State Treasurer's Office
- Opportunities linked
- 19
- Recorded awards (total)
- $22,043,991,679
- Median recorded award
- $409,818
Records in this library attributed to this funder.
Sum of the awards we hold for this funder. A floor on its giving, not a filing total.
The midpoint of the awards we hold, not a cap and not a filing median.
- Data year
- 2026-2027
The most recent fiscal year among the awards we hold, as the source wrote it.
Why there is no giving history here
Award listings from USASpending are not connected yet. What is missing here is a feed on our side, not a document this funder has failed to publish - the listings are public and we have not connected them.
Derived from awards
Computed from the 745 recipients we hold an award to. This is where money we can see went, which is not the same as a statement of what this funder sets out to fund — and the gap between the two is widest where our coverage is thinnest.
Where the recipients are
The recipient's own location, not where the work happens. A national body headquartered in Washington spends money everywhere.
- CA $647,184,041
Award sizes
Fixed bands rather than this funder's own quantiles, so two funders can be compared. A per-funder split would make every distribution look the same shape.
- 100k-500k 995
- 25k-100k 165
- 500k-2m 553
- over-2m 248
- under-25k 43
By fiscal year
A trend across the years we import, which is a bounded window. A year with no bar is a year outside it, not a year with no funding.
- FY2021 $180,940,000 (3)
- FY2022 $2,080,912,508 (457)
- FY2023 $5,937,598,314 (509)
- FY2024 $5,283,686,509 (542)
- FY2025 $4,072,773,908 (484)
- FY2026 $4,393,975,440 (7)
Giving history, from the awards we hold
One row per fiscal year, as the source labelled it. These are the awards we have connected — a floor on what this funder gave in each year, never the whole of it.
Sum of the awards we have connected for this funder, by the fiscal year each award states. A floor on giving, never a filing total.
| Fiscal year | Awards | Total | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | 7 | $4,393,975,440 | $200,000,000 |
| 2025-2026 | 484 | $4,072,773,908 | $401,949 |
| 2024-2025 | 542 | $5,283,686,509 | $385,011 |
| 2023-2024 | 509 | $5,937,598,314 | $437,110 |
| 2022-2023 | 457 | $2,080,912,508 | $402,185 |
| 2021-2022 | 3 | $180,940,000 | $59,020,000 |
2 further awards are on file without a stated fiscal year, and are counted in the totals above the fold but not in any row here.
Who has received money from this funder
2004 awards on file, largest first, ranging $0 to $2,000,000,000.
| Recipient | State | Amount | Fiscal year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hayward Twin Oaks Montessori | Not stated | $596,160 | 2024-2025 |
| TEAM Charter | Not stated | $596,154 | 2024-2025 |
| Citizens of the World Charter School Silver Lake | Not stated | $596,128 | 2024-2025 |
| Stella Middle Charter Academy | Not stated | $595,496 | 2023-2024 |
| Ivy Academia | Not stated | $595,012 | 2022-2023 |
| Citizens of the World Charter School East Valley | Not stated | $594,048 | 2025-2026 |
| Valley Life Charter | Not stated | $593,631 | 2023-2024 |
| KIPP Heritage Academy | Not stated | $592,871 | 2023-2024 |
| University Preparatory Value High | Not stated | $592,858 | 2024-2025 |
| Alliance Ted K. Tajima High | Not stated | $592,588 | 2023-2024 |
| Almond Acres Charter Academy | Not stated | $591,036 | 2023-2024 |
| Bright Star Secondary Charter Academy | Not stated | $590,547 | 2022-2023 |
| LaVerne Elementary Preparatory Academy | Not stated | $590,142 | 2023-2024 |
| KIPP Academy of Innovation | Not stated | $589,125 | 2025-2026 |
| Rocketship Academy Brilliant Minds | Not stated | $588,749 | 2022-2023 |
| KIPP Sol Academy | Not stated | $588,616 | 2023-2024 |
| Multicultural Learning Center | Not stated | $588,572 | 2024-2025 |
| Aspire Pacific Academy | Not stated | $587,858 | 2023-2024 |
| Wonderful College Prep Academy - Lost Hills | Not stated | $587,688 | 2023-2024 |
| Animo James B. Taylor Charter Middle | Not stated | $586,851 | 2022-2023 |
| Rocketship Mateo Sheedy Elementary | Not stated | $586,057 | 2022-2023 |
