F26AS00105 National Fish Passage Program
- Award ceiling
- up to $1,000,000
- Closes
- Apr 30, 2027
- Last verified
- 2026-10-23
Awards up to $1,000,000 per recipient for unrestricted (i.e., open to any type of entity above), subject to any clarification in text field entitled "additional information on eligibility", closing Apr 30, 2027.
In one sentence
F26AS00105 National Fish Passage Program awards up to $1,000,000 per recipient, open to unrestricted (i.e., open to any type of entity above), subject to any clarification in text field entitled "additional information on eligibility", closing Apr 30, 2027.
- Program pool (total)
- $15,000,000Total across all awards in this programme. Not an amount any single applicant can receive.
- Award ceiling (per project)
- $1,000,000$5 million designated for FRIMA projects
- Award floor
- $1
- Typical award
- Not confirmed
- Deadline
- Apr 30, 2027
- Deadline type
- Fixed date
- Opens
- Aug 24, 2026
- Status
- Open
- Eligible entities
- Unrestricted (i.e., open to any type of entity above), subject to any clarification in text field entitled "Additional Information on Eligibility"
- Geography
- Not stated
- Matching funds
- No
- Disbursement
- Not confirmed
- Application effort
- Not confirmed
- Use of funds
- remove instream barriers · restore aquatic connectivity · culvert replacements · floodplain restoration · installation of fishways
- Currency
- USD
How much money is available?
Two different figures govern a programme and they are not interchangeable. The programme pool is what the funder has allocated across every award it will make this cycle. The award ceiling is the most one applicant can be granted.
Source wording: “$5 million designated for FRIMA projects”
Who can apply?
Not confirmed
Source field: applicant size limitThe program seeks and develops projects collaboratively with partners, including but not limited to: State and local agencies, Tribes, non-governmental organizations, other Federal agencies, and private landowners. Additional requirements…
We store the structured fields above. Clause-by-clause text from the guidelines is not connected for this record.When does it close?
What can the money be used for?
5 categorysThe source’s own spending categories, and what is not parsed.
These categories come from the source's own classification. A line-item cost table, where the programme publishes one, lives in the guidelines and is not parsed for this record.
How hard is the application?
1 fieldEffort, match requirement and reimbursement, as the source stated them.
- Application effort
- Not confirmed
- Disbursement
- Not confirmed
- Matching funds
- No
Who has received this funding?
151 awardsAwards on file for this programme, counted rather than modelled.
151 prior awards on file for this programme, largest first. Every row comes from the funder's own award listing; nothing here is estimated.
| Recipient | State | Amount | Fiscal year |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAWACO RESOURCE CONSERVATION & DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL, INC. | Not stated | $200,000 | 2023 |
| CONFEDERATED TRIBES SILETZ INDIANS | Not stated | $200,000 | 2023 |
| SHELTERWOOD COLLECTIVE | Not stated | $200,000 | 2025 |
| TROUT UNLIMITED, INC. | Not stated | $200,000 | 2024 |
| TROUT UNLIMITED, INC. | Not stated | $200,000 | 2024 |
| LOWER ELWHA TRIBAL COMMUNITY COUNCIL | Not stated | $199,070 | 2023 |
| CONNECTICUT RIVER WATERSHED COUNCIL, INC. | Not stated | $195,000 | 2023 |
| ECOSYSTEMS CONNECTIONS INSTITUTE, LLC | Not stated | $189,250 | 2023 |
| GAME AND FISH, ARIZONA DEPT OF | Not stated | $180,000 | 2025 |
| CITY OF FOREST CITY | Not stated | $176,874 | 2023 |
| CAWACO RESOURCE CONSERVATION & DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL, INC. | Not stated | $175,000 | 2023 |
| NEZ PERCE TRIBE | Not stated | $175,000 | 2023 |
| GAME & FISH COMMISSION WYOMING | Not stated | $155,000 | 2025 |
| HURON PINES RESOURCE CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL INC | Not stated | $150,000 | 2023 |
| NEZ PERCE TRIBE | Not stated | $150,000 | 2025 |
| THE SMITH RIVER ALLIANCE, INC | Not stated | $143,505 | 2023 |
| MIAMI UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $122,108 | 2024 |
| JEFFERSON COUNTY PUBLIC WORKS DEPARTMENT | Not stated | $115,400 | 2024 |
| TROUT UNLIMITED, INC. | Not stated | $111,300 | 2023 |
| ALASKA DEPARTMENT OF FISH & GAME | Not stated | $105,000 | 2024 |
| NEW RIVER LAND TRUST | Not stated | $100,000 | 2023 |
| RHODE ISLANDS CHAPTER TROUT UNLIMITED | Not stated | $100,000 | 2024 |
| TOWN OF DURHAM | Not stated | $100,000 | 2023 |
| TROUT UNLIMITED, INC. | Not stated | $100,000 | 2024 |
| HURON PINES RESOURCE CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL INC | Not stated | $93,512 | 2024 |
| CHAUTAUQUA COUNTY SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT | Not stated | $93,385 | 2024 |
| RHODE ISLANDS CHAPTER TROUT UNLIMITED | Not stated | $85,000 | 2024 |
| CHAUTAUQUA COUNTY SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT | Not stated | $84,485 | 2024 |
| TROUT UNLIMITED, INC. | Not stated | $80,000 | 2025 |
| BEAR LAKE COUNTY | Not stated | $75,000 | 2024 |
| PACIFIC COAST FISH, WILDLIFE, AND WETLANDS RESTORATION ASSOCIATION | Not stated | $68,000 | 2025 |
| TROUT UNLIMITED, INC. | Not stated | $60,031 | 2023 |
