FAA-COE-TTHP
- Opportunities linked
- 1
- Recorded awards (total)
- $371,315,166
- Median recorded award
- $1,732,205
Records in this library attributed to this funder.
Sum of the awards we hold for this funder. A floor on its giving, not a filing total.
The midpoint of the awards we hold, not a cap and not a filing median.
- Data year
- Not stated
The most recent fiscal year among the awards we hold, as the source wrote it.
Why there is no giving history here
Award listings from USASpending are not connected yet. What is missing here is a feed on our side, not a document this funder has failed to publish - the listings are public and we have not connected them.
Derived from awards
Computed from the 46 recipients we hold an award to. This is where money we can see went, which is not the same as a statement of what this funder sets out to fund — and the gap between the two is widest where our coverage is thinnest.
Programmes, by money awarded
- 20.109$371,315,16673 awards
Where the recipients are
The recipient's own location, not where the work happens. A national body headquartered in Washington spends money everywhere.
- KS $92,807,097
- GA $37,427,323
- MS $34,773,082
- MA $32,649,617
- PA $26,400,877
- OH $20,973,491
- WA $16,288,684
- FL $14,617,335
- MO $12,988,527
- ND $12,090,863
- IN $10,945,008
- NM $9,148,048
- AK $7,521,977
- AL $7,413,593
- CA $6,158,227
- NC $5,646,010
- IL $3,469,954
- OK $3,427,810
- OR $3,395,544
- IA $2,912,079
Award sizes
Fixed bands rather than this funder's own quantiles, so two funders can be compared. A per-funder split would make every distribution look the same shape.
- 100k-500k 16
- 25k-100k 2
- 500k-2m 15
- over-2m 34
- under-25k 6
By fiscal year
A trend across the years we import, which is a bounded window. A year with no bar is a year outside it, not a year with no funding.
- FY2013 $2,601,299 (1)
- FY2014 $1,212,545 (1)
- FY2015 $2,111,911 (2)
- FY2016 $209,903,471 (36)
- FY2017 $97,835,797 (13)
- FY2018 $58,304 (1)
- FY2019 $11,149,999 (1)
- FY2020 $5,388,808 (2)
- FY2022 $3,804,600 (3)
- FY2023 $0 (4)
- FY2024 $2,727,325 (4)
- FY2025 $177,866 (4)
Giving history, from the awards we hold
No dated awards on file for this funder
This table takes one row per fiscal year, built from the awards we hold. We have connected none for this funder that state a year, so there is nothing to group. That is a gap in our coverage, not a finding that the funder gave nothing.
Who has received money from this funder
73 awards on file, largest first, ranging $0 to $72,785,277.
| Recipient | State | Amount | Fiscal year |
|---|---|---|---|
| WICHITA STATE UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $72,785,277 | 2016 |
| GEORGIA TECH RESEARCH CORP | Not stated | $34,343,241 | Not stated |
| MISSISSIPPI STATE UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $23,623,083 | 2017 |
| MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY | Not stated | $22,978,338 | 2017 |
| THE PENNSYLVANIA STATE UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $21,594,529 | 2016 |
| UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI SYSTEM | Not stated | $12,988,527 | 2017 |
| UNIVERSITY OF DAYTON | Not stated | $12,733,190 | 2016 |
| WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $12,348,295 | 2016 |
| UNIVERSITY OF NORTH DAKOTA | Not stated | $11,650,568 | 2016 |
| MISSISSIPPI STATE UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $11,149,999 | 2019 |
| TRUSTEES OF BOSTON UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $9,671,279 | 2016 |
| EMBRY-RIDDLE AERONAUTICAL UNIVERSITY, INC. | Not stated | $9,464,886 | 2016 |
| WICHITA STATE UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $9,307,270 | 2017 |
| NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $7,872,209 | 2017 |
| UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA FAIRBANKS | Not stated | $7,521,977 | 2017 |
| THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA IN HUNTSVILLE | Not stated | $6,463,783 | 2016 |
| OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY, THE | Not stated | $5,701,283 | 2016 |
| PURDUE UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $5,607,400 | 2017 |
| KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $4,978,510 | 2016 |
| THE LELAND STANFORD JUNIOR UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $4,714,999 | 2016 |
| UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON | Not stated | $3,540,478 | 2016 |
| UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS CENTER FOR RESEARCH INC | Not stated | $3,493,887 | 2016 |
| UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS | Not stated | $3,469,954 | 2016 |
| UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHAPEL HILL | Not stated | $3,444,442 | 2017 |
| UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA | Not stated | $3,427,810 | 2016 |
| DREXEL UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $3,196,494 | 2016 |
| OREGON STATE UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $3,187,240 | 2020 |
