State agencyVerified2026-10-02

Baldwin Hills & Urban Watersheds Conservancy

Opportunities linked
2

Records in this library attributed to this funder.

Recorded awards (total)
$10,952,449

Sum of the awards we hold for this funder. A floor on its giving, not a filing total.

Median recorded award
$460,250

The midpoint of the awards we hold, not a cap and not a filing median.

Data year
2025-2026

The most recent fiscal year among the awards we hold, as the source wrote it.

Why there is no giving history here

Award listings from USASpending are not connected yet. What is missing here is a feed on our side, not a document this funder has failed to publish - the listings are public and we have not connected them.

Derived from awards

Computed from the 15 recipients we hold an award to. This is where money we can see went, which is not the same as a statement of what this funder sets out to fund — and the gap between the two is widest where our coverage is thinnest.

Award sizes

Fixed bands rather than this funder's own quantiles, so two funders can be compared. A per-funder split would make every distribution look the same shape.

  • 100k-500k 8
  • 25k-100k 1
  • 500k-2m 6
  • over-2m 1

By fiscal year

A trend across the years we import, which is a bounded window. A year with no bar is a year outside it, not a year with no funding.

  • FY2025 $10,952,449 (16)

Giving history, from the awards we hold

One row per fiscal year, as the source labelled it. These are the awards we have connected — a floor on what this funder gave in each year, never the whole of it.

Connected awards by fiscal year

Not enough filings to draw a trend: 1 year stated. Sum of the awards we have connected for this funder, by the fiscal year each award states. A floor on giving, never a filing total.

Fiscal yearAwardsTotalMedian
2025-202616$10,952,449$460,250

Who has received money from this funder

16 awards on file, largest first, ranging $87,000 to $3,378,222.

RecipientStateAmountFiscal year
Destination CrenshawNot stated$3,378,2222025-2026
Partnership for Growth LANot stated$1,740,0002025-2026
City of HawthorneNot stated$750,0002025-2026
Los Angeles Neighborhood Land TrustNot stated$680,0002025-2026
Community Health Councils dba Rising CommunitiesNot stated$571,0002025-2026
Kounkuey Design InitiativeNot stated$500,2502025-2026
Los Angeles County Department of Parks & RecreationNot stated$500,0002025-2026
TreePeopleNot stated$498,5002025-2026
California Conservation CorpsNot stated$422,0002025-2026
Los Angeles County Department of Parks & RecreationNot stated$420,0002025-2026
Nature for AllNot stated$400,0002025-2026
Los Angeles Neighborhood InitiativeNot stated$325,0002025-2026
California State University Dominguez Hills FoundationNot stated$300,0002025-2026
Conservation Corps of Long BeachNot stated$250,6772025-2026
Southern Calfornia CrossroadsNot stated$129,8002025-2026
Climate ResolveNot stated$87,0002025-2026

Recipient names as published by the California Grants Portal. Source: California Grants Portal award records. Individual recipients are excluded. Last synced 2026-10-12.

What this funder funds

Derived from how this funder's 2 linked opportunities are classified, not from a funding strategy the funder published.

  • Disadvantaged Communities2
  • Environment & Water2
  • Parks & Recreation2

Currently open opportunities

Verified against each record's own source. The date on every row is the day we last checked that record — not the day this page was built.

What this funder’s awards look like

Counted over the award rows we hold for this funder. These are statistics over published records, not a model’s reading of them, and not a prediction.

Awards on file16
Distinct recipients15
Median award$498,500

Included with Studio

The counts and the median above stay free, because they are the evidence for everything else. Studio adds the breakdowns: which states the awards went to, what kind of organisation received them, and how the amounts are distributed.

See what Studio includes

Where this came from

Source page
grants.ca.gov
Retrieved
Oct 2, 2026
Data source
The funder's own published figures
Award listing
grants.ca.gov

The portal page the recipient rows were read from.

Awards synced
2026-10-12

When the recipient rows were last confirmed against that listing.

The official page is authoritative. Agency and foundation pages change without notice, and the retrieval date above is the only claim we make about currency. Figures we have not connected are labelled as ours to connect, never as facts about the funder.

Page rendered 2026-10-16