OVW Fiscal Year 2025 Sexual Assault Forensic Exam Research Initiative
- Award ceiling
- $1,500,000
- Closes
- Jun 27, 2025
- Last verified
- 2026-09-15
Awards $1,500,000 per recipient for nonprofits having a 501(c)(3) status with the irs, other than institutions of higher education, nonprofits that do not have a 501(c)(3) status with the irs, other than institutions of higher education, others (see text field entitled "additional information on eligibility" for clarification), private institutions of higher education, public and state controlled institutions of higher education, closing Jun 27, 2025.
In one sentence
OVW Fiscal Year 2025 Sexual Assault Forensic Exam Research Initiative awards $1,500,000 per recipient, open to nonprofits having a 501(c)(3) status with the irs, other than institutions of higher education, nonprofits that do not have a 501(c)(3) status with the irs, other than institutions of…
- Program pool (total)
- $1,500,000Total across all awards in this programme. Not an amount any single applicant can receive.
- Award ceiling (per project)
- $1,500,000
- Award floor
- $1,500,000
- Typical award
- Not confirmed
- Deadline
- Jun 27, 2025
- Deadline type
- Fixed date
- Opens
- May 15, 2025
- Status
- Closed
- Eligible entities
- Nonprofits having a 501(c)(3) status with the IRS, other than institutions of higher education · Nonprofits that do not have a 501(c)(3) status with the IRS, other than institutions of higher education · Others (see text field entitled "Additional Information on Eligibility" for clarification) · Private institutions of higher education · Public and State controlled institutions of higher education
- Geography
- Not stated
- Matching funds
- No
- Disbursement
- Not confirmed
- Application effort
- Not confirmed
- Use of funds
- design, conduct, and share research on the availability of trained Sexual Assault Nurse Examiners (SANEs) and other providers who perform medical forensic exams (MFEs) or sexual assault forensic examinations · research on facilities where sexual assault medical forensic care is available · research on barriers to accessing sexual assault medical forensic care · research on state requirements, minimum standards, and protocols for SANEs · research on training available to SANEs · research on availability of sexual assault victim advocates at locations where exams are provided · research on annual cost of conducting SAFEs · research on funding opportunities for SANE training and continuing education
- Currency
- USD
How much money is available?
Two different figures govern a programme and they are not interchangeable. The programme pool is what the funder has allocated across every award it will make this cycle. The award ceiling is the most one applicant can be granted.
Who can apply?
Not confirmed
Source field: applicant size limitEntities that are eligible to apply are: nonprofits (with or without 50(c)(3) status) and institutions of higher education (i.e., any private, public, or state-controlled institution of higher education). Foreign governments, foreign…
We store the structured fields above. Clause-by-clause text from the guidelines is not connected for this record.When does it close?
What can the money be used for?
8 categorysThe source’s own spending categories, and what is not parsed.
These categories come from the source's own classification. A line-item cost table, where the programme publishes one, lives in the guidelines and is not parsed for this record.
How hard is the application?
1 fieldEffort, match requirement and reimbursement, as the source stated them.
- Application effort
- Not confirmed
- Disbursement
- Not confirmed
- Matching funds
- No
What comparable notices state
28 recordsStated ceilings on open records in the same industry.
Among open records stored under Law, Justice & Legal Services, 28 of 28 state an award ceiling. Those that do run:
- 25th percentile$687,500
- Median$1,500,000
- 75th percentile$4,391,008
A statistical estimate, not a prediction. It describes what a set of notices has published in this catalogue on the day you read it, and says nothing about what this programme will award. Records stating no ceiling are excluded rather than counted as zero, and the programme pool — what a funder has across every applicant — is a different column and is never mixed in.
Common questions
6 questionsEvery answer is a stored field from this record. Questions the source did not answer are not asked.
- How much can one applicant receive?
- $1,500,000 per recipient.
- How much funding is available in total?
- $1,500,000 across the whole programme. This is the total the funder has allocated, not an amount any single applicant can receive.
- When is the application deadline?
- Jun 27, 2025.
- Who is eligible to apply?
- Nonprofits having a 501(c)(3) status with the IRS, other than institutions of higher education, Nonprofits that do not have a 501(c)(3) status with the IRS, other than institutions of higher education, Others (see text field entitled "Additional Information on Eligibility" for clarification), Private institutions of higher education, Public and State controlled institutions of higher education.
- What can the funding be used for?
- design, conduct, and share research on the availability of trained Sexual Assault Nurse Examiners (SANEs) and other providers who perform medical forensic exams (MFEs) or sexual assault forensic examinations, research on facilities where sexual assault medical forensic care is available, research on barriers to accessing sexual assault medical forensic care, research on state requirements, minimum standards, and protocols for SANEs, research on training available to SANEs, research on availability of sexual assault victim advocates at locations where exams are provided, research on annual cost of conducting SAFEs, research on funding opportunities for SANE training and continuing education, as classified by the source.
- Is matching funding required?
- No. The source states that no matching funds are required.
AI summary of the source text
Optional. Every core field on this record is already above, free and complete.
AI summary of the source text
Studio reads this record’s stored eligibility and materials text and breaks it into separate points, each quoting the exact words it came from. It never writes application prose, never guesses at a field the source did not state, and never estimates anyone’s chances.
Included with Studio
Sign inWhat else is open
- OVW Fiscal Year 2026 Electronic Service Protection Order Court Pilot ProgramCloses Oct 6, 2026Awards $1,500,000
- OVW Fiscal Year 2026 Violence Against Women Tribal Special Assistant U.S. Attorney (SAUSA) Initiative - Invitation to ApplyCloses Sep 15, 2026Awards $1,460,000
- OVW Fiscal Year 2026 Training and Services to End Violence and Abuse Against Individuals with Disabilities and Deaf People ProgramCloses Sep 25, 2026Awards $300,000 – $600,000
The official page governs. If the source and this record disagree, the source is correct — programmes change their terms between our checks, so confirm every figure above before you apply.