Fiscal Year (FY) 2027 AmeriCorps State and National Competitive Grants
- Award ceiling
- Not stated
- Closes
- Jan 13, 2027
- Last verified
- 2026-10-23
Per-recipient award not stated for city or township governments, county governments, native american tribal governments (federally recognized), native american tribal organizations (other than federally recognized tribal governments), nonprofits having a 501(c)(3) status with the irs, other than institutions of higher education, nonprofits that do not have a 501(c)(3) status with the irs, other than institutions of higher education, others (see text field entitled "additional information on eligibility" for clarification), private institutions of higher education, public and state controlled institutions of higher education, special district governments, state governments, closing Jan 13, 2027.
In one sentence
Fiscal Year (FY) 2027 AmeriCorps State and National Competitive Grants does not state a per-recipient award amount, open to city or township governments, county governments, native american tribal governments (federally recognized), native american tribal organizations (other than federally…
- Program pool (total)
- Not confirmedTotal across all awards in this programme. Not an amount any single applicant can receive.
- Award ceiling (per project)
- Not confirmed
- Award floor
- Not confirmed
- Typical award
- Not confirmed
- Deadline
- Jan 13, 2027
- Deadline type
- Fixed date
- Opens
- Aug 28, 2026
- Status
- Open
- Eligible entities
- City or township governments · County governments · Native American tribal governments (Federally recognized) · Native American tribal organizations (other than Federally recognized tribal governments) · Nonprofits having a 501(c)(3) status with the IRS, other than institutions of higher education · Nonprofits that do not have a 501(c)(3) status with the IRS, other than institutions of higher education · Others (see text field entitled "Additional Information on Eligibility" for clarification) · Private institutions of higher education · Public and State controlled institutions of higher education · Special district governments · State governments
- Geography
- Not stated
- Matching funds
- Yes
- Disbursement
- Not confirmed
- Application effort
- Not confirmed
- Use of funds
- community service through AmeriCorps · evidence-based or evidence-informed interventions to strengthen communities
- Currency
- USD
How much money is available?
Two different figures govern a programme and they are not interchangeable. The programme pool is what the funder has allocated across every award it will make this cycle. The award ceiling is the most one applicant can be granted.
Who can apply?
+1more
, State governmentsNot confirmed
Source field: applicant size limitState Service Commission and/or States and US Territories
We store the structured fields above. Clause-by-clause text from the guidelines is not connected for this record.When does it close?
What can the money be used for?
2 categorysThe source’s own spending categories, and what is not parsed.
These categories come from the source's own classification. A line-item cost table, where the programme publishes one, lives in the guidelines and is not parsed for this record.
How hard is the application?
1 fieldEffort, match requirement and reimbursement, as the source stated them.
- Application effort
- Not confirmed
- Disbursement
- Not confirmed
- Matching funds
- Yes
Who has received this funding?
789 awardsAwards on file for this programme, counted rather than modelled.
789 prior awards on file for this programme, largest first. Every row comes from the funder's own award listing; nothing here is estimated.
| Recipient | State | Amount | Fiscal year |
|---|---|---|---|
| GOVERNOR'S COMMISSION ON COMMUNITY SERVICE | Not stated | $272,000 | 2025 |
| STATE OF ARKANSAS | Not stated | $270,817 | 2020 |
| THE ARC OF UNITED STATES, INC. | Not stated | $263,186 | 2022 |
| MARYLAND DEPARTMENT OF SERVICE AND CIVIC INNOVATION | Not stated | $255,000 | 2025 |
| CATHOLIC CHARITIES USA | Not stated | $253,080 | 2019 |
| CAMPUS COMPACT OF THE MOUNTAIN WEST | Not stated | $252,319 | 2018 |
| OFFICE OF HIGHER EDUCATION | Not stated | $252,000 | 2025 |
| OKLAHOMA COMMUNITY SERVICE COMMISSION INC. | Not stated | $250,019 | 2019 |
| SAN PASQUAL BAND OF DIEGUENO MISSION INDIANS OF CALIFORNIA | Not stated | $250,000 | 2025 |
| GILA RIVER INDIAN COMMUNITY | Not stated | $247,408 | 2021 |
| STATE OF NEW MEXICO WORKFORCE SOLUTIONS DEPARTMENT | Not stated | $246,547 | 2020 |
| BUILDON, INC. | Not stated | $244,951 | 2022 |
| CIVICWELL | Not stated | $240,000 | 2023 |
| ECOLIBRIUM3 | Not stated | $240,000 | 2023 |
