FederalClosedFixed dateDOC NOAA - ERA Production

National Estuarine Research Reserve System (NERRS) Land Acquisition and Construction Program for Fiscal Year 2026

Award ceiling
$500,000 – $3,000,000
Closes
Sep 30, 2026
Last verified
2026-10-18

Awards $500,000 – $3,000,000 per recipient for others (see text field entitled "additional information on eligibility" for clarification), closing Sep 30, 2026.

Others (see text field entitled "Additional Information on Eligibility" for clarification)Environment & WaterScience, Technology, Research & Development

In one sentence

National Estuarine Research Reserve System (NERRS) Land Acquisition and Construction Program for Fiscal Year 2026 awards $500,000 – $3,000,000 per recipient, open to others (see text field entitled "additional information on eligibility" for clarification), closing Sep 30, 2026.

Record fields
Program pool (total)
$8,500,000
Total across all awards in this programme. Not an amount any single applicant can receive.
Award ceiling (per project)
$3,000,000
Up to 10% of Fiscal Year 2026 funds reserved for critical reserve vehicle or vessel needs, awarded noncompetitively
Award floor
$500,000
Typical award
Not confirmed
Deadline
Sep 30, 2026
Deadline type
Fixed date
Opens
Jul 17, 2026
Status
Closed
Eligible entities
Others (see text field entitled "Additional Information on Eligibility" for clarification)
Geography
Not stated
Matching funds
Yes
Disbursement
Not confirmed
Application effort
Not confirmed
Use of funds
land acquisition · construction projects · facility and exhibit construction · in-situ monitoring infrastructure · planning and design projects · vehicle or vessel projects
Currency
USD

How much money is available?

Two different figures govern a programme and they are not interchangeable. The programme pool is what the funder has allocated across every award it will make this cycle. The award ceiling is the most one applicant can be granted.

Program pool (total)Across all awards this cycle
$8,500,000
Award ceiling (per project)The most one applicant can receive
$3,000,000

Source wording: “Up to 10% of Fiscal Year 2026 funds reserved for critical reserve vehicle or vessel needs, awarded noncompetitively”

Who can apply?

level
Derived from the source that published this record
entity
Others (see text field entitled "Additional Information on Eligibility" for clarification)
Source field: entity types
use
construction projects, facility and exhibit construction, in-situ monitoring infrastructure, land acquisition, planning and design projects, vehicle or vessel projects
Source field: use of funds
size limit

Not confirmed

Source field: applicant size limit
clause text

Eligible applicants are lead state agencies or universities designated to receive NERRS operations funding through a Memorandum of Understanding with NOAA in coastal states and territories.

We store the structured fields above. Clause-by-clause text from the guidelines is not connected for this record.

When does it close?

Sep 30, 2026ClosedDeadline type Fixed date

What can the money be used for?

6 categorys
The source’s own spending categories, and what is not parsed.
land acquisitionconstruction projectsfacility and exhibit constructionin-situ monitoring infrastructureplanning and design projectsvehicle or vessel projects

These categories come from the source's own classification. A line-item cost table, where the programme publishes one, lives in the guidelines and is not parsed for this record.

How hard is the application?

1 field
Effort, match requirement and reimbursement, as the source stated them.
Application effort
Not confirmed
Disbursement
Not confirmed
Matching funds
Yes

Who has received this funding?

325 awards
Awards on file for this programme, counted rather than modelled.

325 prior awards on file for this programme, largest first. Every row comes from the funder's own award listing; nothing here is estimated.

