Public Wireless Supply Chain Innovation Fund Grant Program – Solutions for AI-Native RAN
- Award ceiling
- Not stated
- Closes
- Sep 9, 2026
- Last verified
- 2026-09-04
Per-recipient award not stated for others (see text field entitled "additional information on eligibility" for clarification), closing Sep 9, 2026.
In one sentence
Public Wireless Supply Chain Innovation Fund Grant Program – Solutions for AI-Native RAN does not state a per-recipient award amount, open to others (see text field entitled "additional information on eligibility" for clarification) in US, closing Sep 9, 2026.
- Program pool (total)
- Not confirmedTotal across all awards in this programme. Not an amount any single applicant can receive.
- Award ceiling (per project)
- Not confirmed
- Award floor
- Not confirmed
- Typical award
- Not confirmed
- Deadline
- Sep 9, 2026
- Deadline type
- Fixed date
- Opens
- Jul 14, 2026
- Status
- Closing soon
- Eligible entities
- Others (see text field entitled "Additional Information on Eligibility" for clarification)
- Geography
- US
- Matching funds
- Yes
- Disbursement
- Not confirmed
- Application effort
- Not confirmed
- Use of funds
- development of a secure compute environment to enable or leverage native artificial intelligence (AI) capabilities in the Radio Access Network (RAN) · generate revenue for operators · cost savings · innovative third-party services · demonstrate a business case for one or more services that leverage these capabilities
- Currency
- USD
How much money is available?
Two different figures govern a programme and they are not interchangeable. The programme pool is what the funder has allocated across every award it will make this cycle. The award ceiling is the most one applicant can be granted.
Who can apply?
Not confirmed
Source field: applicant size limitApplicants must demonstrate they are capable of developing and commercially selling and/or deploying a solution that leverages a secure compute environment to enable native AI capabilities in the RAN. The applicant must be organized under the laws of the United States or a State thereof, with its principal place of business in the United States. Eligibility requirements can be found in Section 2.2
We store the structured fields above. Clause-by-clause text from the guidelines is not connected for this record.When does it close?
What can the money be used for?
5 categorysThe source’s own spending categories, and what is not parsed.
These categories come from the source's own classification. A line-item cost table, where the programme publishes one, lives in the guidelines and is not parsed for this record.
How hard is the application?
1 fieldEffort, match requirement and reimbursement, as the source stated them.
- Application effort
- Not confirmed
- Disbursement
- Not confirmed
- Matching funds
- Yes
Who has received this funding?
36 awardsAwards on file for this programme, counted rather than modelled.
36 prior awards on file for this programme, largest first. Every row comes from the funder's own award listing; nothing here is estimated.
| Recipient | State | Amount | Fiscal year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ABSIDE NETWORKS INC | Not stated | $46,808,486 | 2025 |
| NOKIA OF AMERICA CORPORATION | Not stated | $45,000,000 | 2025 |
| JOHN MEZZALINGUA ASSOCIATES LLC | Not stated | $43,940,613 | 2025 |
| AIRSPAN NETWORKS INC. | Not stated | $42,729,740 | 2025 |
| AT&T ENTERPRISES, LLC | Not stated | $42,299,694 | 2024 |
| BATTELLE MEMORIAL INSTITUTE | Not stated | $37,851,881 | 2025 |
| ERIDAN COMMUNICATIONS INC | Not stated | $36,809,409 | 2025 |
| MICROELECTRONICS TECHNOLOGY INC | Not stated | $34,962,846 | 2025 |
| SOLID GEAR INC | Not stated | $27,681,488 | 2025 |
| VIAVI SOLUTIONS INC. | Not stated | $21,714,113 | 2024 |
| DISH WIRELESS L.L.C. | Not stated | $19,923,000 | 2024 |
| SKYLARK WIRELESS, LLC | Not stated | $10,118,112 | 2025 |
| DEEPSIG INC. | Not stated | $9,998,638 | 2025 |
| ANALOG DEVICES, INC. | Not stated | $9,979,097 | 2025 |
| OTAVA RF, INC. | Not stated | $9,974,504 | 2025 |
| RAMPART COMMUNICATIONS, INC | Not stated | $9,971,459 | 2025 |
| DEEPSIG INC. | Not stated | $9,964,628 | 2025 |
| NEW YORK UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $9,960,960 | 2025 |
| RECON RF, INC. | Not stated | $9,463,452 | 2025 |
