Charter School Facility Grant Program – (SB740)
- Award ceiling
- Not stated
- Closes
- Not stated
- Last verified
- 2026-10-16
Per-recipient award not stated for nonprofit, public agency.
In one sentence
Charter School Facility Grant Program – (SB740) does not state a per-recipient award amount, open to nonprofit, public agency in CA.
- Program pool (total)
- $137,272,000Total across all awards in this programme. Not an amount any single applicant can receive.
- Award ceiling (per project)
- Not confirmedAppropriation determined by California Department of Finance in annual Budget Act.
- Award floor
- Not confirmed
- Typical award
- Not stated
- Deadline
- Not stated
- Deadline type
- Not stated
- Opens
- Not stated
- Status
- Open
- Eligible entities
- Nonprofit · Public Agency
- Geography
- CA
- Matching funds
- No
- Disbursement
- Reimbursement
- Application effort
- Not confirmed
- Use of funds
- Facility development · Charter school infrastructure
- Currency
- USD
How much money is available?
Two different figures govern a programme and they are not interchangeable. The programme pool is what the funder has allocated across every award it will make this cycle. The award ceiling is the most one applicant can be granted.
Source wording: “Appropriation determined by California Department of Finance in annual Budget Act.”
Who can apply?
Not stated
Source field: applicant size limitEligible applicants are nonprofit and public agency entities; focuses on charter schools for facility grants.
We store the structured fields above. Clause-by-clause text from the guidelines is not connected for this record.When does it close?
Open since 7/1/13. Disbursements made three times per fiscal year, with initial disbursement by October 31st.
What can the money be used for?
2 categorysThe source’s own spending categories, and what is not parsed.
These categories come from the source's own classification. A line-item cost table, where the programme publishes one, lives in the guidelines and is not parsed for this record.
How hard is the application?
3 fieldsEffort, match requirement and reimbursement, as the source stated them.
- Application effort
- Not confirmed
- Disbursement
- ReimbursementRecipients spend first and are reimbursed. Plan cash flow accordingly.
- Matching funds
- NoNo matched funding required.
Who has received this funding?
1691 awardsAwards on file for this programme, counted rather than modelled.
1691 prior awards on file for this programme, largest first. Every row comes from the funder's own award listing; nothing here is estimated.
| Recipient | State | Amount | Fiscal year |
|---|---|---|---|
| PUC Triumph Charter Academy and PUC Triumph Charter High | Not stated | $918,690 | 2023-2024 |
| Port of Los Angeles High | Not stated | $912,915 | 2023-2024 |
| Yu Ming Charter | Not stated | $905,733 | 2023-2024 |
| Magnolia Science Academy | Not stated | $887,679 | 2024-2025 |
| Heritage K-8 Charter | Not stated | $887,672 | 2025-2026 |
| Yu Ming Charter | Not stated | $885,620 | 2022-2023 |
| Magnolia Science Academy | Not stated | $883,728 | 2023-2024 |
| Aspire Langston Hughes Academy | Not stated | $878,615 | 2022-2023 |
| University Preparatory Academy Charter | Not stated | $874,313 | 2022-2023 |
| Alliance Marine - Innovation and Technology 6-12 Complex | Not stated | $873,585 | 2024-2025 |
| School of Arts and Enterprise | Not stated | $868,237 | 2025-2026 |
| Lodestar: A Lighthouse Community Charter Public | Not stated | $862,293 | 2023-2024 |
| Magnolia Science Academy | Not stated | $852,005 | 2022-2023 |
| Caliber: ChangeMakers Academy | Not stated | $850,391 | 2024-2025 |
| Aspire Langston Hughes Academy | Not stated | $847,799 | 2023-2024 |
| Western Center Academy | Not stated | $844,621 | 2025-2026 |
| Grow Academy Shafter | Not stated | $844,452 | 2023-2024 |
| Albert Einstein Academies | Not stated | $842,868 | 2025-2026 |
| Scholarship Prep - Orange County | Not stated | $841,428 | 2025-2026 |
| Albert Einstein Academies | Not stated | $841,029 | 2022-2023 |
| Lodestar: A Lighthouse Community Charter Public | Not stated | $840,942 | 2024-2025 |
| University Preparatory Academy Charter | Not stated | $840,745 | 2023-2024 |
