OVW Fiscal Year 2026 Consolidated Grant Program to Assist Children and Youth Affected by and to Engage Men and Youth in Preventing Domestic Violence, Dating Violence, Sexual Assault, and Stalking
- Award ceiling
- $350,000 – $500,000
- Closes
- Sep 25, 2026
- Last verified
- 2026-10-18
Awards $350,000 – $500,000 per recipient for city or township governments, county governments, independent school districts, native american tribal governments (federally recognized), native american tribal organizations (other than federally recognized tribal governments), nonprofits having a 501(c)(3) status with the irs, other than institutions of higher education, nonprofits that do not have a 501(c)(3) status with the irs, other than institutions of higher education, others (see text field entitled "additional information on eligibility" for clarification), closing Sep 25, 2026.
In one sentence
OVW Fiscal Year 2026 Consolidated Grant Program to Assist Children and Youth Affected by and to Engage Men and Youth in Preventing Domestic Violence, Dating Violence, Sexual Assault, and Stalking awards $350,000 – $500,000 per recipient, open to city or township governments, county governments,…
- Program pool (total)
- $14,000,000Total across all awards in this programme. Not an amount any single applicant can receive.
- Award ceiling (per project)
- $500,000
- Award floor
- $350,000
- Typical award
- Not confirmed
- Deadline
- Sep 25, 2026
- Deadline type
- Fixed date
- Opens
- Jul 15, 2026
- Status
- Closed
- Eligible entities
- City or township governments · County governments · Independent school districts · Native American tribal governments (Federally recognized) · Native American tribal organizations (other than Federally recognized tribal governments) · Nonprofits having a 501(c)(3) status with the IRS, other than institutions of higher education · Nonprofits that do not have a 501(c)(3) status with the IRS, other than institutions of higher education · Others (see text field entitled "Additional Information on Eligibility" for clarification)
- Geography
- Not stated
- Matching funds
- No
- Disbursement
- Not confirmed
- Application effort
- Not confirmed
- Use of funds
- prevention · intervention · treatment · response strategies addressing the needs of children and youth affected by domestic/dating violence, sexual assault, stalking, and sex trafficking · work with men and youth to prevent those crimes
- Currency
- USD
How much money is available?
Two different figures govern a programme and they are not interchangeable. The programme pool is what the funder has allocated across every award it will make this cycle. The award ceiling is the most one applicant can be granted.
Who can apply?
Not confirmed
Source field: applicant size limitEntities that are eligible to apply are: Units of local government (e.g., city, county), Agencies of a unit of local government (e.g., Police Department, Department of Parks and Recreation), Nonprofit, nongovernmental entities, Indian…
We store the structured fields above. Clause-by-clause text from the guidelines is not connected for this record.When does it close?
What can the money be used for?
5 categorysThe source’s own spending categories, and what is not parsed.
These categories come from the source's own classification. A line-item cost table, where the programme publishes one, lives in the guidelines and is not parsed for this record.
How hard is the application?
1 fieldEffort, match requirement and reimbursement, as the source stated them.
- Application effort
- Not confirmed
- Disbursement
- Not confirmed
- Matching funds
- No
Who has received this funding?
113 awardsAwards on file for this programme, counted rather than modelled.
113 prior awards on file for this programme, largest first. Every row comes from the funder's own award listing; nothing here is estimated.
| Recipient | State | Amount | Fiscal year |
|---|---|---|---|
| IDAHO COALITION AGAINST SEXUAL & DOMESTIC VIOLENCE INC | Not stated | $310,307 | 2019 |
| S.A.F.E. PLACE | Not stated | $309,777 | 2021 |
| CONNECTICUT COALITION AGAINST DOMESTIC VIOLENCE INC | Not stated | $297,092 | 2021 |
| DOMESTIC VIOLENCE CENTER OF CHESTER COUNTY | Not stated | $271,717 | 2024 |
| RESPECT TOGETHER | Not stated | $263,732 | 2021 |
| JOURNEY CENTER FOR SAFETY AND HEALING | Not stated | $248,923 | 2018 |
| TAPESTRI, INC | Not stated | $233,333 | 2023 |
| KOKUA KALIHI VALLEY (COMPREHENSIVE FAMILY SERVICES) | Not stated | $227,061 | 2021 |
| MALOUF FOUNDATION | Not stated | $215,000 | 2025 |
| AID TO VICTIMS OF DOMESTIC ABUSE, INC. | Not stated | $197,715 | 2020 |
| CITY OF MILWAUKEE | Not stated | $107,589 | 2021 |
| NEWARK CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT | Not stated | $0 | 2021 |
| WYOMING COALITION AGAINST DOMESTIC VIOLENCE AND SEXUAL ASSAULT | Not stated | $0 | 2024 |
Recipient names as published by the California Grants Portal.
What comparable notices state
45 recordsStated ceilings on open records in the same industry.
Among open records stored under Law, Justice & Legal Services, 45 of 45 state an award ceiling. Those that do run:
- 25th percentile$750,000
- Median$1,200,000
- 75th percentile$2,850,000
A statistical estimate, not a prediction. It describes what a set of notices has published in this catalogue on the day you read it, and says nothing about what this programme will award. Records stating no ceiling are excluded rather than counted as zero, and the programme pool — what a funder has across every applicant — is a different column and is never mixed in.
Who has won this programme before?
113 awardsAwards under the same assistance listing, not under this notice.
113 federal awards on file under assistance listing 16.888, the programme this notice is published under. These are not awards made under this notice — a listing covers every year the programme runs, and awards under an open notice do not exist yet.
- $1,421,712COMMUNITY VIOLENCE INTERVENTION CENTER INCND · FY2016
- $1,396,874COMMUNITY HEALTH AND SOCIAL SERVICES CENTER, INCMI · FY2016
- $717,653SAFE JOURNEYPA · FY2018
- $695,227CENTER AGAINST SEXUAL AND FAMILY VIOLENCE INCTX · FY2017
- $641,858JULIAN CENTERIN · FY2018
Common questions
7 questionsEvery answer is a stored field from this record. Questions the source did not answer are not asked.
- How much can one applicant receive?
- $350,000 – $500,000 per recipient.
- How much funding is available in total?
- $14,000,000 across the whole programme. This is the total the funder has allocated, not an amount any single applicant can receive.
- When is the application deadline?
- Sep 25, 2026.
- Who is eligible to apply?
- City or township governments, County governments, Independent school districts, Native American tribal governments (Federally recognized), Native American tribal organizations (other than Federally recognized tribal governments), Nonprofits having a 501(c)(3) status with the IRS, other than institutions of higher education, Nonprofits that do not have a 501(c)(3) status with the IRS, other than institutions of higher education, Others (see text field entitled "Additional Information on Eligibility" for clarification).
- What can the funding be used for?
- prevention, intervention, treatment, response strategies addressing the needs of children and youth affected by domestic/dating violence, sexual assault, stalking, and sex trafficking, work with men and youth to prevent those crimes, as classified by the source.
- Is matching funding required?
- No. The source states that no matching funds are required.
- Has this programme funded anyone before?
- 113 prior awards are on file for this programme, made by Office on Violence Against Women. Recipients, amounts and fiscal years are listed on this page.
AI summary of the source text
Optional. Every core field on this record is already above, free and complete.
AI summary of the source text
Studio reads this record’s stored eligibility and materials text and breaks it into separate points, each quoting the exact words it came from. It never writes application prose, never guesses at a field the source did not state, and never estimates anyone’s chances.
Included with Studio
Sign inThe official page governs. If the source and this record disagree, the source is correct — programmes change their terms between our checks, so confirm every figure above before you apply.