Fiscal Year (FY) 2026 Funding Opportunity for Indian Tribes and Intertribal Consortia for Nonpoint Source Management Grants Under Clean Water Act Section 319
- Award ceiling
- up to $175,000
- Closes
- Nov 9, 2026
- Last verified
- 2026-10-21
Awards up to $175,000 per recipient for others (see text field entitled "additional information on eligibility" for clarification), closing Nov 9, 2026.
In one sentence
Fiscal Year (FY) 2026 Funding Opportunity for Indian Tribes and Intertribal Consortia for Nonpoint Source Management Grants Under Clean Water Act Section 319 awards up to $175,000 per recipient, open to others (see text field entitled "additional information on eligibility" for clarification),…
- Program pool (total)
- $3,500,000Total across all awards in this programme. Not an amount any single applicant can receive.
- Award ceiling (per project)
- $175,000
- Award floor
- Not confirmed
- Typical award
- Not confirmed
- Deadline
- Nov 9, 2026
- Deadline type
- Fixed date
- Opens
- Aug 17, 2026
- Status
- Closing soon
- Eligible entities
- Others (see text field entitled "Additional Information on Eligibility" for clarification)
- Geography
- Not stated
- Matching funds
- Yes
- Disbursement
- Not confirmed
- Application effort
- Not confirmed
- Use of funds
- implementation of best management practices (BMPs) · implementation of measures outlined in Tribal NPS Management Program Plans · address NPS pollution sources
- Currency
- USD
How much money is available?
Two different figures govern a programme and they are not interchangeable. The programme pool is what the funder has allocated across every award it will make this cycle. The award ceiling is the most one applicant can be granted.
Who can apply?
Not confirmed
Source field: applicant size limitSee Section 2 of Notice of Funding Opportunity
We store the structured fields above. Clause-by-clause text from the guidelines is not connected for this record.When does it close?
What can the money be used for?
3 categorysThe source’s own spending categories, and what is not parsed.
These categories come from the source's own classification. A line-item cost table, where the programme publishes one, lives in the guidelines and is not parsed for this record.
How hard is the application?
1 fieldEffort, match requirement and reimbursement, as the source stated them.
- Application effort
- Not confirmed
- Disbursement
- Not confirmed
- Matching funds
- Yes
Who has received this funding?
315 awardsAwards on file for this programme, counted rather than modelled.
315 prior awards on file for this programme, largest first. Every row comes from the funder's own award listing; nothing here is estimated.
| Recipient | State | Amount | Fiscal year |
|---|---|---|---|
| COLORADO DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH & ENVIRONMENT | Not stated | $1,263,350 | 2024 |
| HAWAII DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH | Not stated | $1,244,974 | 2025 |
| STATE OF DELAWARE, DNREC | Not stated | $1,238,700 | 2023 |
| STATE OF DELAWARE, DNREC | Not stated | $1,233,200 | 2021 |
| STATE OF DELAWARE, DNREC | Not stated | $1,232,300 | 2022 |
| DEPT OF ENERGY & ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION | Not stated | $1,219,213 | 2022 |
| DEPT OF ENERGY & ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION | Not stated | $1,209,580 | 2023 |
| DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY AND ENVIRONMENT | Not stated | $1,191,000 | 2022 |
| COLORADO DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH & ENVIRONMENT | Not stated | $1,189,000 | 2025 |
| DEPT OF ENERGY & ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION | Not stated | $1,179,151 | 2024 |
| COLORADO DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH & ENVIRONMENT | Not stated | $1,169,300 | 2026 |
| BISHOP INDIAN TRIBAL COUNCIL | Not stated | $1,130,909 | 2020 |
| PRAIRIE ISLAND INDIAN COMMUNITY | Not stated | $1,129,863 | 2019 |
| MONTANA DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY | Not stated | $1,114,500 | 2023 |
| MONTANA DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY | Not stated | $1,114,500 | 2023 |
| DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY AND ENVIRONMENT | Not stated | $1,104,443 | 2025 |
| ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES, NEW HAMPSHIRE DEPARTMENT OF | Not stated | $1,091,123 | 2024 |
| ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES, NEW HAMPSHIRE DEPARTMENT OF | Not stated | $1,091,090 | 2022 |
| MONTANA DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY | Not stated | $1,072,000 | 2024 |
| MONTANA DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY | Not stated | $1,072,000 | 2024 |
| MONTANA DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY | Not stated | $1,067,500 | 2025 |
| MONTANA DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY | Not stated | $1,067,500 | 2025 |
| DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY AND ENVIRONMENT | Not stated | $1,062,000 | 2023 |
| STATE OF UTAH DEPT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY | Not stated | $1,048,557 | 2022 |
| STATE OF UTAH DEPT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY | Not stated | $1,039,616 | 2023 |
| DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY AND ENVIRONMENT | Not stated | $1,024,000 | 2020 |
| DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY AND ENVIRONMENT | Not stated | $1,024,000 | 2018 |
| DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY AND ENVIRONMENT | Not stated | $1,020,000 | 2024 |
| SOUTHERN UTE INDIAN TRIBE | Not stated | $990,000 | 2022 |
| WYOMING DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY | Not stated | $987,751 | 2024 |
| DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY AND ENVIRONMENT | Not stated | $982,000 | 2019 |
| DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY AND ENVIRONMENT | Not stated | $978,191 | 2016 |
| WYOMING DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY | Not stated | $972,036 | 2026 |
| WYOMING DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY | Not stated | $967,000 | 2023 |
| WYOMING DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY | Not stated | $967,000 | 2022 |
| WYOMING DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY | Not stated | $924,000 | 2020 |
| STATE OF UTAH DEPT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY | Not stated | $900,707 | 2024 |
| COLORADO DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH & ENVIRONMENT | Not stated | $892,477 | 2021 |
| ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES, NEW HAMPSHIRE DEPARTMENT OF | Not stated | $890,890 | 2020 |
| ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES, NEW HAMPSHIRE DEPARTMENT OF | Not stated | $890,890 | 2018 |
| STATE OF UTAH DEPT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY | Not stated | $869,257 | 2025 |
| LITTLE TRAVERSE BAY BANDS OF ODAWA INDIANS | Not stated | $810,496 | 2021 |
| STATE OF UTAH DEPT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY | Not stated | $750,000 | 2022 |
| MONTANA DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY | Not stated | $729,000 | 2022 |
| WALKER RIVER PAIUTE TRIBE | Not stated | $681,000 | 2023 |
| CHEMEHUEVI INDIAN TRIBE OF THE CHEMEHUEVI RESERVATION, CALIFORNIA | Not stated | $676,000 | 2020 |
| SOUTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES | Not stated | $651,305 | 2022 |
| UTE MOUNTAIN UTE TRIBE | Not stated | $649,463 | 2022 |
| CONFEDERATED TRIBES OF THE GOSHUTE RESERVATION | Not stated | $605,574 | 2020 |
| HAVASUPAI TRIBE | Not stated | $571,000 | 2019 |
| FORT MOJAVE TRIBAL COUNCIL | Not stated | $523,129 | 2019 |
| SOUTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES | Not stated | $509,016 | 2021 |
| SOUTH FORK BAND COUNCIL | Not stated | $502,178 | 2020 |
| FORT BIDWELL INDIAN COMMUNITY COUNCIL | Not stated | $495,317 | 2020 |
| RED LAKE BAND OF CHIPPEWA INDIANS | Not stated | $375,000 | 2023 |
| NEW MEXICO ENVIRONMENT DEPARTMENT | Not stated | $346,863 | 2021 |
| OREGON DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY | Not stated | $327,041 | 2018 |
| WALKER RIVER PAIUTE TRIBE | Not stated | $260,000 | 2020 |
| OREGON DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY | Not stated | $257,245 | 2018 |
| OREGON DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY | Not stated | $244,061 | 2019 |
| CHEMEHUEVI INDIAN TRIBE OF THE CHEMEHUEVI RESERVATION, CALIFORNIA | Not stated | $240,000 | 2025 |
| BIG VALLEY BAND OF POMO INDIANS | Not stated | $231,000 | 2023 |
| OREGON DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY | Not stated | $227,403 | 2021 |
| PAUMA BAND OF MISSION INDIANS | Not stated | $226,000 | 2021 |
| SOUTH FORK BAND COUNCIL | Not stated | $226,000 | 2020 |
| CONFEDERATED TRIBES OF THE GOSHUTE RESERVATION | Not stated | $221,474 | 2025 |
| MESA GRANDE BAND OF MISSION INDIANS | Not stated | $216,000 | 2023 |
| FORT MCDOWELL YAVAPAI NATION | Not stated | $211,000 | 2021 |
| SOUTHERN UTE INDIAN TRIBE | Not stated | $200,000 | 2020 |
| LONE PINE PAIUTE SHOSHONE RESERVATION | Not stated | $195,000 | 2024 |
| MOORETOWN RANCHERIA | Not stated | $185,704 | 2020 |
| FORT BIDWELL INDIAN COMMUNITY COUNCIL | Not stated | $181,000 | 2021 |
| SHOSHONE-PAIUTE TRIBES | Not stated | $181,000 | 2020 |
| OREGON DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY | Not stated | $174,141 | 2023 |
| CAMPO BAND OF MISSIONS INDIANS | Not stated | $166,000 | 2023 |
| COCOPAH INDIAN TRIBE | Not stated | $156,000 | 2018 |
| CORTINA INDIAN RANCHERIA | Not stated | $156,000 | 2019 |
| OREGON DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY | Not stated | $152,223 | 2024 |