| Animo Pat Brown | Not stated | $832,878 | 2025-2026 |
| Oakland School for the Arts | Not stated | $831,728 | 2024-2025 |
| PUC Community Charter Middle and PUC Community Charter Early College High | Not stated | $823,063 | 2022-2023 |
| Lodestar: A Lighthouse Community Charter Public | Not stated | $821,819 | 2022-2023 |
| Scholarship Prep - Orange County | Not stated | $818,429 | 2023-2024 |
| Heritage K-8 Charter | Not stated | $809,763 | 2024-2025 |
| Scholarship Prep - Orange County | Not stated | $806,589 | 2024-2025 |
| Orange County Educational Arts Academy | Not stated | $802,438 | 2023-2024 |
| Summit Public School: Tamalpais | Not stated | $800,118 | 2025-2026 |
| Aspire Benjamin Holt College Preparatory Academy | Not stated | $791,496 | 2023-2024 |
| PUC Triumph Charter Academy and PUC Triumph Charter High | Not stated | $789,498 | 2024-2025 |
| School of Arts and Enterprise | Not stated | $783,782 | 2022-2023 |
| Albert Einstein Academies | Not stated | $780,193 | 2023-2024 |
| School of Arts and Enterprise | Not stated | $777,581 | 2023-2024 |
| Summit Public School: Tamalpais | Not stated | $776,717 | 2023-2024 |
| Western Center Academy | Not stated | $772,757 | 2024-2025 |
| Scholarship Prep - Orange County | Not stated | $771,781 | 2022-2023 |
| KIPP Compton Community | Not stated | $770,354 | 2023-2024 |
| Albert Einstein Academies | Not stated | $768,906 | 2024-2025 |
| Rocketship Rising Stars | Not stated | $760,292 | 2023-2024 |
| Animo Inglewood Charter High | Not stated | $754,761 | 2022-2023 |
| Animo Pat Brown | Not stated | $753,174 | 2023-2024 |
| Alliance Ouchi-O'Donovan 6-12 Complex | Not stated | $751,575 | 2022-2023 |
| iLEAD Lancaster Charter | Not stated | $747,622 | 2022-2023 |
| REACH Leadership STEAM Academy | Not stated | $747,265 | 2022-2023 |
| Alliance Collins Family College-Ready High | Not stated | $745,836 | 2022-2023 |
| Encore Jr./Sr. High School for the Performing and Visual Arts | Not stated | $745,363 | 2022-2023 |
| Literacy First Charter | Not stated | $745,306 | 2025-2026 |
| Lifeline Education Charter | Not stated | $743,334 | 2025-2026 |
| Alliance Ouchi-O'Donovan 6-12 Complex | Not stated | $742,432 | 2023-2024 |
| Animo Pat Brown | Not stated | $742,278 | 2024-2025 |
| Alliance Collins Family College-Ready High | Not stated | $741,272 | 2023-2024 |
| Summit Public School: Tamalpais | Not stated | $737,420 | 2022-2023 |
| Aspire Benjamin Holt College Preparatory Academy | Not stated | $737,395 | 2025-2026 |
| Rocketship Spark Academy | Not stated | $737,249 | 2025-2026 |
| Rocketship Rising Stars | Not stated | $737,165 | 2025-2026 |
| Lighthouse Community Charter | Not stated | $736,115 | 2025-2026 |
| Orange County Educational Arts Academy | Not stated | $735,900 | 2025-2026 |
| Hayward Twin Oaks Montessori | Not stated | $735,323 | 2023-2024 |
| KIPP Empower Academy | Not stated | $732,950 | 2025-2026 |
| Camino Nuevo Charter Academy | Not stated | $732,417 | 2022-2023 |
| KIPP Raices Academy | Not stated | $732,339 | 2025-2026 |
| Twin Rivers Charter | Not stated | $731,988 | 2025-2026 |
| Animo Inglewood Charter High | Not stated | $727,064 | 2023-2024 |
| Aspire Richmond Ca. College Preparatory Academy | Not stated | $727,012 | 2025-2026 |
| Animo Pat Brown | Not stated | $726,876 | 2022-2023 |
| Orange County Classical Academy | Not stated | $726,680 | 2024-2025 |
| REACH Leadership STEAM Academy | Not stated | $726,064 | 2023-2024 |
| KIPP Iluminar Academy | Not stated | $725,155 | 2023-2024 |
| Animo South Los Angeles Charter | Not stated | $724,854 | 2022-2023 |
| KIPP Vida Preparatory Academy | Not stated | $724,161 | 2025-2026 |
| Aspire Langston Hughes Academy | Not stated | $719,644 | 2025-2026 |
| KIPP Empower Academy | Not stated | $718,435 | 2023-2024 |
| Mueller Charter (Robert L.) | Not stated | $717,966 | 2022-2023 |
| KIPP Raices Academy | Not stated | $717,675 | 2023-2024 |
| Camino Nuevo Charter Academy | Not stated | $716,996 | 2023-2024 |
| Rocketship Mosaic Elementary | Not stated | $716,327 | 2023-2024 |
| Rocketship Delta Prep | Not stated | $716,270 | 2023-2024 |
| KIPP Compton Community | Not stated | $713,925 | 2025-2026 |