| Downtown College Preparatory | Not stated | $585,913 | 2022-2023 |
| Entrepreneur High Fontana | Not stated | $585,851 | 2025-2026 |
| KIPP Ignite Academy | Not stated | $585,675 | 2025-2026 |
| Fenton Primary Center | Not stated | $584,862 | 2022-2023 |
| Ceiba College Preparatory Academy | Not stated | $584,466 | 2023-2024 |
| Rocketship Delta Prep | Not stated | $583,959 | 2022-2023 |
| James Jordan Middle | Not stated | $583,371 | 2023-2024 |
| Rise Kohyang High | Not stated | $583,326 | 2022-2023 |
| Animo Jefferson Charter Middle | Not stated | $582,602 | 2022-2023 |
| Almond Acres Charter Academy | Not stated | $582,485 | 2024-2025 |
| Alliance Cindy and Bill Simon Technology Academy High | Not stated | $582,302 | 2022-2023 |
| Camino Nuevo High #2 | Not stated | $581,170 | 2023-2024 |
| Journey | Not stated | $580,826 | 2023-2024 |
| Lifeline Education Charter | Not stated | $580,650 | 2023-2024 |
| Pathways to College K8 | Not stated | $580,255 | 2025-2026 |
| Stella Middle Charter Academy | Not stated | $579,797 | 2024-2025 |
| James Jordan Middle | Not stated | $579,190 | 2025-2026 |
| REACH Leadership STEAM Academy | Not stated | $579,064 | 2025-2026 |
| Stella Middle Charter Academy | Not stated | $578,954 | 2022-2023 |
| Alliance Marc & Eva Stern Math and Science | Not stated | $578,916 | 2022-2023 |
| University Preparatory Value High | Not stated | $578,836 | 2022-2023 |
| Aspire Richmond Technology Academy | Not stated | $578,077 | 2023-2024 |
| Richmond Charter Elementary-Benito Juarez | Not stated | $574,705 | 2023-2024 |
| LaVerne Elementary Preparatory Academy | Not stated | $574,073 | 2024-2025 |
| Ednovate - Legacy College Prep. | Not stated | $573,894 | 2025-2026 |
| Aspire Alexander Twilight Secondary Academy | Not stated | $573,246 | 2023-2024 |
| Nevada City School of the Arts | Not stated | $572,883 | 2023-2024 |
| School of Arts and Enterprise | Not stated | $572,729 | 2024-2025 |
| Animo South Los Angeles Charter | Not stated | $572,540 | 2025-2026 |
| Journey | Not stated | $572,505 | 2024-2025 |
| Richmond Charter Elementary-Benito Juarez | Not stated | $571,969 | 2022-2023 |
| Multicultural Learning Center | Not stated | $571,102 | 2022-2023 |
| Summit Public School K2 | Not stated | $570,577 | 2022-2023 |
| Stockton Collegiate International Secondary | Not stated | $569,687 | 2023-2024 |
| Ednovate - Brio College Prep | Not stated | $569,080 | 2022-2023 |
| Escondido Charter High | Not stated | $568,444 | 2025-2026 |
| Downtown College Prep - Alum Rock | Not stated | $567,797 | 2023-2024 |
| Watsonville Prep | Not stated | $567,457 | 2023-2024 |
| Renaissance Arts Academy | Not stated | $567,308 | 2023-2024 |
| Richmond Charter Elementary-Benito Juarez | Not stated | $566,391 | 2024-2025 |
| Stella High Charter Academy | Not stated | $565,532 | 2025-2026 |
| James Jordan Middle | Not stated | $565,196 | 2022-2023 |
| Entrepreneur High | Not stated | $563,841 | 2022-2023 |
| Summit Public School: Tamalpais | Not stated | $563,136 | 2024-2025 |
| Summit Public School: Shasta | Not stated | $562,735 | 2023-2024 |
| Valor Academy Middle | Not stated | $562,730 | 2024-2025 |
| Bella Mente Montessori Academy | Not stated | $562,186 | 2025-2026 |
| Alliance Renee and Meyer Luskin Academy High | Not stated | $561,976 | 2024-2025 |
| Downtown College Preparatory | Not stated | $561,896 | 2023-2024 |
| Central City Value | Not stated | $561,688 | 2022-2023 |
| KIPP Sol Academy | Not stated | $561,328 | 2024-2025 |
| Citizens of the World Charter School East Valley | Not stated | $561,245 | 2024-2025 |
| Camino Nuevo High #2 | Not stated | $560,913 | 2022-2023 |
| Watsonville Prep | Not stated | $559,248 | 2024-2025 |
| Almond Acres Charter Academy | Not stated | $559,246 | 2022-2023 |
| Renaissance Arts Academy | Not stated | $559,101 | 2024-2025 |
| Alliance Marc & Eva Stern Math and Science | Not stated | $558,438 | 2023-2024 |
| TEACH Academy of Technologies | Not stated | $557,885 | 2023-2024 |
| Arts In Action Community Charter | Not stated | $557,074 | 2025-2026 |
| Alliance Renee and Meyer Luskin Academy High | Not stated | $556,749 | 2022-2023 |
| Downtown College Prep - Alum Rock | Not stated | $556,530 | 2024-2025 |
