Resident Opportunity and Self-Sufficiency Service Coordinator (ROSS-SC) Program – Fiscal Year 2026
- Award ceiling
- $272,250 – $816,750
- Closes
- Not stated
- Last verified
- 2026-10-25
Awards $272,250 – $816,750 per recipient for native american tribal governments (federally recognized), native american tribal organizations (other than federally recognized tribal governments), nonprofits having a 501(c)(3) status with the irs, other than institutions of higher education, nonprofits that do not have a 501(c)(3) status with the irs, other than institutions of higher education, others (see text field entitled "additional information on eligibility" for clarification), public housing authorities/indian housing authorities.
In one sentence
Resident Opportunity and Self-Sufficiency Service Coordinator (ROSS-SC) Program – Fiscal Year 2026 awards $272,250 – $816,750 per recipient, open to native american tribal governments (federally recognized), native american tribal organizations (other than federally recognized tribal governments),…
- Program pool (total)
- $40,000,000Total across all awards in this programme. Not an amount any single applicant can receive.
- Award ceiling (per project)
- $816,750
- Award floor
- $272,250
- Typical award
- Not confirmed
- Deadline
- Not stated
- Deadline type
- Not stated
- Opens
- Jul 28, 2026
- Status
- Forecasted
- Eligible entities
- Native American tribal governments (Federally recognized) · Native American tribal organizations (other than Federally recognized tribal governments) · Nonprofits having a 501(c)(3) status with the IRS, other than institutions of higher education · Nonprofits that do not have a 501(c)(3) status with the IRS, other than institutions of higher education · Others (see text field entitled "Additional Information on Eligibility" for clarification) · Public housing authorities/Indian housing authorities
- Geography
- Not stated
- Matching funds
- Yes
- Disbursement
- Not confirmed
- Application effort
- Not confirmed
- Use of funds
- hire a Service Coordinator · provide direct services
- Currency
- USD
How much money is available?
Two different figures govern a programme and they are not interchangeable. The programme pool is what the funder has allocated across every award it will make this cycle. The award ceiling is the most one applicant can be granted.
Who can apply?
Not confirmed
Source field: applicant size limitResident Associations (RAs) are eligible to apply. RAs must have either locally incorporated nonprofit status (usually designated by the state) or 501(c)(3) nonprofit status designated by the IRS.Multifamily Owners are eligible to apply.…
We store the structured fields above. Clause-by-clause text from the guidelines is not connected for this record.When does it close?
What can the money be used for?
2 categorysThe source’s own spending categories, and what is not parsed.
These categories come from the source's own classification. A line-item cost table, where the programme publishes one, lives in the guidelines and is not parsed for this record.
How hard is the application?
1 fieldEffort, match requirement and reimbursement, as the source stated them.
- Application effort
- Not confirmed
- Disbursement
- Not confirmed
- Matching funds
- Yes
Who has received this funding?
796 awardsAwards on file for this programme, counted rather than modelled.
796 prior awards on file for this programme, largest first. Every row comes from the funder's own award listing; nothing here is estimated.