RecipientStateAmountFiscal year
UNIVERSITY SYSTEM OF NEW HAMPSHIRENot stated$306,6002022
NATURAL RESOURCES SOUTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENTNot stated$300,0002026
NORTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITYNot stated$277,1002021
UNIVERSITY SYSTEM OF NEW HAMPSHIRENot stated$260,4452018
RUTGERS, THE STATE UNIVERSITYNot stated$246,0002026
GREENWAY CONSERVANCY FOR THE HNot stated$221,1322023
NATURAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL RESOURCES, DEPARTMENT OFNot stated$215,8912018
DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCESNot stated$212,5002023
DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCESNot stated$210,0002021
RHODE ISLAND. DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENTNot stated$201,8762026
DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION NEW YORKNot stated$200,0002023
RHODE ISLAND. DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENTNot stated$172,6792023
NEW HAMPSHIRE FISH & GAMENot stated$164,5892023
DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCESNot stated$162,3332026
OREGON DEPARTMENT OF STATE LANDSNot stated$150,0002020
SAN FRANCISCO STATE UNIVERSITYNot stated$121,0842018
CORNELL UNIVERSITYNot stated$120,0002024
FLORIDA INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITYNot stated$120,0002024
KENT STATE UNIVERSITYNot stated$120,0002024
REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, THENot stated$120,0002024
RUTGERS, THE STATE UNIVERSITYNot stated$120,0002022
TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY-CORPUS CHRISTINot stated$120,0002024
UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMANot stated$120,0002022
UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA SAN DIEGONot stated$120,0002022
UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND BALTIMORE COUNTYNot stated$120,0002024
UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND CENTER FOR ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCENot stated$120,0002024
UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT WILMINGTONNot stated$120,0002024
UNIVERSITY OF OREGONNot stated$120,0002024
UNIVERSITY OF RHODE ISLANDNot stated$120,0002024
UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINANot stated$120,0002022
UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH FLORIDANot stated$120,0002022
UNIVERSITY SYSTEM OF NEW HAMPSHIRENot stated$120,0002024
UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA RESEARCH FOUNDATION, INC.Not stated$119,9982024
UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND, COLLEGE PARKNot stated$119,9982022
PURDUE UNIVERSITYNot stated$119,9962022
TRUSTEES OF BOSTON UNIVERSITYNot stated$119,9942024
NORTHEASTERN UNIVERSITYNot stated$119,9932022
UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTONNot stated$119,9902022
UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA FAIRBANKSNot stated$119,9512022
RUTGERS, THE STATE UNIVERSITYNot stated$119,9252024
GEORGIA SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY RESEARCH & SERVICE FOUNDATION INCNot stated$119,9012022
GEORGIA SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY RESEARCH & SERVICE FOUNDATION INCNot stated$119,8952024
UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDANot stated$119,7492022
UNIVERSITY SYSTEM OF NEW HAMPSHIRENot stated$119,7162024
FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITYNot stated$119,7052022
OREGON STATE UNIVERSITYNot stated$118,7172022
UNIVERSITY SYSTEM OF NEW HAMPSHIRENot stated$118,5042022
UNIVERSITY OF HAWAIINot stated$118,0652021
UNIVERSITY OF HAWAIINot stated$117,2362022
UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARENot stated$116,8802022
CLEMSON UNIVERSITYNot stated$116,0002020
NORTHEASTERN UNIVERSITYNot stated$116,0002020
OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY, THENot stated$116,0002020
THE UNIVERSITY OF CENTRAL FLORIDA BOARD OF TRUSTEESNot stated$116,0002020
TRUSTEES OF BOSTON UNIVERSITYNot stated$116,0002020
UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND CENTER FOR ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCENot stated$116,0002020
UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT WILMINGTONNot stated$116,0002020
UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDANot stated$115,9992020
THE TRUSTEES OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY IN THE CITY OF NEW YORKNot stated$115,9792020
FLORIDA INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITYNot stated$115,9662020
UNIVERSITY SYSTEM OF NEW HAMPSHIRENot stated$115,9052020
CLEMSON UNIVERSITYNot stated$115,6912020
DREXEL UNIVERSITYNot stated$115,3192024
MISSISSIPPI STATE UNIVERSITYNot stated$115,3092024
UNIVERSITY OF HAWAIINot stated$115,3062020
UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND, COLLEGE PARKNot stated$115,1952020
UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH ALABAMANot stated$114,5622020
PORTLAND STATE UNIVERSITYNot stated$114,4042020
MISSISSIPPI STATE UNIVERSITYNot stated$114,4022022
UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH FLORIDANot stated$114,1312020
UNIVERSITY OF SAN DIEGONot stated$113,7682020
THE UNIVERSITY OF CENTRAL FLORIDA BOARD OF TRUSTEESNot stated$113,4002024
UNIVERSITY OF NOTRE DAME DU LACNot stated$113,4002024
UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH FLORIDANot stated$113,4002024
NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITYNot stated$113,0002022
MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITYNot stated$112,2252020
REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTANot stated$111,9982020
TRUSTEES OF BOSTON UNIVERSITYNot stated$111,9922020
VIRGINIA INSTITUTE OF MARINE SCIENCENot stated$111,9802020
UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND CENTER FOR ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCENot stated$111,9412020
CORNELL UNIVERSITYNot stated$111,8402024
UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTONNot stated$111,8362020
NORTHEASTERN UNIVERSITYNot stated$111,6662022
THE UNIVERSITY OF CENTRAL FLORIDA BOARD OF TRUSTEESNot stated$110,7632020
VIRGINIA INSTITUTE OF MARINE SCIENCENot stated$109,8792022
WESTERN WASHINGTON UNIVERSITYNot stated$108,5332024
UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMANot stated$107,6282024
UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINANot stated$107,3302025
UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTINNot stated$105,0572020
UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTINNot stated$102,4362022
UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT WILMINGTONNot stated$101,5652024
UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, DAVISNot stated$101,2272024
STATE OF DELAWARE, DNRECNot stated$100,0002021
ALABAMA DEPARTMENT OF CONSERVATION AND NATURAL RESOURCESNot stated$98,8762022
MICHIGAN TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITYNot stated$97,2422022
ALABAMA DEPARTMENT OF CONSERVATION AND NATURAL RESOURCESNot stated$96,0972021
UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA SANTA CRUZNot stated$92,5982022
ALABAMA DEPARTMENT OF CONSERVATION AND NATURAL RESOURCESNot stated$91,5772025
UNIVERSITY OF HAWAIINot stated$90,5082021
UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND, COLLEGE PARKNot stated$90,0002024