| El Sol Santa Ana Science and Arts Academy | Not stated | $555,734 | 2025-2026 |
| Animo James B. Taylor Charter Middle | Not stated | $555,514 | 2023-2024 |
| KIPP Promesa Prep | Not stated | $555,149 | 2022-2023 |
| Downtown College Preparatory | Not stated | $553,767 | 2024-2025 |
| KIPP Academy of Opportunity | Not stated | $552,679 | 2023-2024 |
| Valley Life Charter | Not stated | $552,361 | 2025-2026 |
| Citizens of the World Charter School 4 | Not stated | $551,699 | 2023-2024 |
| Alliance Marc & Eva Stern Math and Science | Not stated | $550,603 | 2024-2025 |
| Central City Value | Not stated | $550,402 | 2023-2024 |
| SIATech | Not stated | $549,958 | 2023-2024 |
| TEACH Academy of Technologies | Not stated | $549,814 | 2024-2025 |
| California School of the Arts - San Gabriel Valley | Not stated | $549,038 | 2023-2024 |
| Alliance Judy Ivie Burton Technology Academy High | Not stated | $548,966 | 2023-2024 |
| Aspire River Oaks Charter | Not stated | $548,899 | 2022-2023 |
| KIPP Academy of Innovation | Not stated | $548,886 | 2022-2023 |
| KIPP Academy of Opportunity | Not stated | $548,768 | 2022-2023 |
| Animo Florence-Firestone Charter Middle | Not stated | $548,241 | 2023-2024 |
| Citizens of the World Charter School West Valley | Not stated | $546,776 | 2025-2026 |
Recipient names as published by the California Grants Portal. Source: California Grants Portal award records. Individual recipients are excluded. Last synced 2026-10-12.
What this funder funds
Derived from how this funder's 19 linked opportunities are classified, not from a funding strategy the funder published.
- Education10
- Health & Human Services6
- Disadvantaged Communities2
- Energy2
- Environment & Water2
- Housing, Community & Economic Development2
- Disaster Prevention & Relief1
- Employment, Labor & Training1
- Science, Technology, Research & Development1
- Transportation1
Currently open opportunities
Verified against each record's own source. The date on every row is the day we last checked that record — not the day this page was built.
- 2024 Credit EnhancementCloses Not statedChecked 2026-10-15
- California Pollution Control Financing Authority (CPCFA) Exempt Facility Bond Financing ProgramCloses Not statedAwards $1,500,000 – $550,000,000Checked 2026-10-15
- CEFA Bond Financing ProgramCloses Not statedChecked 2026-10-15
- Charter Access Bank Loan Enhancement Program (Charter ABLE)Closes Not statedChecked 2026-10-15
- Charter FinE Enhancement (Charter FinE) ProgramCloses Not statedChecked 2026-10-15
- Charter School Facilities Credit Enhancement Grant ProgramCloses Not statedChecked 2026-10-15
- Charter School Facilities Incentive Grants ProgramCloses Not statedChecked 2026-10-15
- Charter School Facility Grant Program – (SB740)Closes Not statedChecked 2026-10-15
- CHFFA Bond Financing ProgramCloses Not statedChecked 2026-10-15
- CHFFA Commercial Paper ProgramCloses Not statedChecked 2026-10-15
- Children's Hospital Program of 2008 – Children's Hospitals (3rd funding round)Closes Not statedAwards up to $9,679,509Checked 2026-10-15
- Children's Hospital Program of 2018Closes Not statedAwards up to $135,000,000Checked 2026-10-15
- Healthcare Expansion Loan Program II (HELP II)Closes Rolling — no fixed deadlineAwards $25,000 – $1,500,000Checked 2026-10-15
- Project Acceleration Notes and Credit Enhancement AlternativesCloses Not statedAwards up to $1,000,000Checked 2026-10-15
- Sales Tax Exclusion (STE) ProgramCloses Rolling — no fixed deadlineChecked 2026-10-15
- Tax-Exempt Equipment Financing Program – CHFFACloses Not statedAwards up to $50,000,000Checked 2026-10-15
- The Charter School Revolving Loan Fund ProgramCloses Not statedAwards $100,000 – $250,000Checked 2026-10-15
What this funder’s awards look like
Counted over the award rows we hold for this funder. These are statistics over published records, not a model’s reading of them, and not a prediction.
Included with Studio
The counts and the median above stay free, because they are the evidence for everything else. Studio adds the breakdowns: which states the awards went to, what kind of organisation received them, and how the amounts are distributed.
See what Studio includes