Department of Forestry and Fire Protection
- Opportunities linked
- 3
- Recorded awards (total)
- $21,372,022
- Median recorded award
- $125,797
Records in this library attributed to this funder.
Sum of the awards we hold for this funder. A floor on its giving, not a filing total.
The midpoint of the awards we hold, not a cap and not a filing median.
- Data year
- 2025-2026
The most recent fiscal year among the awards we hold, as the source wrote it.
Why there is no giving history here
Award listings from USASpending are not connected yet. What is missing here is a feed on our side, not a document this funder has failed to publish - the listings are public and we have not connected them.
Derived from awards
Computed from the 70 recipients we hold an award to. This is where money we can see went, which is not the same as a statement of what this funder sets out to fund — and the gap between the two is widest where our coverage is thinnest.
Award sizes
Fixed bands rather than this funder's own quantiles, so two funders can be compared. A per-funder split would make every distribution look the same shape.
- 100k-500k 80
- 25k-100k 43
- 500k-2m 4
- under-25k 17
By fiscal year
A trend across the years we import, which is a bounded window. A year with no bar is a year outside it, not a year with no funding.
- FY2022 $5,629,421 (45)
- FY2023 $5,169,425 (37)
- FY2024 $4,402,117 (25)
- FY2025 $6,171,059 (37)
Giving history, from the awards we hold
One row per fiscal year, as the source labelled it. These are the awards we have connected — a floor on what this funder gave in each year, never the whole of it.
Sum of the awards we have connected for this funder, by the fiscal year each award states. A floor on giving, never a filing total.
| Fiscal year | Awards | Total | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | 37 | $6,171,059 | $117,906 |
| 2024-2025 | 25 | $4,402,117 | $176,843 |
| 2023-2024 | 37 | $5,169,425 | $126,954 |
| 2022-2023 | 45 | $5,629,421 | $106,950 |
Who has received money from this funder
144 awards on file, largest first, ranging $0 to $630,919.
| Recipient | State | Amount | Fiscal year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Recipient name withheld | Not stated | $630,919 | 2022-2023 |
| Recipient name withheld | Not stated | $527,732 | 2022-2023 |
| Recipient name withheld | Not stated | $524,370 | 2024-2025 |
| Boone Docks Homesteaders Inc. | Not stated | $507,550 | 2025-2026 |
| Recipient name withheld | Not stated | $439,149 | 2025-2026 |
| Recipient name withheld | Not stated | $395,921 | 2024-2025 |
| Recipient name withheld | Not stated | $391,098 | 2025-2026 |
| Triple K Orchards LLC | Not stated | $374,024 | 2025-2026 |
| Recipient name withheld | Not stated | $368,606 | 2023-2024 |
| Kenton Ventures LLC | Not stated | $345,770 | 2023-2024 |
| Puccioni Ranch LLC | Not stated | $336,720 | 2023-2024 |
| Recipient name withheld | Not stated | $330,512 | 2025-2026 |
| North Yuba Water District | Not stated | $321,404 | 2025-2026 |
| Young Life | Not stated | $318,644 | 2023-2024 |
| Recipient name withheld | Not stated | $299,701 | 2025-2026 |
| Recipient name withheld | Not stated | $284,228 | 2025-2026 |
| Old Honn Homestead, LLC | Not stated | $284,200 | 2024-2025 |
| Recipient name withheld | Not stated | $276,718 | 2025-2026 |
| Kidder Creek Orchard Camps Inc. | Not stated | $275,558 | 2025-2026 |
| Recipient name withheld | Not stated | $271,825 | 2024-2025 |
| Sugar Pine Christian Camps | Not stated | $271,800 | 2023-2024 |
| Fort Mountain Ranch LLC | Not stated | $268,566 | 2022-2023 |
| Recipient name withheld | Not stated | $267,877 | 2022-2023 |
| Recipient name withheld | Not stated | $263,163 | 2024-2025 |
| St. Francis Woods Estates Corporation | Not stated | $253,515 | 2023-2024 |
| Recipient name withheld | Not stated | $247,611 | 2025-2026 |
| Recipient name withheld | Not stated | $236,390 | 2025-2026 |
| Campstool Limited Partnership | Not stated | $231,908 | 2022-2023 |
| Haphazard Meadows, A Corporation | Not stated | $230,748 | 2024-2025 |
| Recipient name withheld | Not stated | $227,864 | 2022-2023 |
| Recipient name withheld | Not stated | $222,604 | 2022-2023 |
| Recipient name withheld | Not stated | $221,105 | 2023-2024 |
| Recipient name withheld | Not stated | $219,280 | 2023-2024 |
| Rock Haven, Inc. | Not stated | $219,202 | 2024-2025 |
| Triple K Orchards LLC | Not stated | $211,560 | 2023-2024 |
| Andreotti Associates, LP | Not stated | $208,730 | 2024-2025 |
| Recipient name withheld | Not stated | $205,723 | 2024-2025 |
| Volcano Land Company, L.P. | Not stated | $205,247 | 2023-2024 |
| Recipient name withheld | Not stated | $198,125 | 2022-2023 |
| Red Feather Farms | Not stated | $193,441 | 2022-2023 |
| Stephen J. Wampler Foundation | Not stated | $192,939 | 2023-2024 |
| Recipient name withheld | Not stated | $192,782 | 2022-2023 |
