DOT - Federal Transit Administration
- Opportunities linked
- 5
- Recorded awards (total)
- $18,837,829,315
- Median recorded award
- $1,657,990
Records in this library attributed to this funder.
Sum of the awards we hold for this funder. A floor on its giving, not a filing total.
The midpoint of the awards we hold, not a cap and not a filing median.
- Data year
- Not stated
The most recent fiscal year among the awards we hold, as the source wrote it.
Why there is no giving history here
Award listings from USASpending are not connected yet. What is missing here is a feed on our side, not a document this funder has failed to publish - the listings are public and we have not connected them.
Derived from awards
Computed from the 634 recipients we hold an award to. This is where money we can see went, which is not the same as a statement of what this funder sets out to fund — and the gap between the two is widest where our coverage is thinnest.
Programmes, by money awarded
- 20.526$18,668,165,4012932 awards
- 20.530$169,663,914147 awards
Where the recipients are
The recipient's own location, not where the work happens. A national body headquartered in Washington spends money everywhere.
- IL $2,327,606,384
- CA $1,672,922,186
- FL $1,516,004,525
- OH $1,379,082,011
- MA $1,282,488,100
- MI $946,730,735
- NY $867,038,438
- PA $782,877,689
- TX $722,189,522
- GA $595,748,540
- IN $506,437,494
- MN $496,975,881
- WI $432,293,682
- NC $413,613,058
- WA $348,347,999
- VA $297,871,035
- KY $262,750,006
- CO $228,325,113
- NJ $206,303,668
- MO $203,590,495
Award sizes
Fixed bands rather than this funder's own quantiles, so two funders can be compared. A per-funder split would make every distribution look the same shape.
- 100k-500k 642
- 25k-100k 116
- 500k-2m 837
- over-2m 1424
- under-25k 60
By fiscal year
A trend across the years we import, which is a bounded window. A year with no bar is a year outside it, not a year with no funding.
- FY2000 $266,235,058 (68)
- FY2012 $3,222,982 (1)
- FY2013 $-2,176 (1)
- FY2014 $1,779,496 (7)
- FY2015 $6,000,788 (17)
- FY2016 $4,724,380 (4)
- FY2017 $71,301,697 (30)
- FY2018 $522,376,011 (160)
- FY2019 $1,490,450,877 (249)
- FY2020 $1,207,780,996 (297)
- FY2021 $1,315,499,572 (359)
- FY2022 $2,560,822,964 (379)
- FY2023 $3,295,124,201 (461)
- FY2024 $3,415,401,860 (446)
- FY2025 $4,194,817,332 (493)
Giving history, from the awards we hold
No dated awards on file for this funder
This table takes one row per fiscal year, built from the awards we hold. We have connected none for this funder that state a year, so there is nothing to group. That is a gap in our coverage, not a finding that the funder gave nothing.
Who has received money from this funder
3079 awards on file, largest first, ranging $-127,953 to $444,450,133.
| Recipient | State | Amount | Fiscal year |
|---|---|---|---|
| STARK AREA REGIONAL TRANSIT AUTHORITY | Not stated | $1,750,000 | 2018 |
| CITY OF PETERSBURG | Not stated | $1,749,122 | Not stated |
| CAPITAL DISTRICT TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITY | Not stated | $1,740,090 | 2023 |
| TOPEKA METROPOLITAN TRANSIT AUTHORITY | Not stated | $1,737,825 | 2021 |
| WHATCOM TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITY | Not stated | $1,736,046 | 2023 |
| STATE OF FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $1,734,118 | 2019 |
| DULUTH TRANSIT AUTHORITY | Not stated | $1,726,410 | 2023 |
| CENTRAL OHIO TRANSIT AUTHORITY | Not stated | $1,725,000 | 2020 |
| GEORGIA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $1,724,513 | 2018 |
| CITY OF FORT COLLINS | Not stated | $1,723,450 | 2025 |
| BOWLING GREEN, CITY OF | Not stated | $1,721,096 | 2025 |
| CITY OF NASHUA | Not stated | $1,720,300 | 2025 |
