F26AS00104 State ANS Management Plan 2026
- Award ceiling
- $5,000 – $150,000
- Closes
- Dec 16, 2026
- Last verified
- 2026-10-25
Awards $5,000 – $150,000 per recipient for others (see text field entitled "additional information on eligibility" for clarification), state governments, closing Dec 16, 2026.
In one sentence
F26AS00104 State ANS Management Plan 2026 awards $5,000 – $150,000 per recipient, open to others (see text field entitled "additional information on eligibility" for clarification), state governments in AK, AL, AR, AZ, CA, CO, CT, DE, GA, HI, IA, ID, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS,…
- Program pool (total)
- $4,084,000Total across all awards in this programme. Not an amount any single applicant can receive.
- Award ceiling (per project)
- $150,000
- Award floor
- $5,000
- Typical award
- Not confirmed
- Deadline
- Dec 16, 2026
- Deadline type
- Fixed date
- Opens
- Jun 19, 2026
- Status
- Open
- Eligible entities
- Others (see text field entitled "Additional Information on Eligibility" for clarification) · State governments
- Geography
- AK · AL · AR · AZ · CA · CO · CT · DE · GA · HI · IA · ID · IL · IN · KS · KY · LA · MA · MD · ME · MI · MN · MO · MS · MT · NE · NJ · NM · NV · NY · OH · OK · OR · PA · RI · SC · SD · TN · TX · UT · VA · WA · WI · WY
- Matching funds
- Yes
- Disbursement
- Not confirmed
- Application effort
- Medium
- Use of funds
- implementation of State and Interstate Aquatic Nuisance Species Management Plans · prevent introductions and spread of aquatic nuisance species · eliminate or reduce the risks associated with aquatic nuisance species
- Currency
- USD
How much money is available?
Two different figures govern a programme and they are not interchangeable. The programme pool is what the funder has allocated across every award it will make this cycle. The award ceiling is the most one applicant can be granted.
Who can apply?
Not confirmed
Source field: applicant size limitEligible applicants are ONLY the States, Territories, or Indian tribes involved together with States and/or Territories in an interstate organization, that have an approved ANS Management Plan. For eligibility questions, please contact…
We store the structured fields above. Clause-by-clause text from the guidelines is not connected for this record.When does it close?
What can the money be used for?
3 categorysThe source’s own spending categories, and what is not parsed.
These categories come from the source's own classification. A line-item cost table, where the programme publishes one, lives in the guidelines and is not parsed for this record.
How hard is the application?
3 fieldsEffort, match requirement and reimbursement, as the source stated them.
- Application effort
- Medium
- Disbursement
- Not confirmed
- Matching funds
- Yes25% cost-share (of total project costs)
Who has received this funding?
1357 awardsAwards on file for this programme, counted rather than modelled.
1357 prior awards on file for this programme, largest first. Every row comes from the funder's own award listing; nothing here is estimated.
