Department of Transportation
- Opportunities linked
- 4
- Recorded awards (total)
- $12,557,505
- Median recorded award
- $21,591
Records in this library attributed to this funder.
Sum of the awards we hold for this funder. A floor on its giving, not a filing total.
The midpoint of the awards we hold, not a cap and not a filing median.
- Data year
- 2025-2026
The most recent fiscal year among the awards we hold, as the source wrote it.
Why there is no giving history here
Award listings from USASpending are not connected yet. What is missing here is a feed on our side, not a document this funder has failed to publish - the listings are public and we have not connected them.
Derived from awards
Computed from the 74 recipients we hold an award to. This is where money we can see went, which is not the same as a statement of what this funder sets out to fund — and the gap between the two is widest where our coverage is thinnest.
Award sizes
Fixed bands rather than this funder's own quantiles, so two funders can be compared. A per-funder split would make every distribution look the same shape.
- 100k-500k 29
- 25k-100k 38
- 500k-2m 1
- over-2m 1
- under-25k 90
By fiscal year
A trend across the years we import, which is a bounded window. A year with no bar is a year outside it, not a year with no funding.
- FY2021 $231,000 (1)
- FY2022 $6,141,226 (49)
- FY2023 $2,976,506 (40)
- FY2024 $996,815 (20)
- FY2025 $2,211,958 (49)
Giving history, from the awards we hold
One row per fiscal year, as the source labelled it. These are the awards we have connected — a floor on what this funder gave in each year, never the whole of it.
Sum of the awards we have connected for this funder, by the fiscal year each award states. A floor on giving, never a filing total.
| Fiscal year | Awards | Total | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | 49 | $2,211,958 | $17,267 |
| 2024-2025 | 20 | $996,815 | $30,382 |
| 2023-2024 | 40 | $2,976,506 | $15,117 |
| 2022-2023 | 49 | $6,141,226 | $24,799 |
| 2021-2022 | 1 | $231,000 | $231,000 |
Who has received money from this funder
159 awards on file, largest first, ranging $1,431 to $3,740,958.
| Recipient | State | Amount | Fiscal year |
|---|---|---|---|
| County of Plumas | Not stated | $13,005 | 2024-2025 |
| County of Plumas | Not stated | $12,870 | 2024-2025 |
| County of Napa | Not stated | $12,728 | 2022-2023 |
| City of South Lake Tahoe | Not stated | $12,659 | 2023-2024 |
| City of Hollister | Not stated | $12,353 | 2022-2023 |
| City of Oroville | Not stated | $12,216 | 2025-2026 |
| City of Oceanside | Not stated | $12,176 | 2025-2026 |
| Indian Wells Valley Airport District | Not stated | $12,047 | 2025-2026 |
| City of Chowchilla | Not stated | $11,843 | 2022-2023 |
| County of Nevada | Not stated | $11,790 | 2023-2024 |
| County of Riverside | Not stated | $11,250 | 2024-2025 |
| County of Inyo | Not stated | $11,220 | 2023-2024 |
| County of Glenn | Not stated | $10,051 | 2023-2024 |
| County of Riverside | Not stated | $10,017 | 2022-2023 |
| City of South Lake Tahoe | Not stated | $9,841 | 2024-2025 |
| City of Healdsburg | Not stated | $9,690 | 2025-2026 |
| County of Modoc | Not stated | $9,225 | 2022-2023 |
| City of King | Not stated | $9,204 | 2022-2023 |
| City of Redding | Not stated | $8,515 | 2025-2026 |
| City of Tracy | Not stated | $8,136 | 2023-2024 |
| County of Trinity | Not stated | $8,125 | 2025-2026 |
| City of Watsonville | Not stated | $8,123 | 2025-2026 |
| County of Siskiyou | Not stated | $7,795 | 2022-2023 |
| City of King | Not stated | $7,553 | 2025-2026 |
| City of Hanford | Not stated | $7,529 | 2025-2026 |
| City of South Lake Tahoe | Not stated | $7,500 | 2022-2023 |
| County of Mendocino | Not stated | $7,500 | 2023-2024 |
| City of Alturas | Not stated | $7,319 | 2025-2026 |
| City of Salinas | Not stated | $7,194 | 2022-2023 |
| County of Plumas | Not stated | $6,983 | 2025-2026 |
| City of Oceanside | Not stated | $6,813 | 2024-2025 |
| County of Amador | Not stated | $6,795 | 2023-2024 |
| City of Tulare | Not stated | $6,502 | 2025-2026 |
| City of Tracy | Not stated | $6,300 | 2024-2025 |
| City of Visalia | Not stated | $6,075 | 2022-2023 |
| City of Alturas | Not stated | $6,065 | 2022-2023 |
| City of Paso Robles | Not stated | $6,029 | 2023-2024 |
| City of Lincoln | Not stated | $5,850 | 2022-2023 |
| City of Susanville | Not stated | $5,715 | 2023-2024 |
| City of Redlands | Not stated | $4,933 | 2022-2023 |
| City of Tehachapi | Not stated | $4,879 | 2023-2024 |
| County of San Bernardino | Not stated | $4,870 | 2022-2023 |
| County of El Dorado | Not stated | $4,570 | 2025-2026 |
| City of Reedley | Not stated | $4,513 | 2025-2026 |
| County of Modoc | Not stated | $4,410 | 2022-2023 |
| City of Watsonville | Not stated | $4,179 | 2023-2024 |
| County of Nevada | Not stated | $4,163 | 2024-2025 |
| County of Glenn | Not stated | $4,084 | 2023-2024 |
| County of Solano | Not stated | $3,998 | 2022-2023 |
| County of Amador | Not stated | $3,575 | 2022-2023 |
| County of El Dorado | Not stated | $3,465 | 2024-2025 |
| County of Glenn | Not stated | $3,351 | 2023-2024 |
| County of Plumas | Not stated | $3,105 | 2023-2024 |
| County of El Dorado | Not stated | $3,038 | 2023-2024 |
| University of CA, Davis | Not stated | $2,970 | 2023-2024 |
| County of Modoc | Not stated | $2,499 | 2025-2026 |
| County of Plumas | Not stated | $2,138 | 2025-2026 |
| County of Plumas | Not stated | $2,138 | 2025-2026 |
| City of Auburn | Not stated | $1,431 | 2023-2024 |
Recipient names as published by the California Grants Portal. Source: California Grants Portal award records. Individual recipients are excluded. Last synced 2026-10-12.
What this funder funds
Derived from how this funder's 4 linked opportunities are classified, not from a funding strategy the funder published.
- Transportation4
Currently open opportunities
Verified against each record's own source. The date on every row is the day we last checked that record — not the day this page was built.
- Airport Improvement Program Matching GrantCloses Rolling — no fixed deadlineChecked 2026-10-16
- Local Airport Loan ProgramCloses Rolling — no fixed deadlineChecked 2026-10-16
- Local Highway Safety Improvement Program (HSIP)Closes Nov 2, 2026Awards $100,000 – $10,000,000Checked 2026-10-16
What this funder’s awards look like
Counted over the award rows we hold for this funder. These are statistics over published records, not a model’s reading of them, and not a prediction.
Included with Studio
The counts and the median above stay free, because they are the evidence for everything else. Studio adds the breakdowns: which states the awards went to, what kind of organisation received them, and how the amounts are distributed.
See what Studio includes