Native American Affairs: Fiscal Year 2025 Colorado River Basin Tribal Drought Resiliency Program
- Award ceiling
- $50,000 – $1,000,000
- Closes
- Nov 20, 2026
- Last verified
- 2026-10-22
Awards $50,000 – $1,000,000 per recipient for native american tribal governments (federally recognized), others (see text field entitled "additional information on eligibility" for clarification), closing Nov 20, 2026.
In one sentence
Native American Affairs: Fiscal Year 2025 Colorado River Basin Tribal Drought Resiliency Program awards $50,000 – $1,000,000 per recipient, open to native american tribal governments (federally recognized), others (see text field entitled "additional information on eligibility" for clarification),…
- Program pool (total)
- $6,000,000Total across all awards in this programme. Not an amount any single applicant can receive.
- Award ceiling (per project)
- $1,000,000
- Award floor
- $50,000
- Typical award
- Not confirmed
- Deadline
- Nov 20, 2026
- Deadline type
- Fixed date
- Opens
- Jun 2, 2026
- Status
- Closing soon
- Eligible entities
- Native American tribal governments (Federally recognized) · Others (see text field entitled "Additional Information on Eligibility" for clarification)
- Geography
- Not stated
- Matching funds
- No
- Disbursement
- Not confirmed
- Application effort
- Not confirmed
- Use of funds
- Mitigate drought impacts · Increase drought resiliency · Reduce reliance on declining water sources · Increase the efficiency of water deliveries · Mitigate the loss of tribal water or water related resources · Address drinking water shortages
- Currency
- USD
How much money is available?
Two different figures govern a programme and they are not interchangeable. The programme pool is what the funder has allocated across every award it will make this cycle. The award ceiling is the most one applicant can be granted.
Who can apply?
+20more
, Hualapai Tribe, Jicarilla Apache Nation, Kaibab Band of Paiute Indians, Las Vegas Paiute Tribe, Moapa Band of Paiute Indians, Navajo Nation, Paiute Indian Tribe of Utah, Pascua Yaqui Tribe, Pueblo of Zuni, Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community, San Carlos Apache Tribe, San Juan Southern Paiute, Southern Ute Indian Tribe, Tohono O'odham Nation, Tonto Apache Tribe, Ute Indian Tribe of the Uintah and Ouray Reservation, Ute Mountain Ute Tribe, White Mountain Apache Tribe, Yavapai-Apache Nation, Yavapai-Prescott Indian TribeNot confirmed
Source field: applicant size limitTo be considered for this program, applicants will meet all the following eligibility requirements:The tribe must be one of the following federally recognized tribes, as defined in 25 U.S.C. Section 5304, designated Colorado River Basin…
We store the structured fields above. Clause-by-clause text from the guidelines is not connected for this record.When does it close?
What can the money be used for?
6 categorysThe source’s own spending categories, and what is not parsed.
These categories come from the source's own classification. A line-item cost table, where the programme publishes one, lives in the guidelines and is not parsed for this record.
How hard is the application?
1 fieldEffort, match requirement and reimbursement, as the source stated them.
- Application effort
- Not confirmed
- Disbursement
- Not confirmed
- Matching funds
- No
Who has received this funding?
164 awardsAwards on file for this programme, counted rather than modelled.
164 prior awards on file for this programme, largest first. Every row comes from the funder's own award listing; nothing here is estimated.