| Recipient | State | Amount | Fiscal year |
|---|---|---|---|
| SISKIYOU RESOURCE CONSERVATION DISTRICT | Not stated | $24,034 | 2020 |
| CALIFORNIA TROUT, INC. | Not stated | $23,906 | 2021 |
| NATIVE AMERICAN FISH & WILDLIFE SOCIETY | Not stated | $23,756 | 2015 |
| THE KLAMATH TRIBES | Not stated | $23,250 | 2021 |
| CONSERVATION SCIENCE PARTNERS, INC. | Not stated | $23,131 | 2019 |
| NEBRASKA GAME & PARKS COMMISSION | Not stated | $23,000 | 2020 |
| PROJECT SHARE | Not stated | $23,000 | 2019 |
| SISKIYOU RESOURCE CONSERVATION DISTRICT | Not stated | $22,678 | 2023 |
| TROUT UNLIMITED, INC. | Not stated | $22,630 | 2019 |
| FRESHWATERS ILLUSTRATED | Not stated | $22,500 | 2021 |
| SHOSHONE DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | Not stated | $22,500 | 2020 |
| OSWEGO COUNTY SOIL & WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT | Not stated | $22,318 | 2019 |
| DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES | Not stated | $21,915 | 2020 |
| GREAT LAKES INDIAN FISH & WILDLIFE COMMISSION | Not stated | $21,894 | 2021 |
| KLAMATH WATERSHED PARTNERSHIP | Not stated | $21,485 | 2020 |
| LOWER MISSISSIPPI RIVER CONSERVATION COMMITTEE | Not stated | $21,395 | 2017 |
| UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA ANCHORAGE | Not stated | $21,340 | 2021 |
| UNIVERSITY OF MONTANA | Not stated | $21,085 | 2020 |
| THE NATURE CONSERVANCY | Not stated | $20,977 | 2021 |
| SALMON RIVER RESTORATION COUNCIL | Not stated | $20,803 | 2020 |
| COUNTY OF MISSOULA | Not stated | $20,007 | 2022 |
| CADDO BIOCONTROL ALLIANCE, INC. | Not stated | $20,000 | 2018 |
| ECOSYSTEMS CONNECTIONS INSTITUTE, LLC | Not stated | $20,000 | 2019 |
| GREAT LAKES INDIAN FISH & WILDLIFE COMMISSION | Not stated | $20,000 | 2022 |
| GREAT RIVER GREENING | Not stated | $20,000 | 2022 |
| PROJECT SHARE | Not stated | $20,000 | 2022 |
| REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, THE | Not stated | $19,986 | 2023 |
| MAKAH INDIAN TRIBE OF THE MAKAH INDIAN RESERVATION | Not stated | $19,914 | 2021 |
| GAME AND FISH, ARIZONA DEPT OF | Not stated | $19,858 | 2018 |
| GRAND TRAVERSE CONSERVATION DISTRICT | Not stated | $19,688 | 2020 |
| TOLOWA DEE-NI NATION | Not stated | $19,498 | 2020 |
| STATE OF MISSISSIPPI DEPARTMENT OF WILDLIFE FISHERIES & PARKS | Not stated | $19,491 | 2023 |
| GREAT LAKES INDIAN FISH & WILDLIFE COMMISSION | Not stated | $19,310 | 2021 |
| CLALLAM COUNTY | Not stated | $19,142 | 2018 |
| AMERICAN RIVERS INC | Not stated | $19,000 | 2019 |
| WYOMING COUNTY SOIL & WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT | Not stated | $18,750 | 2022 |
| PURDUE UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $18,626 | 2022 |
| SISKIYOU RESOURCE CONSERVATION DISTRICT | Not stated | $18,098 | 2021 |
| MANCOS CONSERVATION DISTRICT | Not stated | $18,000 | 2022 |
| WESTERN ASSOCIATION OF FISH AND WILDLIFE AGENCIES, INC. | Not stated | $18,000 | 2018 |
| WHITE MOUNTAIN APACHE TRIBE | Not stated | $18,000 | 2019 |
| MICHIGAN TROUT UNLIMITED | Not stated | $17,500 | 2020 |
| ASIR LLC | Not stated | $17,322 | 2018 |
| SISKIYOU RESOURCE CONSERVATION DISTRICT | Not stated | $16,894 | 2020 |
| UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA FAIRBANKS | Not stated | $16,243 | 2022 |
| SISKIYOU RESOURCE CONSERVATION DISTRICT | Not stated | $16,014 | 2024 |
| SALMON RIVER RESTORATION COUNCIL | Not stated | $16,000 | 2017 |
| THE PIEDMONT ENVIRONMENTAL COUNCIL | Not stated | $15,597 | 2020 |
| STATE OF OREGON DEPARTMENT OF FISH AND WILDLIFE | Not stated | $15,500 | 2021 |
