OVW Fiscal Year 2026 Training and Services to End Violence and Abuse Against Individuals with Disabilities and Deaf People Program
- Award ceiling
- $300,000 – $600,000
- Closes
- Sep 25, 2026
- Last verified
- 2026-10-18
Awards $300,000 – $600,000 per recipient for city or township governments, county governments, native american tribal governments (federally recognized), native american tribal organizations (other than federally recognized tribal governments), nonprofits having a 501(c)(3) status with the irs, other than institutions of higher education, others (see text field entitled "additional information on eligibility" for clarification), state governments, closing Sep 25, 2026.
In one sentence
OVW Fiscal Year 2026 Training and Services to End Violence and Abuse Against Individuals with Disabilities and Deaf People Program awards $300,000 – $600,000 per recipient, open to city or township governments, county governments, native american tribal governments (federally recognized), native…
- Program pool (total)
- $10,500,000Total across all awards in this programme. Not an amount any single applicant can receive.
- Award ceiling (per project)
- $600,000
- Award floor
- $300,000
- Typical award
- Not confirmed
- Deadline
- Sep 25, 2026
- Deadline type
- Fixed date
- Opens
- Aug 13, 2026
- Status
- Closed
- Eligible entities
- City or township governments · County governments · Native American tribal governments (Federally recognized) · Native American tribal organizations (other than Federally recognized tribal governments) · Nonprofits having a 501(c)(3) status with the IRS, other than institutions of higher education · Others (see text field entitled "Additional Information on Eligibility" for clarification) · State governments
- Geography
- Not stated
- Matching funds
- No
- Disbursement
- Not confirmed
- Application effort
- Not confirmed
- Use of funds
- training on domestic/dating violence, stalking, sexual assault, and caregiver abuse · information on domestic/dating violence, stalking, sexual assault, and caregiver abuse · direct services to individuals with disabilities and Deaf people
- Currency
- USD
How much money is available?
Two different figures govern a programme and they are not interchangeable. The programme pool is what the funder has allocated across every award it will make this cycle. The award ceiling is the most one applicant can be granted.
Who can apply?
Not confirmed
Source field: applicant size limitEligible applicants are limited to: States; units of local government; Indian tribal governments or tribal organizations; or victim service providers, such as state or tribal domestic violence or sexual assault coalitions, or nonprofit,…
We store the structured fields above. Clause-by-clause text from the guidelines is not connected for this record.When does it close?
What can the money be used for?
3 categorysThe source’s own spending categories, and what is not parsed.
These categories come from the source's own classification. A line-item cost table, where the programme publishes one, lives in the guidelines and is not parsed for this record.
How hard is the application?
1 fieldEffort, match requirement and reimbursement, as the source stated them.
- Application effort
- Not confirmed
- Disbursement
- Not confirmed
- Matching funds
- No
Who has received this funding?
38 awardsAwards on file for this programme, counted rather than modelled.
38 prior awards on file for this programme, largest first. Every row comes from the funder's own award listing; nothing here is estimated.
| Recipient | State | Amount | Fiscal year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ACTIVATING CHANGE, INC. | Not stated | $5,000,000 | 2024 |
| PATHWAYS FOR CHANGE, INC. | Not stated | $848,988 | 2018 |
| OHIO DOMESTIC VIOLENCE NETWORK | Not stated | $720,000 | 2024 |
| QUALITY TRUST FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES INC. | Not stated | $720,000 | 2024 |
| CENTER FOR FAMILY SERVICES INC | Not stated | $607,500 | 2024 |
| CLEVELAND RAPE CRISIS CENTER | Not stated | $607,500 | 2024 |
| MY SISTERS' PLACE, INC. | Not stated | $607,500 | 2024 |
| SHELTER FOR HELP IN EMERGENCY | Not stated | $607,500 | 2024 |
| WEAVE INC. | Not stated | $607,500 | 2024 |
| THE ARC OF BRISTOL COUNTY INC | Not stated | $607,481 | 2024 |
| SHALOM TASK FORCE, INC. | Not stated | $600,000 | 2025 |
| MICHIGAN COALITION TO END DOMESTIC AND SEXUAL VIOLENCE | Not stated | $580,000 | 2024 |
| TENNESSEE COALITION TO END DOMESTIC AND SEXUAL VIOLENCE | Not stated | $580,000 | 2024 |
| THE NORTH CAROLINA COALITION AGAINST DOMESTIC VIOLENCE INCORPORATED | Not stated | $580,000 | 2024 |
| ALASKA NATIVE JUSTICE CENTER, INC | Not stated | $572,663 | 2018 |
| WEAVE INC. | Not stated | $508,737 | 2018 |
| VICTIM SERVICES CENTER OF MONTGOMERY COUNTY, INC. | Not stated | $505,000 | 2024 |
