Fiscal Year (FY) 2022-2026 Advanced Digital Construction Management Systems (ADCMS)
- Award ceiling
- $1,000,000 – $5,000,000
- Closes
- Not stated
- Last verified
- 2026-09-30
Awards $1,000,000 – $5,000,000 per recipient for others (see text field entitled "additional information on eligibility" for clarification).
In one sentence
Fiscal Year (FY) 2022-2026 Advanced Digital Construction Management Systems (ADCMS) awards $1,000,000 – $5,000,000 per recipient, open to others (see text field entitled "additional information on eligibility" for clarification).
- Program pool (total)
- Not statedTotal across all awards in this programme. Not an amount any single applicant can receive.
- Award ceiling (per project)
- $5,000,000The first round of awards will combine FY 2022 and FY 2023 funding
- Award floor
- $1,000,000
- Typical award
- Not confirmed
- Deadline
- Not stated
- Deadline type
- Not stated
- Opens
- Jun 27, 2023
- Status
- Closed
- Eligible entities
- Others (see text field entitled "Additional Information on Eligibility" for clarification)
- Geography
- Not stated
- Matching funds
- Yes
- Disbursement
- Not confirmed
- Application effort
- Not confirmed
- Use of funds
- Advanced Digital Construction Management System (ADCMS) deployment and implementation
- Currency
- USD
How much money is available?
Two different figures govern a programme and they are not interchangeable. The programme pool is what the funder has allocated across every award it will make this cycle. The award ceiling is the most one applicant can be granted.
Source wording: “The first round of awards will combine FY 2022 and FY 2023 funding”
Who can apply?
Not confirmed
Source field: applicant size limitState Department of Transportations (DOT), including the District of Columbia and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
We store the structured fields above. Clause-by-clause text from the guidelines is not connected for this record.When does it close?
What can the money be used for?
1 categoryThe source’s own spending categories, and what is not parsed.
These categories come from the source's own classification. A line-item cost table, where the programme publishes one, lives in the guidelines and is not parsed for this record.
How hard is the application?
1 fieldEffort, match requirement and reimbursement, as the source stated them.
- Application effort
- Not confirmed
- Disbursement
- Not confirmed
- Matching funds
- Yes
Who has received this funding?
960 awardsAwards on file for this programme, counted rather than modelled.
960 prior awards on file for this programme, largest first. Every row comes from the funder's own award listing; nothing here is estimated.
| Recipient | State | Amount | Fiscal year |
|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCES | Not stated | $229,872,683 | 2019 |
| NATIONAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCES | Not stated | $212,014,679 | 2013 |
| NATIONAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCES | Not stated | $132,587,318 | 2023 |
| NATIONAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCES | Not stated | $37,500,000 | Not stated |
| COLUMBUS, CITY OF | Not stated | $32,861,689 | 2016 |
| CRASH AVOIDANCE METRICS PARTNERS LLC | Not stated | $30,454,211 | 2014 |
| NATIONAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCES | Not stated | $25,412,884 | 2023 |
| TAMPA-HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY EXPRESSWAY AUTHORITY | Not stated | $19,612,986 | 2016 |
| NEW YORK CITY DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $17,141,302 | 2016 |
| AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF STATE HIGHWAY & TRANSPORTATION OFFICIALS | Not stated | $16,784,758 | 2010 |
| CITY OF HOUSTON, TEXAS | Not stated | $15,000,000 | 2013 |
| TEXAS A&M TRANSPORTATION INSTITUTE | Not stated | $13,926,469 | 2024 |
| MARICOPA COUNTY FINANCE DEPT | Not stated | $12,555,070 | 2025 |
| STATE OF FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $11,946,279 | Not stated |
| CITY & COUNTY OF SAN FRANCISCO | Not stated | $10,990,760 | Not stated |
| PENNSYLVANIA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $10,899,318 | Not stated |
| STATE OF FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $10,071,600 | Not stated |
| REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN | Not stated | $9,950,098 | 2021 |
| REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN | Not stated | $9,859,240 | 2024 |
| DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION CALIFORNIA | Not stated | $9,720,000 | Not stated |
| UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON | Not stated | $9,659,000 | 2022 |
| NATIONAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCES | Not stated | $9,600,000 | 2025 |
| OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER OF DEPARTMENT OF IRON RANGE RESOURCES AND REHABILITATION | Not stated | $9,302,812 | 2024 |
| SAN DIEGO ASSOCIATION OF GOVERNMENTS | Not stated | $9,298,300 | 2021 |
