Office on Violence Against Women
- Opportunities linked
- 110
- Recorded awards (total)
- $106,246,778
- Median recorded award
- $494,709
Records in this library attributed to this funder.
Sum of the awards we hold for this funder. A floor on its giving, not a filing total.
The midpoint of the awards we hold, not a cap and not a filing median.
- Data year
- Not stated
The most recent fiscal year among the awards we hold, as the source wrote it.
Why there is no giving history here
Award listings from USASpending are not connected yet. What is missing here is a feed on our side, not a document this funder has failed to publish - the listings are public and we have not connected them.
Derived from awards
Computed from the 177 recipients we hold an award to. This is where money we can see went, which is not the same as a statement of what this funder sets out to fund — and the gap between the two is widest where our coverage is thinnest.
Programmes, by money awarded
- 16.888$49,588,817113 awards
- 16.529$23,212,69138 awards
- 16.528$18,095,27141 awards
- 16.055$7,899,9998 awards
- 16.062$7,450,0005 awards
Where the recipients are
The recipient's own location, not where the work happens. A national body headquartered in Washington spends money everywhere.
- NY $11,061,957
- IL $7,148,710
- CA $7,013,770
- DE $5,000,000
- MI $4,386,598
- AZ $4,306,353
- AK $3,992,576
- OH $3,923,843
- VA $3,370,234
- PA $3,126,173
- MA $3,096,549
- PR $2,850,000
- WA $2,660,763
- OR $2,398,770
- DC $2,382,962
- FL $2,345,338
- ND $2,318,743
- WI $2,257,589
- CO $2,126,251
- TN $2,101,569
Award sizes
Fixed bands rather than this funder's own quantiles, so two funders can be compared. A per-funder split would make every distribution look the same shape.
- 100k-500k 110
- 25k-100k 1
- 500k-2m 90
- over-2m 1
- under-25k 3
By fiscal year
A trend across the years we import, which is a bounded window. A year with no bar is a year outside it, not a year with no funding.
- FY2014 $312,969 (1)
- FY2016 $2,818,586 (2)
- FY2017 $1,979,111 (4)
- FY2018 $5,540,826 (11)
- FY2019 $2,341,003 (9)
- FY2020 $4,976,149 (12)
- FY2021 $6,358,885 (21)
- FY2023 $18,681,530 (41)
- FY2024 $31,576,011 (53)
- FY2025 $25,711,708 (47)
- FY2026 $5,950,000 (4)
Giving history, from the awards we hold
No dated awards on file for this funder
This table takes one row per fiscal year, built from the awards we hold. We have connected none for this funder that state a year, so there is nothing to group. That is a gap in our coverage, not a finding that the funder gave nothing.
Who has received money from this funder
205 awards on file, largest first, ranging $0 to $5,000,000.
| Recipient | State | Amount | Fiscal year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ACTIVATING CHANGE, INC. | Not stated | $5,000,000 | 2024 |
| CHICKALOON NATIVE VILLAGE | Not stated | $1,500,000 | 2026 |
| COUNTY OF WINNEBAGO | Not stated | $1,500,000 | 2025 |
| OFFICE COURT ADMINISTRATION | Not stated | $1,500,000 | 2026 |
| UNIFIED COURT SYSTEM OF NEW YORK STATE | Not stated | $1,500,000 | 2026 |
| CENTRAL COUNCIL TLINGIT AND HAIDA INDIAN TRIBES OF ALASKA | Not stated | $1,450,000 | 2026 |
| COMMUNITY VIOLENCE INTERVENTION CENTER INC | Not stated | $1,421,712 | 2016 |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH AND SOCIAL SERVICES CENTER, INC | Not stated | $1,396,874 | 2016 |
| CONFEDERATED TRIBES OF WARM SPRINGS RESERVATION OF OREGON | Not stated | $1,250,000 | 2025 |
| DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE WISCONSIN | Not stated | $1,250,000 | 2023 |
