State agencyVerified2026-10-01

Department of Forestry and Fire Protection

Opportunities linked
3

Records in this library attributed to this funder.

Recorded awards (total)
$21,372,022

Sum of the awards we hold for this funder. A floor on its giving, not a filing total.

Median recorded award
$125,797

The midpoint of the awards we hold, not a cap and not a filing median.

Data year
2025-2026

The most recent fiscal year among the awards we hold, as the source wrote it.

Why there is no giving history here

Award listings from USASpending are not connected yet. What is missing here is a feed on our side, not a document this funder has failed to publish - the listings are public and we have not connected them.

Derived from awards

Computed from the 70 recipients we hold an award to. This is where money we can see went, which is not the same as a statement of what this funder sets out to fund — and the gap between the two is widest where our coverage is thinnest.

Award sizes

Fixed bands rather than this funder's own quantiles, so two funders can be compared. A per-funder split would make every distribution look the same shape.

  • 100k-500k 80
  • 25k-100k 43
  • 500k-2m 4
  • under-25k 17

By fiscal year

A trend across the years we import, which is a bounded window. A year with no bar is a year outside it, not a year with no funding.

  • FY2022 $5,629,421 (45)
  • FY2023 $5,169,425 (37)
  • FY2024 $4,402,117 (25)
  • FY2025 $6,171,059 (37)

Giving history, from the awards we hold

One row per fiscal year, as the source labelled it. These are the awards we have connected — a floor on what this funder gave in each year, never the whole of it.

Connected awards by fiscal year

Sum of the awards we have connected for this funder, by the fiscal year each award states. A floor on giving, never a filing total.

Fiscal yearAwardsTotalMedian
2025-202637$6,171,059$117,906
2024-202525$4,402,117$176,843
2023-202437$5,169,425$126,954
2022-202345$5,629,421$106,950

Who has received money from this funder

144 awards on file, largest first, ranging $0 to $630,919.