| Recipient | State | Amount | Fiscal year |
|---|---|---|---|
| GILA RIVER INDIAN COMMUNITY | Not stated | $83,160,497 | 2023 |
| TOLOWA DEE-NI NATION | Not stated | $7,887,853 | 2025 |
| SAN JUAN RIVER DINEH WATER USERS | Not stated | $4,835,391 | 2016 |
| UTE MOUNTAIN FARM AND RANCH ENTERPRISE | Not stated | $2,171,986 | 2022 |
| NAVAJO TRIBAL UTILITY AUTHORITY | Not stated | $1,627,049 | 2022 |
| THE KLAMATH TRIBES | Not stated | $1,474,830 | 2022 |
| NAVAJO TRIBAL UTILITY AUTHORITY | Not stated | $1,290,879 | 2016 |
| THE HOOPA VALLEY TRIBE | Not stated | $1,075,123 | 2024 |
| YUROK TRIBE | Not stated | $1,020,849 | 2024 |
| PUEBLO OF JEMEZ | Not stated | $974,747 | 2016 |
| PUEBLO DE SAN FELIPE | Not stated | $853,550 | 2019 |
| SHOSHONE-PAIUTE TRIBES | Not stated | $762,480 | 2024 |
| PUEBLO OF TAOS | Not stated | $739,947 | 2023 |
| PUEBLO OF SANTA ANA | Not stated | $657,061 | 2015 |
| CONFEDERATED TRIBES AND BANDS OF THE YAKAMA NATION | Not stated | $631,533 | 2019 |
| PUEBLO OF SANDIA | Not stated | $616,595 | 2016 |
| BIG VALLEY BAND OF POMO INDIANS | Not stated | $550,000 | 2023 |
| HOOPA VALLEY PUBLIC UTILITIES DISTRICT | Not stated | $535,270 | 2024 |
| GILA RIVER INDIAN COMMUNITY | Not stated | $517,419 | 2023 |
| PUEBLO OF ACOMA | Not stated | $515,565 | 2015 |
| PUEBLO OF LAGUNA | Not stated | $510,000 | 2015 |
| WICHITA AND AFFILIATED TRIBES | Not stated | $500,000 | 2023 |
| LA POSTA BAND OF DIEGUENO MISSION INDIANS OF THE LA POSTA INDIAN RES | Not stated | $499,996 | 2025 |
| BISHOP INDIAN TRIBAL COUNCIL | Not stated | $499,967 | 2025 |
| COLUSA INDIAN COMMUNITY COUNCIL | Not stated | $497,000 | 2023 |
| PYRAMID LAKE PAIUTE TRIBE | Not stated | $485,324 | 2016 |
| PUEBLO OF ISLETA | Not stated | $471,953 | 2015 |
| PUEBLO OF SANTA ANA | Not stated | $467,899 | 2018 |
| HOPI TRIBE | Not stated | $462,129 | 2022 |
| PUEBLO OF ACOMA | Not stated | $456,974 | 2014 |
| BISHOP INDIAN TRIBAL COUNCIL | Not stated | $400,000 | 2025 |
| CHEMEHUEVI INDIAN TRIBE OF THE CHEMEHUEVI RESERVATION, CALIFORNIA | Not stated | $400,000 | 2022 |
| CHICKASAW NATION | Not stated | $400,000 | 2025 |
| QUECHAN INDIAN TRIBE | Not stated | $400,000 | 2024 |
| TABLE MOUNTAIN RANCHERIA | Not stated | $400,000 | 2022 |
| WINNEMUCCA INDIAN COLONY OF NEVADA | Not stated | $400,000 | 2024 |
| ROSEBUD ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORP | Not stated | $398,895 | 2024 |
| FORT BELKNAP INDIAN COMMUNITY | Not stated | $398,389 | 2025 |
| TULE RIVER INDIAN TRIBE OF THE TULE RIVER RESERVATION, CALIFORNIA | Not stated | $397,556 | 2024 |
| NEZ PERCE TRIBE | Not stated | $397,433 | 2025 |
| LA JOLLA BAND OF LUISENO INDIANS | Not stated | $397,380 | 2020 |
| BEAR RIVER BAND OF THE ROHNERVILLE RANCHERIA | Not stated | $394,859 | 2025 |
| COLORADO RIVER INDIAN TRIBES | Not stated | $381,645 | 2020 |
| COCHITI DE PUEBLO | Not stated | $380,081 | 2014 |
| HOPI TRIBE | Not stated | $375,542 | 2016 |
| COYOTE VALLEY TRIBAL COUNCIL | Not stated | $373,000 | 2023 |
| FORT MCDERMITT PAIUTE AND SHOSHONE TRIBE | Not stated | $368,000 | 2024 |
| NAVAJO NATION TRIBAL GOVERNMENT | Not stated | $346,986 | 2020 |
| FORT MCDOWELL YAVAPAI NATION | Not stated | $343,980 | 2025 |
| PUEBLO OF TAOS | Not stated | $326,593 | 2015 |
