Bureau of Justice Statistics
- Opportunities linked
- 31
- Recorded awards (total)
- $577,826,918
- Median recorded award
- $615,229
Records in this library attributed to this funder.
Sum of the awards we hold for this funder. A floor on its giving, not a filing total.
The midpoint of the awards we hold, not a cap and not a filing median.
- Data year
- Not stated
The most recent fiscal year among the awards we hold, as the source wrote it.
Why there is no giving history here
Award listings from USASpending are not connected yet. What is missing here is a feed on our side, not a document this funder has failed to publish - the listings are public and we have not connected them.
Derived from awards
Computed from the 110 recipients we hold an award to. This is where money we can see went, which is not the same as a statement of what this funder sets out to fund — and the gap between the two is widest where our coverage is thinnest.
Programmes, by money awarded
- 16.554$375,280,160243 awards
- 16.813$92,276,46889 awards
- 16.734$88,763,16255 awards
- 16.550$21,507,128154 awards
Where the recipients are
The recipient's own location, not where the work happens. A national body headquartered in Washington spends money everywhere.
- VA $30,922,023
- NC $30,113,486
- NY $26,572,487
- FL $22,406,956
- NE $22,401,701
- CA $22,377,225
- AZ $22,077,333
- OK $21,346,018
- MD $20,635,020
- MI $19,960,623
- CT $19,022,344
- IL $16,849,643
- AK $15,872,532
- MO $15,645,800
- IN $15,467,572
- WV $14,805,422
- SC $14,179,849
- MA $13,914,153
- TN $13,873,887
- AL $13,685,047
Award sizes
Fixed bands rather than this funder's own quantiles, so two funders can be compared. A per-funder split would make every distribution look the same shape.
- 100k-500k 143
- 25k-100k 84
- 500k-2m 197
- over-2m 101
- under-25k 16
By fiscal year
A trend across the years we import, which is a bounded window. A year with no bar is a year outside it, not a year with no funding.
- FY2013 $162 (1)
- FY2016 $4,409,176 (2)
- FY2017 $7,021,768 (4)
- FY2018 $2,881,183 (6)
- FY2019 $18,078,921 (18)
- FY2020 $15,463,721 (17)
- FY2021 $65,563,795 (76)
- FY2022 $74,724,311 (87)
- FY2023 $162,229,328 (115)
- FY2024 $110,586,854 (101)
- FY2025 $116,867,699 (114)
Giving history, from the awards we hold
No dated awards on file for this funder
This table takes one row per fiscal year, built from the awards we hold. We have connected none for this funder that state a year, so there is nothing to group. That is a gap in our coverage, not a finding that the funder gave nothing.
Who has received money from this funder
541 awards on file, largest first, ranging $0 to $10,000,000.
| Recipient | State | Amount | Fiscal year |
|---|---|---|---|
| MS DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY | Not stated | $493,000 | 2025 |
| ABT GLOBAL LLC | Not stated | $488,359 | 2023 |
| IDAHO STATE POLICE | Not stated | $483,799 | 2024 |
| JUSTICE & PUBLIC SAFETY CABINET | Not stated | $482,505 | 2022 |
| NATIONAL CENTER FOR STATE COURTS | Not stated | $480,878 | 2023 |
| NEVADA DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY | Not stated | $480,178 | 2019 |
| ALABAMA STATE LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCY | Not stated | $476,106 | 2021 |
| NEVADA DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY | Not stated | $462,694 | 2021 |
| QUINAULT INDIAN NATION | Not stated | $455,587 | 2022 |
| COLORADO DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY | Not stated | $450,362 | 2024 |
| WASHINGTON STATE OFFICE OF FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT | Not stated | $448,798 | 2022 |
| STATE LAW ENFORCEMENT DIVISION | Not stated | $435,813 | 2022 |
| STATE LAW ENFORCEMENT DIVISION | Not stated | $427,269 | 2024 |
| DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE WISCONSIN | Not stated | $426,707 | 2021 |
| EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE STATE OF UTAH | Not stated | $422,712 | 2022 |
