DOT - Federal Railroad Administration
- Opportunities linked
- 7
- Recorded awards (total)
- $766,875,726
- Median recorded award
- $8,106,219
Records in this library attributed to this funder.
Sum of the awards we hold for this funder. A floor on its giving, not a filing total.
The midpoint of the awards we hold, not a cap and not a filing median.
- Data year
- Not stated
The most recent fiscal year among the awards we hold, as the source wrote it.
Why there is no giving history here
Award listings from USASpending are not connected yet. What is missing here is a feed on our side, not a document this funder has failed to publish - the listings are public and we have not connected them.
Derived from awards
Computed from the 25 recipients we hold an award to. This is where money we can see went, which is not the same as a statement of what this funder sets out to fund — and the gap between the two is widest where our coverage is thinnest.
Programmes, by money awarded
- 20.314$766,875,72630 awards
Where the recipients are
The recipient's own location, not where the work happens. A national body headquartered in Washington spends money everywhere.
- NY $354,336,053
- MD $125,000,000
- WA $78,750,687
- VA $45,000,000
- ME $36,390,000
- AZ $32,460,000
- SC $25,000,000
- KY $17,331,850
- AR $10,946,150
- WI $9,750,000
- FL $8,322,438
- MS $7,540,000
- TX $6,718,548
- MA $4,480,000
- CA $1,500,000
- IL $1,250,000
- LA $1,100,000
- NC $1,000,000
Award sizes
Fixed bands rather than this funder's own quantiles, so two funders can be compared. A per-funder split would make every distribution look the same shape.
- 100k-500k 2
- 500k-2m 5
- over-2m 22
- under-25k 1
By fiscal year
A trend across the years we import, which is a bounded window. A year with no bar is a year outside it, not a year with no funding.
- FY2016 $14,315,000 (3)
- FY2017 $59,840,978 (5)
- FY2018 $41,700,000 (3)
- FY2019 $68,752,438 (4)
- FY2020 $17,618,548 (3)
- FY2021 $10,516,259 (1)
- FY2022 $131,750,000 (2)
- FY2023 $4,480,000 (1)
- FY2024 $368,110,653 (6)
- FY2025 $49,791,850 (2)
Giving history, from the awards we hold
No dated awards on file for this funder
This table takes one row per fiscal year, built from the awards we hold. We have connected none for this funder that state a year, so there is nothing to group. That is a gap in our coverage, not a finding that the funder gave nothing.
Who has received money from this funder
30 awards on file, largest first, ranging $0 to $292,171,053.
| Recipient | State | Amount | Fiscal year |
|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL RAILROAD PASSENGER CORPORATION | Not stated | $292,171,053 | 2024 |
| MARYLAND DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $125,000,000 | 2022 |
| RAIL AND PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION, VIRGINIA DEPARTMENT OF | Not stated | $45,000,000 | 2019 |
| MOYNIHAN STATION DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | Not stated | $40,200,000 | 2018 |
| SEATTLE, CITY OF | Not stated | $36,575,236 | 2017 |
| CITY OF FLAGSTAFF | Not stated | $32,460,000 | 2025 |
| SC PUBLIC RAILWAY | Not stated | $25,000,000 | 2024 |
| WASHINGTON ST DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $25,000,000 | 2024 |
| MOYNIHAN STATION DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | Not stated | $21,965,000 | 2017 |
| NORTHERN NEW ENGLAND PASSENGER RAIL AUTHORITY | Not stated | $18,435,000 | 2024 |
| GREEN RIVER AREA DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT INC | Not stated | $17,331,850 | 2025 |
| SOUTHEAST ARKANSAS ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT, INC. | Not stated | $10,516,259 | 2021 |
| NORTHERN NEW ENGLAND PASSENGER RAIL AUTHORITY | Not stated | $10,065,000 | 2016 |
| PORT OF MOSES LAKE | Not stated | $9,900,000 | 2020 |
| COUNTY OF TAYLOR | Not stated | $8,322,438 | 2019 |
| MAINE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $7,890,000 | 2019 |
| NORTH CENTRAL MISSISSIPPI REGIONAL RAILROAD AUTHORITY | Not stated | $7,540,000 | 2019 |
| WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $6,750,000 | 2022 |
| TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $6,718,548 | 2020 |
| CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY | Not stated | $6,404,600 | 2024 |
| MASSACHUSETTS DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $4,480,000 | 2023 |
| WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $3,000,000 | 2016 |
| DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION CALIFORNIA | Not stated | $1,500,000 | 2018 |
| ILLINOIS DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $1,250,000 | 2016 |
| LOUISIANA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION AND DEVELOPMENT | Not stated | $1,100,000 | 2024 |
| NORTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $1,000,000 | 2020 |
| WASHINGTON ST DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $870,851 | 2017 |
| ARKANSAS DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $290,592 | 2017 |
| ARKANSAS DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $139,299 | 2017 |
| SOUTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $0 | 2018 |
Source: USASpending.gov federal award records. Federal awards only. Last synced 2026-09-15.
What this funder funds
Derived from how this funder's 7 linked opportunities are classified, not from a funding strategy the funder published.
- Transportation6
- Other1
Currently open opportunities
Nothing from this funder is open right now
We hold 7 records from this funder, none of them currently open. A programme that has closed may well reopen; the official pages are linked from each record.
What this funder’s awards look like
Counted over the award rows we hold for this funder. These are statistics over published records, not a model’s reading of them, and not a prediction.
Included with Studio
The counts and the median above stay free, because they are the evidence for everything else. Studio adds the breakdowns: which states the awards went to, what kind of organisation received them, and how the amounts are distributed.
See what Studio includes