| Recipient | State | Amount | Fiscal year |
|---|---|---|---|
| PEORIA HOUSING AUTHORITY | Not stated | $238,460 | 2019 |
| HOUSING AUTHORITY OF THE COUNTY OF MARIN | Not stated | $238,451 | 2019 |
| HOLYOKE HOUSING AUTHORITY | Not stated | $238,102 | 2024 |
| CITY OF BATAVIA HOUSING AUTHORITY | Not stated | $237,930 | 2022 |
| HOUSING AUTHORITY OF CITY OF RAHWAY | Not stated | $237,600 | 2024 |
| WEST POINT HOUSING AUTHORITY | Not stated | $237,543 | 2022 |
| PALM BEACH COUNTY HOUSING AUTHORITY | Not stated | $237,367 | 2024 |
| YUMA COUNTY HOUSING DEPT | Not stated | $237,184 | 2019 |
| ASHEBORO HOUSING AUTHORITY | Not stated | $236,935 | 2025 |
| SAN JOAQUIN COUNTY | Not stated | $236,495 | 2020 |
| FORT PECK HOUSING AUTHORITY | Not stated | $235,950 | 2022 |
| LEE COUNTY HOUSING AUTHORITY | Not stated | $235,950 | 2022 |
| OXNARD HOUSING AUTHORITY | Not stated | $235,910 | 2019 |
| ITHACA HOUSING AUTHORITY | Not stated | $235,890 | 2020 |
| HOUSING AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF NEW ALBANY, THE | Not stated | $235,863 | 2024 |
| HOUSING AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF ANNAPOLIS, INC | Not stated | $235,856 | 2023 |
| WEST HAVEN HOUSING AUTHORITY | Not stated | $235,838 | 2020 |
| ALEXANDRIA HOUSING & REDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY | Not stated | $235,418 | 2019 |
| OPP HOUSING AUTHORITY INC | Not stated | $235,372 | 2022 |
| SELMA HOUSING AUTHORITY | Not stated | $235,372 | 2022 |
| LANCASTER CITY HOUSING AUTH | Not stated | $235,370 | 2020 |
| TLINGIT HAIDA REGIONAL HOUSING AUTHORITY | Not stated | $235,331 | 2024 |
| CAMPBELLSVILLE HOUSING AND REDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY | Not stated | $235,283 | 2020 |
| CITY OF LEBANON HOUSING AUTHORITY | Not stated | $235,209 | 2020 |
| LEXINGTON-FAYATTE URBAN COUNTY HOUSING A | Not stated | $235,153 | 2023 |
| SAN JOAQUIN COUNTY | Not stated | $235,132 | 2024 |
| HOUSING AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF COLLEGE PARK | Not stated | $235,035 | 2024 |
| LAUREL HOUSING AUTHORITY WINDSOR COURT HOMES RESIDENT COUNCIL | Not stated | $234,902 | 2019 |
| COUNTY OF CLACKAMAS | Not stated | $234,888 | 2024 |
| QUIGG NEWTON LOCAL RESIDENT COUNCIL | Not stated | $234,813 | 2022 |
| HOUSING AUTHORITY OF THE TOWN OF PHILLIPSBURG | Not stated | $234,791 | 2024 |
| SOUTHERN NEVADA REGIONAL HOUSING AUTHORITY | Not stated | $234,704 | 2023 |
| TWIN FALLS HOUSING AUTH | Not stated | $234,630 | 2022 |
| HOUSING AUTHORITY OF KOKOMO | Not stated | $234,597 | 2024 |
| HOUSING AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF GOLDSBORO, N.C | Not stated | $234,325 | 2023 |
| HOUSING AUTHORITY OF THE COUNTY OF SCOTTS BLUFF, NEBRASKA | Not stated | $234,315 | 2024 |
| BOISE CITY ADA COUNTY HOUSING | Not stated | $234,060 | 2024 |
| MALDEN HOUSING AUTHORITY | Not stated | $233,793 | 2020 |
| HOUSING AUTHORITY CITY OF BRISTOL | Not stated | $233,768 | 2018 |
| MUCKLESHOOT HOUSING AUTH | Not stated | $233,629 | 2019 |
| CITY OF TUCSON | Not stated | $233,523 | 2024 |
| NEZ PERCE TRIBAL HOUSING AUTHORITY | Not stated | $233,201 | 2024 |
| EASTERN IOWA REGIONAL HOUSING CORP | Not stated | $233,197 | 2024 |
| SAN PASQUAL BAND OF DIEGUENO MISSION INDIANS OF CALIFORNIA | Not stated | $233,121 | 2024 |
| FAYETTEVILLE METROPOLITAN HOUSING AUTHORITY | Not stated | $233,108 | 2023 |
| HOUSING AUTHORITY CITY ROCK HILL | Not stated | $233,010 | 2023 |
| MONTGOMERY COUNTY HOUSING AUTHORITY | Not stated | $232,982 | 2020 |
| HOUSING AUTHORITY OF THE COUNTY OF FLAGLER | Not stated | $232,728 | 2024 |
| WINNEBAGO COUNTY HOUSING AUTHORITY | Not stated | $232,545 | 2020 |
| PHOENIX RESIDENTIAL INVESTMENT DEVELOPMENT EFFORT | Not stated | $232,521 | 2019 |
| CLARKSVILLE HOUSING AUTHORITY (THE) | Not stated | $232,325 | 2017 |
| HIRSCHFELD TOWER LRC | Not stated | $232,171 | 2022 |
| ROBSTOWN HOUSING AUTHORITY | Not stated | $232,049 | 2023 |
