Assisted Outpatient Treatment
- Award ceiling
- Not stated
- Closes
- Not stated
- Last verified
- 2026-10-22
Per-recipient award not stated for city or township governments, county governments, others (see text field entitled "additional information on eligibility" for clarification).
In one sentence
Assisted Outpatient Treatment does not state a per-recipient award amount, open to city or township governments, county governments, others (see text field entitled "additional information on eligibility" for clarification).
- Program pool (total)
- $5,300,000Total across all awards in this programme. Not an amount any single applicant can receive.
- Award ceiling (per project)
- Not confirmed
- Award floor
- Not confirmed
- Typical award
- Not confirmed
- Deadline
- Not stated
- Deadline type
- Not stated
- Opens
- Dec 15, 2026
- Status
- Forecasted
- Eligible entities
- City or township governments · County governments · Others (see text field entitled "Additional Information on Eligibility" for clarification)
- Geography
- Not stated
- Matching funds
- No
- Disbursement
- Not confirmed
- Application effort
- Not confirmed
- Use of funds
- implementation of Assisted Outpatient Treatment (AOT) for adults with serious mental illness (SMI)
- Currency
- USD
How much money is available?
Two different figures govern a programme and they are not interchangeable. The programme pool is what the funder has allocated across every award it will make this cycle. The award ceiling is the most one applicant can be granted.
Who can apply?
Not confirmed
Source field: applicant size limitEligibility is statutorily limited to counties, cities, mental health systems (including mental health authorities), mental health courts, or any other entities with authority under the law of the State in which the applicant is located…
We store the structured fields above. Clause-by-clause text from the guidelines is not connected for this record.When does it close?
What can the money be used for?
1 categoryThe source’s own spending categories, and what is not parsed.
These categories come from the source's own classification. A line-item cost table, where the programme publishes one, lives in the guidelines and is not parsed for this record.
How hard is the application?
1 fieldEffort, match requirement and reimbursement, as the source stated them.
- Application effort
- Not confirmed
- Disbursement
- Not confirmed
- Matching funds
- No
Who has received this funding?
53 awardsAwards on file for this programme, counted rather than modelled.
53 prior awards on file for this programme, largest first. Every row comes from the funder's own award listing; nothing here is estimated.
| Recipient | State | Amount | Fiscal year |
|---|---|---|---|
| CITY OF LAREDO | Not stated | $4,000,000 | 2022 |
| NORTH MISSISSIPPI COMMISSION ON MENTAL ILLNESS & RETARDATION | Not stated | $4,000,000 | 2020 |
| COUNTY OF MILWAUKEE | Not stated | $3,996,144 | 2020 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF THE TRIAL COURT | Not stated | $3,917,621 | 2020 |
| CENTERSTONE OF FLORIDA, INC. | Not stated | $3,761,354 | 2020 |
| AUSTIN-TRAVIS COUNTY MENTAL HEALTH AND MENTAL RETARDATION CENTER | Not stated | $3,269,850 | 2020 |
| COUNTY OF PINELLAS | Not stated | $3,199,477 | 2018 |
| HEALTH SERVICES KENTUCKY CABINET FOR | Not stated | $3,128,767 | 2020 |
| WELLSTONE, INC. | Not stated | $3,099,656 | 2022 |
| KANSAS DEPARTMENT FOR AGING AND DISABILITY SERVICES | Not stated | $3,045,060 | 2021 |
| LIFESTREAM BEHAVIORAL CENTER, INC. | Not stated | $3,000,000 | 2022 |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH NETWORK FOUNDATION, INC. | Not stated | $2,662,341 | 2021 |
| MENTAL HEALTH CENTER OF DENVER DBA WELLPOWER | Not stated | $2,660,188 | 2020 |
| GENESEE HEALTH SYSTEM | Not stated | $2,639,654 | 2020 |
| THE HARRIS CENTER FOR MENTAL HEALTH & IDD | Not stated | $2,579,735 | 2020 |
| ALTAPOINTE HEALTH SYSTEMS INC | Not stated | $2,568,566 | 2020 |
| PARTNERS BEHAVIORAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT | Not stated | $2,489,381 | 2020 |
| LIVE RITE STRUCTURED RECOVERY CORP | Not stated | $2,482,916 | 2021 |
| OKLAHOMA DEPARTMENT OF MENTAL HEALTH AND SUBSTANCE ABUSE SERVICES | Not stated | $2,374,004 | 2020 |
| COUNTY OF GALLATIN | Not stated | $2,250,000 | 2024 |
| DALLAS COUNTY MENTAL HEALTH & MENTAL RETARDATION CENTER | Not stated | $2,250,000 | 2024 |
| MONTGOMERY AREA MENTAL HEALTH AUTHORITY, INC. | Not stated | $2,250,000 | 2024 |
| REGION 4 MENTAL HEALTH | Not stated | $2,250,000 | 2024 |
| SMA HEALTHCARE, INC | Not stated | $2,250,000 | 2024 |
| SOUTHLAKE COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH CENTER INC | Not stated | $2,250,000 | 2024 |
| CENTERS FOR YOUTH AND FAMILIES, INC | Not stated | $2,249,953 | 2024 |
| DENTON COUNTY MHMR CENTER | Not stated | $2,248,461 | 2024 |
| WASHINGTON CITY ORPHAN ASYLUM, THE | Not stated | $2,243,623 | 2024 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF THE ILLINOIS COURTS | Not stated | $2,169,780 | 2024 |
| SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE | Not stated | $2,165,857 | 2020 |