| EPISYS SCIENCE INC | Not stated | $8,168,674 | 2025 |
| SECUREG, INC | Not stated | $6,468,420 | 2025 |
| NEW YORK UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $2,000,000 | 2023 |
| VIRGINIA POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE & STATE UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $2,000,000 | 2024 |
| VIRGINIA POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE & STATE UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $2,000,000 | 2024 |
| PHASORLAB INC | Not stated | $1,999,984 | 2024 |
| CIRRUS360 LLC | Not stated | $1,999,140 | 2024 |
| NORTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $1,998,773 | 2024 |
| NORTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $1,996,592 | 2024 |
| BOOZ ALLEN HAMILTON INC | Not stated | $1,991,300 | 2024 |
| NORTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $1,989,783 | 2023 |
| OPEN NETWORKING FOUNDATION | Not stated | $1,964,462 | 2024 |
| WILLIAM MARSH RICE UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $1,943,101 | 2024 |
| MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $1,731,182 | 2024 |
| DEEPSIG INC. | Not stated | $1,492,269 | 2023 |
| MISSISSIPPI STATE UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $1,322,825 | 2024 |
| BOOZ ALLEN HAMILTON INC. | Not stated | $0 | 2024 |
Recipient names as published by the California Grants Portal.
What comparable notices state
113 recordsStated ceilings on open records in the same industry.
Among open records stored under Science, Technology, Research & Development, 113 of 353 state an award ceiling. Those that do run:
- 25th percentile$500,000
- Median$1,500,000
- 75th percentile$5,000,000
A statistical estimate, not a prediction. It describes what a set of notices has published in this catalogue on the day you read it, and says nothing about what this programme will award. Records stating no ceiling are excluded rather than counted as zero, and the programme pool — what a funder has across every applicant — is a different column and is never mixed in.
Who has won this programme before?
36 awardsAwards under the same assistance listing, not under this notice.
36 federal awards on file under assistance listing 11.038, the programme this notice is published under. These are not awards made under this notice — a listing covers every year the programme runs, and awards under an open notice do not exist yet.
- $46,808,486ABSIDE NETWORKS INCMA · FY2025
- $45,000,000NOKIA OF AMERICA CORPORATIONNJ · FY2025
- $43,940,613JOHN MEZZALINGUA ASSOCIATES LLCNY · FY2025
- $42,729,740AIRSPAN NETWORKS INC.FL · FY2025
- $42,299,694AT&T ENTERPRISES, LLCVA · FY2024
Common questions
6 questionsEvery answer is a stored field from this record. Questions the source did not answer are not asked.
- When is the application deadline?
- Sep 9, 2026.
- Who is eligible to apply?
- Others (see text field entitled "Additional Information on Eligibility" for clarification).
- Which locations are eligible?
- US.
- What can the funding be used for?
- development of a secure compute environment to enable or leverage native artificial intelligence (AI) capabilities in the Radio Access Network (RAN), generate revenue for operators, cost savings, innovative third-party services, demonstrate a business case for one or more services that leverage these capabilities, as classified by the source.
- Is matching funding required?
- Yes. This programme requires matching funds.
- Has this programme funded anyone before?
- 36 prior awards are on file for this programme, made by National Telecommunications and Information Admini. Recipients, amounts and fiscal years are listed on this page.
AI summary of the source text
Optional. Every core field on this record is already above, free and complete.
AI summary of the source text
Studio reads this record’s stored eligibility and materials text and breaks it into separate points, each quoting the exact words it came from. It never writes application prose, never guesses at a field the source did not state, and never estimates anyone’s chances.
Included with Studio
Sign inThe official page governs. If the source and this record disagree, the source is correct — programmes change their terms between our checks, so confirm every figure above before you apply.