| GEORGIA TECH RESEARCH CORP | Not stated | $2,663,882 | 2016 |
| PURDUE UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $2,601,299 | 2013 |
| EMBRY-RIDDLE AERONAUTICAL UNIVERSITY, INC. | Not stated | $2,532,748 | 2016 |
| PURDUE UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $2,424,830 | 2017 |
| WICHITA STATE UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $2,242,153 | 2016 |
| NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $2,201,568 | 2020 |
| THE REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO | Not stated | $2,146,977 | 2016 |
| SINCLAIR COMMUNITY COLLEGE | Not stated | $1,941,000 | 2022 |
| UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE | Not stated | $1,891,499 | 2016 |
| IOWA STATE UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY | Not stated | $1,732,205 | 2015 |
| UNIVERSITY OF VERMONT & STATE AGRICULTURAL COLLEGE | Not stated | $1,713,600 | 2022 |
| UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII | Not stated | $1,525,000 | 2016 |
| UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, SAN DIEGO | Not stated | $1,261,694 | 2016 |
| TRUSTEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA, THE | Not stated | $1,212,545 | 2014 |
| IOWA STATE UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY | Not stated | $1,179,874 | 2024 |
| FLORIDA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY INC | Not stated | $953,518 | 2017 |
| AUBURN UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $949,810 | 2016 |
| UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS MEDICAL BRANCH AT GALVESTON | Not stated | $794,972 | 2016 |
| NEW MEXICO INSTITUTE OF MINING AND TECHNOLOGY | Not stated | $783,000 | 2016 |
| UNIVERSITY OF UTAH | Not stated | $774,824 | 2016 |
| VIRGINIA POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE & STATE UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $727,340 | 2024 |
| THE UNIVERSITY OF CENTRAL FLORIDA BOARD OF TRUSTEES | Not stated | $519,695 | 2016 |
| NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $492,839 | 2016 |
| OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY, THE | Not stated | $487,682 | 2016 |
| FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $485,075 | 2017 |
| FLORIDA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY INC | Not stated | $483,219 | 2017 |
| UNIVERSITY OF NORTH DAKOTA | Not stated | $440,295 | 2016 |
| GEORGIA TECH RESEARCH CORP | Not stated | $420,200 | 2024 |
| WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $399,911 | 2024 |
| DREXEL UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $397,309 | 2016 |
| TEXAS A&M ENGINEERING EXPERIMENT STATION | Not stated | $379,706 | 2015 |
| UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA | Not stated | $301,102 | 2016 |
| THE LELAND STANFORD JUNIOR UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $181,534 | 2016 |
| PURDUE UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $175,898 | 2016 |
| OREGON STATE UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $150,000 | 2022 |
| FLORIDA INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $145,909 | 2017 |
| PURDUE UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $135,581 | 2025 |
| OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY, THE | Not stated | $105,336 | 2016 |
| OREGON STATE UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $58,304 | 2018 |
| FLORIDA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY INC | Not stated | $32,285 | 2025 |
| OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY, THE | Not stated | $5,000 | 2025 |
| TEXAS A&M ENGINEERING EXPERIMENT STATION | Not stated | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Recipient name withheld | Not stated | $0 | 2023 |
| FLORIDA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY INC | Not stated | $0 | 2023 |
| GEORGIA TECH RESEARCH CORP | Not stated | $0 | 2023 |
| OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY, THE | Not stated | $0 | 2023 |
Source: USASpending.gov federal award records. Federal awards only. Last synced 2026-09-15.
What this funder funds
Derived from how this funder's 1 linked opportunity is classified, not from a funding strategy the funder published.
- Science, Technology, Research & Development1
Currently open opportunities
Nothing from this funder is open right now
We hold 1 record from this funder, none of them currently open. A programme that has closed may well reopen; the official pages are linked from each record.
What this funder’s awards look like
Counted over the award rows we hold for this funder. These are statistics over published records, not a model’s reading of them, and not a prediction.
Included with Studio
The counts and the median above stay free, because they are the evidence for everything else. Studio adds the breakdowns: which states the awards went to, what kind of organisation received them, and how the amounts are distributed.
See what Studio includes