Development of Fiscal Year 2027 Commercial Vehicle Safety Plans to Support National Safety Goals
- Award ceiling
- $470,000 – $55,000,000
- Closes
- Sep 30, 2026
- Last verified
- 2026-10-24
Awards $470,000 – $55,000,000 per recipient for state governments, closing Sep 30, 2026.
In one sentence
Development of Fiscal Year 2027 Commercial Vehicle Safety Plans to Support National Safety Goals awards $470,000 – $55,000,000 per recipient, open to state governments, closing Sep 30, 2026.
- Program pool (total)
- $494,962,500Total across all awards in this programme. Not an amount any single applicant can receive.
- Award ceiling (per project)
- $55,000,000
- Award floor
- $470,000
- Typical award
- Not confirmed
- Deadline
- Sep 30, 2026
- Deadline type
- Fixed date
- Opens
- Aug 6, 2026
- Status
- Closed
- Eligible entities
- State governments
- Geography
- Not stated
- Matching funds
- Yes
- Disbursement
- Not confirmed
- Application effort
- Not confirmed
- Use of funds
- Not confirmed
- Currency
- USD
How much money is available?
Two different figures govern a programme and they are not interchangeable. The programme pool is what the funder has allocated across every award it will make this cycle. The award ceiling is the most one applicant can be granted.
Who can apply?
Not confirmed
Source field: applicant size limitNot confirmed
We store the structured fields above. Clause-by-clause text from the guidelines is not connected for this record.When does it close?
How hard is the application?
1 fieldEffort, match requirement and reimbursement, as the source stated them.
- Application effort
- Not confirmed
- Disbursement
- Not confirmed
- Matching funds
- Yes
Who has received this funding?
463 awardsAwards on file for this programme, counted rather than modelled.
463 prior awards on file for this programme, largest first. Every row comes from the funder's own award listing; nothing here is estimated.
| Recipient | State | Amount | Fiscal year |
|---|---|---|---|
| MS DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY | Not stated | $282,812 | 2016 |
| CITY OF FORT WORTH | Not stated | $279,529 | 2015 |
| DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE & TAXATION. GOVERNMENT OF GUAM | Not stated | $275,870 | 2017 |
| GOVERNMENT OF THE VIRGIN ISLAND | Not stated | $269,635 | 2020 |
| IDAHO STATE POLICE | Not stated | $266,906 | 2015 |
| NORTH DAKOTA HIGHWAY PATROL | Not stated | $263,207 | 2016 |
| PUBLIC SAFETY, MINNESOTA DEPARTMENT OF | Not stated | $261,872 | 2016 |
| PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION OF WEST VIRGINIA | Not stated | $245,222 | 2016 |
| UTAH DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $234,962 | 2016 |
| GOVERNMENT OF THE VIRGIN ISLAND | Not stated | $231,364 | 2018 |
| UTAH DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $226,861 | 2015 |
| AMERICAN SAMOA DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY, MOTOR CARRIER S | Not stated | $224,802 | 2021 |
| AMERICAN SAMOA DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY, MOTOR CARRIER S | Not stated | $224,269 | 2018 |
| AMERICAN SAMOA DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY, MOTOR CARRIER S | Not stated | $220,260 | 2017 |
| CITY OF FORT WORTH | Not stated | $217,563 | 2016 |
| TEXAS A&M TRANSPORTATION INSTITUTE | Not stated | $216,515 | 2016 |
| CITY OF ARLINGTON | Not stated | $205,241 | 2016 |
| IDAHO STATE POLICE | Not stated | $194,663 | 2016 |
| SAFETY & HOMELAND SECURITY DEPARTMENT OF DELAWARE | Not stated | $194,044 | 2016 |
| RHODE ISLAND DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY | Not stated | $192,848 | 2016 |
| CITY OF GRAND PRAIRIE | Not stated | $191,518 | 2016 |
| SOUTH DAKOTA DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY | Not stated | $189,310 | 2016 |
| DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY NEVADA | Not stated | $168,053 | 2016 |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF DIRECTORS OF LAW ENFORCEMENT TRAINING, INC. THE | Not stated | $164,671 | 2016 |
| STATE POLICE DEPARTMENT | Not stated | $155,849 | 2016 |
| ARIZONA DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY | Not stated | $146,180 | 2015 |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF DIRECTORS OF LAW ENFORCEMENT TRAINING, INC. THE | Not stated | $143,125 | 2015 |
| TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY | Not stated | $118,851 | 2016 |
| TEXAS A&M TRANSPORTATION INSTITUTE | Not stated | $111,752 | 2015 |
| COMMERCIAL VEHICLE SAFETY ALLIANCE | Not stated | $102,641 | 2016 |
| CITY OF HENDERSON | Not stated | $101,346 | 2016 |
| COMMERCIAL VEHICLE SAFETY ALLIANCE | Not stated | $98,402 | 2015 |