| Hundred Acre Wood LLC | Not stated | $192,538 | 2022-2023 |
| The Squirrel and the Cross LLC | Not stated | $192,322 | 2024-2025 |
| California Reforestation Inc | Not stated | $188,725 | 2024-2025 |
| Recipient name withheld | Not stated | $186,135 | 2024-2025 |
| Seven Storey LLC | Not stated | $182,677 | 2023-2024 |
| Recipient name withheld | Not stated | $180,711 | 2025-2026 |
| Reed Land Holdings LLC | Not stated | $178,606 | 2022-2023 |
| Recipient name withheld | Not stated | $176,843 | 2024-2025 |
| Recipient name withheld | Not stated | $174,922 | 2023-2024 |
| Recipient name withheld | Not stated | $172,694 | 2025-2026 |
| Reading's Creek Tree Farm, a California Limited Partnership | Not stated | $162,560 | 2022-2023 |
| Recipient name withheld | Not stated | $158,309 | 2023-2024 |
| Recipient name withheld | Not stated | $155,228 | 2022-2023 |
| Recipient name withheld | Not stated | $154,985 | 2022-2023 |
| Recipient name withheld | Not stated | $154,364 | 2022-2023 |
| Recipient name withheld | Not stated | $151,803 | 2024-2025 |
| Alotta Yada LLC | Not stated | $151,035 | 2022-2023 |
| Walker Bridge Ranch, LLC | Not stated | $148,840 | 2023-2024 |
| Recipient name withheld | Not stated | $147,603 | 2023-2024 |
| Recipient name withheld | Not stated | $144,450 | 2024-2025 |
| Recipient name withheld | Not stated | $144,424 | 2022-2023 |
| Sanctuary Forest, Inc. | Not stated | $140,531 | 2025-2026 |
| Deep Woods LLC | Not stated | $138,832 | 2022-2023 |
| Recipient name withheld | Not stated | $134,455 | 2024-2025 |
| Kidder Creek Orchard Camps Inc. | Not stated | $131,997 | 2023-2024 |
| Cole & Evans, LLC | Not stated | $131,720 | 2025-2026 |
| Recipient name withheld | Not stated | $130,783 | 2023-2024 |
| Recipient name withheld | Not stated | $129,347 | 2025-2026 |
| Mills Ranch | Not stated | $128,702 | 2022-2023 |
| Recipient name withheld | Not stated | $126,954 | 2023-2024 |
| Recipient name withheld | Not stated | $124,640 | 2025-2026 |
| Recipient name withheld | Not stated | $117,906 | 2025-2026 |
| Recipient name withheld | Not stated | $117,800 | 2022-2023 |
| Rattlesnake Ridge Estates Association | Not stated | $115,084 | 2023-2024 |
| Recipient name withheld | Not stated | $114,415 | 2024-2025 |
| Yosemite Mountain Ranch, LTD | Not stated | $110,764 | 2025-2026 |
| Pinegrila LLC | Not stated | $107,610 | 2022-2023 |
| Greater Los Angeles Area Council Boy Scouts of America | Not stated | $106,950 | 2022-2023 |
| Pulaski Forest Products LLC | Not stated | $104,684 | 2024-2025 |
| Recipient name withheld | Not stated | $104,039 | 2025-2026 |
| The Squirrel and the Cross LLC | Not stated | $102,344 | 2023-2024 |
| Recipient name withheld | Not stated | $101,693 | 2025-2026 |
| Recipient name withheld | Not stated | $92,353 | 2023-2024 |
| Mills Ranch | Not stated | $89,630 | 2023-2024 |
| Recipient name withheld | Not stated | $89,552 | 2023-2024 |
| Recipient name withheld | Not stated | $85,312 | 2025-2026 |
| Recipient name withheld | Not stated | $84,335 | 2022-2023 |
| Recipient name withheld | Not stated | $83,715 | 2023-2024 |
| Recipient name withheld | Not stated | $81,405 | 2022-2023 |
| Ingersoll Timber Enterprises, LLC | Not stated | $80,920 | 2023-2024 |
| Recipient name withheld | Not stated | $79,012 | 2025-2026 |
| Recipient name withheld | Not stated | $78,272 | 2024-2025 |
| Recipient name withheld | Not stated | $77,580 | 2025-2026 |
| Kodama Farms LLC | Not stated | $76,892 | 2024-2025 |
| Recipient name withheld | Not stated | $76,825 | 2024-2025 |
| Recipient name withheld | Not stated | $76,200 | 2023-2024 |
| Recipient name withheld | Not stated | $75,339 | 2023-2024 |
| Recipient name withheld | Not stated | $73,847 | 2024-2025 |
Recipient names as published by the California Grants Portal. Source: California Grants Portal award records. Individual recipients are excluded. Last synced 2026-10-12.
What this funder funds
Derived from how this funder's 3 linked opportunities are classified, not from a funding strategy the funder published.
- Environment & Water3
- Agriculture2
- Disadvantaged Communities1
- Disaster Prevention & Relief1
- Employment, Labor & Training1
- Food & Nutrition1
- Parks & Recreation1
Currently open opportunities
Verified against each record's own source. The date on every row is the day we last checked that record — not the day this page was built.
- California Forest Improvement ProgramCloses Not statedChecked 2026-10-15
What this funder’s awards look like
Counted over the award rows we hold for this funder. These are statistics over published records, not a model’s reading of them, and not a prediction.
Included with Studio
The counts and the median above stay free, because they are the evidence for everything else. Studio adds the breakdowns: which states the awards went to, what kind of organisation received them, and how the amounts are distributed.
See what Studio includes