Department of Parks and Recreation
- Opportunities linked
- 11
- Recorded awards (total)
- $23,603,242
- Median recorded award
- $115,729
Records in this library attributed to this funder.
Sum of the awards we hold for this funder. A floor on its giving, not a filing total.
The midpoint of the awards we hold, not a cap and not a filing median.
- Data year
- 2024-2025
The most recent fiscal year among the awards we hold, as the source wrote it.
Why there is no giving history here
Award listings from USASpending are not connected yet. What is missing here is a feed on our side, not a document this funder has failed to publish - the listings are public and we have not connected them.
Derived from awards
Computed from the 82 recipients we hold an award to. This is where money we can see went, which is not the same as a statement of what this funder sets out to fund — and the gap between the two is widest where our coverage is thinnest.
Award sizes
Fixed bands rather than this funder's own quantiles, so two funders can be compared. A per-funder split would make every distribution look the same shape.
- 100k-500k 48
- 25k-100k 47
- 500k-2m 14
- under-25k 10
By fiscal year
A trend across the years we import, which is a bounded window. A year with no bar is a year outside it, not a year with no funding.
- FY2024 $23,603,242 (119)
Giving history, from the awards we hold
One row per fiscal year, as the source labelled it. These are the awards we have connected — a floor on what this funder gave in each year, never the whole of it.
Not enough filings to draw a trend: 1 year stated. Sum of the awards we have connected for this funder, by the fiscal year each award states. A floor on giving, never a filing total.
| Fiscal year | Awards | Total | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | 119 | $23,603,242 | $115,729 |
Who has received money from this funder
119 awards on file, largest first, ranging $10,517 to $946,841.
| Recipient | State | Amount | Fiscal year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Colusa County Sheriff's Office | Not stated | $35,343 | 2024-2025 |
| BLM - Ridgecrest Field Office | Not stated | $34,720 | 2024-2025 |
| Imperial County Sheriff's Office | Not stated | $32,958 | 2024-2025 |
| USFS - Shasta-Trinity/Six Rivers NF - Patrol District | Not stated | $30,711 | 2024-2025 |
| Nevada County Sheriff's Office | Not stated | $30,452 | 2024-2025 |
| City of California City | Not stated | $29,855 | 2024-2025 |
| BLM - Bakersfield Field Office | Not stated | $27,516 | 2024-2025 |
| BLM - Eagle Lake Field Office | Not stated | $27,516 | 2024-2025 |
| USFS - Klamath NF - Patrol District | Not stated | $27,321 | 2024-2025 |
| Lassen County Sheriff's Department | Not stated | $23,880 | 2024-2025 |
| USFS - Sierra National Forest | Not stated | $22,748 | 2024-2025 |
| USFS - Shasta-Trinity National Forest | Not stated | $20,066 | 2024-2025 |
| Imperial County Sheriff's Office | Not stated | $19,182 | 2024-2025 |
| USFS - Plumas NF - Patrol District | Not stated | $18,255 | 2024-2025 |
| USFS - Shasta-Trinity/Six Rivers NF - Patrol District | Not stated | $17,179 | 2024-2025 |
| Sierra County Sheriff's Office | Not stated | $16,660 | 2024-2025 |
| Amador County Sheriff's Office | Not stated | $16,091 | 2024-2025 |
| City of Fresno Police Department | Not stated | $11,269 | 2024-2025 |
| Sacramento County Regional Parks | Not stated | $10,517 | 2024-2025 |
Recipient names as published by the California Grants Portal. Source: California Grants Portal award records. Individual recipients are excluded. Last synced 2026-10-12.
What this funder funds
Derived from how this funder's 11 linked opportunities are classified, not from a funding strategy the funder published.
- Environment & Water11
- Parks & Recreation11
- Education3
- Disadvantaged Communities1
- Health & Human Services1
Currently open opportunities
Verified against each record's own source. The date on every row is the day we last checked that record — not the day this page was built.
- Division of Boating and Waterways Aquatic Center Boating Safety Education Grant FY26Closes Oct 30, 2026Awards up to $62,000Checked 2026-10-15
- The Recreational Trails Program (RTP) – R27Closes Nov 2, 2026Checked 2026-10-15
- Statewide Park Development and Community Revitalization Program (SPP) – Round 5 – Proposition 4Closes Dec 17, 2026Awards $200,000 – $8,500,000Checked 2026-10-15
- Division of Boating and Waterways Local Assistance Boat Launching Facility Grant Program FY27Closes Feb 1, 2027Checked 2026-10-15
- Division of Boating and Waterways Local Assistance Statewide Non-Motorized Boat Launching Facility Grant Program FY27Closes Feb 1, 2027Checked 2026-10-15
- Division of Boating and Waterways Local Assistance Statewide Ramp Repair and Modification Grant Program FY27Closes Feb 1, 2027Checked 2026-10-15
- Division of Boating and Waterways Local Assistance Statewide Sign Grant Program FY27Closes Feb 1, 2027Awards $1,000 – $10,000Checked 2026-10-15
- Division of Boating and Waterways Local Assistance Pumpout/Dump Station/Floating Restroom Operation and Maintenance Grant FY26Closes Jun 30, 2027Checked 2026-10-15
- Division of Boating and Waterways Local Assistance Pumpout/Dump Station Installation Grant FY26Closes Jun 30, 2027Awards up to $180,000Checked 2026-10-15
What this funder’s awards look like
Counted over the award rows we hold for this funder. These are statistics over published records, not a model’s reading of them, and not a prediction.
Included with Studio
The counts and the median above stay free, because they are the evidence for everything else. Studio adds the breakdowns: which states the awards went to, what kind of organisation received them, and how the amounts are distributed.
See what Studio includes