| KALISPEL INDIAN COMMUNITY OF THE KALISPEL RESERVATION | Not stated | $1,250,000 | 2025 |
| SALT RIVER PIMA-MARICOPA INDIAN COMMUNITY | Not stated | $1,250,000 | 2025 |
| PATHWAYS FOR CHANGE, INC. | Not stated | $848,988 | 2018 |
| BLACKFEET TRIBE OF THE BLACKFEET INDIAN RESERVATION | Not stated | $830,000 | 2024 |
| CHICKASAW NATION | Not stated | $830,000 | 2024 |
| COLORADO RIVER INDIAN TRIBES | Not stated | $830,000 | 2024 |
| SOUTHERN UTE INDIAN TRIBE | Not stated | $830,000 | 2024 |
| MISSISSIPPI BAND OF CHOCTAW INDIANS | Not stated | $829,999 | 2024 |
| ARIZONA DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMIC SECURITY | Not stated | $800,000 | 2025 |
| CONTRA COSTA, COUNTY OF | Not stated | $800,000 | 2025 |
| RETREAT INC. | Not stated | $800,000 | 2025 |
| COUNTY OF MACOMB | Not stated | $750,000 | 2025 |
| LIVESAFE RESOURCES, INC. | Not stated | $750,000 | 2024 |
| OHIO DOMESTIC VIOLENCE NETWORK | Not stated | $720,000 | 2024 |
| QUALITY TRUST FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES INC. | Not stated | $720,000 | 2024 |
| SAFE JOURNEY | Not stated | $717,653 | 2018 |
| CENTER AGAINST SEXUAL AND FAMILY VIOLENCE INC | Not stated | $695,227 | 2017 |
| THE SAINT ELIZABETH COMMUNITY | Not stated | $660,443 | 2023 |
| MONTANA BOARD OF CRIME CONTROL | Not stated | $647,160 | 2017 |
| JULIAN CENTER | Not stated | $641,858 | 2018 |
| TUCSON CENTER FOR WOMEN & CHILDREN, INC. | Not stated | $618,761 | 2018 |
| CENTER FOR FAMILY SERVICES INC | Not stated | $607,500 | 2024 |
| CLEVELAND RAPE CRISIS CENTER | Not stated | $607,500 | 2024 |
| MY SISTERS' PLACE, INC. | Not stated | $607,500 | 2024 |
| SHELTER FOR HELP IN EMERGENCY | Not stated | $607,500 | 2024 |
| WEAVE INC. | Not stated | $607,500 | 2024 |
| THE ARC OF BRISTOL COUNTY INC | Not stated | $607,481 | 2024 |
| SHALOM TASK FORCE, INC. | Not stated | $600,000 | 2025 |
| CENTER FOR EXCELLENCE IN AGING AND GERIATRIC HEALTH | Not stated | $595,501 | 2025 |
| MID-FLORIDA AREA AGENCY ON AGING, INC | Not stated | $590,393 | 2023 |
| MICHIGAN COALITION TO END DOMESTIC AND SEXUAL VIOLENCE | Not stated | $580,000 | 2024 |
| TENNESSEE COALITION TO END DOMESTIC AND SEXUAL VIOLENCE | Not stated | $580,000 | 2024 |
| THE NORTH CAROLINA COALITION AGAINST DOMESTIC VIOLENCE INCORPORATED | Not stated | $580,000 | 2024 |
| ALASKA NATIVE JUSTICE CENTER, INC | Not stated | $572,663 | 2018 |
| THE ASSOCIATED: JEWISH COMMUNITY FEDERATION OF BALTIMORE, INC | Not stated | $528,260 | 2025 |
| WEAVE INC. | Not stated | $508,737 | 2018 |
| VICTIM SERVICES CENTER OF MONTGOMERY COUNTY, INC. | Not stated | $505,000 | 2024 |
| YWCA NORTHERN NEW JERSEY, INC. | Not stated | $505,000 | 2024 |
| AMUDIM COMMUNITY RESOURCES, INC. | Not stated | $504,457 | 2024 |
| AHA FOUNDATION, INC | Not stated | $500,000 | 2025 |
| BUREAU OF WOMEN'S AFFAIRS | Not stated | $500,000 | 2025 |
| CASA JUANA COLON, APOYO Y ORIENTACION A LA MUJER, INC | Not stated | $500,000 | 2024 |
| CASA MYRNA VAZQUEZ INC | Not stated | $500,000 | 2025 |
| CENTER FOR COMMUNITY SOLUTIONS | Not stated | $500,000 | 2024 |
| CENTER FOR DOMESTIC PEACE | Not stated | $500,000 | 2025 |
| CHILD & FAMILY SERVICES OF ERIE COUNTY | Not stated | $500,000 | 2025 |
| CHILD PROTECT OF MERCER COUNTY INC | Not stated | $500,000 | 2023 |
| CHILDREN'S HOME & AID SOCIETY OF ILLINOIS | Not stated | $500,000 | 2024 |
| CITIZENS AGAINST PHYSICAL AND SEXUAL ABUSE INC | Not stated | $500,000 | 2024 |
| CITY OF ALEXANDRIA, VIRGINIA | Not stated | $500,000 | 2023 |
| COUNTY OF FAIRFAX VIRGINIA | Not stated | $500,000 | 2023 |
| DAY ONE NEW YORK, INC | Not stated | $500,000 | 2024 |