| SHEBOYGAN HOUSING AUTHORITY | Not stated | $231,988 | 2025 |
| FARGO HOUSING AND REDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY | Not stated | $231,799 | 2018 |
| ADREAN-MATT RESIDENT ASSOCIATION, INC | Not stated | $231,750 | 2019 |
| GILLMORE-HUMPHREY RESIDENT ASSOCIATION, INC | Not stated | $231,750 | 2019 |
| UTICA MUNICIPAL HOUSING AUTHORITY | Not stated | $231,750 | 2020 |
| SOUTHERN NEVADA REGIONAL HOUSING AUTHORITY | Not stated | $231,587 | 2020 |
| LOWELL HOUSING AUTHORITY | Not stated | $231,381 | 2020 |
| JACKSON COUNTY HOUSING AUTHORITY | Not stated | $231,264 | 2023 |
| HOUSING AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF GREENSBORO | Not stated | $230,386 | 2018 |
| HOUSING AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF NEW HAVEN | Not stated | $229,965 | 2020 |
| HOUSING AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF COLUMBIA MO | Not stated | $229,678 | 2025 |
| FLINT HOUSING COMMISSION | Not stated | $229,594 | 2020 |
| CITY OF GREEN BAY HOUSING AUTHORITY | Not stated | $229,277 | 2022 |
| RUTLAND HOUSING SUPPORT SERVICES INC. | Not stated | $229,175 | 2019 |
| HOUSING AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF INDEPENDENCE | Not stated | $229,049 | 2025 |
| JOHNSON CITY HOUSING AUTHORITY | Not stated | $228,817 | 2024 |
| HOUSING AUTHORITY OF CITY OF EAST CH | Not stated | $228,757 | 2022 |
| HOUSING AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF FORT WAYNE | Not stated | $228,489 | 2022 |
| SOUTHEASTERN HOUSING AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT | Not stated | $228,424 | 2020 |
| HOUSING AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF MADERA | Not stated | $227,067 | 2018 |
| CHESTNUT COURT TENANTS ASSOCIATION | Not stated | $226,903 | 2018 |
| FRESNO COUNTY HOUSING AUTHORITY | Not stated | $226,660 | 2018 |
| HOUSING AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF GOLDSBORO, N.C | Not stated | $226,485 | 2020 |
| LUMMI NATION HOUSING AUTHORITY | Not stated | $226,448 | 2022 |
| HOUSING AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF WILKES-BARRE, PENNSYLVANIA | Not stated | $226,140 | 2024 |
| PORTAGE METROPOLITAN HOUSING AUTHORITY | Not stated | $225,895 | 2020 |
| AREA HOUSING AUTHORITY OF THE COUNTY OF VENTURA | Not stated | $225,858 | 2018 |
| HOUSING AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF BREMERTON | Not stated | $225,541 | 2024 |
| HOUSING AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF ENGLEWOOD | Not stated | $225,225 | 2024 |
| SL COUNTY HOUSING AUTHORITY | Not stated | $224,781 | 2019 |
| WESTRIDGE HOMES LRC | Not stated | $224,679 | 2018 |
| STARK METROPOLITAN HOUSING AUT | Not stated | $224,590 | 2022 |
| KODIAK ISLAND HOUSING AUTHORITY | Not stated | $224,548 | 2023 |
| CARDINAL VILLAGE TENANT ASSOCIATION | Not stated | $224,400 | 2022 |
| CEDAR TERRACE TENANT ASSOCIATION | Not stated | $224,400 | 2022 |
| PLEASANT VIEW TENANT ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED | Not stated | $224,400 | 2022 |
| HOUSING AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF TITUSVILLE | Not stated | $224,248 | 2024 |
| BARNEY FORD LOCAL RESIDENTS COUNCIL | Not stated | $224,038 | 2020 |
| HOUSING AUTHORITY OF COVINGTON | Not stated | $224,010 | 2024 |
| HOUSING AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF FRESNO | Not stated | $223,987 | 2024 |
| HOUSING AUTHORITY OF CITY OF CANTON | Not stated | $223,905 | 2017 |
| ST JAMES PARISH HOUSING AUTHORITY | Not stated | $223,669 | 2022 |
| CITY OF BATAVIA HOUSING AUTHORITY | Not stated | $223,091 | 2019 |
| DEPERE HOUSING AUTHORITY | Not stated | $223,086 | 2022 |
| ROBSTOWN HOUSING AUTHORITY | Not stated | $223,048 | 2020 |
| HOUSING AUTHORITY OF CITY OF WICHITA | Not stated | $223,023 | 2020 |
| OSAGE NATION | Not stated | $222,861 | 2023 |
Recipient names as published by the California Grants Portal.