| GILA RIVER INDIAN COMMUNITY | Not stated | $318,980 | 2025 |
| UMATILLA INDIAN RESERVATION | Not stated | $305,000 | 2025 |
| BIG VALLEY BAND OF POMO INDIANS | Not stated | $300,000 | 2023 |
| CONFEDERATED TRIBES AND BANDS OF THE YAKAMA NATION | Not stated | $300,000 | 2025 |
| FORT BELKNAP INDIAN COMMUNITY | Not stated | $300,000 | 2023 |
| YAVAPAI APACHE NATION | Not stated | $300,000 | 2024 |
| CAHUILLA BAND OF INDIANS | Not stated | $299,950 | 2023 |
| CONFEDERATED TRIBES AND BANDS OF THE YAKAMA NATION | Not stated | $293,643 | 2024 |
| MIDDLETOWN RANCHERIA OF POMO INDIANS OF CALIFORNIA | Not stated | $293,000 | 2023 |
| JAMUL INDIAN VILLAGE OF CALIFORNIA | Not stated | $284,850 | 2025 |
| SHOSHONE BANNOCK TRIBES | Not stated | $249,300 | 2022 |
| PUEBLO OF PICURIS, NEW MEXICO | Not stated | $248,206 | 2019 |
| WHITE MOUNTAIN APACHE TRIBE | Not stated | $245,000 | 2023 |
| PUEBLO DE SAN ILDEFONSO | Not stated | $238,442 | 2025 |
| TRENTON INDIAN SERVICE AREA DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | Not stated | $231,750 | 2018 |
| SKOKOMISH INDIAN TRIBE | Not stated | $225,055 | 2022 |
| TWENTY-NINE PALMS BAND OF MISSION INDIANS | Not stated | $220,000 | 2022 |
| PYRAMID LAKE PAIUTE TRIBE | Not stated | $214,576 | 2023 |
| FORT BELKNAP INDIAN COMMUNITY | Not stated | $200,000 | 2023 |
| FORT MCDOWELL YAVAPAI NATION | Not stated | $200,000 | 2022 |
| FORT MOJAVE TRIBAL COUNCIL | Not stated | $200,000 | 2022 |
| HOPI UTILITIES CORPORATION | Not stated | $200,000 | 2020 |
| KICKAPOO TRIBE OF OKLAHOMA | Not stated | $200,000 | 2018 |
| MUSCOGEE CREEK NATION | Not stated | $200,000 | 2023 |
| NEZ PERCE TRIBE | Not stated | $200,000 | 2017 |
| NEZ PERCE TRIBE | Not stated | $200,000 | 2017 |
| PUEBLO OF ACOMA | Not stated | $200,000 | 2021 |
| QUECHAN INDIAN TRIBE | Not stated | $200,000 | 2020 |
| SHOSHONE BANNOCK TRIBES | Not stated | $200,000 | 2020 |
| STILLAGUAMISH TRIBE OF INDIANS | Not stated | $200,000 | 2020 |
| YAVAPAI APACHE NATION | Not stated | $200,000 | 2020 |
| FALLON PAIUTE SHOSHONE TRIBE | Not stated | $199,999 | 2019 |
| SNOQUALMIE INDIAN TRIBE | Not stated | $199,969 | 2020 |
| CHOCTAW NATION OF OKLAHOMA | Not stated | $199,844 | 2023 |
| BIG VALLEY BAND OF POMO INDIANS | Not stated | $199,305 | 2023 |
| THE HOOPA VALLEY TRIBE | Not stated | $198,114 | 2024 |
| BIG VALLEY BAND OF POMO INDIANS | Not stated | $197,715 | 2021 |
| CHOCTAW NATION OF OKLAHOMA | Not stated | $197,637 | 2020 |
| CHOCTAW NATION OF OKLAHOMA | Not stated | $197,454 | 2019 |
| SAN CARLOS APACHE TRIBAL COUNCIL | Not stated | $197,143 | 2023 |
| ELK VALLEY RANCHERIA | Not stated | $197,000 | 2020 |
| SHOSHONE BANNOCK TRIBES | Not stated | $196,341 | 2019 |
| KARUK TRIBE OF CALIFORNIA | Not stated | $195,266 | 2025 |
| CHEMEHUEVI INDIAN TRIBE OF THE CHEMEHUEVI RESERVATION, CALIFORNIA | Not stated | $195,000 | 2023 |
| PYRAMID LAKE PAIUTE TRIBE | Not stated | $195,000 | 2023 |
| COLUSA INDIAN COMMUNITY COUNCIL | Not stated | $194,000 | 2020 |
| CAHTO TRIBE OF THE LAYTONVILLE RANCHERIA | Not stated | $193,661 | 2021 |
| PINOLEVILLE POMO NATION | Not stated | $191,303 | 2020 |
| OSAGE NATION | Not stated | $188,876 | 2020 |
| CHICKASAW NATION | Not stated | $187,500 | 2023 |
Recipient names as published by the California Grants Portal.
