OVW Fiscal Year 2024 Measuring Effectiveness Initiative
- Award ceiling
- $4,143,119
- Closes
- Mar 21, 2024
- Last verified
- 2026-09-19
Awards $4,143,119 per recipient for others (see text field entitled "additional information on eligibility" for clarification), closing Mar 21, 2024.
In one sentence
OVW Fiscal Year 2024 Measuring Effectiveness Initiative awards $4,143,119 per recipient, open to others (see text field entitled "additional information on eligibility" for clarification), closing Mar 21, 2024.
- Program pool (total)
- $4,143,119Total across all awards in this programme. Not an amount any single applicant can receive.
- Award ceiling (per project)
- $4,143,119supplemental award for 26 months of the project (July 1, 2024 – August 31, 2026)
- Award floor
- $4,143,119
- Typical award
- $4,143,119
- Deadline
- Mar 21, 2024
- Deadline type
- Fixed date
- Opens
- Feb 23, 2024
- Status
- Closed
- Eligible entities
- Others (see text field entitled "Additional Information on Eligibility" for clarification)
- Geography
- Not stated
- Matching funds
- No
- Disbursement
- Not confirmed
- Application effort
- Not confirmed
- Use of funds
- review, clean, and analyze data collected from grantee performance reports · maintain that information in a database · work in partnership with OVW to fulfill reporting requirements and respond to data requests · provide training and technical assistance to OVW grantees on collecting data to assess their own performance and accurately completing their performance reports · complete the launch of a performance reporting tool · assist OVW in the preparation of reports to Congress
- Currency
- USD
How much money is available?
Two different figures govern a programme and they are not interchangeable. The programme pool is what the funder has allocated across every award it will make this cycle. The award ceiling is the most one applicant can be granted.
Source wording: “supplemental award for 26 months of the project (July 1, 2024 – August 31, 2026)”
Who can apply?
Not confirmed
Source field: applicant size limitThis is a noncompetitive funding opportunity for which the only eligible applicant is the University of Southern Maine. The applicant was selected through a competitive process in FY 2023 for a five-year award and received funding for the…
We store the structured fields above. Clause-by-clause text from the guidelines is not connected for this record.When does it close?
What can the money be used for?
6 categorysThe source’s own spending categories, and what is not parsed.
These categories come from the source's own classification. A line-item cost table, where the programme publishes one, lives in the guidelines and is not parsed for this record.
How hard is the application?
1 fieldEffort, match requirement and reimbursement, as the source stated them.
- Application effort
- Not confirmed
- Disbursement
- Not confirmed
- Matching funds
- No
What comparable notices state
26 recordsStated ceilings on open records in the same industry.
Among open records stored under Law, Justice & Legal Services, 26 of 26 state an award ceiling. Those that do run:
- 25th percentile$662,500
- Median$1,500,000
- 75th percentile$3,900,000
A statistical estimate, not a prediction. It describes what a set of notices has published in this catalogue on the day you read it, and says nothing about what this programme will award. Records stating no ceiling are excluded rather than counted as zero, and the programme pool — what a funder has across every applicant — is a different column and is never mixed in.
Common questions
6 questionsEvery answer is a stored field from this record. Questions the source did not answer are not asked.
- How much can one applicant receive?
- $4,143,119 per recipient. The source states: “supplemental award for 26 months of the project (July 1, 2024 – August 31, 2026)”.
- How much funding is available in total?
- $4,143,119 across the whole programme. This is the total the funder has allocated, not an amount any single applicant can receive.
- When is the application deadline?
- Mar 21, 2024.
- Who is eligible to apply?
- Others (see text field entitled "Additional Information on Eligibility" for clarification).
- What can the funding be used for?
- review, clean, and analyze data collected from grantee performance reports, maintain that information in a database, work in partnership with OVW to fulfill reporting requirements and respond to data requests, provide training and technical assistance to OVW grantees on collecting data to assess their own performance and accurately completing their performance reports, complete the launch of a performance reporting tool, assist OVW in the preparation of reports to Congress, as classified by the source.
- Is matching funding required?
- No. The source states that no matching funds are required.
AI summary of the source text
Optional. Every core field on this record is already above, free and complete.
AI summary of the source text
Studio reads this record’s stored eligibility and materials text and breaks it into separate points, each quoting the exact words it came from. It never writes application prose, never guesses at a field the source did not state, and never estimates anyone’s chances.
Included with Studio
Sign inWhat else is open
- OVW Fiscal Year 2026 Electronic Service Protection Order Court Pilot ProgramCloses Oct 6, 2026Awards $1,500,000
- OVW Fiscal Year 2026 Training and Services to End Violence and Abuse Against Individuals with Disabilities and Deaf People ProgramCloses Sep 25, 2026Awards $300,000 – $600,000
The official page governs. If the source and this record disagree, the source is correct — programmes change their terms between our checks, so confirm every figure above before you apply.