F26AS00083 Aquatic Invasive Species Grants to Great Lakes States - Fiscal Year 2026 Great Lakes Restoration Initiative
- Award ceiling
- $100,000 – $600,000
- Closes
- Dec 31, 2026
- Last verified
- 2026-10-25
Awards $100,000 – $600,000 per recipient for others (see text field entitled "additional information on eligibility" for clarification), unrestricted (i.e., open to any type of entity above), subject to any clarification in text field entitled "additional information on eligibility", closing Dec 31, 2026.
In one sentence
F26AS00083 Aquatic Invasive Species Grants to Great Lakes States - Fiscal Year 2026 Great Lakes Restoration Initiative awards $100,000 – $600,000 per recipient, open to others (see text field entitled "additional information on eligibility" for clarification), unrestricted (i.e., open to any type…
- Program pool (total)
- $3,685,238Total across all awards in this programme. Not an amount any single applicant can receive.
- Award ceiling (per project)
- $600,000
- Award floor
- $100,000
- Typical award
- Not confirmed
- Deadline
- Dec 31, 2026
- Deadline type
- Fixed date
- Opens
- Jun 10, 2026
- Status
- Open
- Eligible entities
- Others (see text field entitled "Additional Information on Eligibility" for clarification) · Unrestricted (i.e., open to any type of entity above), subject to any clarification in text field entitled "Additional Information on Eligibility"
- Geography
- Not stated
- Matching funds
- No
- Disbursement
- Not confirmed
- Application effort
- Not confirmed
- Use of funds
- implementation of Great Lakes State Aquatic Invasive Species Management Plans
- Currency
- USD
How much money is available?
Two different figures govern a programme and they are not interchangeable. The programme pool is what the funder has allocated across every award it will make this cycle. The award ceiling is the most one applicant can be granted.
Who can apply?
Not confirmed
Source field: applicant size limitWe are seeking one application from a primary state natural resource agency in each of the Great Lakes states. However, that agency may designate an entity (of any type) to apply for the award on their behalf.
We store the structured fields above. Clause-by-clause text from the guidelines is not connected for this record.When does it close?
What can the money be used for?
1 categoryThe source’s own spending categories, and what is not parsed.
These categories come from the source's own classification. A line-item cost table, where the programme publishes one, lives in the guidelines and is not parsed for this record.
How hard is the application?
1 fieldEffort, match requirement and reimbursement, as the source stated them.
- Application effort
- Not confirmed
- Disbursement
- Not confirmed
- Matching funds
- No
Who has received this funding?
262 awardsAwards on file for this programme, counted rather than modelled.
262 prior awards on file for this programme, largest first. Every row comes from the funder's own award listing; nothing here is estimated.
| Recipient | State | Amount | Fiscal year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ONEIDA NATION | Not stated | $68,883 | 2022 |
| CALHOUN CONSERVATION DISTRICT | Not stated | $61,500 | 2016 |
| LAKESHORE NATURAL RESOURCE PARTNERSHIP, INC. | Not stated | $60,000 | 2018 |
| LAGRANGE, COUNTY OF | Not stated | $59,750 | 2020 |
| MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $58,744 | 2021 |
| DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES | Not stated | $57,903 | 2020 |
| WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES | Not stated | $57,670 | 2022 |
| CENTRAL MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $56,424 | 2020 |
| NEW YORK STATE OFFICE OF PARKS, RECREATION AND HISTORIC PRESERVATION | Not stated | $55,000 | 2019 |
| CHICAGO HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY | Not stated | $54,582 | 2020 |