| DISABILITY RIGHTS MAINE | Not stated | $500,000 | 2023 |
| DOMESTIC VIOLENCE NETWORK OF GREATER INDIANAPOLIS, INC. | Not stated | $500,000 | 2023 |
| JEANNE GEIGER CRISIS CENTER, INC | Not stated | $500,000 | 2024 |
| LAKE COUNTY CRISIS CENTER FOR THE PREVENTION & TREATMENT OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE INC | Not stated | $500,000 | 2025 |
| METROPOLITAN ORGANIZATION COUNTERING SEXUAL ASSAULT | Not stated | $500,000 | 2025 |
| MONARCH SERVICES-SERVICIOS MONARCA | Not stated | $500,000 | 2025 |
| MONSOON ASIANS & PACIFIC ISLANDERS IN SOLIDARITY | Not stated | $500,000 | 2024 |
| MY SISTERS' PLACE, INC. | Not stated | $500,000 | 2024 |
| NATIONAL CENTER FOR ECONOMICS | Not stated | $500,000 | 2025 |
| OSWEGO COUNTY OPPORTUNITIES, INC. | Not stated | $500,000 | 2025 |
| PATHFINDERS MILWAUKEE, INC. | Not stated | $500,000 | 2023 |
| PEACE OVER VIOLENCE | Not stated | $500,000 | 2024 |
| RAKSHA INC | Not stated | $500,000 | 2024 |
| RETREAT INC. | Not stated | $500,000 | 2024 |
| S.A.F.E. PLACE | Not stated | $500,000 | 2025 |
| SAFE CITY COMMISSION | Not stated | $500,000 | 2025 |
| SANCTUARY FOR FAMILIES INC | Not stated | $500,000 | 2023 |
| SAUTI YETU CENTER FOR AFRICAN WOMEN, INC | Not stated | $500,000 | 2025 |
| SODUS CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT | Not stated | $500,000 | 2021 |
| SOLO POR HOY | Not stated | $500,000 | 2025 |
| THE COMPASS CENTER | Not stated | $500,000 | 2023 |
| THE NEST FOUNDATION | Not stated | $500,000 | 2023 |
| THE PARTNERSHIP AGAINST DOMESTIC VIOLENCE | Not stated | $500,000 | 2024 |
| THE SAFE ALLIANCE | Not stated | $500,000 | 2023 |
| THE UMBRELLA, INC. OF ST. JOHNSBURY | Not stated | $500,000 | 2024 |
| TURNING POINTE SURVIVOR ADVOCACY CENTER | Not stated | $500,000 | 2024 |
| VOLARE | Not stated | $500,000 | 2023 |
| WESTCARE KENTUCKY, INC. | Not stated | $500,000 | 2025 |
| YOUNG WOMEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF SCHENECTADY | Not stated | $500,000 | 2024 |
| SOJOURNER HOUSE, INC. | Not stated | $499,999 | 2023 |
| KING COUNTY SEXUAL ASSAULT RESOURCE CENTER | Not stated | $499,997 | 2023 |
| FAIR GIRLS INC. | Not stated | $499,993 | 2025 |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH AND SOCIAL SERVICES CENTER, INC | Not stated | $499,947 | 2023 |
| THE CHILD ADVOCACY CENTER, INC. | Not stated | $499,893 | 2024 |
| RAPHAEL HOUSE OF PORTLAND | Not stated | $498,711 | 2020 |
| COMMUNITY VIOLENCE INTERVENTION CENTER INC | Not stated | $498,602 | 2023 |
| WOMAN'S PLACE A | Not stated | $498,379 | 2023 |
| YOUTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, INC | Not stated | $498,109 | 2020 |
Source: USASpending.gov federal award records. Federal awards only. Last synced 2026-09-15.
What this funder funds
Derived from how this funder's 110 linked opportunities are classified, not from a funding strategy the funder published.
- Law, Justice & Legal Services110
Currently open opportunities
Nothing from this funder is open right now
We hold 110 records from this funder, none of them currently open. A programme that has closed may well reopen; the official pages are linked from each record.
What this funder’s awards look like
Counted over the award rows we hold for this funder. These are statistics over published records, not a model’s reading of them, and not a prediction.
Included with Studio
The counts and the median above stay free, because they are the evidence for everything else. Studio adds the breakdowns: which states the awards went to, what kind of organisation received them, and how the amounts are distributed.
See what Studio includes