| DUCKWATER SHOSHONE TRIBE | Not stated | $150,000 | 2019 |
| YAVAPAI PRESCOTT INDIAN TRIBE | Not stated | $150,000 | 2016 |
| SANTA CLARA PUEBLO | Not stated | $140,000 | 2024 |
| SOUTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH | Not stated | $132,126 | 2023 |
| DOI TRB WA UPPER SKAGIT INDIAN TRIBE | Not stated | $125,000 | 2024 |
| PUEBLO OF SANTA ANA | Not stated | $125,000 | 2026 |
| SANTA CLARA PUEBLO | Not stated | $125,000 | 2026 |
| SANTA CLARA PUEBLO | Not stated | $125,000 | 2025 |
| BRIDGEPORT INDIAN COLONY | Not stated | $120,000 | 2017 |
| OREGON DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY | Not stated | $118,299 | 2025 |
| YAVAPAI PRESCOTT INDIAN TRIBE | Not stated | $110,000 | 2021 |
| MOORETOWN RANCHERIA | Not stated | $105,000 | 2025 |
| CONFEDERATED SALISH & KOOTENAI TRIBES | Not stated | $100,000 | 2019 |
| FORT BELKNAP INDIAN COMMUNITY | Not stated | $100,000 | 2021 |
| FORT MCDOWELL YAVAPAI NATION | Not stated | $100,000 | 2026 |
| NORTHERN CHEYENNE TRIBE | Not stated | $100,000 | 2023 |
| QUAPAW NATION | Not stated | $100,000 | 2023 |
| PUEBLO OF SANTA ANA | Not stated | $96,355 | 2021 |
| PUEBLO OF SANTA ANA | Not stated | $95,647 | 2020 |
| PAWNEE NATION OF OKLAHOMA | Not stated | $90,000 | 2025 |
| KAW NATION | Not stated | $82,000 | 2023 |
| PICAYUNE RANCHERIA OF THE CHUKCHANSI INDIANS | Not stated | $81,000 | 2022 |
Recipient names as published by the California Grants Portal.
What comparable notices state
70 recordsStated ceilings on open records in the same industry.
Among open records stored under Environment & Water, 70 of 191 state an award ceiling. Those that do run:
- 25th percentile$212,500
- Median$1,000,000
- 75th percentile$4,000,000
A statistical estimate, not a prediction. It describes what a set of notices has published in this catalogue on the day you read it, and says nothing about what this programme will award. Records stating no ceiling are excluded rather than counted as zero, and the programme pool — what a funder has across every applicant — is a different column and is never mixed in.
Who has won this programme before?
315 awardsAwards under the same assistance listing, not under this notice.
315 federal awards on file under assistance listing 66.460, the programme this notice is published under. These are not awards made under this notice — a listing covers every year the programme runs, and awards under an open notice do not exist yet.
- $9,206,000KANSAS DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH & ENVIRONMENTKS · FY2022
- $9,047,000KANSAS DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH & ENVIRONMENTKS · FY2019
- $9,008,000STATE OF CALIFORNIA WATER RESOURCES CONTROL BOARDCA · FY2022
- $9,006,000STATE OF CALIFORNIA WATER RESOURCES CONTROL BOARDCA · FY2023
- $8,625,200STATE OF CALIFORNIA WATER RESOURCES CONTROL BOARDCA · FY2024
Common questions
7 questionsEvery answer is a stored field from this record. Questions the source did not answer are not asked.
- How much can one applicant receive?
- Up to $175,000 per recipient.
- How much funding is available in total?
- $3,500,000 across the whole programme. This is the total the funder has allocated, not an amount any single applicant can receive.
- When is the application deadline?
- Nov 9, 2026.
- Who is eligible to apply?
- Others (see text field entitled "Additional Information on Eligibility" for clarification).
- What can the funding be used for?
- implementation of best management practices (BMPs), implementation of measures outlined in Tribal NPS Management Program Plans, address NPS pollution sources, as classified by the source.
- Is matching funding required?
- Yes. This programme requires matching funds.
- Has this programme funded anyone before?
- 315 prior awards are on file for this programme, made by Environmental Protection Agency. Recipients, amounts and fiscal years are listed on this page.
AI summary of the source text
Optional. Every core field on this record is already above, free and complete.
AI summary of the source text
Studio reads this record’s stored eligibility and materials text and breaks it into separate points, each quoting the exact words it came from. It never writes application prose, never guesses at a field the source did not state, and never estimates anyone’s chances.
Included with Studio
Sign inWhat else is open
- Southeast New England Program (SNEP) Innovative Restoration GrantsCloses Dec 11, 2026Awards up to $1,000,000
- CONTAMINATED ALASKA NATIVE CLAIMS SETTLEMENT ACT LANDS ASSISTANCE PROGRAMCloses Dec 31, 2029Awards up to $8,000,000
- 2026 Diesel Emissions Reduction Act (DERA) National ProgramCloses Jan 22, 2027Awards up to $12,000,000
The official page governs. If the source and this record disagree, the source is correct — programmes change their terms between our checks, so confirm every figure above before you apply.