Fiscal Year (FY) 2025 Quality Improvement Fund – Transitions in Care for Justice-Involved Populations (QIF-TJI)
- Award ceiling
- up to $1,000,000
- Closes
- Jun 10, 2024
- Last verified
- 2026-09-14
Awards up to $1,000,000 per recipient for others (see text field entitled "additional information on eligibility" for clarification), closing Jun 10, 2024.
In one sentence
Fiscal Year (FY) 2025 Quality Improvement Fund – Transitions in Care for Justice-Involved Populations (QIF-TJI) awards up to $1,000,000 per recipient, open to others (see text field entitled "additional information on eligibility" for clarification), closing Jun 10, 2024.
- Program pool (total)
- $51,000,000Total across all awards in this programme. Not an amount any single applicant can receive.
- Award ceiling (per project)
- $1,000,000
- Award floor
- $0
- Typical award
- Not confirmed
- Deadline
- Jun 10, 2024
- Deadline type
- Fixed date
- Opens
- Apr 10, 2024
- Status
- Closed
- Eligible entities
- Others (see text field entitled "Additional Information on Eligibility" for clarification)
- Geography
- Not stated
- Matching funds
- No
- Disbursement
- Not confirmed
- Application effort
- Not confirmed
- Use of funds
- strengthen transitions in care for individuals who will soon be released from incarceration · pilot innovative approaches that connect or reconnect justice-involved individuals reentering the community to in-scope health center services · address critical health and health-related social needs
- Currency
- USD
How much money is available?
Two different figures govern a programme and they are not interchangeable. The programme pool is what the funder has allocated across every award it will make this cycle. The award ceiling is the most one applicant can be granted.
Who can apply?
Not confirmed
Source field: applicant size limitYour organization must be a Health Center Program award recipient with an active H80 grant award to apply. Health Center Program award recipients are organizations funded under Section 330(e), (g), (h), and/or (i) of the Public Health…
We store the structured fields above. Clause-by-clause text from the guidelines is not connected for this record.When does it close?
What can the money be used for?
3 categorysThe source’s own spending categories, and what is not parsed.
These categories come from the source's own classification. A line-item cost table, where the programme publishes one, lives in the guidelines and is not parsed for this record.
How hard is the application?
1 fieldEffort, match requirement and reimbursement, as the source stated them.
- Application effort
- Not confirmed
- Disbursement
- Not confirmed
- Matching funds
- No
What comparable notices state
287 recordsStated ceilings on open records in the same industry.
Among open records stored under Health & Human Services, 287 of 917 state an award ceiling. Those that do run:
- 25th percentile$350,000
- Median$600,000
- 75th percentile$1,500,000
A statistical estimate, not a prediction. It describes what a set of notices has published in this catalogue on the day you read it, and says nothing about what this programme will award. Records stating no ceiling are excluded rather than counted as zero, and the programme pool — what a funder has across every applicant — is a different column and is never mixed in.
Common questions
6 questionsEvery answer is a stored field from this record. Questions the source did not answer are not asked.
- How much can one applicant receive?
- Up to $1,000,000 per recipient.
- How much funding is available in total?
- $51,000,000 across the whole programme. This is the total the funder has allocated, not an amount any single applicant can receive.
- When is the application deadline?
- Jun 10, 2024.
- Who is eligible to apply?
- Others (see text field entitled "Additional Information on Eligibility" for clarification).
- What can the funding be used for?
- strengthen transitions in care for individuals who will soon be released from incarceration, pilot innovative approaches that connect or reconnect justice-involved individuals reentering the community to in-scope health center services, address critical health and health-related social needs, as classified by the source.
- Is matching funding required?
- No. The source states that no matching funds are required.
AI summary of the source text
Optional. Every core field on this record is already above, free and complete.
AI summary of the source text
Studio reads this record’s stored eligibility and materials text and breaks it into separate points, each quoting the exact words it came from. It never writes application prose, never guesses at a field the source did not state, and never estimates anyone’s chances.
Included with Studio
Sign inWhat else is open
- Fiscal Year 2027 Regional Nutrition HubsCloses Not statedAwards $1,000,000
- Rural Communities Opioid Response Program - Community Systems DevelopmentCloses Not statedAwards up to $500,000
- Rural Communities Opioid Response Program - EvaluationCloses Not statedAwards $5,000,000
- Rural Maternity and Obstetrics Management Strategies ProgramCloses Not statedAwards up to $1,000,000
- Rural Health Network Development Planning ProgramCloses Not statedAwards up to $100,000
- Rural Health Network Development ProgramCloses Not statedAwards $300,000 – $500,000
The official page governs. If the source and this record disagree, the source is correct — programmes change their terms between our checks, so confirm every figure above before you apply.