| EAGLE VALLEY SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT | Not stated | $60,000 | 2024 |
| NATURAL RESOURCES, INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF | Not stated | $55,000 | 2023 |
| ECOSYSTEMS CONNECTIONS INSTITUTE, LLC | Not stated | $50,148 | 2025 |
| CAWACO RESOURCE CONSERVATION & DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL, INC. | Not stated | $50,000 | 2023 |
| TROUT UNLIMITED SEBAGO CHAPTER | Not stated | $50,000 | 2023 |
| TROUT UNLIMITED, INC. | Not stated | $50,000 | 2024 |
| FLAT LAND RESOURCES, LLC | Not stated | $41,000 | 2023 |
| COUNTY OF LEWIS | Not stated | $38,940 | 2023 |
| THE PORT GRAHAM CORPORATION | Not stated | $36,410 | 2024 |
| ECOSYSTEMS CONNECTIONS INSTITUTE, LLC | Not stated | $35,000 | 2024 |
| ECOSYSTEMS CONNECTIONS INSTITUTE, LLC | Not stated | $31,386 | 2023 |
| ECOSYSTEMS CONNECTIONS INSTITUTE, LLC | Not stated | $31,092 | 2024 |
| RIVER RAISIN WATERSHED COUNCIL | Not stated | $30,030 | 2023 |
| IDAHO DEPARTMENT OF FISH GAME | Not stated | $25,000 | 2024 |
| HURON PINES RESOURCE CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL INC | Not stated | $24,998 | 2024 |
| FLAT LAND RESOURCES, LLC | Not stated | $24,500 | 2023 |
| FRIENDS OF THE ROUGE | Not stated | $14,504 | 2023 |
| PACIFIC STATES MARINE FISHERIES COMMISSION | Not stated | $10,196 | 2023 |
| SCHOOLCRAFT COUNTY ROAD | Not stated | $10,000 | 2024 |
Recipient names as published by the California Grants Portal.
What comparable notices state
70 recordsStated ceilings on open records in the same industry.
Among open records stored under Environment & Water, 70 of 192 state an award ceiling. Those that do run:
- 25th percentile$212,500
- Median$1,000,000
- 75th percentile$3,962,500
A statistical estimate, not a prediction. It describes what a set of notices has published in this catalogue on the day you read it, and says nothing about what this programme will award. Records stating no ceiling are excluded rather than counted as zero, and the programme pool — what a funder has across every applicant — is a different column and is never mixed in.
Who has won this programme before?
151 awardsAwards under the same assistance listing, not under this notice.
151 federal awards on file under assistance listing 15.685, the programme this notice is published under. These are not awards made under this notice — a listing covers every year the programme runs, and awards under an open notice do not exist yet.
- $5,000,000KITTITAS CONSERVATION TRUSTWA · FY2024
- $4,896,250TROUT UNLIMITED, INC.WA · FY2024
- $4,000,000SOUTHEAST ALASKA WATERSHED COALITIONAK · FY2024
- $3,300,000UPPER MINNESOTA RIVER WATERSHED DISTRICTSD · FY2025
- $3,000,000CHICKALOON NATIVE VILLAGEAK · FY2024
Common questions
7 questionsEvery answer is a stored field from this record. Questions the source did not answer are not asked.
- How much can one applicant receive?
- Up to $1,000,000 per recipient. The source states: “$5 million designated for FRIMA projects”.
- How much funding is available in total?
- $15,000,000 across the whole programme. This is the total the funder has allocated, not an amount any single applicant can receive.
- When is the application deadline?
- Apr 30, 2027.
- Who is eligible to apply?
- Unrestricted (i.e., open to any type of entity above), subject to any clarification in text field entitled "Additional Information on Eligibility".
- What can the funding be used for?
- remove instream barriers, restore aquatic connectivity, culvert replacements, floodplain restoration, installation of fishways, as classified by the source.
- Is matching funding required?
- No. The source states that no matching funds are required.
- Has this programme funded anyone before?
- 151 prior awards are on file for this programme, made by Fish and Wildlife Service. Recipients, amounts and fiscal years are listed on this page.
AI summary of the source text
Optional. Every core field on this record is already above, free and complete.
AI summary of the source text
Studio reads this record’s stored eligibility and materials text and breaks it into separate points, each quoting the exact words it came from. It never writes application prose, never guesses at a field the source did not state, and never estimates anyone’s chances.
Included with Studio
Sign inWhat else is open
- F26AS00088 Endangered Species Conservation – Wolf Livestock Loss Compensation and PreventionCloses Jan 15, 2027Awards $10,000 – $675,000
- F24AS00298 Cooperative AgricultureCloses Mar 7, 2029Awards Not stated
- F26AS00104 State ANS Management Plan 2026Closes Dec 16, 2026Awards $5,000 – $150,000
- F26AS00083 Aquatic Invasive Species Grants to Great Lakes States - Fiscal Year 2026 Great Lakes Restoration InitiativeCloses Dec 31, 2026Awards $100,000 – $600,000
- F26AS00085 Aquatic Invasive Species Interjurisdictional Grants to the Great Lakes States and Tribes - Fiscal Year 2026 Great Lakes Restoration InitiativeCloses Dec 31, 2026Awards $20,000 – $923,809
- F26AS00084 Aquatic Invasive Species Grants to Great Lakes Tribes - Fiscal Year 2026 Great Lakes Restoration InitiativeCloses Dec 31, 2026Awards $20,000 – $100,000
The official page governs. If the source and this record disagree, the source is correct — programmes change their terms between our checks, so confirm every figure above before you apply.