Rural Housing Service
- Opportunities linked
- 4
- Recorded awards (total)
- $39,289,103
- Median recorded award
- $87,106
Records in this library attributed to this funder.
Sum of the awards we hold for this funder. A floor on its giving, not a filing total.
The midpoint of the awards we hold, not a cap and not a filing median.
- Data year
- Not stated
The most recent fiscal year among the awards we hold, as the source wrote it.
Why there is no giving history here
Award listings from USASpending are not connected yet. What is missing here is a feed on our side, not a document this funder has failed to publish - the listings are public and we have not connected them.
Derived from awards
Computed from the 224 recipients we hold an award to. This is where money we can see went, which is not the same as a statement of what this funder sets out to fund — and the gap between the two is widest where our coverage is thinnest.
Programmes, by money awarded
- 10.433$39,289,103392 awards
Where the recipients are
The recipient's own location, not where the work happens. A national body headquartered in Washington spends money everywhere.
- CA $4,446,576
- TX $3,894,994
- OH $2,789,538
- NC $2,763,507
- NY $1,709,134
- GA $1,656,407
- TN $1,636,113
- IN $1,566,813
- PA $1,297,796
- MI $1,284,619
- VA $1,129,044
- IL $1,059,566
- LA $955,706
- MD $941,102
- AL $931,993
- VT $924,164
- WA $705,222
- WI $661,412
- MT $652,854
- SC $648,817
Award sizes
Fixed bands rather than this funder's own quantiles, so two funders can be compared. A per-funder split would make every distribution look the same shape.
- 100k-500k 179
- 25k-100k 169
- 500k-2m 2
- under-25k 42
By fiscal year
A trend across the years we import, which is a bounded window. A year with no bar is a year outside it, not a year with no funding.
- FY2020 $413,212 (5)
- FY2021 $405,000 (11)
- FY2022 $0 (4)
- FY2023 $7,401,378 (64)
- FY2024 $12,011,332 (94)
- FY2025 $8,813,797 (82)
- FY2026 $7,656,058 (96)
- FY2027 $2,588,326 (36)
Giving history, from the awards we hold
No dated awards on file for this funder
This table takes one row per fiscal year, built from the awards we hold. We have connected none for this funder that state a year, so there is nothing to group. That is a gap in our coverage, not a finding that the funder gave nothing.
Who has received money from this funder
392 awards on file, largest first, ranging $-100,000 to $561,196.
| Recipient | State | Amount | Fiscal year |
|---|---|---|---|
| REBUILDING TOGETHER SANDOVAL COUNTY | Not stated | $49,348 | 2026 |
| TIERRA DEL SOL HOUSING CORPORATION | Not stated | $49,348 | 2025 |
| REBUILDING TOGETHER OF GREATER CHARLOTTE, INC. | Not stated | $47,250 | 2026 |
| RARITAN VALLEY HABITAT FOR HUMANITY, INC | Not stated | $47,000 | 2023 |
| COFFEY COUNTY HOUSING AUTH | Not stated | $45,639 | 2025 |
| THRIVE ALLEN COUNTY | Not stated | $45,639 | 2025 |
| SOUTHEAST KANSAS MENTAL HEALTH CENTER | Not stated | $45,396 | 2026 |
| REBUILDING TOGETHER EASTERN SHORE, INC. | Not stated | $44,852 | 2026 |
| GARRETT COUNTY MARYLAND, COMMUNITY ACTION COMMITTEE, INC. | Not stated | $44,850 | 2025 |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY OF WICOMICO COUNTY | Not stated | $44,850 | 2026 |
| REBUILDING TOGETHER EASTERN SHORE, INC. | Not stated | $44,850 | 2025 |
