OVW Fiscal Year 2026 Grants to Tribal Domestic Violence and Sexual Assault Coalitions Program

Award ceiling
$300,516 – $342,358
Closes
Dec 7, 2026
Last verified
2026-11-06

Awards $300,516 – $342,358 per recipient for native american tribal organizations (other than federally recognized tribal governments), nonprofits having a 501(c)(3) status with the irs, other than institutions of higher education, others (see text field entitled "additional information on eligibility" for clarification), closing Dec 7, 2026.

Native American tribal organizations (other than Federally recognized tribal governments)Nonprofits having a 501(c)(3) status with the IRS, other than institutions of higher educationOthers (see text field entitled "Additional Information on Eligibility" for clarification)Law, Justice & Legal Services

In one sentence

OVW Fiscal Year 2026 Grants to Tribal Domestic Violence and Sexual Assault Coalitions Program awards $300,516 – $342,358 per recipient, open to native american tribal organizations (other than federally recognized tribal governments), nonprofits having a 501(c)(3) status with the irs, other than…

Record fields
Program pool (total)
$6,504,802
Total across all awards in this programme. Not an amount any single applicant can receive.
Award ceiling (per project)
$342,358
Award floor
$300,516
Typical award
Not confirmed
Deadline
Dec 7, 2026
Deadline type
Fixed date
Opens
Nov 5, 2026
Status
Open
Eligible entities
Native American tribal organizations (other than Federally recognized tribal governments) · Nonprofits having a 501(c)(3) status with the IRS, other than institutions of higher education · Others (see text field entitled "Additional Information on Eligibility" for clarification)
Geography
Not stated
Matching funds
No
Disbursement
Not confirmed
Application effort
Not confirmed
Use of funds
Not confirmed
Currency
USD

How much money is available?

Two different figures govern a programme and they are not interchangeable. The programme pool is what the funder has allocated across every award it will make this cycle. The award ceiling is the most one applicant can be granted.

Program pool (total)Across all awards this cycle
$6,504,802
Award ceiling (per project)The most one applicant can receive
$342,358

Who can apply?

level
Derived from the source that published this record
entity
Native American tribal organizations (other than Federally recognized tribal governments), Nonprofits having a 501(c)(3) status with the IRS, other than institutions of higher education, Others (see text field entitled "Additional Information on Eligibility" for clarification)
Source field: entity types
industry
Source field: industries
size limit

Not confirmed

Source field: applicant size limit
clause text

Eligible applicants are limited to: recognized tribal domestic violence and sexual assault coalitions.

We store the structured fields above. Clause-by-clause text from the guidelines is not connected for this record.

When does it close?

Dec 7, 202631 daysDeadline type Fixed date

How hard is the application?

1 field
Effort, match requirement and reimbursement, as the source stated them.
Application effort
Not confirmed
Disbursement
Not confirmed
Matching funds
No

What comparable notices state

27 records
Stated ceilings on open records in the same industry.

Among open records stored under Law, Justice & Legal Services, 27 of 28 state an award ceiling. Those that do run:

  • 25th percentile$700,000
  • Median$1,000,000
  • 75th percentile$3,000,000

A statistical estimate, not a prediction. It describes what a set of notices has published in this catalogue on the day you read it, and says nothing about what this programme will award. Records stating no ceiling are excluded rather than counted as zero, and the programme pool — what a funder has across every applicant — is a different column and is never mixed in.

Common questions

5 questions
Every answer is a stored field from this record. Questions the source did not answer are not asked.
How much can one applicant receive?
$300,516 – $342,358 per recipient.
How much funding is available in total?
$6,504,802 across the whole programme. This is the total the funder has allocated, not an amount any single applicant can receive.
When is the application deadline?
Dec 7, 2026.
Who is eligible to apply?
Native American tribal organizations (other than Federally recognized tribal governments), Nonprofits having a 501(c)(3) status with the IRS, other than institutions of higher education, Others (see text field entitled "Additional Information on Eligibility" for clarification).
Is matching funding required?
No. The source states that no matching funds are required.

AI summary of the source text

Optional. Every core field on this record is already above, free and complete.

AI summary of the source text

Studio reads this record’s stored eligibility and materials text and breaks it into separate points, each quoting the exact words it came from. It never writes application prose, never guesses at a field the source did not state, and never estimates anyone’s chances.

Included with Studio

Sign in
Provenance
Source pagegrants.gov
Retrieved2026-11-06
MethodAutomated check
First seen2026-11-06

The official page governs. If the source and this record disagree, the source is correct — programmes change their terms between our checks, so confirm every figure above before you apply.

Cite this record

Copy this page reference for your research notes. Follow the source links on this page to verify the underlying figures and reporting years.

GrantTrove. OVW Fiscal Year 2026 Grants to Tribal Domestic Violence and Sexual Assault Coalitions Program. https://granttrove.com/grants/364222. Record last checked: 2026-11-06. Confirm the current application window and all requirements against the linked source notice.