Department of Health Care Access and Information
- Opportunities linked
- 4
- Recorded awards (total)
- $17,227,500
- Median recorded award
- $325,000
Records in this library attributed to this funder.
Sum of the awards we hold for this funder. A floor on its giving, not a filing total.
The midpoint of the awards we hold, not a cap and not a filing median.
- Data year
- 2025-2026
The most recent fiscal year among the awards we hold, as the source wrote it.
Why there is no giving history here
Award listings from USASpending are not connected yet. What is missing here is a feed on our side, not a document this funder has failed to publish - the listings are public and we have not connected them.
Derived from awards
Computed from the 23 recipients we hold an award to. This is where money we can see went, which is not the same as a statement of what this funder sets out to fund — and the gap between the two is widest where our coverage is thinnest.
Award sizes
Fixed bands rather than this funder's own quantiles, so two funders can be compared. A per-funder split would make every distribution look the same shape.
- 100k-500k 16
- 25k-100k 3
- 500k-2m 8
- over-2m 2
By fiscal year
A trend across the years we import, which is a bounded window. A year with no bar is a year outside it, not a year with no funding.
- FY2023 $460,000 (2)
- FY2024 $7,318,000 (13)
- FY2025 $9,449,500 (14)
Giving history, from the awards we hold
One row per fiscal year, as the source labelled it. These are the awards we have connected — a floor on what this funder gave in each year, never the whole of it.
Sum of the awards we have connected for this funder, by the fiscal year each award states. A floor on giving, never a filing total.
| Fiscal year | Awards | Total | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | 14 | $9,449,500 | $475,000 |
| 2024-2025 | 13 | $7,318,000 | $310,000 |
| 2023-2024 | 2 | $460,000 | $230,000 |
Who has received money from this funder
29 awards on file, largest first, ranging $25,000 to $3,200,000.
| Recipient | State | Amount | Fiscal year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mountains Community Hospital | Not stated | $3,200,000 | 2025-2026 |
| Plumas District Hospital | Not stated | $2,800,000 | 2024-2025 |
| Hazel Hawkins Memorial Hospital | Not stated | $1,445,000 | 2025-2026 |
| Marshall Medical Center | Not stated | $1,250,000 | 2024-2025 |
| Adventist Health Reedley (SKHCD) | Not stated | $1,015,000 | 2025-2026 |
| Mad River Community Hospital | Not stated | $625,000 | 2024-2025 |
| Colorado River Medical Center | Not stated | $603,000 | 2024-2025 |
| Ventura County Medical Center - Santa Paula Hospital | Not stated | $585,000 | 2025-2026 |
| Ridgecrest Regional Hospital | Not stated | $530,000 | 2025-2026 |
| George L Mee Memorial Hospital | Not stated | $500,000 | 2024-2025 |
| Eastern Plumas Hospital - Portola Campus | Not stated | $483,000 | 2025-2026 |
| Pioneers Memorial Healthcare Distrcit | Not stated | $480,000 | 2025-2026 |
| Barton Memorial Hospital | Not stated | $470,000 | 2025-2026 |
| Surprise Valley Community Hospital | Not stated | $384,500 | 2025-2026 |
| Mountains Community Hospital | Not stated | $325,000 | 2024-2025 |
| Adventist Health Reedley - Sierra Kings | Not stated | $310,000 | 2024-2025 |
| Catalina Island Medical Center | Not stated | $300,000 | 2025-2026 |
| George L Mee Memorial Hospital | Not stated | $280,000 | 2023-2024 |
| Community Memorial Hospital - Ojai | Not stated | $270,000 | 2024-2025 |
| Mad River Community Hospital | Not stated | $220,000 | 2024-2025 |
| Hazel Hawkins Memorial Hospital | Not stated | $185,000 | 2024-2025 |
| Kern Valley Healthcare District | Not stated | $180,000 | 2023-2024 |
| Monrovia Memorial Hospital | Not stated | $180,000 | 2025-2026 |
| Community Memorial Hospital - Ojai | Not stated | $172,000 | 2025-2026 |
| Southern Inyo Hospital | Not stated | $165,000 | 2025-2026 |
| Good Samaritan Hospital | Not stated | $140,000 | 2024-2025 |
| Oak Valley Hospital District | Not stated | $65,000 | 2024-2025 |
| Mammoth Hospital | Not stated | $40,000 | 2025-2026 |
| Plumas District Hospital | Not stated | $25,000 | 2024-2025 |
Recipient names as published by the California Grants Portal. Source: California Grants Portal award records. Individual recipients are excluded. Last synced 2026-10-12.
What this funder funds
Derived from how this funder's 4 linked opportunities are classified, not from a funding strategy the funder published.
- Health & Human Services4
- Education3
Currently open opportunities
Verified against each record's own source. The date on every row is the day we last checked that record — not the day this page was built.
- Small and Rural Hospital Relief ProgramCloses Not statedChecked 2026-10-15
- Song Brown Registered Nurse Education Programs (RN) 2026 ApplicationCloses Oct 22, 2026Checked 2026-10-15
What this funder’s awards look like
Counted over the award rows we hold for this funder. These are statistics over published records, not a model’s reading of them, and not a prediction.
Included with Studio
The counts and the median above stay free, because they are the evidence for everything else. Studio adds the breakdowns: which states the awards went to, what kind of organisation received them, and how the amounts are distributed.
See what Studio includes