Fiscal Year 2026 Wildlife Crossings Pilot Program

Award ceiling
up to $80,000,000
Closes
Nov 16, 2026
Last verified
2026-10-01

Awards up to $80,000,000 per recipient for city or township governments, county governments, native american tribal governments (federally recognized), others (see text field entitled "additional information on eligibility" for clarification), special district governments, state governments, closing Nov 16, 2026.

City or township governmentsCounty governmentsNative American tribal governments (Federally recognized)Others (see text field entitled "Additional Information on Eligibility" for clarification)Special district governmentsState governmentsTransportation

In one sentence

Fiscal Year 2026 Wildlife Crossings Pilot Program awards up to $80,000,000 per recipient, open to city or township governments, county governments, native american tribal governments (federally recognized), others (see text field entitled "additional information on eligibility" for clarification),…

Record fields
Program pool (total)
Not stated
Total across all awards in this programme. Not an amount any single applicant can receive.
Award ceiling (per project)
$80,000,000
no minimum or maximum award sizes
Award floor
Not confirmed
Typical award
Not confirmed
Deadline
Nov 16, 2026
Deadline type
Fixed date
Opens
Sep 30, 2026
Status
Open
Eligible entities
City or township governments · County governments · Native American tribal governments (Federally recognized) · Others (see text field entitled "Additional Information on Eligibility" for clarification) · Special district governments · State governments
Geography
Not stated
Matching funds
Yes
Disbursement
Reimbursement
Application effort
Not confirmed
Use of funds
improve safety of the traveling public by reducing the number of wildlife-vehicle collisions (WVC) · improve habitat connectivity for terrestrial and aquatic species · construction projects · non-construction projects
Currency
USD

How much money is available?

Two different figures govern a programme and they are not interchangeable. The programme pool is what the funder has allocated across every award it will make this cycle. The award ceiling is the most one applicant can be granted.

Program pool (total)Across all awards this cycle
Not stated
Award ceiling (per project)The most one applicant can receive
$80,000,000

Source wording: “no minimum or maximum award sizes”

Who can apply?

level
Derived from the source that published this record
entity
City or township governments, County governments, Native American tribal governments (Federally recognized), Others (see text field entitled "Additional Information on Eligibility" for clarification), Special district governments, State governments
Source field: entity types
industry
Source field: industries
use
construction projects, improve habitat connectivity for terrestrial and aquatic species, improve safety of the traveling public by reducing the number of wildlife-vehicle collisions (WVC), non-construction projects
Source field: use of funds
size limit

Not confirmed

Source field: applicant size limit
clause text

The purpose of the WCPP is to provide funding to eligible entities for projects seeking to improve safety of the traveling public by reducing the number of wildlife-vehicle collisions (WVC) and, in doing so, improve habitat connectivity…

We store the structured fields above. Clause-by-clause text from the guidelines is not connected for this record.

When does it close?

Nov 16, 202646 daysDeadline type Fixed date

What can the money be used for?

4 categorys
The source’s own spending categories, and what is not parsed.
improve safety of the traveling public by reducing the number of wildlife-vehicle collisions (WVC)improve habitat connectivity for terrestrial and aquatic speciesconstruction projectsnon-construction projects

These categories come from the source's own classification. A line-item cost table, where the programme publishes one, lives in the guidelines and is not parsed for this record.

How hard is the application?

3 fields
Effort, match requirement and reimbursement, as the source stated them.
Application effort
Not confirmed
Disbursement
Reimbursement
Recipients spend first and are reimbursed. Plan cash flow accordingly.
Matching funds
Yes
non-Federal cost share of 20 percent from all recipients unless exception applies

What comparable notices state

12 records
Stated ceilings on open records in the same industry.

Among open records stored under Transportation, 12 of 21 state an award ceiling. Those that do run:

  • 25th percentile$1,950,000
  • Median$7,500,000
  • 75th percentile$28,750,000

A statistical estimate, not a prediction. It describes what a set of notices has published in this catalogue on the day you read it, and says nothing about what this programme will award. Records stating no ceiling are excluded rather than counted as zero, and the programme pool — what a funder has across every applicant — is a different column and is never mixed in.

Common questions

6 questions
Every answer is a stored field from this record. Questions the source did not answer are not asked.
How much can one applicant receive?
Up to $80,000,000 per recipient. The source states: “no minimum or maximum award sizes”.
When is the application deadline?
Nov 16, 2026.
Who is eligible to apply?
City or township governments, County governments, Native American tribal governments (Federally recognized), Others (see text field entitled "Additional Information on Eligibility" for clarification), Special district governments, State governments.
What can the funding be used for?
improve safety of the traveling public by reducing the number of wildlife-vehicle collisions (WVC), improve habitat connectivity for terrestrial and aquatic species, construction projects, non-construction projects, as classified by the source.
Is matching funding required?
Yes. This programme requires matching funds. non-Federal cost share of 20 percent from all recipients unless exception applies
Is the money paid up front or reimbursed?
Reimbursement. Recipients spend first and claim the cost back, so the money has to be found before it is repaid.

AI summary of the source text

Optional. Every core field on this record is already above, free and complete.

AI summary of the source text

Studio reads this record’s stored eligibility and materials text and breaks it into separate points, each quoting the exact words it came from. It never writes application prose, never guesses at a field the source did not state, and never estimates anyone’s chances.

Included with Studio

Sign in
Provenance
Source pagegrants.gov
Retrieved2026-10-01
MethodAutomated check
First seen2026-10-01

The official page governs. If the source and this record disagree, the source is correct — programmes change their terms between our checks, so confirm every figure above before you apply.