DOT-Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration
- Opportunities linked
- 1
- Recorded awards (total)
- $2,607,450,184
- Median recorded award
- $3,876,221
Records in this library attributed to this funder.
Sum of the awards we hold for this funder. A floor on its giving, not a filing total.
The midpoint of the awards we hold, not a cap and not a filing median.
- Data year
- Not stated
The most recent fiscal year among the awards we hold, as the source wrote it.
Why there is no giving history here
Award listings from USASpending are not connected yet. What is missing here is a feed on our side, not a document this funder has failed to publish - the listings are public and we have not connected them.
Derived from awards
Computed from the 75 recipients we hold an award to. This is where money we can see went, which is not the same as a statement of what this funder sets out to fund — and the gap between the two is widest where our coverage is thinnest.
Programmes, by money awarded
- 20.218$2,607,450,184463 awards
Where the recipients are
The recipient's own location, not where the work happens. A national body headquartered in Washington spends money everywhere.
- TX $290,688,724
- CA $147,231,279
- FL $129,604,207
- NY $109,347,599
- GA $99,642,660
- PA $95,108,691
- NC $84,650,530
- AZ $83,839,451
- OH $82,194,415
- MI $71,265,135
- NJ $66,256,924
- VA $64,598,726
- TN $63,724,716
- WA $63,478,346
- AL $59,708,514
- WI $57,571,664
- MO $55,943,952
- OK $51,674,184
- CO $50,624,017
- IL $50,225,950
Award sizes
Fixed bands rather than this funder's own quantiles, so two funders can be compared. A per-funder split would make every distribution look the same shape.
- 100k-500k 68
- 25k-100k 14
- 500k-2m 75
- over-2m 288
- under-25k 18
By fiscal year
A trend across the years we import, which is a bounded window. A year with no bar is a year outside it, not a year with no funding.
- FY2011 $-18,116 (4)
- FY2012 $-48,124 (2)
- FY2013 $-80,818 (3)
- FY2014 $-52,421 (3)
- FY2015 $10,498,692 (26)
- FY2016 $34,596,638 (54)
- FY2017 $122,856,418 (29)
- FY2018 $157,293,740 (31)
- FY2019 $227,914,050 (41)
- FY2020 $195,145,722 (38)
- FY2021 $131,847,609 (24)
- FY2022 $433,958,827 (54)
- FY2023 $471,322,500 (56)
- FY2024 $388,660,191 (47)
- FY2025 $426,055,652 (50)
Giving history, from the awards we hold
No dated awards on file for this funder
This table takes one row per fiscal year, built from the awards we hold. We have connected none for this funder that state a year, so there is nothing to group. That is a gap in our coverage, not a finding that the funder gave nothing.
Who has received money from this funder
463 awards on file, largest first, ranging $-559,049 to $50,560,049.
| Recipient | State | Amount | Fiscal year |
|---|---|---|---|
| MS DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY | Not stated | $282,812 | 2016 |
| CITY OF FORT WORTH | Not stated | $279,529 | 2015 |
| DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE & TAXATION. GOVERNMENT OF GUAM | Not stated | $275,870 | 2017 |
| GOVERNMENT OF THE VIRGIN ISLAND | Not stated | $269,635 | 2020 |
| IDAHO STATE POLICE | Not stated | $266,906 | 2015 |
| NORTH DAKOTA HIGHWAY PATROL | Not stated | $263,207 | 2016 |
| PUBLIC SAFETY, MINNESOTA DEPARTMENT OF | Not stated | $261,872 | 2016 |
| PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION OF WEST VIRGINIA | Not stated | $245,222 | 2016 |
| UTAH DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $234,962 | 2016 |
| GOVERNMENT OF THE VIRGIN ISLAND | Not stated | $231,364 | 2018 |
| UTAH DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $226,861 | 2015 |
| AMERICAN SAMOA DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY, MOTOR CARRIER S | Not stated | $224,802 | 2021 |
| AMERICAN SAMOA DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY, MOTOR CARRIER S | Not stated | $224,269 | 2018 |
| AMERICAN SAMOA DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY, MOTOR CARRIER S | Not stated | $220,260 | 2017 |
| CITY OF FORT WORTH | Not stated | $217,563 | 2016 |
| TEXAS A&M TRANSPORTATION INSTITUTE | Not stated | $216,515 | 2016 |
| CITY OF ARLINGTON | Not stated | $205,241 | 2016 |
| IDAHO STATE POLICE | Not stated | $194,663 | 2016 |
