053 | 2024 |
| MARYLAND DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $125,000,000 | 2022 |
| RAIL AND PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION, VIRGINIA DEPARTMENT OF | Not stated | $45,000,000 | 2019 |
| MOYNIHAN STATION DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | Not stated | $40,200,000 | 2018 |
| SEATTLE, CITY OF | Not stated | $36,575,236 | 2017 |
| CITY OF FLAGSTAFF | Not stated | $32,460,000 | 2025 |
| SC PUBLIC RAILWAY | Not stated | $25,000,000 | 2024 |
| WASHINGTON ST DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $25,000,000 | 2024 |
| MOYNIHAN STATION DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | Not stated | $21,965,000 | 2017 |
| NORTHERN NEW ENGLAND PASSENGER RAIL AUTHORITY | Not stated | $18,435,000 | 2024 |
| GREEN RIVER AREA DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT INC | Not stated | $17,331,850 | 2025 |
| SOUTHEAST ARKANSAS ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT, INC. | Not stated | $10,516,259 | 2021 |
| NORTHERN NEW ENGLAND PASSENGER RAIL AUTHORITY | Not stated | $10,065,000 | 2016 |
| PORT OF MOSES LAKE | Not stated | $9,900,000 | 2020 |
| COUNTY OF TAYLOR | Not stated | $8,322,438 | 2019 |
| MAINE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $7,890,000 | 2019 |
| NORTH CENTRAL MISSISSIPPI REGIONAL RAILROAD AUTHORITY | Not stated | $7,540,000 | 2019 |
| WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $6,750,000 | 2022 |
| TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $6,718,548 | 2020 |
| CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY | Not stated | $6,404,600 | 2024 |
| MASSACHUSETTS DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $4,480,000 | 2023 |
| WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $3,000,000 | 2016 |
| DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION CALIFORNIA | Not stated | $1,500,000 | 2018 |
| ILLINOIS DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $1,250,000 | 2016 |
| LOUISIANA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION AND DEVELOPMENT | Not stated | $1,100,000 | 2024 |
| NORTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $1,000,000 | 2020 |
| WASHINGTON ST DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $870,851 | 2017 |
| ARKANSAS DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $290,592 | 2017 |
| ARKANSAS DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $139,299 | 2017 |
| SOUTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $0 | 2018 |
Recipient names as published by the California Grants Portal.
What comparable notices state
8 recordsStated ceilings on open records in the same industry.
Sample too small. 8 open records stored under Transportation state an award ceiling, and no figures are shown below 10. Three records do not have a middle, and a median drawn from them would be read as a benchmark.
Who has won this programme before?
30 awardsAwards under the same assistance listing, not under this notice.
30 federal awards on file under assistance listing 20.314, the programme this notice is published under. These are not awards made under this notice — a listing covers every year the programme runs, and awards under an open notice do not exist yet.
- $292,171,053NATIONAL RAILROAD PASSENGER CORPORATIONNY · FY2024
- $125,000,000MARYLAND DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATIONMD · FY2022
- $45,000,000RAIL AND PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION, VIRGINIA DEPARTMENT OFVA · FY2019
- $40,200,000MOYNIHAN STATION DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONNY · FY2018
- $36,575,236SEATTLE, CITY OFWA · FY2017
Common questions
8 questionsEvery answer is a stored field from this record. Questions the source did not answer are not asked.
- How much can one applicant receive?
- Up to $56,000,000 per recipient.
- How much funding is available in total?
- $56,000,000 across the whole programme. This is the total the funder has allocated, not an amount any single applicant can receive.
- When is the application deadline?
- Sep 11, 2026.
- Who is eligible to apply?
- Others (see text field entitled "Additional Information on Eligibility" for clarification).
- Which locations are eligible?
- VA.
- What can the funding be used for?
- construction of fourth track on railroad subdivision, as classified by the source.
- Is matching funding required?
- Yes. This programme requires matching funds.
- Has this programme funded anyone before?
- 30 prior awards are on file for this programme, made by DOT - Federal Railroad Administration. Recipients, amounts and fiscal years are listed on this page.
AI summary of the source text
Optional. Every core field on this record is already above, free and complete.
AI summary of the source text
Studio reads this record’s stored eligibility and materials text and breaks it into separate points, each quoting the exact words it came from. It never writes application prose, never guesses at a field the source did not state, and never estimates anyone’s chances.
Included with Studio
Sign inThe official page governs. If the source and this record disagree, the source is correct — programmes change their terms between our checks, so confirm every figure above before you apply.