State Treasurer's Office
- Opportunities linked
- 19
- Recorded awards (total)
- $22,043,991,679
- Median recorded award
- $409,818
Records in this library attributed to this funder.
Sum of the awards we hold for this funder. A floor on its giving, not a filing total.
The midpoint of the awards we hold, not a cap and not a filing median.
- Data year
- 2026-2027
The most recent fiscal year among the awards we hold, as the source wrote it.
Why there is no giving history here
Award listings from USASpending are not connected yet. What is missing here is a feed on our side, not a document this funder has failed to publish - the listings are public and we have not connected them.
Derived from awards
Computed from the 745 recipients we hold an award to. This is where money we can see went, which is not the same as a statement of what this funder sets out to fund — and the gap between the two is widest where our coverage is thinnest.
Where the recipients are
The recipient's own location, not where the work happens. A national body headquartered in Washington spends money everywhere.
- CA $647,184,041
Award sizes
Fixed bands rather than this funder's own quantiles, so two funders can be compared. A per-funder split would make every distribution look the same shape.
- 100k-500k 995
- 25k-100k 165
- 500k-2m 553
- over-2m 248
- under-25k 43
By fiscal year
A trend across the years we import, which is a bounded window. A year with no bar is a year outside it, not a year with no funding.
- FY2021 $180,940,000 (3)
- FY2022 $2,080,912,508 (457)
- FY2023 $5,937,598,314 (509)
- FY2024 $5,283,686,509 (542)
- FY2025 $4,072,773,908 (484)
- FY2026 $4,393,975,440 (7)
Giving history, from the awards we hold
One row per fiscal year, as the source labelled it. These are the awards we have connected — a floor on what this funder gave in each year, never the whole of it.
Sum of the awards we have connected for this funder, by the fiscal year each award states. A floor on giving, never a filing total.
| Fiscal year | Awards | Total | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | 7 | $4,393,975,440 | $200,000,000 |
| 2025-2026 | 484 | $4,072,773,908 | $401,949 |
| 2024-2025 | 542 | $5,283,686,509 | $385,011 |
| 2023-2024 | 509 | $5,937,598,314 | $437,110 |
| 2022-2023 | 457 | $2,080,912,508 | $402,185 |
| 2021-2022 | 3 | $180,940,000 | $59,020,000 |
2 further awards are on file without a stated fiscal year, and are counted in the totals above the fold but not in any row here.
Who has received money from this funder
2004 awards on file, largest first, ranging $0 to $2,000,000,000.
| Recipient | State | Amount | Fiscal year |
|---|---|---|---|
| King-Chavez Preparatory Academy | Not stated | $290,090 | 2024-2025 |
| Blue Oak Charter | Not stated | $289,671 | 2023-2024 |
| Yuba City Charter | Not stated | $289,277 | 2023-2024 |
| Para Los Niños Charter | Not stated | $288,750 | 2023-2024 |
| Blue Oak Charter | Not stated | $288,540 | 2025-2026 |
| ACE Esperanza Middle | Not stated | $287,450 | 2024-2025 |
| John Muir Charter | Not stated | $287,163 | 2023-2024 |
| Blue Oak Charter | Not stated | $285,480 | 2024-2025 |
| Dual Language Immersion North County | Not stated | $284,934 | 2022-2023 |
| Ednovate - Esperanza College Prep | Not stated | $284,636 | 2022-2023 |
| Equitas Academy 6 | Not stated | $284,207 | 2025-2026 |
| Aspire Stockton 6-12 Secondary Academy | Not stated | $283,987 | 2023-2024 |
| Stella Elementary Charter Academy | Not stated | $283,679 | 2024-2025 |
| Kidinnu Academy | Not stated | $283,621 | 2022-2023 |
| Valley Charter Elementary | Not stated | $282,951 | 2023-2024 |
| Ballington Academy for the Arts and Sciences | Not stated | $282,636 | 2022-2023 |
| Chula Vista Learning Community Charter | Not stated | $281,970 | 2024-2025 |
| Aspire Triumph Technology Academy | Not stated | $281,887 | 2023-2024 |
| Magnolia Science Academy 7 | Not stated | $281,203 | 2022-2023 |
| ACE Esperanza Middle | Not stated | $280,564 | 2025-2026 |
| Magnolia Science Academy 7 | Not stated | $280,244 | 2023-2024 |
| STEM Preparatory Elementary | Not stated | $280,062 | 2024-2025 |
