OVW Fiscal Year 2026 Training and Services to End Abuse in Later Life Program
- Award ceiling
- $450,000 – $750,000
- Closes
- Sep 14, 2026
- Last verified
- 2026-10-18
Awards $450,000 – $750,000 per recipient for city or township governments, county governments, native american tribal governments (federally recognized), native american tribal organizations (other than federally recognized tribal governments), nonprofits having a 501(c)(3) status with the irs, other than institutions of higher education, others (see text field entitled "additional information on eligibility" for clarification), state governments, closing Sep 14, 2026.
In one sentence
OVW Fiscal Year 2026 Training and Services to End Abuse in Later Life Program awards $450,000 – $750,000 per recipient, open to city or township governments, county governments, native american tribal governments (federally recognized), native american tribal organizations (other than federally…
- Program pool (total)
- $8,000,000Total across all awards in this programme. Not an amount any single applicant can receive.
- Award ceiling (per project)
- $750,000
- Award floor
- $450,000
- Typical award
- Not confirmed
- Deadline
- Sep 14, 2026
- Deadline type
- Fixed date
- Opens
- Jul 27, 2026
- Status
- Closed
- Eligible entities
- City or township governments · County governments · Native American tribal governments (Federally recognized) · Native American tribal organizations (other than Federally recognized tribal governments) · Nonprofits having a 501(c)(3) status with the IRS, other than institutions of higher education · Others (see text field entitled "Additional Information on Eligibility" for clarification) · State governments
- Geography
- Not stated
- Matching funds
- No
- Disbursement
- Not confirmed
- Application effort
- Not confirmed
- Use of funds
- domestic/dating violence · sexual assault · stalking · neglect · abandonment · economic abuse · willful harm
- Currency
- USD
How much money is available?
Two different figures govern a programme and they are not interchangeable. The programme pool is what the funder has allocated across every award it will make this cycle. The award ceiling is the most one applicant can be granted.
Who can apply?
Not confirmed
Source field: applicant size limitEligible applicants are limited to: States; units of local government; tribal governments or tribal organizations; population specific organizations; victim service providers; and state, tribal, or territorial domestic violence or sexual…
We store the structured fields above. Clause-by-clause text from the guidelines is not connected for this record.When does it close?
What can the money be used for?
7 categorysThe source’s own spending categories, and what is not parsed.
These categories come from the source's own classification. A line-item cost table, where the programme publishes one, lives in the guidelines and is not parsed for this record.
How hard is the application?
1 fieldEffort, match requirement and reimbursement, as the source stated them.
- Application effort
- Not confirmed
- Disbursement
- Not confirmed
- Matching funds
- No
Who has received this funding?
41 awardsAwards on file for this programme, counted rather than modelled.
41 prior awards on file for this programme, largest first. Every row comes from the funder's own award listing; nothing here is estimated.
| Recipient | State | Amount | Fiscal year |
|---|---|---|---|
| DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE WISCONSIN | Not stated | $1,250,000 | 2023 |
| ARIZONA DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMIC SECURITY | Not stated | $800,000 | 2025 |
| CONTRA COSTA, COUNTY OF | Not stated | $800,000 | 2025 |
| RETREAT INC. | Not stated | $800,000 | 2025 |
| COUNTY OF MACOMB | Not stated | $750,000 | 2025 |
| LIVESAFE RESOURCES, INC. | Not stated | $750,000 | 2024 |
| THE SAINT ELIZABETH COMMUNITY | Not stated | $660,443 | 2023 |
| MONTANA BOARD OF CRIME CONTROL | Not stated | $647,160 | 2017 |
| CENTER FOR EXCELLENCE IN AGING AND GERIATRIC HEALTH | Not stated | $595,501 | 2025 |
| MID-FLORIDA AREA AGENCY ON AGING, INC | Not stated | $590,393 | 2023 |
| THE ASSOCIATED: JEWISH COMMUNITY FEDERATION OF BALTIMORE, INC | Not stated | $528,260 | 2025 |
| CENTER FOR DOMESTIC PEACE | Not stated | $450,000 | 2025 |
| COUNTY OF ALAMANCE | Not stated | $450,000 | 2025 |
| COUNTY OF BOULDER | Not stated | $450,000 | 2025 |
| DOMESTIC VIOLENCE INTERVENTION SERVICES, INC. | Not stated | $450,000 | 2023 |
| CRIS HEALTHY AGING | Not stated | $449,980 | 2025 |
| ALEXANDRA HOUSE INC | Not stated | $400,000 | 2024 |
| HOPE JUSTICE PROJECT | Not stated | $400,000 | 2025 |
