Ocean Protection Council
- Opportunities linked
- 2
- Recorded awards (total)
- $47,146,075
- Median recorded award
- $695,456
Records in this library attributed to this funder.
Sum of the awards we hold for this funder. A floor on its giving, not a filing total.
The midpoint of the awards we hold, not a cap and not a filing median.
- Data year
- 2026-2027
The most recent fiscal year among the awards we hold, as the source wrote it.
Why there is no giving history here
Award listings from USASpending are not connected yet. What is missing here is a feed on our side, not a document this funder has failed to publish - the listings are public and we have not connected them.
Derived from awards
Computed from the 53 recipients we hold an award to. This is where money we can see went, which is not the same as a statement of what this funder sets out to fund — and the gap between the two is widest where our coverage is thinnest.
Award sizes
Fixed bands rather than this funder's own quantiles, so two funders can be compared. A per-funder split would make every distribution look the same shape.
- 100k-500k 16
- 500k-2m 37
- over-2m 4
By fiscal year
A trend across the years we import, which is a bounded window. A year with no bar is a year outside it, not a year with no funding.
- FY2023 $5,958,848 (8)
- FY2024 $14,469,850 (14)
- FY2025 $23,354,178 (31)
- FY2026 $3,363,199 (4)
Giving history, from the awards we hold
One row per fiscal year, as the source labelled it. These are the awards we have connected — a floor on what this funder gave in each year, never the whole of it.
Sum of the awards we have connected for this funder, by the fiscal year each award states. A floor on giving, never a filing total.
| Fiscal year | Awards | Total | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | 4 | $3,363,199 | $751,583 |
| 2025-2026 | 31 | $23,354,178 | $664,000 |
| 2024-2025 | 14 | $14,469,850 | $857,500 |
| 2023-2024 | 8 | $5,958,848 | $678,985 |
Who has received money from this funder
57 awards on file, largest first, ranging $134,093 to $2,956,250.
| Recipient | State | Amount | Fiscal year |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Mateo County Harbor District | Not stated | $2,956,250 | 2024-2025 |
| County of Santa Clara | Not stated | $2,631,383 | 2025-2026 |
| Association of Bay Area Governments/San Francisco Estuary Partnership | Not stated | $2,240,000 | 2025-2026 |
| San Mateo County Flood and Sea Level Rise Resiliency District | Not stated | $2,033,726 | 2025-2026 |
| City and County of San Francisco | Not stated | $1,500,000 | 2024-2025 |
| City of Richmond | Not stated | $1,500,000 | 2024-2025 |
| Stinson Beach County Water District | Not stated | $1,500,000 | 2023-2024 |
| Contra Costa County | Not stated | $1,499,285 | 2023-2024 |
| Fairfield-Suisun Sewer District | Not stated | $1,392,000 | 2024-2025 |
| City of Oakland | Not stated | $1,175,853 | 2026-2027 |
| Sonoma County/Permit Sonoma | Not stated | $1,170,820 | 2025-2026 |
| City of Alameda | Not stated | $1,140,000 | 2025-2026 |
| Santa Ynez Band of Chumash Mission Indians | Not stated | $1,100,000 | 2024-2025 |
| Los Angeles County Department of Beaches and Harbors | Not stated | $1,000,000 | 2024-2025 |
| City of South San Francisco | Not stated | $997,500 | 2023-2024 |
| City of Mill Valley | Not stated | $965,000 | 2024-2025 |
| City of Imperial Beach | Not stated | $848,000 | 2023-2024 |
| City of Pacifica | Not stated | $807,709 | 2026-2027 |
| Kashia Band of Pomo Indians | Not stated | $788,710 | 2025-2026 |
| City of Pismo Beach | Not stated | $750,000 | 2025-2026 |
| San Mateo County Flood and Sea Level Rise Resiliency District | Not stated | $750,000 | 2024-2025 |
| Kumeyaay Diegueño Land Conservancy | Not stated | $749,558 | 2025-2026 |
| Blue Lake Rancheria | Not stated | $748,533 | 2025-2026 |
| Tolowa Dee-ni’ Nation | Not stated | $748,173 | 2025-2026 |
| City of Pinole | Not stated | $736,370 | 2025-2026 |
| Permit Sonoma/County of Sonoma | Not stated | $729,911 | 2025-2026 |
| Rincon Band of Luiseño Indians | Not stated | $713,952 | 2025-2026 |
| Amah Mutsun Land Trust | Not stated | $709,748 | 2025-2026 |
| City of Seaside | Not stated | $695,456 | 2026-2027 |
| City of Monterey | Not stated | $684,181 | 2026-2027 |
| California Marine Sanctuary Foundation | Not stated | $683,125 | 2025-2026 |
| Humboldt County Resource Conservation District | Not stated | $677,610 | 2024-2025 |
| City of Ventura | Not stated | $675,400 | 2024-2025 |
| City and County of San Francisco | Not stated | $664,000 | 2025-2026 |
| Muwekma Ohlone Preservation Foundation | Not stated | $643,750 | 2025-2026 |
| Town of Tiburon | Not stated | $593,877 | 2024-2025 |
| City of Hermosa Beach | Not stated | $590,000 | 2024-2025 |
| City of Goleta | Not stated | $550,000 | 2025-2026 |
| CyArk | Not stated | $542,976 | 2025-2026 |
| County of Napa | Not stated | $522,743 | 2025-2026 |
| City of Santa Cruz | Not stated | $509,970 | 2023-2024 |
| Trinidad Rancheria | Not stated | $493,052 | 2025-2026 |
| California Marine Sanctuary Foundation | Not stated | $445,905 | 2025-2026 |
| City of Solana Beach | Not stated | $425,755 | 2024-2025 |
| Confederated Villages of Lisjan Nation | Not stated | $420,745 | 2025-2026 |
| City of Pittsburg | Not stated | $400,000 | 2025-2026 |
| City of Arcata | Not stated | $397,150 | 2025-2026 |
| City of American Canyon | Not stated | $383,070 | 2025-2026 |
| Yurok Tribe | Not stated | $343,958 | 2024-2025 |
| City of Crescent City | Not stated | $320,911 | 2025-2026 |
| City of Newport Beach | Not stated | $298,971 | 2025-2026 |
| County of Santa Barbara | Not stated | $291,681 | 2025-2026 |
| Bear River Band of the Rohnerville Rancheria | Not stated | $260,315 | 2025-2026 |
| City of Sausalito | Not stated | $250,000 | 2023-2024 |
| Orange County Parks | Not stated | $220,000 | 2023-2024 |
| City of Oakland | Not stated | $144,900 | 2025-2026 |
| City of San Leandro | Not stated | $134,093 | 2023-2024 |
Recipient names as published by the California Grants Portal. Source: California Grants Portal award records. Individual recipients are excluded. Last synced 2026-10-12.
What this funder funds
Derived from how this funder's 2 linked opportunities are classified, not from a funding strategy the funder published.
- Disadvantaged Communities2
- Disaster Prevention & Relief2
- Environment & Water2
Currently open opportunities
Verified against each record's own source. The date on every row is the day we last checked that record — not the day this page was built.
- Senate Bill 1 Sea Level Rise Adaptation Grant Program – Track 1Closes Rolling — no fixed deadlineAwards $200,000 – $1,500,000Checked 2026-10-21
What this funder’s awards look like
Counted over the award rows we hold for this funder. These are statistics over published records, not a model’s reading of them, and not a prediction.
Included with Studio
The counts and the median above stay free, because they are the evidence for everything else. Studio adds the breakdowns: which states the awards went to, what kind of organisation received them, and how the amounts are distributed.
See what Studio includes