| QUARTZ VALLEY INDIAN RESERVATION | Not stated | $15,380 | 2024 |
| QUARTZ VALLEY INDIAN RESERVATION | Not stated | $15,362 | 2026 |
| STATE OF MARYLAND DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES | Not stated | $15,331 | 2019 |
| TROUT UNLIMITED, INC. | Not stated | $15,213 | 2021 |
| UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS | Not stated | $15,170 | 2020 |
| DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION NEW YORK | Not stated | $15,092 | 2018 |
| COUNTY OF MC HENRY | Not stated | $15,000 | 2020 |
| FLAT LAND RESOURCES, LLC | Not stated | $15,000 | 2023 |
| MID KLAMATH WATERSHED COUNCIL | Not stated | $15,000 | 2024 |
| MID KLAMATH WATERSHED COUNCIL | Not stated | $15,000 | 2023 |
| MID KLAMATH WATERSHED COUNCIL | Not stated | $15,000 | 2022 |
| MID KLAMATH WATERSHED COUNCIL | Not stated | $15,000 | 2021 |
| SALMON RIVER RESTORATION COUNCIL | Not stated | $15,000 | 2024 |
| SALMON RIVER RESTORATION COUNCIL | Not stated | $15,000 | 2023 |
| SALMON RIVER RESTORATION COUNCIL | Not stated | $15,000 | 2022 |
| SALMON RIVER RESTORATION COUNCIL | Not stated | $15,000 | 2021 |
| SHASTA VALLEY RESOURCE CONSERVATION DISTRICT | Not stated | $15,000 | 2025 |
| SHASTA VALLEY RESOURCE CONSERVATION DISTRICT | Not stated | $15,000 | 2024 |
| SHASTA VALLEY RESOURCE CONSERVATION DISTRICT | Not stated | $15,000 | 2023 |
| SHASTA VALLEY RESOURCE CONSERVATION DISTRICT | Not stated | $15,000 | 2022 |
| SHASTA VALLEY RESOURCE CONSERVATION DISTRICT | Not stated | $15,000 | 2021 |
| STATE SOUTH DAKOTA GAME FISH & PK | Not stated | $15,000 | 2018 |
| THE SCOTT RIVER WATERSHED COUNCIL | Not stated | $15,000 | 2024 |
| THE SCOTT RIVER WATERSHED COUNCIL | Not stated | $15,000 | 2023 |
| THE SCOTT RIVER WATERSHED COUNCIL | Not stated | $15,000 | 2022 |
| THE SCOTT RIVER WATERSHED COUNCIL | Not stated | $15,000 | 2021 |
| UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI SYSTEM | Not stated | $15,000 | 2022 |
| WAWASEE AREA CONSERVANCY FOUNDATION | Not stated | $15,000 | 2020 |
| YUROK TRIBE | Not stated | $15,000 | 2024 |
| YUROK TRIBE | Not stated | $15,000 | 2023 |
| YUROK TRIBE | Not stated | $15,000 | 2022 |
| YUROK TRIBE | Not stated | $15,000 | 2021 |
| Recipient name withheld | Not stated | $14,957 | 2020 |
| SISKIYOU COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF S | Not stated | $14,948 | 2017 |
| PUEBLO OF TAOS | Not stated | $14,815 | 2021 |
| TRAXLER CONSERVATION LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY | Not stated | $14,150 | 2020 |
| SPECIALTY DEVICES INCORPORATED | Not stated | $14,144 | 2018 |
| NORTH FORK JOHN DAY WATERSHED COUNCIL | Not stated | $14,079 | 2018 |
| SENECA NATION OF INDIANS | Not stated | $13,749 | 2024 |
| SENECA NATION OF INDIANS | Not stated | $13,297 | 2023 |
| SENECA NATION OF INDIANS | Not stated | $13,252 | 2022 |
| WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES | Not stated | $13,215 | 2025 |
| CLINTON RIVER WATERSHED COUNCIL | Not stated | $13,000 | 2022 |
| TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $12,675 | 2023 |
| QUARTZ VALLEY INDIAN RESERVATION | Not stated | $12,600 | 2023 |
| TROUT UNLIMITED, INC. | Not stated | $12,358 | 2021 |
| QUARTZ VALLEY INDIAN RESERVATION | Not stated | $12,226 | 2022 |
| CONSERVATION RESOURCE ALLIANCE | Not stated | $12,000 | 2020 |
| QUARTZ VALLEY INDIAN RESERVATION | Not stated | $11,925 | 2021 |
| KANSAS DEPARTMENT OF WILDLIFE AND PARKS | Not stated | $11,763 | 2022 |
| NORTHERN WATERS LAND TRUST | Not stated | $11,512 | 2022 |
Recipient names as published by the California Grants Portal.