| COLORADO DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY | Not stated | $420,932 | 2022 |
| CRIME & DELINQUENCY PA COMMISSION ON | Not stated | $419,752 | 2024 |
| ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE OF SOUTH DAKOTA | Not stated | $414,828 | 2024 |
| MONTANA BOARD OF CRIME CONTROL | Not stated | $411,304 | 2025 |
| MONTANA BOARD OF CRIME CONTROL | Not stated | $406,600 | 2024 |
| IDAHO STATE POLICE | Not stated | $404,353 | 2021 |
| DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY | Not stated | $403,743 | 2018 |
| JUSTICE INFORMATION RESOURCE NETWORK INC. | Not stated | $399,980 | 2024 |
| COLORADO DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY | Not stated | $396,753 | 2023 |
| MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $392,371 | 2022 |
| AMERICAN SAMOA CRIMINAL JUSTICE PLANNING AGENCY | Not stated | $390,000 | 2024 |
| TULALIP TRIBES OF WASHINGTON | Not stated | $385,788 | 2022 |
| EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE STATE OF UTAH | Not stated | $385,135 | 2024 |
| MARYLAND DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY & CORRECTIONAL SERVICES | Not stated | $379,350 | 2021 |
| IDAHO STATE POLICE | Not stated | $377,146 | 2018 |
| NORTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY | Not stated | $368,399 | 2018 |
| CRIMINAL JUSTICE COORDINATING COUNCIL | Not stated | $367,225 | 2022 |
| ARKANSAS CRIME INFORMATION CENTER | Not stated | $366,559 | 2021 |
| ATTORNEY GENERAL OF WYOMING | Not stated | $366,000 | 2025 |
| EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE STATE OF UTAH | Not stated | $364,077 | 2023 |
| GOVERNMENT OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA | Not stated | $363,194 | 2022 |
| STATE LAW ENFORCEMENT DIVISION | Not stated | $360,704 | 2023 |
| SUPERIOR COURT OF GUAM | Not stated | $356,868 | 2023 |
| CITY OF LOS ANGELES | Not stated | $345,364 | 2017 |
| COLORADO DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY | Not stated | $332,237 | 2021 |
| ALASKA DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY | Not stated | $327,280 | 2021 |
| CRIMINAL JUSTICE COMMISSION ARIZONA | Not stated | $322,269 | 2024 |
| OKLAHOMA DISTRICT ATTORNEYS COUNCIL | Not stated | $317,207 | 2021 |
| SUPERIOR COURT OF GUAM | Not stated | $312,829 | 2025 |
| RESEARCH TRIANGLE INSTITUTE | Not stated | $300,000 | 2025 |
| PUBLIC SAFETY, MAINE DEPARTMENT OF | Not stated | $291,529 | 2022 |
| UNIVERSITY OF NEW MEXICO | Not stated | $282,791 | 2024 |
| MS DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY | Not stated | $279,000 | 2022 |
| DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY MISSOURI | Not stated | $248,136 | 2024 |
| VERMONT DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY | Not stated | $246,875 | 2021 |
| STATE LAW ENFORCEMENT DIVISION | Not stated | $246,572 | 2021 |
| UNIVERSITY OF WYOMING | Not stated | $243,102 | 2023 |
| UNIVERSITY OF WYOMING | Not stated | $236,619 | 2019 |
| UNIVERSITY OF NEW MEXICO | Not stated | $233,998 | 2022 |
| CRIMINAL JUSTICE COMMISSION | Not stated | $231,909 | 2023 |
| VERMONT DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY | Not stated | $231,217 | 2022 |
| ATTORNEY GENERAL OF WYOMING | Not stated | $228,154 | 2023 |
| CRIMINAL JUSTICE COMMISSION | Not stated | $227,859 | 2024 |
| ILLINOIS CRIMINAL JUSTICE INFORMATION AUTHORITY | Not stated | $226,524 | 2022 |
| CRIME & DELINQUENCY PA COMMISSION ON | Not stated | $225,000 | 2025 |
| CRIMINAL JUSTICE COORDINATING COUNCIL | Not stated | $225,000 | 2024 |
| FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF LAW ENFORCEMENT | Not stated | $225,000 | 2025 |
| HUMAN RIGHTS, IOWA DEPARTMENT OF | Not stated | $225,000 | 2022 |
| HUMAN RIGHTS, IOWA DEPARTMENT OF | Not stated | $225,000 | 2024 |
| MGMT. DEPARTMENT | Not stated | $225,000 | 2025 |
| HUMAN RIGHTS, IOWA DEPARTMENT OF | Not stated | $224,999 | 2023 |
| CRIME & DELINQUENCY PA COMMISSION ON | Not stated | $224,910 | 2024 |