What comparable notices state
55 recordsStated ceilings on open records in the same industry.
Among open records stored under Education, 55 of 159 state an award ceiling. Those that do run:
- 25th percentile$172,750
- Median$375,000
- 75th percentile$600,000
A statistical estimate, not a prediction. It describes what a set of notices has published in this catalogue on the day you read it, and says nothing about what this programme will award. Records stating no ceiling are excluded rather than counted as zero, and the programme pool — what a funder has across every applicant — is a different column and is never mixed in.
Who has won this programme before?
796 awardsAwards under the same assistance listing, not under this notice.
796 federal awards on file under assistance listing 14.870, the programme this notice is published under. These are not awards made under this notice — a listing covers every year the programme runs, and awards under an open notice do not exist yet.
- $2,966,017ABT GLOBAL LLCMD · FY2022
- $1,949,449THE PARTNERSHIP CENTER LTDOH · FY2022
- $1,725,361ICF INCORPORATED, L.L.C.VA · FY2022
- $1,415,177ABT GLOBAL LLCMD · FY2022
- $885,123THE PARTNERSHIP CENTER LTDOH · FY2022
Common questions
6 questionsEvery answer is a stored field from this record. Questions the source did not answer are not asked.
- How much can one applicant receive?
- $272,250 – $816,750 per recipient.
- How much funding is available in total?
- $40,000,000 across the whole programme. This is the total the funder has allocated, not an amount any single applicant can receive.
- Who is eligible to apply?
- Native American tribal governments (Federally recognized), Native American tribal organizations (other than Federally recognized tribal governments), Nonprofits having a 501(c)(3) status with the IRS, other than institutions of higher education, Nonprofits that do not have a 501(c)(3) status with the IRS, other than institutions of higher education, Others (see text field entitled "Additional Information on Eligibility" for clarification), Public housing authorities/Indian housing authorities.
- What can the funding be used for?
- hire a Service Coordinator, provide direct services, as classified by the source.
- Is matching funding required?
- Yes. This programme requires matching funds.
- Has this programme funded anyone before?
- 796 prior awards are on file for this programme, made by Department of Housing and Urban Development. Recipients, amounts and fiscal years are listed on this page.
AI summary of the source text
Optional. Every core field on this record is already above, free and complete.
AI summary of the source text
Studio reads this record’s stored eligibility and materials text and breaks it into separate points, each quoting the exact words it came from. It never writes application prose, never guesses at a field the source did not state, and never estimates anyone’s chances.
Included with Studio
Sign inWhat else is open
- Authority to Accept Unsolicited Proposals for Research Partnerships Notice of Intent (NOI)Closes Jun 9, 2027Awards Not stated
- Community Development Block Grant Program for Indian Tribes and Alaska Native VillagesCloses Not statedAwards $500,000 – $2,250,000
- ROSS Rapid Response ProgramCloses Jan 25, 2027Awards $112,500 – $250,000
- Distressed Cities Technical Assistance (DCTA) Program for Fiscal Years 2026 and 2027Closes Not statedAwards $400,000 – $3,000,000
- Eviction Protection Grant ProgramCloses Not statedAwards $500,000 – $2,000,000
- Indian Housing Block Grant Competitive Program (IHBG-COMP) for FY 2026Closes Not statedAwards $500,000 – $7,500,000
A listing names the programme; a notice names one round of it. These are other rounds open now, not other years of this one.
- ROSS Rapid Response ProgramCloses Jan 25, 2027Awards $112,500 – $250,000
The official page governs. If the source and this record disagree, the source is correct — programmes change their terms between our checks, so confirm every figure above before you apply.