| OAKLAND COMMUNITY HEALTH NETWORK | Not stated | $2,164,383 | 2024 |
| UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND, BALTIMORE | Not stated | $1,931,828 | 2020 |
| CALHOUN COUNTY COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH AUTHORITY | Not stated | $1,694,467 | 2020 |
| OZARK CENTER | Not stated | $1,560,437 | 2020 |
| UNIVERSITY OF CONNECTICUT | Not stated | $1,555,629 | 2020 |
| CITY OF ALBUQUERQUE | Not stated | $1,532,459 | 2018 |
| COUNTY OF VENTURA | Not stated | $1,511,610 | 2016 |
| ADAMHS BOARD FOR MONTGOMERY | Not stated | $1,500,000 | 2024 |
| GUAM BEHAVIORAL HEALTH & WELLNESS CENTER | Not stated | $1,500,000 | 2024 |
| GULF COAST CENTER | Not stated | $1,498,500 | 2024 |
| COUNTY OF SANTA BARBARA | Not stated | $1,494,069 | 2024 |
| CASCADE COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE | Not stated | $1,489,746 | 2024 |
| HAYS COUNTY | Not stated | $1,452,375 | 2024 |
| SOUTH CENTRAL LOUISIANA HUMAN SERVICES AUTHORITY | Not stated | $1,350,223 | 2024 |
| OREGON HEALTH AUTHORITY | Not stated | $1,312,165 | 2024 |
| MCHENRY, COUNTY OF | Not stated | $1,069,599 | 2024 |
| ADAMHS BOARD OF ERIE COUNTY | Not stated | $1,006,523 | 2024 |
| MOUNTAIN COMPREHENSIVE CARE CENTER, INC. | Not stated | $973,728 | 2016 |
| 22ND JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT | Not stated | $856,450 | 2020 |
| PECAN VALLEY MHMR REGION | Not stated | $770,732 | 2020 |
| ANDREWS CENTER | Not stated | $591,533 | 2018 |
| PATHWAYS MENTAL HEALTH AUTHORITY | Not stated | $317,274 | 2024 |
| ADMINISTRACION DE SERVICIOS DE SALUD MENTAL Y CONTRA LA ADICCION | Not stated | -$56,985 | 2016 |
Recipient names as published by the California Grants Portal.
What comparable notices state
291 recordsStated ceilings on open records in the same industry.
Among open records stored under Health & Human Services, 291 of 889 state an award ceiling. Those that do run:
- 25th percentile$357,500
- Median$600,000
- 75th percentile$1,500,000
A statistical estimate, not a prediction. It describes what a set of notices has published in this catalogue on the day you read it, and says nothing about what this programme will award. Records stating no ceiling are excluded rather than counted as zero, and the programme pool — what a funder has across every applicant — is a different column and is never mixed in.
Who has won this programme before?
53 awardsAwards under the same assistance listing, not under this notice.
53 federal awards on file under assistance listing 93.997, the programme this notice is published under. These are not awards made under this notice — a listing covers every year the programme runs, and awards under an open notice do not exist yet.
- $4,000,000NORTH MISSISSIPPI COMMISSION ON MENTAL ILLNESS & RETARDATIONMS · FY2020
- $4,000,000CITY OF LAREDOTX · FY2022
- $3,996,144COUNTY OF MILWAUKEEWI · FY2020
- $3,917,621ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF THE TRIAL COURTMA · FY2020
- $3,761,354CENTERSTONE OF FLORIDA, INC.FL · FY2020
Common questions
5 questionsEvery answer is a stored field from this record. Questions the source did not answer are not asked.
- How much funding is available in total?
- $5,300,000 across the whole programme. This is the total the funder has allocated, not an amount any single applicant can receive.
- Who is eligible to apply?
- City or township governments, County governments, Others (see text field entitled "Additional Information on Eligibility" for clarification).
- What can the funding be used for?
- implementation of Assisted Outpatient Treatment (AOT) for adults with serious mental illness (SMI), as classified by the source.
- Is matching funding required?
- No. The source states that no matching funds are required.
- Has this programme funded anyone before?
- 53 prior awards are on file for this programme, made by Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Adminis. Recipients, amounts and fiscal years are listed on this page.
AI summary of the source text
Optional. Every core field on this record is already above, free and complete.
AI summary of the source text
Studio reads this record’s stored eligibility and materials text and breaks it into separate points, each quoting the exact words it came from. It never writes application prose, never guesses at a field the source did not state, and never estimates anyone’s chances.
Included with Studio
Sign inWhat else is open
- Emergency Department Alternatives to Opioids ProgramCloses Not statedAwards Not stated
- Children's Mental Health InitiativeCloses Not statedAwards Not stated
- Building Communities of RecoveryCloses Not statedAwards Not stated
- GLS Campus Suicide PreventionCloses Not statedAwards Not stated
- State Pilot Program for Treatment for Pregnant and Postpartum WomenCloses Not statedAwards Not stated
- Residential Treatment for Pregnant and Postpartum WomenCloses Not statedAwards Not stated
The official page governs. If the source and this record disagree, the source is correct — programmes change their terms between our checks, so confirm every figure above before you apply.