State agencyVerified2026-10-01

Ocean Protection Council

Opportunities linked
2

Records in this library attributed to this funder.

Recorded awards (total)
$47,146,075

Sum of the awards we hold for this funder. A floor on its giving, not a filing total.

Median recorded award
$695,456

The midpoint of the awards we hold, not a cap and not a filing median.

Data year
2026-2027

The most recent fiscal year among the awards we hold, as the source wrote it.

Why there is no giving history here

Award listings from USASpending are not connected yet. What is missing here is a feed on our side, not a document this funder has failed to publish - the listings are public and we have not connected them.

Derived from awards

Computed from the 53 recipients we hold an award to. This is where money we can see went, which is not the same as a statement of what this funder sets out to fund — and the gap between the two is widest where our coverage is thinnest.

Award sizes

Fixed bands rather than this funder's own quantiles, so two funders can be compared. A per-funder split would make every distribution look the same shape.

  • 100k-500k 16
  • 500k-2m 37
  • over-2m 4

By fiscal year

A trend across the years we import, which is a bounded window. A year with no bar is a year outside it, not a year with no funding.

  • FY2023 $5,958,848 (8)
  • FY2024 $14,469,850 (14)
  • FY2025 $23,354,178 (31)
  • FY2026 $3,363,199 (4)

Giving history, from the awards we hold

One row per fiscal year, as the source labelled it. These are the awards we have connected — a floor on what this funder gave in each year, never the whole of it.

Connected awards by fiscal year

Sum of the awards we have connected for this funder, by the fiscal year each award states. A floor on giving, never a filing total.

Fiscal yearAwardsTotalMedian
2026-20274$3,363,199$751,583
2025-202631$23,354,178$664,000
2024-202514$14,469,850$857,500
2023-20248$5,958,848$678,985

Who has received money from this funder

57 awards on file, largest first, ranging $134,093 to $2,956,250.

RecipientStateAmountFiscal year
San Mateo County Harbor DistrictNot stated$2,956,2502024-2025
County of Santa ClaraNot stated$2,631,3832025-2026
Association of Bay Area Governments/San Francisco Estuary PartnershipNot stated$2,240,0002025-2026
San Mateo County Flood and Sea Level Rise Resiliency DistrictNot stated$2,033,7262025-2026
City and County of San FranciscoNot stated$1,500,0002024-2025
City of RichmondNot stated$1,500,0002024-2025
Stinson Beach County Water DistrictNot stated$1,500,0002023-2024
Contra Costa CountyNot stated$1,499,2852023-2024
Fairfield-Suisun Sewer DistrictNot stated$1,392,0002024-2025
City of OaklandNot stated$1,175,8532026-2027
Sonoma County/Permit SonomaNot stated$1,170,8202025-2026
City of AlamedaNot stated$1,140,0002025-2026
Santa Ynez Band of Chumash Mission IndiansNot stated$1,100,0002024-2025
Los Angeles County Department of Beaches and HarborsNot stated$1,000,0002024-2025
City of South San FranciscoNot stated$997,5002023-2024
City of Mill ValleyNot stated$965,0002024-2025
City of Imperial BeachNot stated$848,0002023-2024
City of PacificaNot stated$807,7092026-2027
Kashia Band of Pomo IndiansNot stated$788,7102025-2026
City of Pismo BeachNot stated$750,0002025-2026
San Mateo County Flood and Sea Level Rise Resiliency DistrictNot stated$750,0002024-2025
Kumeyaay Diegueño Land ConservancyNot stated$749,5582025-2026
Blue Lake RancheriaNot stated$748,5332025-2026
Tolowa Dee-ni’ NationNot stated$748,1732025-2026
City of PinoleNot stated$736,3702025-2026
Permit Sonoma/County of SonomaNot stated$729,9112025-2026
Rincon Band of Luiseño IndiansNot stated$713,9522025-2026
Amah Mutsun Land TrustNot stated$709,7482025-2026
City of SeasideNot stated$695,4562026-2027
City of MontereyNot stated$684,1812026-2027
California Marine Sanctuary FoundationNot stated$683,1252025-2026
Humboldt County Resource Conservation DistrictNot stated$677,6102024-2025
City of VenturaNot stated$675,4002024-2025
City and County of San FranciscoNot stated$664,0002025-2026
Muwekma Ohlone Preservation FoundationNot stated$643,7502025-2026
Town of TiburonNot stated$593,8772024-2025
City of Hermosa BeachNot stated$590,0002024-2025
City of GoletaNot stated$550,0002025-2026
CyArkNot stated$542,9762025-2026
County of NapaNot stated$522,7432025-2026
City of Santa CruzNot stated$509,9702023-2024
Trinidad RancheriaNot stated$493,0522025-2026
California Marine Sanctuary FoundationNot stated$445,9052025-2026
City of Solana BeachNot stated$425,7552024-2025
Confederated Villages of Lisjan NationNot stated$420,7452025-2026
City of PittsburgNot stated$400,0002025-2026
City of ArcataNot stated$397,1502025-2026
City of American CanyonNot stated$383,0702025-2026
Yurok TribeNot stated$343,9582024-2025
City of Crescent CityNot stated$320,9112025-2026
City of Newport BeachNot stated$298,9712025-2026
County of Santa BarbaraNot stated$291,6812025-2026
Bear River Band of the Rohnerville RancheriaNot stated$260,3152025-2026
City of SausalitoNot stated$250,0002023-2024
Orange County ParksNot stated$220,0002023-2024
City of OaklandNot stated$144,9002025-2026
City of San LeandroNot stated$134,0932023-2024

Recipient names as published by the California Grants Portal. Source: California Grants Portal award records. Individual recipients are excluded. Last synced 2026-10-12.

What this funder funds

Derived from how this funder's 2 linked opportunities are classified, not from a funding strategy the funder published.

  • Disadvantaged Communities2
  • Disaster Prevention & Relief2
  • Environment & Water2

Currently open opportunities

Verified against each record's own source. The date on every row is the day we last checked that record — not the day this page was built.

What this funder’s awards look like

Counted over the award rows we hold for this funder. These are statistics over published records, not a model’s reading of them, and not a prediction.

Awards on file57
Distinct recipients53
Median award$695,456

Included with Studio

The counts and the median above stay free, because they are the evidence for everything else. Studio adds the breakdowns: which states the awards went to, what kind of organisation received them, and how the amounts are distributed.

See what Studio includes

Where this came from

Source page
grants.ca.gov
Retrieved
Oct 1, 2026
Data source
The funder's own published figures
Award listing
grants.ca.gov

The portal page the recipient rows were read from.

Awards synced
2026-10-12

When the recipient rows were last confirmed against that listing.

The official page is authoritative. Agency and foundation pages change without notice, and the retrieval date above is the only claim we make about currency. Figures we have not connected are labelled as ours to connect, never as facts about the funder.

Page rendered 2026-10-21