RecipientStateAmountFiscal year
Recipient name withheldNot stated$630,9192022-2023
Recipient name withheldNot stated$527,7322022-2023
Recipient name withheldNot stated$524,3702024-2025
Boone Docks Homesteaders Inc.Not stated$507,5502025-2026
Recipient name withheldNot stated$439,1492025-2026
Recipient name withheldNot stated$395,9212024-2025
Recipient name withheldNot stated$391,0982025-2026
Triple K Orchards LLCNot stated$374,0242025-2026
Recipient name withheldNot stated$368,6062023-2024
Kenton Ventures LLCNot stated$345,7702023-2024
Puccioni Ranch LLCNot stated$336,7202023-2024
Recipient name withheldNot stated$330,5122025-2026
North Yuba Water DistrictNot stated$321,4042025-2026
Young LifeNot stated$318,6442023-2024
Recipient name withheldNot stated$299,7012025-2026
Recipient name withheldNot stated$284,2282025-2026
Old Honn Homestead, LLCNot stated$284,2002024-2025
Recipient name withheldNot stated$276,7182025-2026
Kidder Creek Orchard Camps Inc.Not stated$275,5582025-2026
Recipient name withheldNot stated$271,8252024-2025
Sugar Pine Christian CampsNot stated$271,8002023-2024
Fort Mountain Ranch LLCNot stated$268,5662022-2023
Recipient name withheldNot stated$267,8772022-2023
Recipient name withheldNot stated$263,1632024-2025
St. Francis Woods Estates CorporationNot stated$253,5152023-2024
Recipient name withheldNot stated$247,6112025-2026
Recipient name withheldNot stated$236,3902025-2026
Campstool Limited PartnershipNot stated$231,9082022-2023
Haphazard Meadows, A CorporationNot stated$230,7482024-2025
Recipient name withheldNot stated$227,8642022-2023
Recipient name withheldNot stated$222,6042022-2023
Recipient name withheldNot stated$221,1052023-2024
Recipient name withheldNot stated$219,2802023-2024
Rock Haven, Inc.Not stated$219,2022024-2025
Triple K Orchards LLCNot stated$211,5602023-2024
Andreotti Associates, LPNot stated$208,7302024-2025
Recipient name withheldNot stated$205,7232024-2025
Volcano Land Company, L.P.Not stated$205,2472023-2024
Recipient name withheldNot stated$198,1252022-2023
Red Feather FarmsNot stated$193,4412022-2023
Stephen J. Wampler FoundationNot stated$192,9392023-2024
Recipient name withheldNot stated$192,7822022-2023
Hundred Acre Wood LLCNot stated$192,5382022-2023
The Squirrel and the Cross LLCNot stated$192,3222024-2025
California Reforestation IncNot stated$188,7252024-2025
Recipient name withheldNot stated$186,1352024-2025
Seven Storey LLCNot stated$182,6772023-2024
Recipient name withheldNot stated$180,7112025-2026
Reed Land Holdings LLCNot stated$178,6062022-2023
Recipient name withheldNot stated$176,8432024-2025
Recipient name withheldNot stated$174,9222023-2024
Recipient name withheldNot stated$172,6942025-2026
Reading's Creek Tree Farm, a California Limited PartnershipNot stated$162,5602022-2023
Recipient name withheldNot stated$158,3092023-2024
Recipient name withheldNot stated$155,2282022-2023
Recipient name withheldNot stated$154,9852022-2023
Recipient name withheldNot stated$154,3642022-2023
Recipient name withheldNot stated$151,8032024-2025
Alotta Yada LLCNot stated$151,0352022-2023
Walker Bridge Ranch, LLCNot stated$148,8402023-2024
Recipient name withheldNot stated$147,6032023-2024
Recipient name withheldNot stated$144,4502024-2025
Recipient name withheldNot stated$144,4242022-2023
Sanctuary Forest, Inc.Not stated$140,5312025-2026
Deep Woods LLCNot stated$138,8322022-2023
Recipient name withheldNot stated$134,4552024-2025
Kidder Creek Orchard Camps Inc.Not stated$131,9972023-2024
Cole & Evans, LLCNot stated$131,7202025-2026
Recipient name withheldNot stated$130,7832023-2024
Recipient name withheldNot stated$129,3472025-2026
Mills RanchNot stated$128,7022022-2023
Recipient name withheldNot stated$126,9542023-2024
Recipient name withheldNot stated$124,6402025-2026
Recipient name withheldNot stated$117,9062025-2026
Recipient name withheldNot stated$117,8002022-2023
Rattlesnake Ridge Estates AssociationNot stated$115,0842023-2024
Recipient name withheldNot stated$114,4152024-2025
Yosemite Mountain Ranch, LTDNot stated$110,7642025-2026
Pinegrila LLCNot stated$107,6102022-2023
Greater Los Angeles Area Council Boy Scouts of AmericaNot stated$106,9502022-2023
Pulaski Forest Products LLCNot stated$104,6842024-2025
Recipient name withheldNot stated$104,0392025-2026
The Squirrel and the Cross LLCNot stated$102,3442023-2024
Recipient name withheldNot stated$101,6932025-2026
Recipient name withheldNot stated$92,3532023-2024
Mills RanchNot stated$89,6302023-2024
Recipient name withheldNot stated$89,5522023-2024
Recipient name withheldNot stated$85,3122025-2026
Recipient name withheldNot stated$84,3352022-2023
Recipient name withheldNot stated$83,7152023-2024
Recipient name withheldNot stated$81,4052022-2023
Ingersoll Timber Enterprises, LLCNot stated$80,9202023-2024
Recipient name withheldNot stated$79,0122025-2026
Recipient name withheldNot stated$78,2722024-2025
Recipient name withheldNot stated$77,5802025-2026
Kodama Farms LLCNot stated$76,8922024-2025
Recipient name withheldNot stated$76,8252024-2025
Recipient name withheldNot stated$76,2002023-2024
Recipient name withheldNot stated$75,3392023-2024
Recipient name withheldNot stated$73,8472024-2025

Recipient names as published by the California Grants Portal. Source: California Grants Portal award records. Individual recipients are excluded. Last synced 2026-10-12.

What this funder funds

Derived from how this funder's 3 linked opportunities are classified, not from a funding strategy the funder published.

  • Environment & Water3
  • Agriculture2
  • Disadvantaged Communities1
  • Disaster Prevention & Relief1
  • Employment, Labor & Training1
  • Food & Nutrition1
  • Parks & Recreation1

Currently open opportunities

Verified against each record's own source. The date on every row is the day we last checked that record — not the day this page was built.

What this funder’s awards look like

Counted over the award rows we hold for this funder. These are statistics over published records, not a model’s reading of them, and not a prediction.

Awards on file144
Distinct recipients131
Median award$126,954

Included with Studio

The counts and the median above stay free, because they are the evidence for everything else. Studio adds the breakdowns: which states the awards went to, what kind of organisation received them, and how the amounts are distributed.

See what Studio includes

Where this came from

Source page
grants.ca.gov
Retrieved
Oct 1, 2026
Data source
The funder's own published figures
Award listing
grants.ca.gov

The portal page the recipient rows were read from.

Awards synced
2026-10-12

When the recipient rows were last confirmed against that listing.

The official page is authoritative. Agency and foundation pages change without notice, and the retrieval date above is the only claim we make about currency. Figures we have not connected are labelled as ours to connect, never as facts about the funder.

Page rendered 2026-10-15