| RESILIENCE AUTHORITY OF CHARLES COUNTY INC | Not stated | $44,850 | 2026 |
| SHORE UP, INC. | Not stated | $44,850 | 2025 |
| CITY OF NEWHAMPTON | Not stated | $44,171 | 2024 |
| COMMUNITY ACTION PIONEER VALLEY, INC. | Not stated | $42,857 | 2023 |
| WESTERN MAINE COMMUNITY ACTION INC | Not stated | $42,149 | 2024 |
| REBUILDING TOGETHER LITCHFIELD COUNTY INC | Not stated | $41,648 | 2027 |
| COMMUNITY ACTION COMISSION OF FAYETTE COUNTY | Not stated | $40,000 | 2026 |
| FINANCIAL WELLNESS INSTITUTE, INC. | Not stated | $40,000 | 2024 |
| HOUSING AMERICA CORP | Not stated | $40,000 | 2026 |
| HOUSING AND REDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF DOUGLAS COUNTY | Not stated | $40,000 | 2026 |
| REBUILDING TOGETHER HENRY COUNTY NFP | Not stated | $40,000 | 2027 |
| VILLAGE OF UNION CITY | Not stated | $40,000 | 2026 |
| CITY OF COLDWATER | Not stated | $37,805 | 2023 |
| REBUILDING TOGETHER FARGO-MOORHEAD AREA INC | Not stated | $35,181 | 2025 |
| REBUILDING TOGETHER FARGO-MOORHEAD AREA INC | Not stated | $35,000 | 2027 |
| MUNICIPIO DE YABUCOA | Not stated | $33,188 | 2025 |
| COFFEY COUNTY HOUSING AUTH | Not stated | $32,000 | 2024 |
| MARYLAND RURAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | Not stated | $32,000 | 2024 |
| PENQUIS C.A.P., INC. | Not stated | $31,604 | 2024 |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY OF OMAHA, INC. | Not stated | $31,186 | 2026 |
| LINCOLN/LANCASTER COUNTY HABITAT FOR HUMANITY, INC. | Not stated | $31,186 | 2026 |
| MUNICIPIO DE SAN LORENZO | Not stated | $30,665 | 2025 |
| MUNICIPIO DE VEGA BAJA | Not stated | $30,665 | 2025 |
| ROOKS COUNTY COURTHOUSE | Not stated | $30,000 | 2026 |
| THRIVE ALLEN COUNTY | Not stated | $30,000 | 2026 |
| COVER HOME REPAIR, INC. | Not stated | $29,905 | 2024 |
| THE HOUSING ASSISTANCE CORPORATION | Not stated | $29,661 | 2024 |
| FINANCIAL WELLNESS INSTITUTE, INC. | Not stated | $28,161 | 2025 |
| FINANCIAL WELLNESS INSTITUTE, INC. | Not stated | $28,161 | 2027 |
| GLOUCESTER, COUNTY OF | Not stated | $28,161 | 2026 |
| GLOUCESTER, COUNTY OF | Not stated | $28,161 | 2027 |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY | Not stated | $28,161 | 2026 |
| NORTHERN OCEAN HABITAT FOR HUMANITY | Not stated | $28,161 | 2026 |
| RARITAN VALLEY HABITAT FOR HUMANITY, INC | Not stated | $28,161 | 2026 |
| RARITAN VALLEY HABITAT FOR HUMANITY, INC | Not stated | $28,161 | 2026 |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY METROWEST/GREATER WORCESTER, INC. | Not stated | $26,709 | 2026 |
| COVER HOME REPAIR, INC. | Not stated | $26,234 | 2026 |
| COVER HOME REPAIR, INC. | Not stated | $26,234 | 2026 |
| SOUTHEASTERN VERMONT COMMUNITY ACTION, INC. | Not stated | $26,234 | 2025 |
| CHEBOYGAN COUNTY HABITAT FOR HUMANITY, INC. | Not stated | $24,000 | 2025 |
| MAURICE RIVER TOWNSHIP | Not stated | $10,200 | 2026 |
| ROLLING PLAINS MANAGEMENT CORP | Not stated | $2,809 | 2024 |
| BEAUFORT COUNTY BLACK CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | Not stated | $0 | 2021 |
| CHANGE INC | Not stated | $0 | 2021 |
| CITY OF FREEPORT | Not stated | $0 | 2024 |
| CLAIBORNE, COUNTY OF | Not stated | $0 | 2021 |
| COMMUNITY ACTION AGENCY INC | Not stated | $0 | 2021 |
| COMMUNITY ENHANCEMENT FOUNDATION | Not stated | $0 | 2022 |
| CONFEDERATED SALISH AND KOOTENAI TRIBES OF THE FLATHEAD RESERVATION | Not stated | $0 | 2023 |
