Human Trafficking Youth Prevention Education (HTYPE) Demonstration Program
- Award ceiling
- $350,000 – $400,000
- Closes
- Not stated
- Last verified
- 2026-10-22
Awards $350,000 – $400,000 per recipient for others (see text field entitled "additional information on eligibility" for clarification).
In one sentence
Human Trafficking Youth Prevention Education (HTYPE) Demonstration Program awards $350,000 – $400,000 per recipient, open to others (see text field entitled "additional information on eligibility" for clarification).
- Program pool (total)
- $1,200,000Total across all awards in this programme. Not an amount any single applicant can receive.
- Award ceiling (per project)
- $400,000
- Award floor
- $350,000
- Typical award
- Not confirmed
- Deadline
- Not stated
- Deadline type
- Not stated
- Opens
- Jan 9, 2027
- Status
- Forecasted
- Eligible entities
- Others (see text field entitled "Additional Information on Eligibility" for clarification)
- Geography
- Not stated
- Matching funds
- No
- Disbursement
- Not confirmed
- Application effort
- Not confirmed
- Use of funds
- Establish, expand, and support programs to educate school staff to recognize and respond to signs of human trafficking · Provide age-appropriate information to students on how to avoid becoming victims of human trafficking
- Currency
- USD
How much money is available?
Two different figures govern a programme and they are not interchangeable. The programme pool is what the funder has allocated across every award it will make this cycle. The award ceiling is the most one applicant can be granted.
Who can apply?
Not confirmed
Source field: applicant size limitLocal education agencies (LEAs), schools operated by the Bureau of Indian Education or tribes. All LEAs must partner with a nonprofit, non-governmental organization to be eligible. Individuals (including sole proprietorships), federal…
We store the structured fields above. Clause-by-clause text from the guidelines is not connected for this record.When does it close?
What can the money be used for?
2 categorysThe source’s own spending categories, and what is not parsed.
These categories come from the source's own classification. A line-item cost table, where the programme publishes one, lives in the guidelines and is not parsed for this record.
How hard is the application?
1 fieldEffort, match requirement and reimbursement, as the source stated them.
- Application effort
- Not confirmed
- Disbursement
- Not confirmed
- Matching funds
- No
Who has received this funding?
59 awardsAwards on file for this programme, counted rather than modelled.
59 prior awards on file for this programme, largest first. Every row comes from the funder's own award listing; nothing here is estimated.
| Recipient | State | Amount | Fiscal year |
|---|---|---|---|
| EDUCATIONAL SERVICE UNIT | Not stated | $2,315,785 | 2022 |
| REGION ONE EDUCATION SRV CENTER | Not stated | $2,294,765 | 2022 |
| CITY OF NEW YORK BOARD OF EDUCATION | Not stated | $2,029,802 | 2022 |
| SCHOOL DISTRICT NO 1 IN THE CITY AND COUNTY OF DENVER AND THE STATE OF COLORADO | Not stated | $1,817,952 | 2023 |
| COVENANT HOUSE ALASKA | Not stated | $1,800,000 | 2022 |
| MILWAUKEE BOARD OF SCHOOL DIRECTORS | Not stated | $1,743,651 | 2023 |
| REGION 19 EDUCATION SERVICE CENTER | Not stated | $1,689,554 | 2023 |
| OAKLAND UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT | Not stated | $1,683,752 | 2023 |
| YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF THE NORTH | Not stated | $1,679,181 | 2022 |
| HOPE FOR JUSTICE, INC. | Not stated | $1,557,038 | 2022 |
| ST. LUKE'S FOUNDATION | Not stated | $1,462,680 | 2022 |
| DEKALB COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION | Not stated | $1,451,897 | 2020 |
| LOS ANGELES COUNTY OFFICE OF EDUCATION | Not stated | $1,342,976 | 2020 |
| WAYNE COUNTY NEIGHBORHOOD LEGAL SERVICES | Not stated | $1,337,148 | 2022 |
| BRENTWOOD UNION FREE SCHOOL | Not stated | $1,229,383 | 2020 |
| FORT WORTH INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT | Not stated | $1,220,677 | 2020 |
| OAKLAND UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT | Not stated | $1,206,398 | 2020 |
| YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF THE NORTH | Not stated | $1,200,182 | 2023 |
| AMBASSADORS FOR CHRIST YOUTH MINISTRIES | Not stated | $1,200,000 | 2016 |
| CINCINNATI UNION BETHEL | Not stated | $1,196,544 | 2016 |
| SAN DIEGO COUNTY OFFICE OF EDUCATION | Not stated | $1,137,143 | 2020 |
| ALASKA NATIVE JUSTICE CENTER, INC | Not stated | $1,117,782 | 2016 |
| ASIAN ASSOCIATION OF UTAH | Not stated | $1,117,626 | 2016 |
| RUBY'S PLACE | Not stated | $1,080,000 | 2020 |
| CHILD AND FAMILY SERVICE | Not stated | $1,077,396 | 2023 |
| JUSTICE RESOURCE INSTITUTE, INC. | Not stated | $1,065,293 | 2016 |
| CENTER FOR FAMILY SERVICES INC | Not stated | $1,035,924 | 2020 |
| KRISTI HOUSE, INC. | Not stated | $1,010,348 | 2020 |
| EMPOWER 225 | Not stated | $971,592 | 2016 |