| CITY OF PETERSBURG | Not stated | $1,719,454 | 2019 |
| TOWN OF CARY | Not stated | $1,719,416 | 2025 |
| COLORADO DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $1,719,316 | 2023 |
| SHREVEPORT TRANSIT MANAGEMENT INC | Not stated | $1,715,258 | 2020 |
| OMNITRANS | Not stated | $1,710,135 | 2017 |
| OREGON DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $1,709,990 | 2021 |
| SOUTH CENTRAL TRANSIT AUTHORITY | Not stated | $1,709,920 | 2025 |
| COUNTY OF DUTCHESS | Not stated | $1,706,936 | 2022 |
| GREAT FALLS TRANSIT DISTRICT | Not stated | $1,706,555 | 2024 |
| COLORADO DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $1,704,536 | 2021 |
| NEW MEXICO DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $1,702,540 | 2018 |
| MILWAUKEE COUNTY | Not stated | $1,700,000 | 2020 |
| CITY OF ARLINGTON | Not stated | $1,698,537 | 2020 |
| CITY OF JACKSON | Not stated | $1,697,323 | 2019 |
| GOVERNMENT OF THE VIRGIN ISLANDS | Not stated | $1,696,405 | Not stated |
| NORTH COUNTY TRANSIT DISTRICT | Not stated | $1,694,283 | 2019 |
| BEN FRANKLIN TRANSIT | Not stated | $1,691,990 | 2023 |
| HILLSBOROUGH TRANSIT AUTHORITY | Not stated | $1,691,139 | 2025 |
| REGIONAL TRANSIT AUTHORITY | Not stated | $1,687,728 | 2022 |
| EAST TENNESSEE HUMAN RESOURCE AGENCY, INC. | Not stated | $1,685,320 | 2025 |
| NIAGARA FRONTIER TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITY | Not stated | $1,684,887 | 2020 |
| UTAH DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $1,680,800 | 2025 |
| CITY OF ROCHESTER | Not stated | $1,680,000 | 2020 |
| CLARKSVILLE TRANSIT SYSTEMS | Not stated | $1,680,000 | 2023 |
| BOWLING GREEN, CITY OF | Not stated | $1,662,873 | 2023 |
| WHATCOM TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITY | Not stated | $1,662,866 | 2025 |
| CITY OF AMES | Not stated | $1,660,180 | 2021 |
| WEST VIRGINIA DIVISON OF PUBLIC TRANSIT | Not stated | $1,657,990 | 2022 |
| ITNAMERICA | Not stated | $1,657,837 | 2020 |
| REDDING AREA BUS AUTHORITY | Not stated | $1,657,391 | 2020 |
| OWENSBORO CITY BUILDING | Not stated | $1,642,822 | 2023 |
| GARY PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION CORP | Not stated | $1,642,367 | 2000 |
| CITY OF CHARLOTTE | Not stated | $1,640,365 | 2018 |
| OHIO VALLEY REGIONAL TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITY | Not stated | $1,630,522 | 2025 |
| OREGON DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $1,628,927 | 2025 |
| NIAGARA FRONTIER TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITY | Not stated | $1,627,206 | 2020 |
| COUNTY OF VOLUSIA | Not stated | $1,625,564 | 2025 |
| COLORADO SPRINGS CITY GOVERNMENT | Not stated | $1,618,525 | 2021 |
| CITY OF WAUKESHA | Not stated | $1,616,447 | 2023 |
| PRAIRIE ISLAND INDIAN COMMUNITY | Not stated | $1,616,426 | 2024 |
| STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $1,615,000 | 2025 |
| WAUSAU CITY TRANSIT | Not stated | $1,613,502 | 2022 |
| NORTH DAKOTA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $1,612,326 | 2024 |
| MARYLAND TRANSIT ADMINISTRATION | Not stated | $1,611,853 | 2020 |
| NASHVILLE METROPOLITAN TRANSIT AUTHORITY | Not stated | $1,611,322 | 2022 |
| GOLDEN EMPIRE TRANSIT DISTRICT | Not stated | $1,609,492 | 2021 |
| GREATER ATTLEBORO-TAUNTON REGIONAL TRANSIT AUTHORITY | Not stated | $1,605,760 | 2018 |
| CITY OF CONCORD | Not stated | $1,602,610 | 2025 |
| TRI-COUNTY METROPOLITAN TRANSPORTATION DISTRICT OF OREGON | Not stated | $1,600,193 | 2020 |
| CITY OF OSHKOSH | Not stated | $1,600,000 | 2023 |
| KENAITZE INDIAN TRIBE | Not stated | $1,600,000 | 2023 |
| SUFFOLK, COUNTY OF | Not stated | $1,600,000 | 2022 |
| UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH FLORIDA | Not stated | $1,600,000 | 2018 |
| CITY OF EL PASO | Not stated | $1,599,108 | 2022 |
| OZAUKEE COUNTY | Not stated | $1,598,041 | 2022 |
| CITY OF CHARLOTTESVILLE | Not stated | $1,596,963 | 2024 |
| RIVERSIDE TRANSIT AGENCY | Not stated | $1,594,364 | 2023 |
| CLARK COUNTY PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION BENEFIT AREA | Not stated | $1,589,159 | 2025 |
| TRANSPORTATION, HAWAII DEPARTMENT OF | Not stated | $1,582,900 | 2000 |
| CITY OF EL PASO | Not stated | $1,581,369 | 2024 |
| CITY OF BATTLE CREEK | Not stated | $1,576,553 | Not stated |
| CITY OF JACKSON | Not stated | $1,574,843 | 2018 |
| MACATAWA AREA EXPRESS TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITY | Not stated | $1,571,499 | 2019 |
| COLORADO DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $1,570,073 | 2022 |
| OWENSBORO CITY BUILDING | Not stated | $1,569,649 | 2021 |
| NIAGARA FRONTIER TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITY | Not stated | $1,562,307 | 2024 |
| JEFFERSON PARISH GOVERNMENT | Not stated | $1,562,144 | 2025 |
| OREGON DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $1,560,594 | 2023 |
| CITY OF LONGVIEW | Not stated | $1,560,000 | 2023 |
| WESTERN PIEDMONT REGIONAL TRANSIT AUTHORITY | Not stated | $1,557,820 | 2023 |
| MARYLAND TRANSIT ADMINISTRATION | Not stated | $1,557,417 | 2019 |
| NIAGARA FRONTIER TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITY | Not stated | $1,554,553 | 2021 |
| CITY OF JACKSON | Not stated | $1,551,017 | 2020 |
| CLARK COUNTY PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION BENEFIT AREA | Not stated | $1,550,532 | 2022 |
| STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $1,547,957 | 2021 |
| NV DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $1,544,000 | 2022 |
| STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $1,541,046 | 2018 |
| CITY OF WAUKESHA | Not stated | $1,540,191 | 2024 |
| SOUTHEASTERN REGIONAL TRANSIT AUTHORITY | Not stated | $1,539,994 | 2022 |
| CITY OF EL PASO | Not stated | $1,534,916 | 2024 |
| NIAGARA FRONTIER TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITY | Not stated | $1,532,792 | 2023 |
| COLORADO DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $1,531,580 | 2019 |
| NIAGARA FRONTIER TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITY | Not stated | $1,529,790 | 2025 |
| LUZERNE COUNTY TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITY | Not stated | $1,529,266 | Not stated |
| OHIO VALLEY REGIONAL TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITY | Not stated | $1,524,000 | 2024 |
| CITY OF JEFFERSON | Not stated | $1,520,651 | 2022 |
| CITY OF FORT COLLINS | Not stated | $1,520,344 | 2020 |
| BROOME COUNTY | Not stated | $1,518,005 | 2024 |
Source: USASpending.gov federal award records. Federal awards only. Last synced 2026-09-15.
What this funder funds
Derived from how this funder's 5 linked opportunities are classified, not from a funding strategy the funder published.
- Transportation5
Currently open opportunities
Nothing from this funder is open right now
We hold 5 records from this funder, none of them currently open. A programme that has closed may well reopen; the official pages are linked from each record.
What this funder’s awards look like
Counted over the award rows we hold for this funder. These are statistics over published records, not a model’s reading of them, and not a prediction.
Included with Studio
The counts and the median above stay free, because they are the evidence for everything else. Studio adds the breakdowns: which states the awards went to, what kind of organisation received them, and how the amounts are distributed.
See what Studio includes