| COULEECAP, INC. | Not stated | $0 | 2024 |
| COUNTY OF ALCONA | Not stated | $0 | 2025 |
| HAWAII COUNTY ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY COUNCIL | Not stated | $0 | 2023 |
| HELENA AREA HABITAT FOR HUMANITY | Not stated | $0 | 2021 |
| MULTI-COUNTY COMMUNITY SERVICE AGENCY, INC. | Not stated | $0 | 2022 |
| MUNICIPIO DE TOA ALTA | Not stated | $0 | 2024 |
| NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSING SERVICES OF THE BLACK HILLS, INC. | Not stated | $0 | 2024 |
| NORTHWEST COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAMS OF WYOMING, INC. | Not stated | $0 | 2021 |
| PHOENIX 42 FOUNDATION, INC. | Not stated | $0 | 2021 |
| REBUILDING TOGETHER BATON ROUGE INC | Not stated | $0 | 2023 |
| REBUILDING TOGETHER SOUTHERN NEVADA | Not stated | $0 | 2023 |
| SOUTH CENTRAL COMMUNITY ACTION AGENCY INC | Not stated | $0 | 2021 |
| SOUTH CENTRAL COMMUNITY ACTION AGENCY INC | Not stated | $0 | 2022 |
| SOUTH DELTA PLANNING & DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT INC | Not stated | $0 | 2020 |
| SOUTHEASTERN INDIANA REGIONAL PLANNING COMMISSION | Not stated | $0 | 2023 |
| SUSSEX COUNTY COUNCIL | Not stated | $0 | 2020 |
| TOWN OF GREENFIELD | Not stated | $0 | 2025 |
| UPPER CUMBERLAND HABITAT FOR HUMANITY | Not stated | $0 | 2026 |
| VILLALBA HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY INC | Not stated | $0 | 2024 |
| W.A.M.Y. COMMUNITY ACTION, INC. | Not stated | $0 | 2022 |
| W.A.M.Y. COMMUNITY ACTION, INC. | Not stated | $0 | 2024 |
| WASHINGTON COUNTY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | Not stated | $0 | 2021 |
| WHITE EARTH RESERVATION HOUSING AUTHORITY | Not stated | $0 | 2021 |
| NORTH EAST COMMUNITY ACTION CORPORATION | Not stated | -$4 | 2026 |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY OF PUERTO RICO INC | Not stated | -$20 | 2027 |
| CITY OF BRENT | Not stated | -$25 | 2023 |
| CROSS COALITION LTD | Not stated | -$134 | 2027 |
| HOUSING AND REDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF DOUGLAS COUNTY | Not stated | -$134 | 2027 |
| CITY OF LAUREL | Not stated | -$3,823 | 2027 |
| MIDDLE GA COMMUNITY ACTION | Not stated | -$59,785 | 2023 |
| WABASH AREA DEVELOPMENT INC | Not stated | -$60,000 | 2023 |
| FRONTIER HOUSING, INC. | Not stated | -$100,000 | 2027 |
Source: USASpending.gov federal award records. Federal awards only. Last synced 2026-09-15.
What this funder funds
Derived from how this funder's 4 linked opportunities are classified, not from a funding strategy the funder published.
- Housing, Community & Economic Development4
- Agriculture2
Currently open opportunities
Nothing from this funder is open right now
We hold 4 records from this funder, none of them currently open. A programme that has closed may well reopen; the official pages are linked from each record.
What this funder’s awards look like
Counted over the award rows we hold for this funder. These are statistics over published records, not a model’s reading of them, and not a prediction.
Included with Studio
The counts and the median above stay free, because they are the evidence for everything else. Studio adds the breakdowns: which states the awards went to, what kind of organisation received them, and how the amounts are distributed.
See what Studio includes