| VOLUNTEERS OF AMERICA OF LOS ANGELES | Not stated | $959,002 | 2016 |
| GRANITE SCHOOL DISTRICT | Not stated | $955,495 | 2020 |
| SANCTUM HOUSE INC | Not stated | $900,144 | 2016 |
| CENTER FOR FAMILY SERVICES INC | Not stated | $900,000 | 2024 |
| J BAR J YOUTH SERVICES, INC. | Not stated | $900,000 | 2024 |
| NORTH COUNTY LIFELINE | Not stated | $900,000 | 2024 |
| VOLUNTEERS OF AMERICA OF LOS ANGELES | Not stated | $900,000 | 2024 |
| YOUTHCARE | Not stated | $875,570 | 2020 |
| CENTER FOR FAMILY SERVICES INC | Not stated | $847,894 | 2016 |
| VOLUNTEERS OF AMERICA OF LOS ANGELES | Not stated | $811,971 | 2020 |
| CHICANOS POR LA CAUSA, INC | Not stated | $792,683 | 2020 |
| YOUTH CONTINUUM INC | Not stated | $784,614 | 2022 |
| J BAR J YOUTH SERVICES, INC. | Not stated | $780,000 | 2020 |
| THE SALVATION ARMY METROPOLITAN DIVISION | Not stated | $771,965 | 2016 |
| J BAR J YOUTH SERVICES, INC. | Not stated | $750,000 | 2016 |
| NEW MEXICO DREAM CENTER OF ALBUQUERQUE | Not stated | $747,270 | 2020 |
| KENT INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL DISTRICT | Not stated | $745,894 | 2020 |
| THE AVERY CENTER | Not stated | $732,135 | 2020 |
| NORTH COUNTY LIFELINE | Not stated | $724,949 | 2020 |
| THE SALVATION ARMY | Not stated | $676,996 | 2020 |
| ALASKA NATIVE JUSTICE CENTER, INC | Not stated | $666,666 | 2023 |
| ALASKA NATIVE JUSTICE CENTER, INC | Not stated | $650,694 | 2020 |
| YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF THE NORTH | Not stated | $643,810 | 2020 |
| YOUTHCARE | Not stated | $600,000 | 2024 |
| PUYALLUP TRIBE OF INDIANS | Not stated | $525,845 | 2020 |
| CHILD AND FAMILY SERVICE | Not stated | $473,357 | 2020 |
| FAIR GIRLS INC. | Not stated | $351,832 | 2020 |
| MENOMINEE INDIAN TRIBE OF WISCONSIN | Not stated | $292,700 | 2020 |
| COUNTY OF ALAMEDA | Not stated | $225,387 | 2016 |
| NC DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATION | Not stated | $187,321 | 2020 |
Recipient names as published by the California Grants Portal.
What comparable notices state
291 recordsStated ceilings on open records in the same industry.
Among open records stored under Health & Human Services, 291 of 889 state an award ceiling. Those that do run:
- 25th percentile$357,500
- Median$600,000
- 75th percentile$1,500,000
A statistical estimate, not a prediction. It describes what a set of notices has published in this catalogue on the day you read it, and says nothing about what this programme will award. Records stating no ceiling are excluded rather than counted as zero, and the programme pool — what a funder has across every applicant — is a different column and is never mixed in.
Who has won this programme before?
59 awardsAwards under the same assistance listing, not under this notice.
59 federal awards on file under assistance listing 93.327, the programme this notice is published under. These are not awards made under this notice — a listing covers every year the programme runs, and awards under an open notice do not exist yet.
- $2,315,785EDUCATIONAL SERVICE UNITNE · FY2022
- $2,294,765REGION ONE EDUCATION SRV CENTERTX · FY2022
- $2,029,802CITY OF NEW YORK BOARD OF EDUCATIONNY · FY2022
- $1,817,952SCHOOL DISTRICT NO 1 IN THE CITY AND COUNTY OF DENVER AND THE STATE OF COLORADOCO · FY2023
- $1,800,000COVENANT HOUSE ALASKAAK · FY2022
Common questions
6 questionsEvery answer is a stored field from this record. Questions the source did not answer are not asked.
- How much can one applicant receive?
- $350,000 – $400,000 per recipient.
- How much funding is available in total?
- $1,200,000 across the whole programme. This is the total the funder has allocated, not an amount any single applicant can receive.
- Who is eligible to apply?
- Others (see text field entitled "Additional Information on Eligibility" for clarification).
- What can the funding be used for?
- Establish, expand, and support programs to educate school staff to recognize and respond to signs of human trafficking, Provide age-appropriate information to students on how to avoid becoming victims of human trafficking, as classified by the source.
- Is matching funding required?
- No. The source states that no matching funds are required.
- Has this programme funded anyone before?
- 59 prior awards are on file for this programme, made by Administration for Children and Families-IOAS-OTIP. Recipients, amounts and fiscal years are listed on this page.
AI summary of the source text
Optional. Every core field on this record is already above, free and complete.
AI summary of the source text
Studio reads this record’s stored eligibility and materials text and breaks it into separate points, each quoting the exact words it came from. It never writes application prose, never guesses at a field the source did not state, and never estimates anyone’s chances.
Included with Studio
Sign inThe official page governs. If the source and this record disagree, the source is correct — programmes change their terms between our checks, so confirm every figure above before you apply.