FAA Aviation Research Grants Program
- Award ceiling
- up to $6,000,000
- Closes
- Sep 7, 2027
- Last verified
- 2026-10-16
Awards up to $6,000,000 per recipient for nonprofits having a 501(c)(3) status with the irs, other than institutions of higher education, private institutions of higher education, public and state controlled institutions of higher education, closing Sep 7, 2027.
In one sentence
FAA Aviation Research Grants Program awards up to $6,000,000 per recipient, open to nonprofits having a 501(c)(3) status with the irs, other than institutions of higher education, private institutions of higher education, public and state controlled institutions of higher education, closing Sep 7,…
- Program pool (total)
- Not confirmedTotal across all awards in this programme. Not an amount any single applicant can receive.
- Award ceiling (per project)
- $6,000,000
- Award floor
- Not stated
- Typical award
- Not confirmed
- Deadline
- Sep 7, 2027
- Deadline type
- Fixed date
- Opens
- Sep 8, 2020
- Status
- Open
- Eligible entities
- Nonprofits having a 501(c)(3) status with the IRS, other than institutions of higher education · Private institutions of higher education · Public and State controlled institutions of higher education
- Geography
- Not stated
- Matching funds
- No
- Disbursement
- Not confirmed
- Application effort
- Not confirmed
- Use of funds
- basic and applied research in scientific and engineering disciplines · applied research and development to enhance technology assimilation, transfer, and development · physical, chemical, biological, medical, psychological, mathematical, and engineering sciences
- Currency
- USD
How much money is available?
Two different figures govern a programme and they are not interchangeable. The programme pool is what the funder has allocated across every award it will make this cycle. The award ceiling is the most one applicant can be granted.
Who can apply?
Not confirmed
Source field: applicant size limitNot confirmed
We store the structured fields above. Clause-by-clause text from the guidelines is not connected for this record.When does it close?
What can the money be used for?
3 categorysThe source’s own spending categories, and what is not parsed.
These categories come from the source's own classification. A line-item cost table, where the programme publishes one, lives in the guidelines and is not parsed for this record.
How hard is the application?
1 fieldEffort, match requirement and reimbursement, as the source stated them.
- Application effort
- Not confirmed
- Disbursement
- Not confirmed
- Matching funds
- No
Who has received this funding?
9 awardsAwards on file for this programme, counted rather than modelled.
9 prior awards on file for this programme, largest first. Every row comes from the funder's own award listing; nothing here is estimated.
| Recipient | State | Amount | Fiscal year |
|---|---|---|---|
| GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $1,327,391 | 2018 |
| UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO | Not stated | $1,090,189 | 2019 |
| OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY, THE | Not stated | $913,453 | 2023 |
| GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $275,000 | 2023 |
| CINCINNATI UNIV OF | Not stated | $203,101 | 2020 |
| UNIVERSITY OF DAYTON | Not stated | $155,193 | 2019 |
| UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS | Not stated | $152,090 | 2023 |
| ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $100,000 | 2023 |
| THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY | Not stated | -$491,142 | 2022 |
Recipient names as published by the California Grants Portal.
What comparable notices state
9 recordsStated ceilings on open records in the same industry.
Sample too small. 9 open records stored under Transportation state an award ceiling, and no figures are shown below 10. Three records do not have a middle, and a median drawn from them would be read as a benchmark.
Who has won this programme before?
9 awardsAwards under the same assistance listing, not under this notice.
9 federal awards on file under assistance listing 20.108, the programme this notice is published under. These are not awards made under this notice — a listing covers every year the programme runs, and awards under an open notice do not exist yet.
- $1,327,391GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITYVA · FY2018
- $1,090,189UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGOIL · FY2019
- $913,453OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY, THEOH · FY2023
- $275,000GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITYVA · FY2023
- $203,101CINCINNATI UNIV OFOH · FY2020
Common questions
6 questionsEvery answer is a stored field from this record. Questions the source did not answer are not asked.
- How much can one applicant receive?
- Up to $6,000,000 per recipient.
- When is the application deadline?
- Sep 7, 2027.
- Who is eligible to apply?
- Nonprofits having a 501(c)(3) status with the IRS, other than institutions of higher education, Private institutions of higher education, Public and State controlled institutions of higher education.
- What can the funding be used for?
- basic and applied research in scientific and engineering disciplines, applied research and development to enhance technology assimilation, transfer, and development, physical, chemical, biological, medical, psychological, mathematical, and engineering sciences, as classified by the source.
- Is matching funding required?
- No. The source states that no matching funds are required.
- Has this programme funded anyone before?
- 9 prior awards are on file for this programme, made by DOT - FAA Aviation Research Grants. Recipients, amounts and fiscal years are listed on this page.
AI summary of the source text
Optional. Every core field on this record is already above, free and complete.
AI summary of the source text
Studio reads this record’s stored eligibility and materials text and breaks it into separate points, each quoting the exact words it came from. It never writes application prose, never guesses at a field the source did not state, and never estimates anyone’s chances.
Included with Studio
Sign inThe official page governs. If the source and this record disagree, the source is correct — programmes change their terms between our checks, so confirm every figure above before you apply.