| THE STATE OF HAWAII DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $96,464 | 2021 |
| TRANSPORTATION, VERMONT AGENCY OF | Not stated | $95,786 | 2016 |
| PUBLIC SAFETY, NEW MEXICO DEPARTMENT OF | Not stated | $89,152 | 2015 |
| CITY OF RENO | Not stated | $81,946 | 2016 |
| SAFETY & HOMELAND SECURITY | Not stated | $79,304 | 2016 |
| TRANSPORT AND OTHER PUBLIC SERVICES BUREAU | Not stated | $74,905 | 2016 |
| IDAHO STATE POLICE | Not stated | $68,191 | 2016 |
| COUNTY OF SPOKANE | Not stated | $66,137 | 2016 |
| HIGHWAY PATROL, CALIFORNIA | Not stated | $52,530 | 2015 |
| SPOKANE, CITY OF | Not stated | $45,683 | 2016 |
| PUBLIC SAFETY, MINNESOTA DEPARTMENT OF | Not stated | $43,893 | 2015 |
| CITY OF ARLINGTON | Not stated | $29,824 | 2015 |
| WYOMING DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $26,571 | 2016 |
| SAFETY & HOMELAND SECURITY | Not stated | $16,628 | 2015 |
| COMMERCIAL VEHICLE SAFETY ALLIANCE | Not stated | $0 | 2013 |
| COMMERCIAL VEHICLE SAFETY ALLIANCE | Not stated | $0 | 2011 |
| COMMONWEALTH OF THE NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS | Not stated | $0 | 2011 |
| MARYLAND DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $0 | 2022 |
| PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION OHIO | Not stated | $0 | 2011 |
| TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY | Not stated | -$4,221 | 2015 |
| CITY OF RENO | Not stated | -$8,569 | 2015 |
| COMMERCIAL VEHICLE SAFETY ALLIANCE | Not stated | -$10,871 | 2014 |
| COMMERCIAL VEHICLE SAFETY ALLIANCE | Not stated | -$17,676 | 2014 |
| COMMERCIAL VEHICLE SAFETY ALLIANCE | Not stated | -$17,936 | 2012 |
| STATE POLICE DEPARTMENT | Not stated | -$18,116 | 2011 |
| COMMERCIAL VEHICLE SAFETY ALLIANCE | Not stated | -$18,784 | 2013 |
| IDAHO STATE POLICE | Not stated | -$22,642 | 2015 |
| COMMERCIAL VEHICLE SAFETY ALLIANCE | Not stated | -$23,874 | 2014 |
| COMMERCIAL VEHICLE SAFETY ALLIANCE | Not stated | -$30,188 | 2012 |
| COMMERCIAL VEHICLE SAFETY ALLIANCE | Not stated | -$62,034 | 2013 |
| TRANSPORT AND OTHER PUBLIC SERVICES BUREAU | Not stated | -$559,049 | 2022 |
Recipient names as published by the California Grants Portal.
What comparable notices state
8 recordsStated ceilings on open records in the same industry.
Sample too small. 8 open records stored under Transportation state an award ceiling, and no figures are shown below 10. Three records do not have a middle, and a median drawn from them would be read as a benchmark.
Who has won this programme before?
463 awardsAwards under the same assistance listing, not under this notice.
463 federal awards on file under assistance listing 20.218, the programme this notice is published under. These are not awards made under this notice — a listing covers every year the programme runs, and awards under an open notice do not exist yet.
- $50,560,049TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETYTX · FY2025
- $49,529,040TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETYTX · FY2024
- $48,474,492TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETYTX · FY2023
- $47,235,699TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETYTX · FY2022
- $31,480,151HIGHWAY PATROL, CALIFORNIACA · FY2025
Common questions
6 questionsEvery answer is a stored field from this record. Questions the source did not answer are not asked.
- How much can one applicant receive?
- $470,000 – $55,000,000 per recipient.
- How much funding is available in total?
- $494,962,500 across the whole programme. This is the total the funder has allocated, not an amount any single applicant can receive.
- When is the application deadline?
- Sep 30, 2026.
- Who is eligible to apply?
- State governments.
- Is matching funding required?
- Yes. This programme requires matching funds.
- Has this programme funded anyone before?
- 463 prior awards are on file for this programme, made by DOT-Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration. Recipients, amounts and fiscal years are listed on this page.
AI summary of the source text
Optional. Every core field on this record is already above, free and complete.
AI summary of the source text
Studio reads this record’s stored eligibility and materials text and breaks it into separate points, each quoting the exact words it came from. It never writes application prose, never guesses at a field the source did not state, and never estimates anyone’s chances.
Included with Studio
Sign inThe official page governs. If the source and this record disagree, the source is correct — programmes change their terms between our checks, so confirm every figure above before you apply.