What comparable notices state
68 recordsStated ceilings on open records in the same industry.
Among open records stored under Environment & Water, 68 of 190 state an award ceiling. Those that do run:
- 25th percentile$200,000
- Median$1,000,000
- 75th percentile$4,000,000
A statistical estimate, not a prediction. It describes what a set of notices has published in this catalogue on the day you read it, and says nothing about what this programme will award. Records stating no ceiling are excluded rather than counted as zero, and the programme pool — what a funder has across every applicant — is a different column and is never mixed in.
Who has won this programme before?
1357 awardsAwards under the same assistance listing, not under this notice.
1357 federal awards on file under assistance listing 15.608, the programme this notice is published under. These are not awards made under this notice — a listing covers every year the programme runs, and awards under an open notice do not exist yet.
- $12,023,301THE LONGLEAF ALLIANCE INCFL · FY2019
- $10,000,000ARKANSAS GAME & FISH COMMISSIONAR · FY2023
- $8,292,215PYRAMID LAKE PAIUTE TRIBENV · FY2023
- $6,863,680KENTUCKY WATERWAYS ALLIANCE, INCKY · FY2020
- $4,244,024TAHOE REGIONAL PLANNING AGENCYNV · FY2025
Common questions
8 questionsEvery answer is a stored field from this record. Questions the source did not answer are not asked.
- How much can one applicant receive?
- $5,000 – $150,000 per recipient.
- How much funding is available in total?
- $4,084,000 across the whole programme. This is the total the funder has allocated, not an amount any single applicant can receive.
- When is the application deadline?
- Dec 16, 2026.
- Who is eligible to apply?
- Others (see text field entitled "Additional Information on Eligibility" for clarification), State governments.
- Which locations are eligible?
- AK, AL, AR, AZ, CA, CO, CT, DE, GA, HI, IA, ID, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, MT, NE, NJ, NM, NV, NY, OH, OK, OR, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, UT, VA, WA, WI, WY.
- What can the funding be used for?
- implementation of State and Interstate Aquatic Nuisance Species Management Plans, prevent introductions and spread of aquatic nuisance species, eliminate or reduce the risks associated with aquatic nuisance species, as classified by the source.
- Is matching funding required?
- Yes. This programme requires matching funds. 25% cost-share (of total project costs)
- How demanding is the application?
- Medium, on the source's own classification.
AI summary of the source text
Optional. Every core field on this record is already above, free and complete.
AI summary of the source text
Studio reads this record’s stored eligibility and materials text and breaks it into separate points, each quoting the exact words it came from. It never writes application prose, never guesses at a field the source did not state, and never estimates anyone’s chances.
Included with Studio
Sign inWhat else is open
- F26AS00030 Cooperative Endangered Species Conservation Fund: Recovery Land Acquisition Grant ProgramCloses Nov 20, 2026Awards $10,000 – $14,162,000
- F26AS00088 Endangered Species Conservation – Wolf Livestock Loss Compensation and PreventionCloses Jan 15, 2027Awards $10,000 – $675,000
- F24AS00298 Cooperative AgricultureCloses Mar 7, 2029Awards Not stated
- F26AS00083 Aquatic Invasive Species Grants to Great Lakes States - Fiscal Year 2026 Great Lakes Restoration InitiativeCloses Dec 31, 2026Awards $100,000 – $600,000
- F26AS00085 Aquatic Invasive Species Interjurisdictional Grants to the Great Lakes States and Tribes - Fiscal Year 2026 Great Lakes Restoration InitiativeCloses Dec 31, 2026Awards $20,000 – $923,809
- F26AS00084 Aquatic Invasive Species Grants to Great Lakes Tribes - Fiscal Year 2026 Great Lakes Restoration InitiativeCloses Dec 31, 2026Awards $20,000 – $100,000
The official page governs. If the source and this record disagree, the source is correct — programmes change their terms between our checks, so confirm every figure above before you apply.