| NATIONAL LEAD FOR AMERICA INC | Not stated | $240,000 | 2023 |
| PARTNERS FOR RURAL IMPACT, INC | Not stated | $240,000 | 2023 |
| PROJECT OPIOID INITIATIVE, INC. | Not stated | $240,000 | 2023 |
| PROJECT TRANSFORMATION NATIONAL | Not stated | $240,000 | 2023 |
| CAMPUS COMPACT | Not stated | $239,639 | 2023 |
| YOUTH SERVICE AMERICA | Not stated | $239,596 | 2023 |
| IFOSTER, INC. | Not stated | $238,150 | 2023 |
| KANSAS STATE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION | Not stated | $237,773 | 2022 |
| ALASKA NATIVE TRIBAL HEALTH CONSORTIUM | Not stated | $236,808 | 2026 |
| QAWALANGIN TRIBE OF UNALASKA | Not stated | $235,163 | 2026 |
| VETERANS COMMUNITY PROJECT INC. | Not stated | $234,530 | 2023 |
| COMMUNITY AFFAIRS, GEORGIA DEPARTMENT OF | Not stated | $233,635 | 2018 |
| SITTING BULL COLLEGE | Not stated | $232,474 | 2018 |
| CONSORTIUM FOR HAWAI'I ECOLOGICAL ENGINEERING EDUCATION | Not stated | $229,723 | 2023 |
| COMMUNITY ACTION SERVICES AND FOOD BANK, INC. | Not stated | $229,577 | 2023 |
| VOLUNTEER LOUISIANA | Not stated | $228,970 | 2023 |
| SAN CARLOS APACHE COLLEGE | Not stated | $228,338 | 2026 |
| RED LAKE BAND OF CHIPPEWA INDIANS | Not stated | $227,987 | 2021 |
| WASHINGTON STATE OFFICE OF FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT | Not stated | $225,944 | 2021 |
| KANSAS STATE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION | Not stated | $225,000 | 2023 |
| FATHER MALONEY'S BOYS HAVEN, INC | Not stated | $223,636 | 2023 |
| YOUTH RISING | Not stated | $223,416 | 2023 |
| CATHOLIC CHARITIES USA | Not stated | $220,748 | 2020 |
| RI DEPARTMENT OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION | Not stated | $217,562 | 2020 |
| MANOKOTAK VILLAGE | Not stated | $216,919 | 2026 |
| CATHOLIC CHARITIES USA | Not stated | $208,449 | 2021 |
| SERVE DC | Not stated | $205,346 | 2019 |
| TSE DAA KAAN CHAPTER | Not stated | $204,932 | 2019 |
| LEADERSHIP FOUNDATIONS | Not stated | $197,438 | 2023 |
| FINM SOLUTIONS | Not stated | $195,999 | 2023 |
| SHAWNEE TRIBE | Not stated | $191,446 | 2026 |
| HEALTH AND SOCIAL SERVICES, DEPARTMENT OF | Not stated | $190,353 | 2024 |
| THE CARRIE MEEK FOUNDATION INC | Not stated | $189,796 | 2023 |
| READING & MATH, INC. | Not stated | $188,937 | 2023 |
| COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF APPALACHIAN HIGHLANDS | Not stated | $175,891 | 2023 |
| BOSTON MEDICAL CENTER CORPORATION | Not stated | $174,217 | 2022 |
| THE HOOPA VALLEY TRIBE | Not stated | $172,733 | 2021 |
| LIFTFUND INC | Not stated | $166,422 | 2021 |
| YSLETA DEL SUR PUEBLO | Not stated | $161,292 | 2019 |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF MARTIN COUNTY, INC. | Not stated | $160,603 | 2023 |
| LITERACY NEW JERSEY INC | Not stated | $158,000 | 2023 |
| ALASKA PACIFIC UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $157,096 | 2019 |
| ALASKA DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE COMMUNITY & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT | Not stated | $151,531 | 2020 |
| GARY COMER YOUTH CENTER | Not stated | $150,740 | 2023 |
| CONFEDERATED TRIBES AND BANDS OF THE YAKAMA NATION | Not stated | $150,626 | 2018 |
| STATE, NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF | Not stated | $150,395 | 2021 |
| WINGS FOR KIDS | Not stated | $150,382 | 2023 |
| DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH ILLINOIS | Not stated | $149,947 | 2018 |
| WASHINGTON STATE OFFICE OF FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT | Not stated | $149,014 | 2022 |
| SITTING BULL COLLEGE | Not stated | $146,169 | 2022 |
| COMMUNITIES FIRST INC | Not stated | $139,130 | 2023 |
| ILLINOIS DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICE | Not stated | $135,000 | 2024 |
| FRANK CALLEN BOYS & GIRLS CLUB, INC. | Not stated | $130,604 | 2023 |
| YSLETA DEL SUR PUEBLO | Not stated | $125,000 | 2025 |
| COMMUNITY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION OF MICHIGAN | Not stated | $124,555 | 2023 |
| WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT, INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF | Not stated | $119,000 | 2025 |
| PUERTO RICO COMMONWEALTH OF | Not stated | $115,053 | 2024 |
| COMMUNITY SERVICE, MAINE COMMISSION FOR | Not stated | $111,152 | 2020 |
| GENERATION TEACH INC. | Not stated | $107,852 | 2019 |
| RAINBOW LABS MENTORING INC | Not stated | $107,741 | 2023 |
| OKLAHOMA COMMUNITY SERVICE COMMISSION INC. | Not stated | $107,582 | 2021 |
| DELAWARE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH & SOCIAL SERVICES | Not stated | $106,359 | 2021 |
| ROCKY MOUNTAIN YOUTH CORPS | Not stated | $105,666 | 2022 |