| Voices College-Bound Language Academy at West Contra Costa County | Not stated | $279,918 | 2022-2023 |
| Aspire Stockton 6-12 Secondary Academy | Not stated | $279,878 | 2024-2025 |
| Aspire Junior Collegiate Academy | Not stated | $279,809 | 2023-2024 |
| Voices College-Bound Language Academy at Mt. Pleasant | Not stated | $279,717 | 2023-2024 |
| NOVA Academy - Coachella | Not stated | $278,926 | 2023-2024 |
| Aspire Titan Academy | Not stated | $276,746 | 2025-2026 |
| King-Chavez Community High | Not stated | $276,110 | 2022-2023 |
| Leadership Public Schools - Hayward | Not stated | $276,082 | 2025-2026 |
| Voices College-Bound Language Academy at Mt. Pleasant | Not stated | $275,671 | 2024-2025 |
| Valley Charter Middle | Not stated | $274,640 | 2022-2023 |
| Discovery Charter Preparatory #2 | Not stated | $274,585 | 2025-2026 |
| Academia Avance Charter | Not stated | $273,979 | 2023-2024 |
| Vista Meridian Global Academy | Not stated | $273,816 | 2025-2026 |
| Aspire Summit Charter Academy | Not stated | $273,178 | 2023-2024 |
| School for Entrepreneurship and Technology | Not stated | $272,933 | 2022-2023 |
| Central Academy of Arts and Technology | Not stated | $272,602 | 2025-2026 |
| King-Chavez Community High | Not stated | $272,592 | 2023-2024 |
| Julia Lee Performing Arts Academy | Not stated | $272,015 | 2025-2026 |
| Village Charter Academy | Not stated | $271,305 | 2024-2025 |
| Scholarship Prep - Oceanside | Not stated | $271,233 | 2024-2025 |
| East Bay Innovation Academy | Not stated | $271,121 | 2024-2025 |
| ICEF Vista Middle Academy | Not stated | $271,015 | 2025-2026 |
| Vibrant Minds Charter | Not stated | $270,339 | 2023-2024 |
| The SEED School of Los Angeles County | Not stated | $270,090 | 2025-2026 |
| Oakland Charter Academy | Not stated | $270,037 | 2025-2026 |
| Aspire Junior Collegiate Academy | Not stated | $270,031 | 2025-2026 |
| Academia Avance Charter | Not stated | $270,015 | 2024-2025 |
| Museum | Not stated | $270,004 | 2022-2023 |
| Museum | Not stated | $269,417 | 2023-2024 |
| King-Chavez Community High | Not stated | $268,648 | 2024-2025 |
| John Muir Charter | Not stated | $268,371 | 2022-2023 |
| KIPP Esperanza High | Not stated | $268,337 | 2022-2023 |
| High Tech Elementary Chula Vista | Not stated | $268,079 | 2025-2026 |
| NOVA Academy - Coachella | Not stated | $268,074 | 2022-2023 |
| PUC Milagro Charter | Not stated | $268,006 | 2023-2024 |
| Environmental Charter High - Gardena | Not stated | $267,786 | 2022-2023 |
| Alliance College-Ready Middle Academy 8 | Not stated | $266,218 | 2024-2025 |
| KIPP Summit Academy | Not stated | $265,622 | 2025-2026 |
| Vista Springs Charter | Not stated | $264,992 | 2025-2026 |
| John Muir Charter | Not stated | $264,300 | 2024-2025 |
| Kipp Prize Preparatory Academy | Not stated | $262,814 | 2022-2023 |
| Golden Charter Academy | Not stated | $262,694 | 2022-2023 |
| Valley Charter Middle | Not stated | $262,687 | 2025-2026 |
| Dr. Lewis Dolphin Stallworth Sr. Charter | Not stated | $262,538 | 2023-2024 |
| Aspen Ridge Public | Not stated | $262,256 | 2024-2025 |
| East Bay Innovation Academy | Not stated | $261,801 | 2023-2024 |
| Ceiba College Preparatory Academy | Not stated | $261,460 | 2025-2026 |
| Equitas Academy 5 | Not stated | $261,442 | 2023-2024 |
| Sherman Thomas Charter | Not stated | $260,929 | 2023-2024 |
| Envision Academy for Arts & Technology | Not stated | $260,626 | 2023-2024 |
| Alliance Jack H. Skirball Middle | Not stated | $260,063 | 2024-2025 |
| NOVA Academy - Coachella | Not stated | $259,993 | 2025-2026 |
| New Hope Charter | Not stated | $259,448 | 2022-2023 |
| Aspire River Oaks Charter | Not stated | $258,840 | 2025-2026 |
| Urban Corps of San Diego County Charter | Not stated | $258,294 | 2025-2026 |
| ACE Empower Academy | Not stated | $258,147 | 2025-2026 |
| Aspire Titan Academy | Not stated | $258,031 | 2024-2025 |
| Para Los Ni?os Charter | Not stated | $257,948 | 2025-2026 |
| Village Charter Academy | Not stated | $257,915 | 2025-2026 |
| Urban Corps of San Diego County Charter | Not stated | $257,770 | 2023-2024 |
