Tahoe Conservancy
- Opportunities linked
- 4
- Recorded awards (total)
- $4,914,090
- Median recorded award
- $150,000
Records in this library attributed to this funder.
Sum of the awards we hold for this funder. A floor on its giving, not a filing total.
The midpoint of the awards we hold, not a cap and not a filing median.
- Data year
- 2025-2026
The most recent fiscal year among the awards we hold, as the source wrote it.
Why there is no giving history here
Award listings from USASpending are not connected yet. What is missing here is a feed on our side, not a document this funder has failed to publish - the listings are public and we have not connected them.
Derived from awards
Computed from the 18 recipients we hold an award to. This is where money we can see went, which is not the same as a statement of what this funder sets out to fund — and the gap between the two is widest where our coverage is thinnest.
Award sizes
Fixed bands rather than this funder's own quantiles, so two funders can be compared. A per-funder split would make every distribution look the same shape.
- 100k-500k 15
- 25k-100k 5
- 500k-2m 3
By fiscal year
A trend across the years we import, which is a bounded window. A year with no bar is a year outside it, not a year with no funding.
- FY2020 $2,898,290 (10)
- FY2022 $455,800 (3)
- FY2023 $265,000 (2)
- FY2024 $590,000 (2)
- FY2025 $705,000 (6)
Giving history, from the awards we hold
One row per fiscal year, as the source labelled it. These are the awards we have connected — a floor on what this funder gave in each year, never the whole of it.
Sum of the awards we have connected for this funder, by the fiscal year each award states. A floor on giving, never a filing total.
| Fiscal year | Awards | Total | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | 6 | $705,000 | $120,000 |
| 2024-2025 | 2 | $590,000 | $295,000 |
| 2023-2024 | 2 | $265,000 | $132,500 |
| 2022-2023 | 3 | $455,800 | $130,800 |
| 2020-2021 | 10 | $2,898,290 | $268,918 |
Who has received money from this funder
23 awards on file, largest first, ranging $50,000 to $650,000.
| Recipient | State | Amount | Fiscal year |
|---|---|---|---|
| California State Parks | Not stated | $650,000 | 2020-2021 |
| City of South Lake Tahoe | Not stated | $500,000 | 2024-2025 |
| TRCD | Not stated | $500,000 | 2020-2021 |
| City of South Lake Tahoe | Not stated | $425,000 | 2020-2021 |
| Washoe Tribe of Nevada and California | Not stated | $380,454 | 2020-2021 |
| Lake Tahoe Community College District | Not stated | $351,000 | 2020-2021 |
| TRCD | Not stated | $250,000 | 2022-2023 |
| UC Davis | Not stated | $186,836 | 2020-2021 |
| SBC | Not stated | $150,000 | 2020-2021 |
| Tahoe Resource Conservation District | Not stated | $150,000 | 2023-2024 |
| Tahoe Resource Conservation District | Not stated | $150,000 | 2025-2026 |
| Tahoe Resource Conservation District | Not stated | $150,000 | 2025-2026 |
| NTPUD | Not stated | $130,800 | 2022-2023 |
| Tahoe Cross Country Ski Education Association | Not stated | $125,000 | 2025-2026 |
| TAMBA | Not stated | $115,000 | 2025-2026 |
| TRTA | Not stated | $115,000 | 2025-2026 |
| Tahoe Rim Trail | Not stated | $115,000 | 2023-2024 |
| CA Parks | Not stated | $100,000 | 2020-2021 |
| North Tahoe Public Utility District | Not stated | $90,000 | 2024-2025 |
| Desert Research Institute | Not stated | $80,000 | 2020-2021 |
| TCPUD | Not stated | $75,000 | 2022-2023 |
| USDA Forest Service Pacific Southwest Research Station | Not stated | $75,000 | 2020-2021 |
| Tahoe Regional Planning Agency | Not stated | $50,000 | 2025-2026 |
Recipient names as published by the California Grants Portal. Source: California Grants Portal award records. Individual recipients are excluded. Last synced 2026-10-12.
What this funder funds
Derived from how this funder's 4 linked opportunities are classified, not from a funding strategy the funder published.
- Parks & Recreation4
- Environment & Water3
- Disadvantaged Communities1
Currently open opportunities
Verified against each record's own source. The date on every row is the day we last checked that record — not the day this page was built.
- Proposition 4 Grant ProgramCloses Rolling — no fixed deadlineChecked 2026-10-21
- Proposition 68 Grant ProgramCloses Rolling — no fixed deadlineChecked 2026-10-21
- Science and Lake Improvement Account ProgramCloses Rolling — no fixed deadlineChecked 2026-10-21
What this funder’s awards look like
Counted over the award rows we hold for this funder. These are statistics over published records, not a model’s reading of them, and not a prediction.
Included with Studio
The counts and the median above stay free, because they are the evidence for everything else. Studio adds the breakdowns: which states the awards went to, what kind of organisation received them, and how the amounts are distributed.
See what Studio includes