| SAFETY & HOMELAND SECURITY DEPARTMENT OF DELAWARE | Not stated | $194,044 | 2016 |
| RHODE ISLAND DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY | Not stated | $192,848 | 2016 |
| CITY OF GRAND PRAIRIE | Not stated | $191,518 | 2016 |
| SOUTH DAKOTA DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY | Not stated | $189,310 | 2016 |
| DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY NEVADA | Not stated | $168,053 | 2016 |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF DIRECTORS OF LAW ENFORCEMENT TRAINING, INC. THE | Not stated | $164,671 | 2016 |
| STATE POLICE DEPARTMENT | Not stated | $155,849 | 2016 |
| ARIZONA DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY | Not stated | $146,180 | 2015 |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF DIRECTORS OF LAW ENFORCEMENT TRAINING, INC. THE | Not stated | $143,125 | 2015 |
| TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY | Not stated | $118,851 | 2016 |
| TEXAS A&M TRANSPORTATION INSTITUTE | Not stated | $111,752 | 2015 |
| COMMERCIAL VEHICLE SAFETY ALLIANCE | Not stated | $102,641 | 2016 |
| CITY OF HENDERSON | Not stated | $101,346 | 2016 |
| COMMERCIAL VEHICLE SAFETY ALLIANCE | Not stated | $98,402 | 2015 |
| THE STATE OF HAWAII DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $96,464 | 2021 |
| TRANSPORTATION, VERMONT AGENCY OF | Not stated | $95,786 | 2016 |
| PUBLIC SAFETY, NEW MEXICO DEPARTMENT OF | Not stated | $89,152 | 2015 |
| CITY OF RENO | Not stated | $81,946 | 2016 |
| SAFETY & HOMELAND SECURITY | Not stated | $79,304 | 2016 |
| TRANSPORT AND OTHER PUBLIC SERVICES BUREAU | Not stated | $74,905 | 2016 |
| IDAHO STATE POLICE | Not stated | $68,191 | 2016 |
| COUNTY OF SPOKANE | Not stated | $66,137 | 2016 |
| HIGHWAY PATROL, CALIFORNIA | Not stated | $52,530 | 2015 |
| SPOKANE, CITY OF | Not stated | $45,683 | 2016 |
| PUBLIC SAFETY, MINNESOTA DEPARTMENT OF | Not stated | $43,893 | 2015 |
| CITY OF ARLINGTON | Not stated | $29,824 | 2015 |
| WYOMING DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $26,571 | 2016 |
| SAFETY & HOMELAND SECURITY | Not stated | $16,628 | 2015 |
| COMMERCIAL VEHICLE SAFETY ALLIANCE | Not stated | $0 | 2011 |
| COMMERCIAL VEHICLE SAFETY ALLIANCE | Not stated | $0 | 2013 |
| COMMONWEALTH OF THE NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS | Not stated | $0 | 2011 |
| MARYLAND DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION | Not stated | $0 | 2022 |
| PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION OHIO | Not stated | $0 | 2011 |
| TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY | Not stated | -$4,221 | 2015 |
| CITY OF RENO | Not stated | -$8,569 | 2015 |
| COMMERCIAL VEHICLE SAFETY ALLIANCE | Not stated | -$10,871 | 2014 |
| COMMERCIAL VEHICLE SAFETY ALLIANCE | Not stated | -$17,676 | 2014 |
| COMMERCIAL VEHICLE SAFETY ALLIANCE | Not stated | -$17,936 | 2012 |
| STATE POLICE DEPARTMENT | Not stated | -$18,116 | 2011 |
| COMMERCIAL VEHICLE SAFETY ALLIANCE | Not stated | -$18,784 | 2013 |
| IDAHO STATE POLICE | Not stated | -$22,642 | 2015 |
| COMMERCIAL VEHICLE SAFETY ALLIANCE | Not stated | -$23,874 | 2014 |
| COMMERCIAL VEHICLE SAFETY ALLIANCE | Not stated | -$30,188 | 2012 |
| COMMERCIAL VEHICLE SAFETY ALLIANCE | Not stated | -$62,034 | 2013 |
| TRANSPORT AND OTHER PUBLIC SERVICES BUREAU | Not stated | -$559,049 | 2022 |
Source: USASpending.gov federal award records. Federal awards only. Last synced 2026-09-15.
What this funder funds
Derived from how this funder's 1 linked opportunity is classified, not from a funding strategy the funder published.
- Transportation1
Currently open opportunities
Nothing from this funder is open right now
We hold 1 record from this funder, none of them currently open. A programme that has closed may well reopen; the official pages are linked from each record.
What this funder’s awards look like
Counted over the award rows we hold for this funder. These are statistics over published records, not a model’s reading of them, and not a prediction.
Included with Studio
The counts and the median above stay free, because they are the evidence for everything else. Studio adds the breakdowns: which states the awards went to, what kind of organisation received them, and how the amounts are distributed.
See what Studio includes