F24AS00427 FY25 Experienced Services Program
- Award ceiling
- $5,000 – $500,000
- Closes
- Sep 30, 2024
- Last verified
- 2026-09-21
Awards $5,000 – $500,000 per recipient for nonprofits having a 501(c)(3) status with the irs, other than institutions of higher education, closing Sep 30, 2024.
In one sentence
F24AS00427 FY25 Experienced Services Program awards $5,000 – $500,000 per recipient, open to nonprofits having a 501(c)(3) status with the irs, other than institutions of higher education, closing Sep 30, 2024.
- Program pool (total)
- $20,000,000Total across all awards in this programme. Not an amount any single applicant can receive.
- Award ceiling (per project)
- $500,000
- Award floor
- $5,000
- Typical award
- Not confirmed
- Deadline
- Sep 30, 2024
- Deadline type
- Fixed date
- Opens
- Aug 26, 2024
- Status
- Closed
- Eligible entities
- Nonprofits having a 501(c)(3) status with the IRS, other than institutions of higher education
- Geography
- Not stated
- Matching funds
- No
- Disbursement
- Not confirmed
- Application effort
- Not confirmed
- Use of funds
- Recruit and utilize the skills and experience of older Americans, aged 55 and older
- Currency
- USD
How much money is available?
Two different figures govern a programme and they are not interchangeable. The programme pool is what the funder has allocated across every award it will make this cycle. The award ceiling is the most one applicant can be granted.
Who can apply?
Not confirmed
Source field: applicant size limitThis program is limited to organizations that meet the criteria described in Section 113 of P.L. 116-6, Consolidated Appropriations for FY 2019. This means the program is limited to qualified nonprofit organizations that have been…
We store the structured fields above. Clause-by-clause text from the guidelines is not connected for this record.When does it close?
What can the money be used for?
1 categoryThe source’s own spending categories, and what is not parsed.
These categories come from the source's own classification. A line-item cost table, where the programme publishes one, lives in the guidelines and is not parsed for this record.
How hard is the application?
1 fieldEffort, match requirement and reimbursement, as the source stated them.
- Application effort
- Not confirmed
- Disbursement
- Not confirmed
- Matching funds
- No
What comparable notices state
81 recordsStated ceilings on open records in the same industry.
Among open records stored under Environment & Water, 81 of 206 state an award ceiling. Those that do run:
- 25th percentile$300,000
- Median$1,000,000
- 75th percentile$3,000,000
A statistical estimate, not a prediction. It describes what a set of notices has published in this catalogue on the day you read it, and says nothing about what this programme will award. Records stating no ceiling are excluded rather than counted as zero, and the programme pool — what a funder has across every applicant — is a different column and is never mixed in.
Common questions
6 questionsEvery answer is a stored field from this record. Questions the source did not answer are not asked.
- How much can one applicant receive?
- $5,000 – $500,000 per recipient.
- How much funding is available in total?
- $20,000,000 across the whole programme. This is the total the funder has allocated, not an amount any single applicant can receive.
- When is the application deadline?
- Sep 30, 2024.
- Who is eligible to apply?
- Nonprofits having a 501(c)(3) status with the IRS, other than institutions of higher education.
- What can the funding be used for?
- Recruit and utilize the skills and experience of older Americans, aged 55 and older, as classified by the source.
- Is matching funding required?
- No. The source states that no matching funds are required.
AI summary of the source text
Optional. Every core field on this record is already above, free and complete.
AI summary of the source text
Studio reads this record’s stored eligibility and materials text and breaks it into separate points, each quoting the exact words it came from. It never writes application prose, never guesses at a field the source did not state, and never estimates anyone’s chances.
Included with Studio
Sign inWhat else is open
- F26AS00104 State ANS Management Plan 2026Closes Dec 16, 2026Awards $5,000 – $150,000
- F26AS00083 Aquatic Invasive Species Grants to Great Lakes States - Fiscal Year 2026 Great Lakes Restoration InitiativeCloses Dec 31, 2026Awards $100,000 – $600,000
- F26AS00085 Aquatic Invasive Species Interjurisdictional Grants to the Great Lakes States and Tribes - Fiscal Year 2026 Great Lakes Restoration InitiativeCloses Dec 31, 2026Awards $20,000 – $923,809
- F26AS00084 Aquatic Invasive Species Grants to Great Lakes Tribes - Fiscal Year 2026 Great Lakes Restoration InitiativeCloses Dec 31, 2026Awards $20,000 – $100,000
- F26AS00105 National Fish Passage ProgramCloses Apr 30, 2027Awards up to $1,000,000
- F26AS00071 Cooperative Endangered Species Conservation Fund: Habitat Conservation Plan Land Acquisition GrantsCloses Oct 30, 2026Awards $10,000 – $26,000,000
The official page governs. If the source and this record disagree, the source is correct — programmes change their terms between our checks, so confirm every figure above before you apply.