| ALABAMA STATE LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCY | Not stated | $224,559 | 2025 |
| CRIME & DELINQUENCY PA COMMISSION ON | Not stated | $223,266 | 2022 |
| ALABAMA STATE LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCY | Not stated | $223,250 | 2023 |
| EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE STATE OF MARYLAND | Not stated | $222,547 | 2025 |
| MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $222,133 | 2021 |
| UNIVERSITY OF WYOMING | Not stated | $222,131 | 2022 |
| SAFETY & HOMELAND SECURITY DEPARTMENT OF DELAWARE | Not stated | $221,182 | 2023 |
| UNIVERSITY OF WYOMING | Not stated | $220,817 | 2024 |
| WASHINGTON STATE OFFICE OF FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT | Not stated | $220,180 | 2023 |
| NEW YORK STATE DIVISION OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE SERVICES | Not stated | $218,481 | 2025 |
| UNIVERSITY OF WYOMING | Not stated | $217,924 | 2025 |
| UNIVERSITY OF NEW MEXICO | Not stated | $217,506 | 2021 |
| CRIMINAL JUSTICE COMMISSION | Not stated | $215,977 | 2022 |
| MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY | Not stated | $215,500 | 2024 |
| JUSTICE & PUBLIC SAFETY CABINET | Not stated | $215,482 | 2021 |
| NEW HAMPSHIRE DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL | Not stated | $213,606 | 2022 |
| DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE WISCONSIN | Not stated | $208,347 | 2025 |
| CRIME & DELINQUENCY PA COMMISSION ON | Not stated | $204,396 | 2023 |
| WASHINGTON COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS | Not stated | $200,041 | 2019 |
| AMERICAN SAMOA CRIMINAL JUSTICE PLANNING AGENCY | Not stated | $200,000 | 2025 |
| LOUISIANA COMMISSION ON LAW ENFORCEMENT AND ADMINISTRATION OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE | Not stated | $200,000 | 2022 |
| VERMONT DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY | Not stated | $199,700 | 2021 |
| VERMONT DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY | Not stated | $196,918 | 2024 |
| VERMONT DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY | Not stated | $195,692 | 2020 |
| VERMONT DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY | Not stated | $195,657 | 2025 |
| NEW YORK STATE DIVISION OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE SERVICES | Not stated | $194,711 | 2024 |
| STATE POLICE OREGON DEPARTMENT | Not stated | $194,328 | 2022 |
| ILLINOIS CRIMINAL JUSTICE INFORMATION AUTHORITY | Not stated | $194,277 | 2020 |
| LOUISIANA COMMISSION ON LAW ENFORCEMENT AND ADMINISTRATION OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE | Not stated | $190,538 | 2021 |
| COLORADO DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY | Not stated | $190,474 | 2019 |
| UNIVERSITY OF WYOMING | Not stated | $188,870 | 2021 |
| DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY | Not stated | $185,009 | 2020 |
| SAFETY & HOMELAND SECURITY DEPARTMENT OF DELAWARE | Not stated | $182,875 | 2021 |
Source: USASpending.gov federal award records. Federal awards only. Last synced 2026-09-15.
What this funder funds
Derived from how this funder's 31 linked opportunities are classified, not from a funding strategy the funder published.
- Science, Technology, Research & Development31
Currently open opportunities
Nothing from this funder is open right now
We hold 31 records from this funder, none of them currently open. A programme that has closed may well reopen; the official pages are linked from each record.
What this funder’s awards look like
Counted over the award rows we hold for this funder. These are statistics over published records, not a model’s reading of them, and not a prediction.
Included with Studio
The counts and the median above stay free, because they are the evidence for everything else. Studio adds the breakdowns: which states the awards went to, what kind of organisation received them, and how the amounts are distributed.
See what Studio includes