| YWCA NORTHERN NEW JERSEY, INC. | Not stated | $505,000 | 2024 |
| AMUDIM COMMUNITY RESOURCES, INC. | Not stated | $504,457 | 2024 |
| DISABILITY RIGHTS MAINE | Not stated | $500,000 | 2023 |
| SOJOURNER HOUSE, INC. | Not stated | $499,999 | 2023 |
| SEXUAL ASSAULT CENTER | Not stated | $494,709 | 2023 |
| ARIZONA COALITION TO END SEXUAL AND DOMESTIC VIOLENCE | Not stated | $457,592 | 2021 |
| CITY OF CHICAGO | Not stated | $425,000 | 2023 |
| JACKSONVILLE AREA CENTER FOR INDEPENDENT LIVING | Not stated | $425,000 | 2023 |
| LEGAL AID OF WESTERN OHIO INC | Not stated | $425,000 | 2020 |
| VICTIMS INFORMATION BUREAU OF SUFFOLK, INC | Not stated | $425,000 | 2025 |
| PARTNERSHIP FOR FAMILIES, CHILDREN AND ADULTS, INC. | Not stated | $424,073 | 2020 |
| REGIONAL ACCESS & MOBILIZATION PROJECT, INC | Not stated | $408,116 | 2021 |
| LA CENTER FOR LAW & JUSTICE, INC. | Not stated | $400,000 | 2025 |
| SOUTH DAKOTA NETWORK AGAINST FAMILY VIOLENCE AND SEXUAL ASSAULT, INC | Not stated | $400,000 | 2023 |
| VALORUS | Not stated | $400,000 | 2023 |
| ILLINOIS DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICE | Not stated | $363,906 | 2018 |
| PATHWAYS FOR CHANGE, INC. | Not stated | $325,080 | 2023 |
| COMMUNITY SERVICES FOR EVERY1, INC. | Not stated | $325,000 | 2023 |
| LEGAL AID OF WESTERN OHIO INC | Not stated | $325,000 | 2023 |
| MULTNOMAH COUNTY | Not stated | $309,390 | 2021 |
| TENNESSEE COALITION TO END DOMESTIC AND SEXUAL VIOLENCE | Not stated | $10,000 | 2021 |
Recipient names as published by the California Grants Portal.
What comparable notices state
45 recordsStated ceilings on open records in the same industry.
Among open records stored under Law, Justice & Legal Services, 45 of 45 state an award ceiling. Those that do run:
- 25th percentile$750,000
- Median$1,200,000
- 75th percentile$2,850,000
A statistical estimate, not a prediction. It describes what a set of notices has published in this catalogue on the day you read it, and says nothing about what this programme will award. Records stating no ceiling are excluded rather than counted as zero, and the programme pool — what a funder has across every applicant — is a different column and is never mixed in.
Who has won this programme before?
38 awardsAwards under the same assistance listing, not under this notice.
38 federal awards on file under assistance listing 16.529, the programme this notice is published under. These are not awards made under this notice — a listing covers every year the programme runs, and awards under an open notice do not exist yet.
- $5,000,000ACTIVATING CHANGE, INC.DE · FY2024
- $848,988PATHWAYS FOR CHANGE, INC.MA · FY2018
- $720,000QUALITY TRUST FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES INC.DC · FY2024
- $720,000OHIO DOMESTIC VIOLENCE NETWORKOH · FY2024
- $607,500WEAVE INC.CA · FY2024
Common questions
7 questionsEvery answer is a stored field from this record. Questions the source did not answer are not asked.
- How much can one applicant receive?
- $300,000 – $600,000 per recipient.
- How much funding is available in total?
- $10,500,000 across the whole programme. This is the total the funder has allocated, not an amount any single applicant can receive.
- When is the application deadline?
- Sep 25, 2026.
- Who is eligible to apply?
- City or township governments, County governments, Native American tribal governments (Federally recognized), Native American tribal organizations (other than Federally recognized tribal governments), Nonprofits having a 501(c)(3) status with the IRS, other than institutions of higher education, Others (see text field entitled "Additional Information on Eligibility" for clarification), State governments.
- What can the funding be used for?
- training on domestic/dating violence, stalking, sexual assault, and caregiver abuse, information on domestic/dating violence, stalking, sexual assault, and caregiver abuse, direct services to individuals with disabilities and Deaf people, as classified by the source.
- Is matching funding required?
- No. The source states that no matching funds are required.
- Has this programme funded anyone before?
- 38 prior awards are on file for this programme, made by Office on Violence Against Women. Recipients, amounts and fiscal years are listed on this page.
AI summary of the source text
Optional. Every core field on this record is already above, free and complete.
AI summary of the source text
Studio reads this record’s stored eligibility and materials text and breaks it into separate points, each quoting the exact words it came from. It never writes application prose, never guesses at a field the source did not state, and never estimates anyone’s chances.
Included with Studio
Sign inThe official page governs. If the source and this record disagree, the source is correct — programmes change their terms between our checks, so confirm every figure above before you apply.