FY26 US DOT Drone Infrastructure Inspection Grants (DIIG) Program

Award ceiling
$500,000 – $9,000,000
Closes
Not stated
Last verified
2026-09-07

Awards $500,000 – $9,000,000 per recipient for city or township governments, county governments, native american tribal governments (federally recognized), others (see text field entitled "additional information on eligibility" for clarification), state governments.

City or township governmentsCounty governmentsNative American tribal governments (Federally recognized)Others (see text field entitled "Additional Information on Eligibility" for clarification)State governmentsConsumer ProtectionDisaster Prevention & ReliefEmployment, Labor & TrainingHousing, Community & Economic DevelopmentOtherScience, Technology, Research & DevelopmentTransportation

In one sentence

FY26 US DOT Drone Infrastructure Inspection Grants (DIIG) Program awards $500,000 – $9,000,000 per recipient, open to city or township governments, county governments, native american tribal governments (federally recognized), others (see text field entitled "additional information on eligibility"…

Record fields
Program pool (total)
$9,000,000
Total across all awards in this programme. Not an amount any single applicant can receive.
Award ceiling (per project)
$9,000,000
Total available funds of $9,000,000 in the DIIG Program (Fiscal Year 2026) are to be awarded on a competitive basis.
Award floor
$500,000
Typical award
Not confirmed
Deadline
Not stated
Deadline type
Not stated
Opens
Sep 15, 2026
Status
Forecasted
Eligible entities
City or township governments · County governments · Native American tribal governments (Federally recognized) · Others (see text field entitled "Additional Information on Eligibility" for clarification) · State governments
Geography
Not stated
Matching funds
Yes
Disbursement
Not confirmed
Application effort
Not confirmed
Use of funds
purchasing, leasing, or enhancing drone systems · contracting for services when internal expertise is lacking in the government entities · supporting program management for these systems and operations
Currency
USD

How much money is available?

Two different figures govern a programme and they are not interchangeable. The programme pool is what the funder has allocated across every award it will make this cycle. The award ceiling is the most one applicant can be granted.

Program pool (total)Across all awards this cycle
$9,000,000
Award ceiling (per project)The most one applicant can receive
$9,000,000

Source wording: “Total available funds of $9,000,000 in the DIIG Program (Fiscal Year 2026) are to be awarded on a competitive basis.

Who can apply?

level
Derived from the source that published this record
entity
City or township governments, County governments, Native American tribal governments (Federally recognized), Others (see text field entitled "Additional Information on Eligibility" for clarification), State governments
Source field: entity types
use
contracting for services when internal expertise is lacking in the government entities, purchasing, leasing, or enhancing drone systems, supporting program management for these systems and operations
Source field: use of funds
size limit

Not confirmed

Source field: applicant size limit
clause text

An eligible applicant must be one of the following:•A State, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, a territory of the United States, or a political subdivision thereof.•A unit of local government.•A Tribal…

We store the structured fields above. Clause-by-clause text from the guidelines is not connected for this record.

When does it close?

Not statedDeadline type Not stated

What can the money be used for?

3 categorys
The source’s own spending categories, and what is not parsed.
purchasing, leasing, or enhancing drone systemscontracting for services when internal expertise is lacking in the government entitiessupporting program management for these systems and operations

These categories come from the source's own classification. A line-item cost table, where the programme publishes one, lives in the guidelines and is not parsed for this record.

How hard is the application?

2 fields
Effort, match requirement and reimbursement, as the source stated them.
Application effort
Not confirmed
Disbursement
Not confirmed
Matching funds
Yes
The Federal share of the total project cost may not exceed 50 percent.

What comparable notices state

39 records
Stated ceilings on open records in the same industry.

Among open records stored under Consumer Protection, 39 of 50 state an award ceiling. Those that do run:

  • 25th percentile$300,000
  • Median$1,000,000
  • 75th percentile$2,000,000

A statistical estimate, not a prediction. It describes what a set of notices has published in this catalogue on the day you read it, and says nothing about what this programme will award. Records stating no ceiling are excluded rather than counted as zero, and the programme pool — what a funder has across every applicant — is a different column and is never mixed in.

Common questions

5 questions
Every answer is a stored field from this record. Questions the source did not answer are not asked.
How much can one applicant receive?
$500,000 – $9,000,000 per recipient. The source states: “Total available funds of $9,000,000 in the DIIG Program (Fiscal Year 2026) are to be awarded on a competitive basis.”.
How much funding is available in total?
$9,000,000 across the whole programme. This is the total the funder has allocated, not an amount any single applicant can receive.
Who is eligible to apply?
City or township governments, County governments, Native American tribal governments (Federally recognized), Others (see text field entitled "Additional Information on Eligibility" for clarification), State governments.
What can the funding be used for?
purchasing, leasing, or enhancing drone systems, contracting for services when internal expertise is lacking in the government entities, supporting program management for these systems and operations, as classified by the source.
Is matching funding required?
Yes. This programme requires matching funds. The Federal share of the total project cost may not exceed 50 percent.

AI summary of the source text

Optional. Every core field on this record is already above, free and complete.

AI summary of the source text

Studio reads this record’s stored eligibility and materials text and breaks it into separate points, each quoting the exact words it came from. It never writes application prose, never guesses at a field the source did not state, and never estimates anyone’s chances.

Included with Studio

Sign in
Provenance
Source pagegrants.gov
Retrieved2026-09-07
MethodAutomated check
First seen2026-09-06

The official page governs. If the source and this record disagree, the source is correct — programmes change their terms between our checks, so confirm every figure above before you apply.