| ST CROIX COUNTY | Not stated | $400,000 | 2025 |
| VERA HOUSE INC | Not stated | $400,000 | 2020 |
| CITY OF NAMPA | Not stated | $399,997 | 2023 |
| CLEVELAND RAPE CRISIS CENTER | Not stated | $399,991 | 2021 |
| COUNTY OF ALLEGHENY | Not stated | $399,810 | 2020 |
| SPIRIT LAKE TRIBE | Not stated | $398,429 | 2020 |
| COUNTY OF BOULDER | Not stated | $397,136 | 2021 |
| THE SAINT ELIZABETH COMMUNITY | Not stated | $379,027 | 2019 |
| COUNTY OF WINNEBAGO | Not stated | $358,800 | 2019 |
| CLACKAMAS WOMEN'S SERVICES | Not stated | $340,669 | 2019 |
| NEZ PERCE TRIBE | Not stated | $330,371 | 2024 |
| VOLARE | Not stated | $312,969 | 2014 |
| CRIS HEALTHY AGING | Not stated | $312,148 | 2017 |
| KAW NATION | Not stated | $300,000 | 2023 |
| KAW NATION | Not stated | $292,839 | 2019 |
| NEZ PERCE TRIBE | Not stated | $248,066 | 2019 |
| CITY OF CHATTANOOGA | Not stated | $242,787 | 2018 |
| THE THIRTIETH JUDICIAL DISTRICT DOMESTIC VIOLENCE-SEXUAL ASSAULT ALLIANCE, INC | Not stated | $241,772 | 2021 |
| RUBY'S PLACE | Not stated | $191,335 | 2021 |
| CITY OF NORFOLK | Not stated | $168,484 | 2019 |
| WOMENS CENTER OF JACKSONVILLE | Not stated | $157,230 | 2019 |
| JUDICIARY COURTS OF THE STATE OF INDIANA | Not stated | $116,093 | 2021 |
| EASTERN BAND OF CHEROKEE INDIANS | Not stated | $85,581 | 2019 |
Recipient names as published by the California Grants Portal.
What comparable notices state
45 recordsStated ceilings on open records in the same industry.
Among open records stored under Law, Justice & Legal Services, 45 of 45 state an award ceiling. Those that do run:
- 25th percentile$750,000
- Median$1,200,000
- 75th percentile$2,850,000
A statistical estimate, not a prediction. It describes what a set of notices has published in this catalogue on the day you read it, and says nothing about what this programme will award. Records stating no ceiling are excluded rather than counted as zero, and the programme pool — what a funder has across every applicant — is a different column and is never mixed in.
Who has won this programme before?
41 awardsAwards under the same assistance listing, not under this notice.
41 federal awards on file under assistance listing 16.528, the programme this notice is published under. These are not awards made under this notice — a listing covers every year the programme runs, and awards under an open notice do not exist yet.
- $1,250,000DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE WISCONSINWI · FY2023
- $800,000ARIZONA DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMIC SECURITYAZ · FY2025
- $800,000CONTRA COSTA, COUNTY OFCA · FY2025
- $800,000RETREAT INC.NY · FY2025
- $750,000LIVESAFE RESOURCES, INC.GA · FY2024
Common questions
7 questionsEvery answer is a stored field from this record. Questions the source did not answer are not asked.
- How much can one applicant receive?
- $450,000 – $750,000 per recipient.
- How much funding is available in total?
- $8,000,000 across the whole programme. This is the total the funder has allocated, not an amount any single applicant can receive.
- When is the application deadline?
- Sep 14, 2026.
- Who is eligible to apply?
- City or township governments, County governments, Native American tribal governments (Federally recognized), Native American tribal organizations (other than Federally recognized tribal governments), Nonprofits having a 501(c)(3) status with the IRS, other than institutions of higher education, Others (see text field entitled "Additional Information on Eligibility" for clarification), State governments.
- What can the funding be used for?
- domestic/dating violence, sexual assault, stalking, neglect, abandonment, economic abuse, willful harm, as classified by the source.
- Is matching funding required?
- No. The source states that no matching funds are required.
- Has this programme funded anyone before?
- 41 prior awards are on file for this programme, made by Office on Violence Against Women. Recipients, amounts and fiscal years are listed on this page.
AI summary of the source text
Optional. Every core field on this record is already above, free and complete.
AI summary of the source text
Studio reads this record’s stored eligibility and materials text and breaks it into separate points, each quoting the exact words it came from. It never writes application prose, never guesses at a field the source did not state, and never estimates anyone’s chances.
Included with Studio
Sign inThe official page governs. If the source and this record disagree, the source is correct — programmes change their terms between our checks, so confirm every figure above before you apply.