National Telecommunications and Information Admini
- Opportunities linked
- 1
- Recorded awards (total)
- $520,218,625
- Median recorded award
- $9,712,206
Records in this library attributed to this funder.
Sum of the awards we hold for this funder. A floor on its giving, not a filing total.
The midpoint of the awards we hold, not a cap and not a filing median.
- Data year
- Not stated
The most recent fiscal year among the awards we hold, as the source wrote it.
Why there is no giving history here
Award listings from USASpending are not connected yet. What is missing here is a feed on our side, not a document this funder has failed to publish - the listings are public and we have not connected them.
Derived from awards
Computed from the 29 recipients we hold an award to. This is where money we can see went, which is not the same as a statement of what this funder sets out to fund — and the gap between the two is widest where our coverage is thinnest.
Programmes, by money awarded
- 11.038$520,218,62536 awards
Where the recipients are
The recipient's own location, not where the work happens. A national body headquartered in Washington spends money everywhere.
- VA $76,214,949
- MA $62,772,731
- CA $56,405,997
- NY $55,901,573
- NJ $54,974,504
- FL $42,729,740
- TX $41,741,841
- OH $37,851,881
- AZ $21,714,113
- CO $19,923,000
- MD $9,971,459
- NH $1,999,984
- MI $1,731,182
- MS $1,322,825
Award sizes
Fixed bands rather than this funder's own quantiles, so two funders can be compared. A per-funder split would make every distribution look the same shape.
- 500k-2m 11
- over-2m 24
- under-25k 1
By fiscal year
A trend across the years we import, which is a bounded window. A year with no bar is a year outside it, not a year with no funding.
- FY2023 $5,482,052 (3)
- FY2024 $104,884,166 (15)
- FY2025 $409,852,407 (18)
Giving history, from the awards we hold
No dated awards on file for this funder
This table takes one row per fiscal year, built from the awards we hold. We have connected none for this funder that state a year, so there is nothing to group. That is a gap in our coverage, not a finding that the funder gave nothing.
Who has received money from this funder
36 awards on file, largest first, ranging $0 to $46,808,486.
| Recipient | State | Amount | Fiscal year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ABSIDE NETWORKS INC | Not stated | $46,808,486 | 2025 |
| NOKIA OF AMERICA CORPORATION | Not stated | $45,000,000 | 2025 |
| JOHN MEZZALINGUA ASSOCIATES LLC | Not stated | $43,940,613 | 2025 |
| AIRSPAN NETWORKS INC. | Not stated | $42,729,740 | 2025 |
| AT&T ENTERPRISES, LLC | Not stated | $42,299,694 | 2024 |
| BATTELLE MEMORIAL INSTITUTE | Not stated | $37,851,881 | 2025 |
| ERIDAN COMMUNICATIONS INC | Not stated | $36,809,409 | 2025 |
| MICROELECTRONICS TECHNOLOGY INC | Not stated | $34,962,846 | 2025 |
| SOLID GEAR INC | Not stated | $27,681,488 | 2025 |
| VIAVI SOLUTIONS INC. | Not stated | $21,714,113 | 2024 |
| DISH WIRELESS L.L.C. | Not stated | $19,923,000 | 2024 |
| SKYLARK WIRELESS, LLC | Not stated | $10,118,112 | 2025 |
| DEEPSIG INC. | Not stated | $9,998,638 | 2025 |
| ANALOG DEVICES, INC. | Not stated | $9,979,097 | 2025 |
| OTAVA RF, INC. | Not stated | $9,974,504 | 2025 |
| RAMPART COMMUNICATIONS, INC | Not stated | $9,971,459 | 2025 |
| DEEPSIG INC. | Not stated | $9,964,628 | 2025 |
| NEW YORK UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $9,960,960 | 2025 |
| RECON RF, INC. | Not stated | $9,463,452 | 2025 |
| EPISYS SCIENCE INC | Not stated | $8,168,674 | 2025 |
| SECUREG, INC | Not stated | $6,468,420 | 2025 |
| NEW YORK UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $2,000,000 | 2023 |
| VIRGINIA POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE & STATE UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $2,000,000 | 2024 |
| VIRGINIA POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE & STATE UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $2,000,000 | 2024 |
| PHASORLAB INC | Not stated | $1,999,984 | 2024 |
| CIRRUS360 LLC | Not stated | $1,999,140 | 2024 |
| NORTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $1,998,773 | 2024 |
| NORTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $1,996,592 | 2024 |
| BOOZ ALLEN HAMILTON INC | Not stated | $1,991,300 | 2024 |
| NORTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $1,989,783 | 2023 |
| OPEN NETWORKING FOUNDATION | Not stated | $1,964,462 | 2024 |
| WILLIAM MARSH RICE UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $1,943,101 | 2024 |
| MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $1,731,182 | 2024 |
| DEEPSIG INC. | Not stated | $1,492,269 | 2023 |
| MISSISSIPPI STATE UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $1,322,825 | 2024 |
| BOOZ ALLEN HAMILTON INC. | Not stated | $0 | 2024 |
Source: USASpending.gov federal award records. Federal awards only. Last synced 2026-09-15.
What this funder funds
Derived from how this funder's 1 linked opportunity is classified, not from a funding strategy the funder published.
- Science, Technology, Research & Development1
Currently open opportunities
Nothing from this funder is open right now
We hold 1 record from this funder, none of them currently open. A programme that has closed may well reopen; the official pages are linked from each record.
What this funder’s awards look like
Counted over the award rows we hold for this funder. These are statistics over published records, not a model’s reading of them, and not a prediction.
Included with Studio
The counts and the median above stay free, because they are the evidence for everything else. Studio adds the breakdowns: which states the awards went to, what kind of organisation received them, and how the amounts are distributed.
See what Studio includes