Department of Resources Recycling and Recovery
- Opportunities linked
- 11
- Recorded awards (total)
- $64,453,300
- Median recorded award
- $1,375,000
Records in this library attributed to this funder.
Sum of the awards we hold for this funder. A floor on its giving, not a filing total.
The midpoint of the awards we hold, not a cap and not a filing median.
- Data year
- 2025-2026
The most recent fiscal year among the awards we hold, as the source wrote it.
Why there is no giving history here
Award listings from USASpending are not connected yet. What is missing here is a feed on our side, not a document this funder has failed to publish - the listings are public and we have not connected them.
Derived from awards
Computed from the 23 recipients we hold an award to. This is where money we can see went, which is not the same as a statement of what this funder sets out to fund — and the gap between the two is widest where our coverage is thinnest.
Award sizes
Fixed bands rather than this funder's own quantiles, so two funders can be compared. A per-funder split would make every distribution look the same shape.
- 100k-500k 2
- 500k-2m 12
- over-2m 9
By fiscal year
A trend across the years we import, which is a bounded window. A year with no bar is a year outside it, not a year with no funding.
- FY2020 $6,480,000 (5)
- FY2021 $16,704,000 (4)
- FY2022 $28,742,500 (6)
- FY2023 $8,875,000 (3)
- FY2024 $1,451,800 (2)
- FY2025 $2,200,000 (3)
Giving history, from the awards we hold
One row per fiscal year, as the source labelled it. These are the awards we have connected — a floor on what this funder gave in each year, never the whole of it.
Sum of the awards we have connected for this funder, by the fiscal year each award states. A floor on giving, never a filing total.
| Fiscal year | Awards | Total | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | 3 | $2,200,000 | $800,000 |
| 2024-2025 | 2 | $1,451,800 | $725,900 |
| 2023-2024 | 3 | $8,875,000 | $3,500,000 |
| 2022-2023 | 6 | $28,742,500 | $3,253,750 |
| 2021-2022 | 4 | $16,704,000 | $2,352,000 |
| 2020-2021 | 5 | $6,480,000 | $1,400,000 |
Who has received money from this funder
23 awards on file, largest first, ranging $251,800 to $11,000,000.
| Recipient | State | Amount | Fiscal year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnpack Capital Holdings, LLC | Not stated | $11,000,000 | 2021-2022 |
| Pre-Con, Inc. | Not stated | $11,000,000 | 2022-2023 |
| SoCal Organics Recycling | Not stated | $10,000,000 | 2022-2023 |
| Peninsula Plastics Recycling #4 | Not stated | $5,000,000 | 2022-2023 |
| RePET, Inc. | Not stated | $4,000,000 | 2023-2024 |
| Pinnpack Capital Holdings #2 | Not stated | $3,500,000 | 2023-2024 |
| U. S. Rubber Recycling, Inc. #4 | Not stated | $3,500,000 | 2021-2022 |
| Global Plastics Inc. | Not stated | $2,000,000 | 2020-2021 |
| PolymerPak, fka rePlanet Packaging, LLC | Not stated | $2,000,000 | 2020-2021 |
| Princess Paper #7 | Not stated | $1,507,500 | 2022-2023 |
| US Rubber Recycling, Inc. #5 | Not stated | $1,400,000 | 2020-2021 |
| U. S. Rubber Recycling #7 | Not stated | $1,375,000 | 2023-2024 |
| Progressive Environmental Industries, Inc. | Not stated | $1,204,000 | 2021-2022 |
| Make it Home Bay Area | Not stated | $1,200,000 | 2024-2025 |
| Dave Soiland Company #1 | Not stated | $1,000,000 | 2021-2022 |
| Kian Green Up, LLC | Not stated | $1,000,000 | 2025-2026 |
| Peerless Materials Company | Not stated | $800,000 | 2025-2026 |
| David Soiland Company #2 | Not stated | $700,000 | 2022-2023 |
| Repsco #3 | Not stated | $580,000 | 2020-2021 |
| E. Vasquez Distrubutors d.b.a. Oxnard Pallet #2 | Not stated | $535,000 | 2022-2023 |
| Repsco #2 | Not stated | $500,000 | 2020-2021 |
| Enevi, LLC | Not stated | $400,000 | 2025-2026 |
| Rubber Recovery, Inc. | Not stated | $251,800 | 2024-2025 |
Recipient names as published by the California Grants Portal. Source: California Grants Portal award records. Individual recipients are excluded. Last synced 2026-10-12.
What this funder funds
Derived from how this funder's 11 linked opportunities are classified, not from a funding strategy the funder published.
- Environment & Water11
- Disadvantaged Communities5
- Agriculture2
- Health & Human Services2
- Housing, Community & Economic Development2
- Disaster Prevention & Relief1
- Energy1
- Science, Technology, Research & Development1
- Transportation1
Currently open opportunities
Verified against each record's own source. The date on every row is the day we last checked that record — not the day this page was built.
- Empty Glass Beverage Transportation Grant Program, FY 2026-27Closes Not statedAwards $500,000 – $4,000,000Checked 2026-10-15
- Greenhouse Gas Reduction Loan ProgramCloses Rolling — no fixed deadlineAwards up to $2,000,000Checked 2026-10-15
- Recycling Market Development Zone Revolving Loan ProgramCloses Rolling — no fixed deadlineChecked 2026-10-15
- Tire-Derived Aggregate Grant ProgramCloses Oct 15, 2026Awards up to $375,000Checked 2026-10-15
- Recycled Glass Processing Incentive Grant Program (FY 2026-27)Closes Oct 22, 2026Awards $1,000,000 – $4,000,000Checked 2026-10-15
- Increased Recycling of Empty Glass Beverage Containers Grant Program, FY 2026-27Closes Oct 29, 2026Awards $250,000 – $4,000,000Checked 2026-10-15
- Farm and Ranch Solid Waste Cleanup and Abatement Grant Program FR93Closes Jan 6, 2027Awards $50,000 – $200,000Checked 2026-10-15
What this funder’s awards look like
Counted over the award rows we hold for this funder. These are statistics over published records, not a model’s reading of them, and not a prediction.
Included with Studio
The counts and the median above stay free, because they are the evidence for everything else. Studio adds the breakdowns: which states the awards went to, what kind of organisation received them, and how the amounts are distributed.
See what Studio includes