What comparable notices state
71 recordsStated ceilings on open records in the same industry.
Among open records stored under Environment & Water, 71 of 193 state an award ceiling. Those that do run:
- 25th percentile$225,000
- Median$1,000,000
- 75th percentile$4,000,000
A statistical estimate, not a prediction. It describes what a set of notices has published in this catalogue on the day you read it, and says nothing about what this programme will award. Records stating no ceiling are excluded rather than counted as zero, and the programme pool — what a funder has across every applicant — is a different column and is never mixed in.
Who has won this programme before?
164 awardsAwards under the same assistance listing, not under this notice.
164 federal awards on file under assistance listing 15.519, the programme this notice is published under. These are not awards made under this notice — a listing covers every year the programme runs, and awards under an open notice do not exist yet.
- $83,160,497GILA RIVER INDIAN COMMUNITYAZ · FY2023
- $7,887,853TOLOWA DEE-NI NATIONCA · FY2025
- $4,835,391SAN JUAN RIVER DINEH WATER USERSNM · FY2016
- $2,171,986UTE MOUNTAIN FARM AND RANCH ENTERPRISECO · FY2022
- $1,627,049NAVAJO TRIBAL UTILITY AUTHORITYAZ · FY2022
Common questions
7 questionsEvery answer is a stored field from this record. Questions the source did not answer are not asked.
- How much can one applicant receive?
- $50,000 – $1,000,000 per recipient.
- How much funding is available in total?
- $6,000,000 across the whole programme. This is the total the funder has allocated, not an amount any single applicant can receive.
- When is the application deadline?
- Nov 20, 2026.
- Who is eligible to apply?
- Native American tribal governments (Federally recognized), Others (see text field entitled "Additional Information on Eligibility" for clarification).
- What can the funding be used for?
- Mitigate drought impacts, Increase drought resiliency, Reduce reliance on declining water sources, Increase the efficiency of water deliveries, Mitigate the loss of tribal water or water related resources, Address drinking water shortages, as classified by the source.
- Is matching funding required?
- No. The source states that no matching funds are required.
- Has this programme funded anyone before?
- 164 prior awards are on file for this programme, made by Bureau of Reclamation. Recipients, amounts and fiscal years are listed on this page.
AI summary of the source text
Optional. Every core field on this record is already above, free and complete.
AI summary of the source text
Studio reads this record’s stored eligibility and materials text and breaks it into separate points, each quoting the exact words it came from. It never writes application prose, never guesses at a field the source did not state, and never estimates anyone’s chances.
Included with Studio
Sign inWhat else is open
- Title XVI Water Reclamation and Reuse ProjectsCloses Aug 26, 2027Awards $1,000 – $40,000,000
- WaterSMART: Desalination Construction ProjectsCloses Aug 26, 2027Awards $1,000 – $120,000,000
- WaterSMART Enhancing Water Resources ProjectsCloses Sep 8, 2027Awards $50,000 – $3,000,000
- WaterSMART Cooperative Watershed Management ProgramCloses Feb 15, 2028Awards $50,000 – $300,000
The official page governs. If the source and this record disagree, the source is correct — programmes change their terms between our checks, so confirm every figure above before you apply.