Recipient names as published by the California Grants Portal.

What comparable notices state

71 records
Stated ceilings on open records in the same industry.

Among open records stored under Environment & Water, 71 of 193 state an award ceiling. Those that do run:

  • 25th percentile$225,000
  • Median$1,000,000
  • 75th percentile$4,000,000

A statistical estimate, not a prediction. It describes what a set of notices has published in this catalogue on the day you read it, and says nothing about what this programme will award. Records stating no ceiling are excluded rather than counted as zero, and the programme pool — what a funder has across every applicant — is a different column and is never mixed in.

Who has won this programme before?

325 awards
Awards under the same assistance listing, not under this notice.

325 federal awards on file under assistance listing 11.420, the programme this notice is published under. These are not awards made under this notice — a listing covers every year the programme runs, and awards under an open notice do not exist yet.

Every award under this programme

Common questions

7 questions
Every answer is a stored field from this record. Questions the source did not answer are not asked.
How much can one applicant receive?
$500,000 – $3,000,000 per recipient. The source states: “Up to 10% of Fiscal Year 2026 funds reserved for critical reserve vehicle or vessel needs, awarded noncompetitively”.
How much funding is available in total?
$8,500,000 across the whole programme. This is the total the funder has allocated, not an amount any single applicant can receive.
When is the application deadline?
Sep 30, 2026.
Who is eligible to apply?
Others (see text field entitled "Additional Information on Eligibility" for clarification).
What can the funding be used for?
land acquisition, construction projects, facility and exhibit construction, in-situ monitoring infrastructure, planning and design projects, vehicle or vessel projects, as classified by the source.
Is matching funding required?
Yes. This programme requires matching funds.
Has this programme funded anyone before?
325 prior awards are on file for this programme, made by DOC NOAA - ERA Production. Recipients, amounts and fiscal years are listed on this page.

AI summary of the source text

Optional. Every core field on this record is already above, free and complete.

AI summary of the source text

Studio reads this record’s stored eligibility and materials text and breaks it into separate points, each quoting the exact words it came from. It never writes application prose, never guesses at a field the source did not state, and never estimates anyone’s chances.

Included with Studio

Sign in
Also open from DOC NOAA - ERA Production
Provenance
Source pagegrants.gov
Retrieved2026-10-18
MethodAutomated check
First seen2026-09-04
Assistance listing11.420

The official page governs. If the source and this record disagree, the source is correct — programmes change their terms between our checks, so confirm every figure above before you apply.