| KIPP Iluminar Academy | Not stated | $713,925 | 2025-2026 |
| Rocketship Mosaic Elementary | Not stated | $712,696 | 2025-2026 |
| Aspire Richmond Technology Academy | Not stated | $709,675 | 2025-2026 |
| PUC Community Charter Middle and PUC Community Charter Early College High | Not stated | $708,004 | 2023-2024 |
| Rocketship Delta Prep | Not stated | $705,908 | 2024-2025 |
| Summit Public School K2 | Not stated | $702,834 | 2025-2026 |
| Rocketship Mosaic Elementary | Not stated | $699,408 | 2022-2023 |
| Rocketship Delta Prep | Not stated | $699,346 | 2025-2026 |
| Animo Ralph Bunche Charter High | Not stated | $697,704 | 2022-2023 |
| Rocketship Rising Stars | Not stated | $697,334 | 2022-2023 |
| YouthBuild Charter School of California | Not stated | $696,194 | 2025-2026 |
| LaVerne Elementary Preparatory Academy | Not stated | $695,586 | 2025-2026 |
| Rocketship Fuerza Community Prep | Not stated | $694,748 | 2025-2026 |
| Literacy First Charter | Not stated | $692,906 | 2024-2025 |
| Rocketship Spark Academy | Not stated | $689,829 | 2023-2024 |
| Mueller Charter (Robert L.) | Not stated | $688,012 | 2023-2024 |
| Animo South Los Angeles Charter | Not stated | $682,568 | 2023-2024 |
| Rocketship Fuerza Community Prep | Not stated | $682,317 | 2023-2024 |
| Rocketship Academy Brilliant Minds | Not stated | $682,159 | 2025-2026 |
Recipient names as published by the California Grants Portal.
What comparable notices state
54 recordsStated ceilings on open records in the same industry.
Among open records stored under Education, 54 of 159 state an award ceiling. Those that do run:
- 25th percentile$137,121
- Median$362,500
- 75th percentile$500,000
A statistical estimate, not a prediction. It describes what a set of notices has published in this catalogue on the day you read it, and says nothing about what this programme will award. Records stating no ceiling are excluded rather than counted as zero, and the programme pool — what a funder has across every applicant — is a different column and is never mixed in.
Common questions
7 questionsEvery answer is a stored field from this record. Questions the source did not answer are not asked.
- How much funding is available in total?
- $137,272,000 across the whole programme. This is the total the funder has allocated, not an amount any single applicant can receive.
- Who is eligible to apply?
- Nonprofit, Public Agency.
- Which locations are eligible?
- CA.
- What can the funding be used for?
- Facility development, Charter school infrastructure, as classified by the source.
- Is matching funding required?
- No. The source states that no matching funds are required. No matched funding required.
- Is the money paid up front or reimbursed?
- Reimbursement. Recipients spend first and claim the cost back, so the money has to be found before it is repaid.
- Has this programme funded anyone before?
- 1691 prior awards are on file for this programme, made by State Treasurer's Office. Recipients, amounts and fiscal years are listed on this page.
AI summary of the source text
Optional. Every core field on this record is already above, free and complete.
AI summary of the source text
Studio reads this record’s stored eligibility and materials text and breaks it into separate points, each quoting the exact words it came from. It never writes application prose, never guesses at a field the source did not state, and never estimates anyone’s chances.
Included with Studio
Sign inWhat else is open
- Children's Hospital Program of 2008 – Children's Hospitals (3rd funding round)Closes Not statedAwards up to $9,679,509
- CHFFA Commercial Paper ProgramCloses Not statedAwards Not stated
- CHFFA Bond Financing ProgramCloses Not statedAwards Not stated
- Charter School Facilities Incentive Grants ProgramCloses Not statedAwards Not stated
- Charter School Facilities Credit Enhancement Grant ProgramCloses Not statedAwards Not stated
- Charter FinE Enhancement (Charter FinE) ProgramCloses Not statedAwards Not stated
The official page governs. If the source and this record disagree, the source is correct — programmes change their terms between our checks, so confirm every figure above before you apply.