| OSWEGO COUNTY SOIL & WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT | Not stated | $54,000 | 2020 |
| ROOT-PIKE WATERSHED INITIATIVE NETWORK INC | Not stated | $54,000 | 2020 |
| ROOT-PIKE WATERSHED INITIATIVE NETWORK INC | Not stated | $52,909 | 2018 |
| NORTHWESTERN INDIANA REGIONAL PLANNING C | Not stated | $52,278 | 2020 |
| THE DETROIT ZOOLOGICAL SOCIETY | Not stated | $50,000 | 2018 |
| WOODLAND DUNES NATURE CENTER & PRESERVE INC | Not stated | $50,000 | 2017 |
| CHICAGO HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY | Not stated | $49,115 | 2019 |
| BAY MILLS INDIAN COMMUNITY | Not stated | $47,344 | 2022 |
| MUSKEGON CONSERVATION DISTRICT | Not stated | $47,000 | 2019 |
| CROSSROADS AT BIG CREEK, INC | Not stated | $45,000 | 2020 |
| GREAT LAKES COMMISSION | Not stated | $45,000 | 2023 |
| SOUTHWEST MICHIGAN LAND C | Not stated | $45,000 | 2019 |
| TRUSTEES OF TUFTS COLLEGE | Not stated | $45,000 | 2020 |
| WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES | Not stated | $45,000 | 2020 |
| WYOMING COUNTY SOIL & WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT | Not stated | $40,000 | 2022 |
| MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $37,670 | 2023 |
| UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN SYSTEM | Not stated | $34,621 | 2021 |
| NORTHWESTERN INDIANA REGIONAL PLANNING C | Not stated | $33,074 | 2021 |
| HURON CONSERVATION DIST | Not stated | $33,000 | 2016 |
| WESTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $31,488 | 2022 |
| DOOR, COUNTY OF | Not stated | $31,010 | 2021 |
| UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN SYSTEM | Not stated | $30,183 | 2020 |
| NEW YORK STATE OFFICE OF PARKS, RECREATION AND HISTORIC PRESERVATION | Not stated | $30,000 | 2019 |
| DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES | Not stated | $29,951 | 2021 |
| WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES | Not stated | $25,227 | 2018 |
| SAGINAW BASIN LAND CONSERVANCY | Not stated | $25,000 | 2020 |
| WESTERN RESERVE LAND CONSERVANCY | Not stated | $25,000 | 2020 |
| WESTERN RESERVE LAND CONSERVANCY | Not stated | $25,000 | 2020 |
| WESTERN RESERVE LAND CONSERVANCY | Not stated | $25,000 | 2020 |
| WESTERN RESERVE LAND CONSERVANCY | Not stated | $25,000 | 2019 |
| DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES | Not stated | $24,900 | 2020 |
| THE NATURE CONSERVANCY | Not stated | $24,475 | 2019 |
| THE MICHIGAN AUDUBON SOCIETY | Not stated | $20,572 | 2021 |
| ARENAC SOIL CONSERVATION | Not stated | $20,000 | 2019 |
| OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY, THE | Not stated | $19,976 | 2020 |
| DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES | Not stated | $19,623 | 2018 |
| LAKE COUNTY PARKS & RECREATION | Not stated | $19,585 | 2018 |
| DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES | Not stated | $18,820 | 2019 |
| DICKINSON COLLEGE | Not stated | $18,019 | 2022 |
| OAKLAND UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $17,445 | 2022 |
| CHIKAMING OPEN LANDS | Not stated | $17,000 | 2019 |
| MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $16,104 | 2022 |
| STATE OF MINNESOTA - MN ZOOLOGICAL GARDENS | Not stated | $15,561 | 2021 |
| ARENAC SOIL CONSERVATION | Not stated | $15,000 | 2017 |
| OAKLAND UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $15,000 | 2024 |
| DUCKS UNLIMITED, INC. | Not stated | $14,302 | 2018 |
| GREAT LAKES COMMISSION | Not stated | $13,000 | 2020 |
| MINNESOTA DEPARTMENT OF NATURA | Not stated | $10,961 | 2023 |
| Recipient name withheld | Not stated | $7,500 | 2020 |
| LITTLE TRAVERSE BAY BANDS OF ODAWA INDIANS | Not stated | $5,949 | 2018 |
| ASHLAND COUNTY COMMISSIONERS | Not stated | $0 | 2019 |
| SHIRLEY HEINZE LAND TRUST INCORPORATED | Not stated | $0 | 2019 |
Recipient names as published by the California Grants Portal.
What comparable notices state
68 recordsStated ceilings on open records in the same industry.