| DELAWARE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH & SOCIAL SERVICES | Not stated | $101,848 | 2019 |
| COLLEGE OF MUSCOGEE NATION | Not stated | $99,100 | 2023 |
| COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF SOUTH CAROLINA | Not stated | $99,089 | 2023 |
| MICHIGAN DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY | Not stated | $95,000 | 2020 |
| OKLAHOMA COMMUNITY SERVICE COMMISSION INC. | Not stated | $92,374 | 2020 |
| MASSACHUSETTS SERVICE ALLIANCE, INC | Not stated | $91,163 | 2020 |
| UPSTATE GREENWAYS AND TRAILS ALLIANCE | Not stated | $89,267 | 2023 |
| AUSTIN, CITY OF | Not stated | $87,224 | 2022 |
| LUMMI INDIAN BUSINESS COUNCIL | Not stated | $83,715 | 2024 |
| CATAWBA INDIAN NATION | Not stated | $81,616 | 2026 |
| UNITED WAY ASSOCIATION OF SOUTH CAROLINA, INC | Not stated | $81,129 | 2020 |
| ILLINOIS DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICE | Not stated | $80,168 | 2022 |
| REFUGEE YOUTH SOLIDARITY THROUGH EDUCATION (RYSE) | Not stated | $79,242 | 2023 |
| REFILL JACKSON INITIATIVE | Not stated | $78,833 | 2023 |
| COMMUNITY ACTION FOR VETERANS | Not stated | $76,963 | 2023 |
| PEACE THROUGH ACTION USA | Not stated | $76,717 | 2023 |
| CATHOLIC SOCIAL SERVICES | Not stated | $72,828 | 2023 |
| AMERICAN SOCIETY OF ADAPTATION PROFESSIONALS | Not stated | $71,966 | 2023 |
| TALISMAN THERAPEUTIC RIDING, INC. | Not stated | $71,939 | 2023 |
| OKLAHOMA COMMUNITY SERVICE COMMISSION INC. | Not stated | $71,469 | 2021 |
| THE BREAKTHROUGH COLLABORATIVE INC | Not stated | $70,831 | 2023 |
| AMERICAN CONSERVATION EXPERIENCE | Not stated | $66,202 | 2023 |
| FAMILIES WORKING TOGETHER, INC. | Not stated | $65,692 | 2022 |
Recipient names as published by the California Grants Portal.
What comparable notices state
8 recordsStated ceilings on open records in the same industry.
Sample too small. 8 open records stored under Disaster Prevention & Relief state an award ceiling, and no figures are shown below 10. Three records do not have a middle, and a median drawn from them would be read as a benchmark.
Who has won this programme before?
789 awardsAwards under the same assistance listing, not under this notice.
789 federal awards on file under assistance listing 94.006, the programme this notice is published under. These are not awards made under this notice — a listing covers every year the programme runs, and awards under an open notice do not exist yet.
- $107,194,871SERVEMINNESOTAMN · FY2021
- $69,883,505GOVERNORS OFFICE OF PLANNING & RESEARCHCA · FY2021
- $58,366,924GOVERNORS OFFICE OF PLANNING & RESEARCHCA · FY2018
- $56,578,324GOVERNOR OFFICE OF SERVICE & COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENTCA · FY2024
- $54,028,338CITY YEAR, INC.MA · FY2024
Common questions
5 questionsEvery answer is a stored field from this record. Questions the source did not answer are not asked.
- When is the application deadline?
- Jan 13, 2027.
- Who is eligible to apply?
- City or township governments, County governments, Native American tribal governments (Federally recognized), Native American tribal organizations (other than Federally recognized tribal governments), Nonprofits having a 501(c)(3) status with the IRS, other than institutions of higher education, Nonprofits that do not have a 501(c)(3) status with the IRS, other than institutions of higher education, Others (see text field entitled "Additional Information on Eligibility" for clarification), Private institutions of higher education, Public and State controlled institutions of higher education, Special district governments, State governments.
- What can the funding be used for?
- community service through AmeriCorps, evidence-based or evidence-informed interventions to strengthen communities, as classified by the source.
- Is matching funding required?
- Yes. This programme requires matching funds.
- Has this programme funded anyone before?
- 789 prior awards are on file for this programme, made by AmeriCorps. Recipients, amounts and fiscal years are listed on this page.
AI summary of the source text
Optional. Every core field on this record is already above, free and complete.
AI summary of the source text
Studio reads this record’s stored eligibility and materials text and breaks it into separate points, each quoting the exact words it came from. It never writes application prose, never guesses at a field the source did not state, and never estimates anyone’s chances.
Included with Studio
Sign inThe official page governs. If the source and this record disagree, the source is correct — programmes change their terms between our checks, so confirm every figure above before you apply.