| Equitas Academy 5 | Not stated | $257,660 | 2024-2025 |
| Leadership Public Schools - Hayward | Not stated | $257,644 | 2024-2025 |
| American Indian Public Charter School II | Not stated | $257,511 | 2024-2025 |
| Envision Academy for Arts & Technology | Not stated | $256,856 | 2024-2025 |
| ICEF Inglewood Elementary Charter Academy | Not stated | $256,268 | 2025-2026 |
| Aspire Summit Charter Academy | Not stated | $255,990 | 2022-2023 |
| Aspire Capitol Heights Academy | Not stated | $254,929 | 2023-2024 |
| Russell Westbrook Why Not? High | Not stated | $254,682 | 2022-2023 |
| Urban Corps of San Diego County Charter | Not stated | $254,041 | 2024-2025 |
| College Bridge Academy | Not stated | $253,691 | 2023-2024 |
| AIMS College Prep Middle | Not stated | $253,575 | 2025-2026 |
| PUC Nueva Esperanza Charter Academy | Not stated | $253,108 | 2024-2025 |
| KIPP Esperanza High | Not stated | $252,712 | 2025-2026 |
| Vibrant Minds Charter | Not stated | $252,000 | 2025-2026 |
| Aspire Junior Collegiate Academy | Not stated | $251,770 | 2024-2025 |
| Clovis Global Academy | Not stated | $251,725 | 2024-2025 |
| PUC Community Charter Elementary | Not stated | $251,367 | 2022-2023 |
| Aspire Capitol Heights Academy | Not stated | $251,241 | 2024-2025 |
Recipient names as published by the California Grants Portal. Source: California Grants Portal award records. Individual recipients are excluded. Last synced 2026-10-12.
What this funder funds
Derived from how this funder's 19 linked opportunities are classified, not from a funding strategy the funder published.
- Education10
- Health & Human Services6
- Disadvantaged Communities2
- Energy2
- Environment & Water2
- Housing, Community & Economic Development2
- Disaster Prevention & Relief1
- Employment, Labor & Training1
- Science, Technology, Research & Development1
- Transportation1
Currently open opportunities
Verified against each record's own source. The date on every row is the day we last checked that record — not the day this page was built.
- 2024 Credit EnhancementCloses Not statedChecked 2026-10-16
- California Pollution Control Financing Authority (CPCFA) Exempt Facility Bond Financing ProgramCloses Not statedAwards $1,500,000 – $550,000,000Checked 2026-10-16
- CEFA Bond Financing ProgramCloses Not statedChecked 2026-10-16
- Charter Access Bank Loan Enhancement Program (Charter ABLE)Closes Not statedChecked 2026-10-16
- Charter FinE Enhancement (Charter FinE) ProgramCloses Not statedChecked 2026-10-16
- Charter School Facilities Credit Enhancement Grant ProgramCloses Not statedChecked 2026-10-16
- Charter School Facilities Incentive Grants ProgramCloses Not statedChecked 2026-10-16
- Charter School Facility Grant Program – (SB740)Closes Not statedChecked 2026-10-16
- CHFFA Bond Financing ProgramCloses Not statedChecked 2026-10-16
- CHFFA Commercial Paper ProgramCloses Not statedChecked 2026-10-16
- Children's Hospital Program of 2008 – Children's Hospitals (3rd funding round)Closes Not statedAwards up to $9,679,509Checked 2026-10-16
- Children's Hospital Program of 2018Closes Not statedAwards up to $135,000,000Checked 2026-10-16
- Healthcare Expansion Loan Program II (HELP II)Closes Rolling — no fixed deadlineAwards $25,000 – $1,500,000Checked 2026-10-16
- Project Acceleration Notes and Credit Enhancement AlternativesCloses Not statedAwards up to $1,000,000Checked 2026-10-16
- Sales Tax Exclusion (STE) ProgramCloses Rolling — no fixed deadlineChecked 2026-10-16
- Tax-Exempt Equipment Financing Program – CHFFACloses Not statedAwards up to $50,000,000Checked 2026-10-16
- The Charter School Revolving Loan Fund ProgramCloses Not statedAwards $100,000 – $250,000Checked 2026-10-16
What this funder’s awards look like
Counted over the award rows we hold for this funder. These are statistics over published records, not a model’s reading of them, and not a prediction.
Included with Studio
The counts and the median above stay free, because they are the evidence for everything else. Studio adds the breakdowns: which states the awards went to, what kind of organisation received them, and how the amounts are distributed.
See what Studio includes