Among open records stored under Environment & Water, 68 of 190 state an award ceiling. Those that do run:
- 25th percentile$200,000
- Median$1,000,000
- 75th percentile$4,000,000
A statistical estimate, not a prediction. It describes what a set of notices has published in this catalogue on the day you read it, and says nothing about what this programme will award. Records stating no ceiling are excluded rather than counted as zero, and the programme pool — what a funder has across every applicant — is a different column and is never mixed in.
Who has won this programme before?
262 awardsAwards under the same assistance listing, not under this notice.
262 federal awards on file under assistance listing 15.662, the programme this notice is published under. These are not awards made under this notice — a listing covers every year the programme runs, and awards under an open notice do not exist yet.
- $15,031,566NATIONAL FISH AND WILDLIFE FOUNDATIONDC · FY2023
- $14,174,757NATIONAL FISH AND WILDLIFE FOUNDATIONDC · FY2024
- $10,024,505NATIONAL FISH AND WILDLIFE FOUNDATIONDC · FY2018
- $9,074,913NATIONAL FISH AND WILDLIFE FOUNDATIONDC · FY2016
- $9,054,943DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES ILLINOISIL · FY2025
Common questions
7 questionsEvery answer is a stored field from this record. Questions the source did not answer are not asked.
- How much can one applicant receive?
- $100,000 – $600,000 per recipient.
- How much funding is available in total?
- $3,685,238 across the whole programme. This is the total the funder has allocated, not an amount any single applicant can receive.
- When is the application deadline?
- Dec 31, 2026.
- Who is eligible to apply?
- Others (see text field entitled "Additional Information on Eligibility" for clarification), Unrestricted (i.e., open to any type of entity above), subject to any clarification in text field entitled "Additional Information on Eligibility".
- What can the funding be used for?
- implementation of Great Lakes State Aquatic Invasive Species Management Plans, as classified by the source.
- Is matching funding required?
- No. The source states that no matching funds are required.
- Has this programme funded anyone before?
- 262 prior awards are on file for this programme, made by Fish and Wildlife Service. Recipients, amounts and fiscal years are listed on this page.
AI summary of the source text
Optional. Every core field on this record is already above, free and complete.
AI summary of the source text
Studio reads this record’s stored eligibility and materials text and breaks it into separate points, each quoting the exact words it came from. It never writes application prose, never guesses at a field the source did not state, and never estimates anyone’s chances.
Included with Studio
Sign inWhat else is open
- F26AS00030 Cooperative Endangered Species Conservation Fund: Recovery Land Acquisition Grant ProgramCloses Nov 20, 2026Awards $10,000 – $14,162,000
- F26AS00088 Endangered Species Conservation – Wolf Livestock Loss Compensation and PreventionCloses Jan 15, 2027Awards $10,000 – $675,000
- F24AS00298 Cooperative AgricultureCloses Mar 7, 2029Awards Not stated
- F26AS00104 State ANS Management Plan 2026Closes Dec 16, 2026Awards $5,000 – $150,000
- F26AS00085 Aquatic Invasive Species Interjurisdictional Grants to the Great Lakes States and Tribes - Fiscal Year 2026 Great Lakes Restoration InitiativeCloses Dec 31, 2026Awards $20,000 – $923,809
- F26AS00084 Aquatic Invasive Species Grants to Great Lakes Tribes - Fiscal Year 2026 Great Lakes Restoration InitiativeCloses Dec 31, 2026Awards $20,000 – $100,000
A listing names the programme; a notice names one round of it. These are other rounds open now, not other years of this one.
- F26AS00085 Aquatic Invasive Species Interjurisdictional Grants to the Great Lakes States and Tribes - Fiscal Year 2026 Great Lakes Restoration InitiativeCloses Dec 31, 2026Awards $20,000 – $923,809
- F26AS00084 Aquatic Invasive Species Grants to Great Lakes Tribes - Fiscal Year 2026 Great Lakes Restoration InitiativeCloses Dec 31, 2026Awards $20,000 – $100,000
The official page governs. If the source and this record disagree, the source is correct — programmes change their terms between our checks, so confirm every figure above before you apply.