| MARYLAND DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $8,719,642 | 2025 |
| WASHINGTON ST DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $8,440,932 | Not stated |
| GEORGIA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $8,051,200 | 2022 |
| CONTRA COSTA TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITY | Not stated | $8,000,000 | Not stated |
| NIAGARA FRONTIER TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITY | Not stated | $7,811,415 | Not stated |
| DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION CALIFORNIA | Not stated | $7,722,948 | Not stated |
| VIRGINIA POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE & STATE UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $7,500,000 | 2020 |
| VIRGINIA POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE & STATE UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $7,499,999 | 2020 |
| WYOMING DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $7,293,546 | 2016 |
| NATIONAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCES | Not stated | $7,000,000 | 2020 |
| IOWA STATE UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY | Not stated | $6,994,330 | 2019 |
| NIAGARA FRONTIER TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITY | Not stated | $6,861,998 | 2022 |
| UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHAPEL HILL | Not stated | $6,850,000 | 2016 |
| WASHINGTON ST DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $6,710,000 | 2025 |
| KANSAS DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $6,679,072 | Not stated |
| DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION CALIFORNIA | Not stated | $6,487,468 | Not stated |
| UTAH DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $6,002,580 | Not stated |
| CITY & COUNTY OF DENVER | Not stated | $6,000,007 | Not stated |
| DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION NEVADA | Not stated | $6,000,000 | Not stated |
| UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, LOS ANGELES | Not stated | $6,000,000 | 2023 |
| THE STATE OF HAWAII DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $5,760,000 | 2025 |
| GREATER CLEVELAND REGIONAL TRANSIT AUTHORITY | Not stated | $5,697,033 | Not stated |
| DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION ARIZONA | Not stated | $5,670,227 | Not stated |
| TRANSPORTATION, MICHIGAN DEPARTMENT OF | Not stated | $5,500,000 | Not stated |
| UTAH DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $5,450,000 | Not stated |
| TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $5,301,509 | Not stated |
| EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY | Not stated | $5,147,300 | Not stated |
| WASHINGTON ST DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $5,122,345 | Not stated |
| ALABAMA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $5,070,627 | Not stated |
| IOWA STATE UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY | Not stated | $5,000,000 | 2024 |
| TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $5,000,000 | Not stated |
| TRANSPORTATION, DELAWARE DEPARTMENT OF | Not stated | $5,000,000 | Not stated |
| UTAH DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $5,000,000 | Not stated |
| UTAH DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $5,000,000 | Not stated |
| TRANSPORTATION, DELAWARE DEPARTMENT OF | Not stated | $4,955,948 | Not stated |
| MONTANA STATE UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $4,900,000 | 2022 |
| TRANSPORTATION, DELAWARE DEPARTMENT OF | Not stated | $4,670,000 | Not stated |
| COUNTY OF PINELLAS | Not stated | $4,622,880 | 2021 |
| TENNESSEE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $4,577,721 | Not stated |
| AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF STATE HIGHWAY & TRANSPORTATION OFFICIALS | Not stated | $4,505,760 | 2014 |
| TRANSPORTATION, DELAWARE DEPARTMENT OF | Not stated | $4,503,485 | Not stated |
| DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION CONNECTICUT | Not stated | $4,497,696 | Not stated |
| AMERICAN ROAD & TRANSPORTATION BUILDERS ASSOCIATION | Not stated | $4,394,766 | Not stated |
| BOARD OF REGENTS OF NEVADA SYSTEM OF HIGHER EDUCATION | Not stated | $4,350,000 | 2023 |
| SEATTLE, CITY OF | Not stated | $4,091,000 | Not stated |
| ILLINOIS DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $4,003,246 | Not stated |
| ILLINOIS DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $3,990,000 | Not stated |
| TRANSPORTATION, DELAWARE DEPARTMENT OF | Not stated | $3,952,000 | Not stated |
| DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION CALIFORNIA | Not stated | $3,920,800 | Not stated |
| PENNSYLVANIA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $3,910,000 | Not stated |
| MAINE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $3,471,615 | Not stated |
| DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION NEW YORK | Not stated | $3,400,000 | Not stated |
| UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, DAVIS | Not stated | $3,400,000 | 2023 |
| UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND, COLLEGE PARK | Not stated | $3,383,847 | 2022 |
| TRANSPORTATION, DELAWARE DEPARTMENT OF | Not stated | $3,350,000 | Not stated |
| VIRGINIA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $3,314,800 | Not stated |
| OHIO DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $3,292,000 | Not stated |
| WASHINGTON ST DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $3,289,215 | Not stated |
| ALABAMA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $3,250,618 | Not stated |
| KANSAS DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $3,237,941 | Not stated |
| GEORGIA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $3,206,809 | Not stated |
| AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF STATE HIGHWAY & TRANSPORTATION OFFICIALS | Not stated | $3,200,000 | 2016 |
| AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF STATE HIGHWAY & TRANSPORTATION OFFICIALS | Not stated | $3,135,000 | 2018 |
| OKLAHOMA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $3,079,440 | Not stated |
| TRANSPORTATION, DELAWARE DEPARTMENT OF | Not stated | $3,027,943 | Not stated |
| LOS ANGELES, CITY OF | Not stated | $3,000,000 | 2023 |
| TRANSPORTATION, VERMONT AGENCY OF | Not stated | $3,000,000 | 2025 |
| OREGON DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $2,986,628 | Not stated |
| DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION CALIFORNIA | Not stated | $2,980,485 | Not stated |
| METROPOLITAN WASHINGTON COUNCIL OF GOVERNMENTS | Not stated | $2,970,000 | Not stated |
| ALABAMA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $2,963,376 | Not stated |
| MASSACHUSETTS BAY TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITY | Not stated | $2,960,000 | 2024 |
| HEART OF IOWA REGIONAL TRANSIT AGENCY | Not stated | $2,872,549 | 2022 |
| OHIO DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $2,869,045 | Not stated |
| ROADWAY SAFETY FOUNDATION | Not stated | $2,760,000 | 2019 |
| TRANSPORTATION, MICHIGAN DEPARTMENT OF | Not stated | $2,588,542 | Not stated |
Recipient names as published by the California Grants Portal.
What comparable notices state
1 recordStated ceilings on open records in the same industry.
Sample too small. 1 open record stored under Infrastructure Investment & Jobs Act state an award ceiling, and no figures are shown below 10. Three records do not have a middle, and a median drawn from them would be read as a benchmark.
Who has won this programme before?
960 awardsAwards under the same assistance listing, not under this notice.
960 federal awards on file under assistance listing 20.200, the programme this notice is published under. These are not awards made under this notice — a listing covers every year the programme runs, and awards under an open notice do not exist yet.
- $229,872,683NATIONAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCESDC · FY2019
- $212,014,679NATIONAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCESDC · FY2013
- $132,587,318NATIONAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCESDC · FY2023
- $37,500,000NATIONAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCESDC
- $32,861,689COLUMBUS, CITY OFOH · FY2016
Common questions
5 questionsEvery answer is a stored field from this record. Questions the source did not answer are not asked.
- How much can one applicant receive?
- $1,000,000 – $5,000,000 per recipient. The source states: “The first round of awards will combine FY 2022 and FY 2023 funding”.
- Who is eligible to apply?
- Others (see text field entitled "Additional Information on Eligibility" for clarification).
- What can the funding be used for?
- Advanced Digital Construction Management System (ADCMS) deployment and implementation, as classified by the source.
- Is matching funding required?
- Yes. This programme requires matching funds.
- Has this programme funded anyone before?
- 960 prior awards are on file for this programme, made by DOT Federal Highway Administration. Recipients, amounts and fiscal years are listed on this page.
AI summary of the source text
Optional. Every core field on this record is already above, free and complete.
AI summary of the source text
Studio reads this record’s stored eligibility and materials text and breaks it into separate points, each quoting the exact words it came from. It never writes application prose, never guesses at a field the source did not state, and never estimates anyone’s chances.
Included with Studio
Sign inWhat else is open
- Prioritization Process Pilot Program (PPPP) Competitive Grant ProgramCloses Oct 30, 2026Awards up to $2,000,000
- Fiscal Year 2026 Wildlife Crossings Pilot ProgramCloses Nov 16, 2026Awards up to $80,000,000
The official page governs. If the source and this record disagree, the source is correct — programmes change their terms between our checks, so confirm every figure above before you apply.