State agencyVerified2026-10-01

San Diego River Conservancy

Opportunities linked
3

Records in this library attributed to this funder.

Recorded awards (total)
$42,387,683

Sum of the awards we hold for this funder. A floor on its giving, not a filing total.

Median recorded award
$650,000

The midpoint of the awards we hold, not a cap and not a filing median.

Data year
2025-2026

The most recent fiscal year among the awards we hold, as the source wrote it.

Why there is no giving history here

Award listings from USASpending are not connected yet. What is missing here is a feed on our side, not a document this funder has failed to publish - the listings are public and we have not connected them.

Derived from awards

Computed from the 22 recipients we hold an award to. This is where money we can see went, which is not the same as a statement of what this funder sets out to fund — and the gap between the two is widest where our coverage is thinnest.

Award sizes

Fixed bands rather than this funder's own quantiles, so two funders can be compared. A per-funder split would make every distribution look the same shape.

  • 100k-500k 8
  • 25k-100k 8
  • 500k-2m 25
  • over-2m 8

By fiscal year

A trend across the years we import, which is a bounded window. A year with no bar is a year outside it, not a year with no funding.

  • FY2022 $2,127,272 (6)
  • FY2023 $29,404,037 (28)
  • FY2024 $1,258,003 (5)
  • FY2025 $9,598,371 (10)

Giving history, from the awards we hold

One row per fiscal year, as the source labelled it. These are the awards we have connected — a floor on what this funder gave in each year, never the whole of it.

Connected awards by fiscal year

Sum of the awards we have connected for this funder, by the fiscal year each award states. A floor on giving, never a filing total.

Fiscal yearAwardsTotalMedian
2025-202610$9,598,371$650,000
2024-20255$1,258,003$75,143
2023-202428$29,404,037$780,720
2022-20236$2,127,272$107,533

Who has received money from this funder

49 awards on file, largest first, ranging $37,068 to $2,600,292.

RecipientStateAmountFiscal year
San Diego State UniversityNot stated$2,600,2922023-2024
City of El Cajon, Department of Public WorksNot stated$2,000,0002023-2024
County of San Diego, Department of Parks and RecreationNot stated$2,000,0002023-2024
County of San Diego, Department of Parks and RecreationNot stated$2,000,0002023-2024
Mission Trails Regional Park FoundationNot stated$2,000,0002023-2024
Mission Trails Regional Park FoundationNot stated$2,000,0002025-2026
San Diego Regional Fire FoundationNot stated$2,000,0002023-2024
San Diego Regional Fire FoundationNot stated$2,000,0002025-2026
San Diego State University Research FoundationNot stated$1,978,1822023-2024
Lakeside's River Park ConservancyNot stated$1,917,9802023-2024
Mission Trails Regional Park FoundationNot stated$1,800,0002023-2024
City of El CajonNot stated$1,500,0002025-2026
Cleveland National ForestNot stated$1,200,0002023-2024
Lakeside's River Park ConservancyNot stated$1,200,0002022-2023
Mission Trails Regional ParkNot stated$1,073,3442023-2024
Barona Band of Mission IndiansNot stated$1,000,0002025-2026
Campo Band of Mission IndiansNot stated$950,0002023-2024
City of SanteeNot stated$907,5682023-2024
San Diego Regional Fire FoundationNot stated$877,8072024-2025
Alpine Fire Protection DistrictNot stated$800,0002023-2024
City of El CajonNot stated$761,4392023-2024
Girl Scouts San DiegoNot stated$759,1582023-2024
Lakeside's River Park ConservancyNot stated$650,0002025-2026
San Diego Regional Fire FoundationNot stated$650,0002023-2024
Viejas Band of Kumeyaay IndiansNot stated$650,0002025-2026
San Diego CanyonlandsNot stated$649,8752025-2026
Lakeside's River Park ConservancyNot stated$649,0002023-2024
Viejas Band of Kumeyaay IndiansNot stated$625,1392022-2023
San Diego Fire-Rescue FoundationNot stated$622,0002023-2024
Campo Band of Mission IndiansNot stated$560,6192023-2024
National Forest FoundationNot stated$538,4962025-2026
Alpine Fire Protection DistrictNot stated$525,0002025-2026
County of San Diego, Department of Parks and RecreationNot stated$500,0002023-2024
San Diego Fire-Rescue FoundationNot stated$366,9492023-2024
Viejas Band of Kumeyaay IndiansNot stated$358,7722023-2024
San Diego Regional Fire FoundationNot stated$318,9582023-2024
City of SanteeNot stated$210,0002023-2024
San Diego Bird AllianceNot stated$188,5102023-2024
Mission Trails Regional Park FoundationNot stated$175,5032024-2025
San Diego State UniversityNot stated$150,0652022-2023
Mission Trails Regional Park FoundationNot stated$150,0002023-2024
Alpine/Viejas Fire Safe CouncilNot stated$85,0002025-2026
The Nature CollectiveNot stated$81,2662023-2024
San Diego Regional Fire FoundationNot stated$75,1432024-2025
San Diego Fire-Rescue FoundationNot stated$69,5502024-2025
San Diego CanyonlandsNot stated$65,0002022-2023
San Diego Regional Fire FoundationNot stated$60,0002024-2025
Cleveland National ForestNot stated$50,0002022-2023
San Diego Fire Rescue DepartmentNot stated$37,0682022-2023

Recipient names as published by the California Grants Portal. Source: California Grants Portal award records. Individual recipients are excluded. Last synced 2026-10-12.

What this funder funds

Derived from how this funder's 3 linked opportunities are classified, not from a funding strategy the funder published.

  • Environment & Water3
  • Disadvantaged Communities2
  • Parks & Recreation2

Currently open opportunities

Verified against each record's own source. The date on every row is the day we last checked that record — not the day this page was built.

What this funder’s awards look like

Counted over the award rows we hold for this funder. These are statistics over published records, not a model’s reading of them, and not a prediction.

Awards on file49
Distinct recipients23
Median award$650,000

Included with Studio

The counts and the median above stay free, because they are the evidence for everything else. Studio adds the breakdowns: which states the awards went to, what kind of organisation received them, and how the amounts are distributed.

See what Studio includes

Where this came from

Source page
grants.ca.gov
Retrieved
Oct 1, 2026
Data source
The funder's own published figures
Award listing
grants.ca.gov

The portal page the recipient rows were read from.

Awards synced
2026-10-12

When the recipient rows were last confirmed against that listing.

The official page is authoritative. Agency and foundation pages change without notice, and the retrieval date above is the only claim we make about currency. Figures we have not connected are labelled as ours to connect, never as facts about the funder.

Page rendered 2026-10-16